View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:23 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Tangaro
Swedish Angel vs. Gino Angelo
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore

7/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Charlie Laye & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Angelo vs. Frank Thompson
Plus 1 other match

7/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Matt Murphy vs. Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Wiggins vs. Joe Wolfe
Frank Thomas vs. Al Getz
Jesse James vs. Johnny Bell

7/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/4/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Joe Wolfe vs. Roy Shire

7/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Matt Murphy beat Gene Blakely
Frank Thompson beat Al Getz
Bob Clay beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel

7/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro draw Jack Moore

7/7/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Charro Aztec vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack Moore vs. Gene Blakely

7/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Kola Kwariani

7/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Gino Angelo(22:00)
Swedish Angel beat Charlie Laye(12:00)

7/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Kola Kwariani vs. Joe Tangaro
George Wolfe vs. Guy Brunetti
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gene Blakely vs. Charlie Laye

7/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

7/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben(sub for Jim Austeri)
Joe Wolfe beat Gene Blakely
Matt Murphy beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri(sub for Art Neilson) by DQ

7/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Frank Thompson
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti

7/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Guy Brunetti
Gino Angelo vs. Joe Tangaro
Joe Wolfe & Charlie Laye vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

7/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tag tournament
1st round
Jack Moore & Charro Aztec beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Pedro Cordovano
Semifinals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Jack Moore & Charro Aztec
Finals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri to win tournament

7/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Neilson beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Sammy Silvers

7/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Sammy Silvers
Gene Blakely vs. Frank Morgan

7/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Gino Angelo
Pedro Cordovano vs. Al Getz

7/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. George Harben
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye

7/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz
Pedro Cordovano vs. George Harben

7/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Charlie Laye vs. Sammy Silvers

7/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson(35:00) by submission
Chick Garibaldi draw Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Bob Clay
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
John Smith vs. Joe Wolfe
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/18/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Sammy Silvers
Jack Moore vs. Chick Garibaldi
Charro Aztec vs. Roy Shire

7/18/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Jim Austeri vs. Frank Thompson

7/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson
Jim Austeri beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay

7/20/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson
Gene Blakely beat Tinker Todd

7/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus 2 other matches

7/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely

7/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Moore
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye

7/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Nelson vs. Joe Wolfe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gene Blakely

7/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roy Shire beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Gene Blakely(10:00)

7/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Joe Wolfe
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young by DQ
Pedro Cordovano draw Art Neilson
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye

7/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson(27:00) by DQ
Pedro Cordovano beat Gino Angelo(21:00) via pinfall

7/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Don Kalt
Jim Coffield vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

7/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Shire beat Jack Britton
Jim Austeri beat Matt Murphy
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Victor Gonzales

7/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Swedish Angel
Guy Brunetti vs. Art Neilson
Joe Tangaro vs. Kola Kwariani
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec

7/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Tinker Todd
Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Victorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Jack Britton

7/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
John Smith beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Pedro Cordovano
Gene Blakely beat Matt Murphy

7/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Roy Shire vs. Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson

7/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Gene Blakely
Joe Tangaro vs. Al Getz
Guy Brunetti vs. Bob Clay

7/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Kola Kwariani vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/31/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Vittorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jack Britton
Matt Murphy beat Art Neilson
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Cordovano(sub for Tinker Todd)

8/1/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire draw John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Moore

8/1/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Tangaro
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel

8/2/53 Rocky Mount, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

8/3/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri beat Don Kalt
Charro Aztec draw Vern Taft
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy

8/3/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Cordovano beat Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Getz

8/4/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore beat John Smith & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Cofield vs. Don Kalt
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Kostas

8/4/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson via pinfall
Vern Taft beat Al Getz via pinfall
Pedro Cordovano draw Jim Austeri(20:00)

8/4/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Charro Aztec
Matt Murphy beat George Harben

8/5/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Vern Taft vs. Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz

8/5/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy beat Don Kalt

8/6/53 Norfolk, VA

8/6/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wally Dusek & Pedro Cordovano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(13:00)
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt(14:00) via pinfall

8/7/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca & Matt Murphy beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Kola Kwariani
Vern Taft beat Al Getz

8/8/53 East Shore, VA @ Fairgrounds

8/8/53 Lenoir, NC
Don Kalt vs. Jim Coffield
Guy Brunetti vs. Frank Thompson
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith

8/8/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers(sub for Antonino Rocca) beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(32:00) via pinfall
Bob Clay draw Pedro Cordovano(30:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Kola Kwariani

8/10/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tangaro draw Vern Taft
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Moore
Al Smith & John Smith beat Chick Garibaldi & Lou Plummer

8/10/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt

8/11/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/11/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Lou Plummer & Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Al Getz via pinfall

8/11/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Urus
Pedro Cordovano vs. Bob Clay

8/12/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Charro Aztec(sub for Swedish Angel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Joe Tangaro(17:00)
Vern Taft draw Chick Garibaldi

8/13/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Wally Dusek & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Don Kalt

8/14/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Cordovano
Bob Clay vs. Joe Tangaro

8/14/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi(sub for Swedish Angel) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft(sub for Chick Garibaldi) beat Jack Moore
Jim Coffield beat Frank Thomas
Matt Murphy beat George Harben(sub for Vern Taft)

8/15/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charro Aztec
Lou Plummer beat Don Kalt(11:00) via pinfall

8/15/53 Lenoir, NC
Bob Clay vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Frank Thompson
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

8/17/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Roberts beat Don Kalt
Roy Shire beat Bob Clay
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri

8/17/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Frank Thompson
Matt Murphy beat Chick Garibaldi

8/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Matt Murphy vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Red Roberts
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

8/18/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Wally Dusek beat Pedro Cordovano

8/18/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Jim Coffield(23:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Don Kalt(17:00)

8/19/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Charro Aztec vs. Vern Taft
Al Getz vs. Herb Larsen

8/19/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi
Johnny Kostas beat Frank Thompson

8/20/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(25:00)
Red Roberts beat Tinker Todd(12:00) via pinfall

8/21/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Buddy Rogers vs. Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/21/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts vs. Frank Thompson
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz

8/22/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay(24:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Frank Thompson(18:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz(15:00) via pinfall

8/22/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec

8/24/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz
Roy Shire beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer

8/24/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Guy Brunetti
Jim Austeri vs. Matt Murphy
Don Kalt vs. Red Roberts
Joe Tangaro vs. Pedro Cordovano

8/25/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Frank Thompson(16:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano(24:00) via pinfall
Jim Cofield draw Vern Taft

8/25/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen
Bob Clay vs. Wally Dusek

8/25/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas vs. Al Getz
Don Kalt vs. Tinker Todd

8/26/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Bob Clay
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/26/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer beat Pedro Cordovano(12:40)
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt(19:00)

8/27/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Red Roberts
Frank Thompson vs. Herb Larsen

8/28/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft
Roy Shire beat Matt Murphy
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano

8/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(21:00)

8/29/53 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Red Roberts
Karl Davis vs. Guy Brunetti

8/29/53 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Matt Murphy beat Jim Coffield

8/31/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Jack Claybourne draw Buddy Jackson
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Roy Shire beat George Becker

8/31/83 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe draw Guy Brunetti
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft
Red Roberts beat Tex Riley

9/1/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Charro Aztec(17:00) by DQ
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(12:30) via pinfall

9/1/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft via pinfall

9/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/2/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tex Riley vs. Charro Aztec

9/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy vs. Pedro Cordovano
Joe Wolfe vs. Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas vs. Vern Taft

9/3/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(17:00)
Walter Kameroff draw Tinker Todd(30:00)

9/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Roy Shire beat Vern Taft

9/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Tex Riley by DQ
Johnny Kostas beat Vern Taft(14:00)
Pedro Cordovano beat Frank Thompson(16:00) via pinfall

9/5/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff
Guy Brunetti vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Thompson
Mat Murphy beat Lou Plummer
George Becker beat Roy Shire
Karl Davis draw Bobby Becker

9/7/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley draw Red Roberts
Plus 1 other match

9/8/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(7:30)
Chick Garibaldi draw Jim Cofield

9/8/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Tex Riley beat Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff draw Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/8/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/9/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer vs. George Becker, Bobby Becker & Chick Garibaldi
Plus other matches

9/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Karl Davis & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson

9/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karl Davis beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson beat Jack Claybourne(18:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(15:00)

9/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Roy Shire by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Chick Garibaldi
Joe Wolfe beat Vern Taft
Frank Thomas beat Joe Wolfe

9/11/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Tex Riley beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Johnny Kostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(17:00)

9/12/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

9/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson
Vern Taft draw Joe Wolfe

9/14/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

9/15/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Karl Davis
Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson

9/15/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/17/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Vern Taft
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/18/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Pedro Cordovano
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson

9/18/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Guy Brunetti
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Kostas
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 23

9/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Karl Davis in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Tex Riley vs. Frank Thompson
Frank Jares vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/19/53 Lenoir, NC
Johnny Kostas vs. Johnny Heidman
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

9/21/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jim Austeri
Matt Murphy beat Guy Brunetti
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

9/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares vs. Joe Tangaro
Tom Bradley vs. Walter Kameroff
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Wolfe

9/21/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tinker Todd(sub for Johnny Kostas)
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

9/22/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Joe Tangaro
Tex Riley beat Jim Austeri
Vern Taft draw Tom Bradley

9/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke until October 12

9/23/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Dick Bishop
Joe Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

9/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. XX
Chick Garibaldi vs. Mr. X
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri

9/25/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff(10:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley draw Vern Taft
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(14:00) via pinfall

9/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Johnny Kostas

9/26/53 Lenoir, NC
Tex Riley & Matt Murphy vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus other matches

9/28/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob

9/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Wolfe

9/28/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff beat Johnny Kostas

9/29/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Vern Taft
Johnny Heidman vs. Tinker Todd
Omar Kyam vs. Matt Murphy

9/30/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy draw Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Johnny Kostas

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 10:50 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian