View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:24 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/2/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Tony Cosenza
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Campbell

4/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Lou Newman
Jerry Woods vs. Don Lee
Charlie Keene vs. Joe Tomasso

4/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Campbell beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match   

4/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/3/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Tomasso
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Don Lee vs. Steve Gob

4/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Keene
Don Lee beat Joe Campbell

4/5/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

4/6/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tag Tournament including Jerry Woods & Angelo Martinelli, Lou Newman & Don Lee, Babe Zaharias & Jules LaRance and Tony Cosenza & Joe Campbell
1st Round
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ??
Finals
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ?? to win tournament

4/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Keene vs. Jules LaRance

4/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Campbell & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso(9:00) via pinfall

4/9/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Lou Newman vs. Charlie Keene

4/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Joe Campbell
Joe Tomasso vs. Jules LaRance

4/10/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

4/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene(19:00) via pinfall

4/12/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Lee & Hans Schnabel double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2  of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Babe Zaharias(24:30)
Charlie Keene draw Jerry Woods(20:00)

4/12/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Campbell

4/13/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Lou Newman & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Gunkel vs. Ivan Rasputin
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins

4/14/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ivan Rasputin in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins(18:00)
Steve Gob beat Charlie Keene
Pat Fraley beat Joe Campbell

4/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James

4/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Campbell

4/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Rasputin vs. Steve Gob
Babe Zaharias vs. Charlie Keene

4/17/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
June Byers vs. Lillie Bittner
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley

4/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Schnabel by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Ivan Rasputin(23:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Lou Newman(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until May 8

4/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Ivan Rasputin by DQ
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Becker
Don Lee beat Angelo Martinelli
Lou Newman draw Steve Gob 

4/19/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ray Gunkel vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James vs. Babe Zaharias
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Charley Keene

4/20/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Mr. Moto
Johnny James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

4/21/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Pat Fraley by DQ
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Keene(30:00)
Jim Austeri(sub for Don Lee) beat Joe Campbell

4/21/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

4/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Red Kirkpatrick(10:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Note: Martinelli reportedly missed the card due to the death of his father

4/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/24/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Piret vs. Tex Riley
Steve Gob vs. Don Lee

4/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker
Al Smith beat Don Kalt
John Smith beat Steve Gob

4/26/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Joe Campbell(15:40) via pinfall
Charley Keene draw Jim Austeri

4/27/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Campbell(8:00)

4/28/54 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Steve Gob & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Pat Fraley
Babe Zaharias draw Charlie Keene(30:00)

4/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Johnny James
Loe Newman vs. Joe Campbell

4/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

4/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Jerry Woods vs. Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn

4/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Joe Campbell via pinfall
Lou Newman beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/1/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
Pat Fraley vs. Charro Aztec

5/1/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt(30:00)
Note: First show of the season, and first show ever at YMCA

5/3/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri draw Don Kalt

5/3/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Don Lee
Johnny James vs. Charley Keene

5/4/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias

5/5/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat Jack Witzig & Bill Melby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztex by DQ
Don Kalt draw Lou Newman

5/5/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli & Don Kalt beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Steve Gob beat Blackjack Hader(30:00) by submission
Dick Steinborn beat Red Kirkpatrick(22:00) via pinfall

5/7/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Dick Steinborn vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Don Kalt vs. Blackjack Hader

5/7/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jim Austeri
Charro Aztec vs. Buddy Polombo

5/8/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli vs. Don Lee & Charro Aztec
Steve Gob vs. Hans Schnabel

5/8/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Charlie Keene

5/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie no contest with Mr. Moto in a 2 of3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Charlie Keene(25:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader

5/10/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

5/10/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(20:20)
Bobby Becker draw Lou Newman(20:00)

5/11/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Don Lee beat Jerry Woods

5/12/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Buddy Polombo
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/12/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Jerry Woods
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias

5/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firbo Zybszko(15:00)
Don Kalt draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charro Axtec
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Polombo
Babe Zaharias vs. Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny James

5/15/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Newman

5/15/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Charro Aztec(20:30) via pinfall
Jerry Woods beat Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/15/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko
Don Lee beat Charlie Keene(19:00)

5/17/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley
Jack Curtis beat Dick Steinborn
George Curtis beat Don Lee

5/17/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jerry Woods
Lou Newman vs. Steve Gob

5/18/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Asheville, NC @ City Audoitorium
No wrestling

5/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman(18:00)
Don Kalt draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

5/21/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
George Curtis vs. Babe Zaharias

5/21/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Scnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Don Kalt vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Hans Schanble & Babe Zaharias
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto beat Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Newman(17:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/22/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/24/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Curtis beat Jerry Woods

5/24/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/25/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zbyszko beat Jerry Woods via pinfall

5/26/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Lou Newman(3:00)

5/26/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Gorgeous George & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Jerry Woods
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/27/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall
Don Kalt draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

5/28/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(sub for Catherine Robert) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jesse James
Pat Fraley beat Johnny James

5/28/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Charro Aztec
Firpo Zybysko vs. Jerry Woods

5/29/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Don Lee 

5/29/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko

5/29/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jerry Woods(21:00)
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(5:00)

5/31/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli
Al Smith beat Johnny James

5/31/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinju Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley
Plus 2 other matches

6/1/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(10:00)

6/2/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee

6/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Steve Gob(12:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene(10:00) via pinfall

6/4/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley vs. Don Kalt

6/4/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zybysko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny James
Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Kalt

6/5/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

6/5/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Charlie Keene

6/5/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Don Lee beat Don Kalt(26:00) via pinfall

6/7/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat John Smith
Al Smith draw Jack Curtis

6/7/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava draw Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee(22:00) via pinfall
Firpo Zbyszko draw Pat Fraley(30:00)
Babe Zaharias draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

6/8/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley(15:00)
Plus 1 other match

6/9/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shubuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn

6/9/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Don Lee vs. Charlie Keene

6/10/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(8:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Don Kalt(8:30) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Dick Steinborn(16:00)

6/11/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec
Angelo Martinelli beat Firpo Zbyszko by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Ace Freeman by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until July 16

6/11/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Don Kalt

6/11/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaChona LeClaire vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Charlie Keene

6/12/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff
Charlie Keene vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

6/12/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
LaChona LeClaire beat Dot Dotson(7:20)
John Smith draw Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Steve Gob(18:00)

6/12/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee
Babe Zaharias draw Bobby Becker(30:00), but Zaharias was awarded the referee’s decision

6/14/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith
Charro Aztec vs. Ace Freeman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Charley Keene

6/14/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Plus 1 other match

6/15/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Don Kalt
Al Smith beat Dick Steinborn

6/16/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto double cuntout with Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(22:00)
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec(45:00) by referee’s decision
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Keene(15:00)

6/16/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/17/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(5:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley(13:00) via pinfall

6/18/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/18/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley
Ace Freeman beat Don Lee

6/19/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Ace Freeman vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri 

6/19/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Art Neilson
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/19/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match
John Smith beat Steve Gob
Al Smith beat Don Kalt

6/21/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee

6/21/54 Greer, SC @ Mill Gym
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Babe Zaharias
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/22/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Firpo Zbyszko
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(18:00)

6/23/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole & Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec & Don Lee
Pat Fraley draw Steve Gob(30:00)

6/23/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling 

6/24/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava double countout with Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Pat Fraley via pinfall

6/25/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

6/25/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

6/26/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec & Kinji Shibuya
Steve Gob vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/26/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(19:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Pete Managoff(14:30)

6/26/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Gene Dubuque(31:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd(25:00) via pinfall

6/28/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias

6/28/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Firpo Zbyszko(16:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Austeri

6/29/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/30/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(27:00)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Kinji Shibuya beat Ace Freeman

6/30/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Gene Dubuque vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Tommy O’Toole

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 04:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian