View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:26 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Danno O’Shocker
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos

4/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Antone Leone
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Bob Bradley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frankie Murdoch
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

4/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Major Tom Thumb(13:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn draw Jack O’Reilly

4/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright beat Al Kaskey(19:00)

4/4/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Antone Leone
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid
Lou Klein beat Rube Wright

4/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey vs. Frankie Murdoch
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield

4/5/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/5/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright vs. Jack Witzig
Lou Klein vs. Jack O’Reilly

4/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein
Tex Riley vs. Buddy Lee

4/6/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons & Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly & Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Harry Lewis(13:00)

4/7/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley(20:00)
Dave Jons beat Rube Wright(13:00)
Antone Leone beat Tinker Todd(22:00) via pinfall

4/8/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat Antonino Rocca & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Rube Wright via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch via pinfall

4/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Klein(21:00)
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid(22:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until April 30

4/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tex Riley & Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto & Antone Leone
Jack O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Bob Bradley vs. Tom Thumb

4/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Jim Austeri & Frank Jares
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi beat Frankie Murdoch

4/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Jack O’Riley & Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd vs. Doug Dawkins

4/12/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. beat Antone Leone
Jim Austeri beat George Curtis

4/12/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat George Becker by countout
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen
Tex Riley beat Frankie Murdoch

4/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Doug Dawkins
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Keene

4/14/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill George beat Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Murdoch(45:00) by referee’s decision
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Keene(23:00)

4/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brein draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(16:00)
George Becker beat Doug Dawkins(14:00)

4/15/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly
Jack Curtis beat Antone Leone
Jack O’Reilly(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Lou Klein

4/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Jack Witzig by DQ
George Becker beat Buddy Lee(18:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn(17:00) by countout

4/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

4/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Herb Larsen & Frankie Murodch
Johnny Heidman vs. Doug Dawkins

4/19/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch
Buddy Lee beat Jack Bence

4/19/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tex Riley vs. Wild Red Berry
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Witzig vs. Charlie Keene

4/20/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Jack Witzig(29:00) via pinfall
Wild Red Berry beat Tex Riley(19:00)
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence(18:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) by DQ

4/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Tex Riley(18:00) by DQ

4/22/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat Charlie Keene

4/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Frank Jares & Jim Austeri
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly
John Tolos vs. Guy Brunetti

4/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti
Fred Blassie vs. Jack Witzig
Plus 1 other match

4/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen
Chick Garibaldi beat Doug Dawkins

4/26/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Charlie Keene(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Witzig draw George Curtis(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Frankie Murdoch

4/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri
George Curtis vs. Jack Bence
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch

4/28/55 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn vs. Dave Jons
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Freddie Blassie vs. Jack Bence
Mr. Moto vs. George Curtis

4/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Herb Larsen(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)
Jack Witzig beat Jim Coffield(20:00)

4/29/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Dick Steinborn
Jack Curtis vs. Frank Murdoch
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Dave Jons vs. George Curtis

4/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack O'Reilly & Buddy Lee beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Larsen
Billy Two Rivers draw Charlie Keene

4/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & John Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Doug Dawkins(22:00) via pinfall

4/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/2/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schnabel
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Bill George beat Tom Bradley

5/2/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jack O’Riley vs. Dick Steinborn

5/3/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. George Curtis

5/3/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
George Becker & Tex Riley vs. Jack Witzig & Charlie Keene
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Byrd

5/4/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/4/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
Bill George vs. Herb Larsen
Plus 1 other match

5/5/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Tex Riley draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(15:00)

5/6/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly
Dave Jons beat Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat George Curtis

5/7/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence
Angelo Matrinez beat Tom Bradley  

5/7/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Note:  No wrestling due to a Better Living show

5/7/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle double DQ Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(23:00)
Jack Witzig draw Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(18:00) via pinfall

5/9/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Hans Schnabel
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly  
John Tolos draw Jack Witzig
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Bence

5/9/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangero beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Geroge Curtis(20:00)
Jack Curtis beat Jim Coffield(sub for Al Smith) by DQ

5/10/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Jack Curtis draw Herb Schiff

5/10/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat George Curtis(40:00) via pinfall
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Bence(25:00)

5/11/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Jack Bence

5/11/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Curtis(16:00) via pinfall
George Curtis draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)

5/12/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(15:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Herb Schiff(30:00)

5/13/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Dave Jons vs. Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Bence vs. Herb Schiff

5/14/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garabaldi
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos

5/14/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(17:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri draw Tex Riley(30:00)

5/14/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat ??(sub for Jack Curtis)(30:00)
Note: George Curtis & Jack Curtis “had an urgent call from home and could not appear on the program.”

5/16/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien  
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene

5/16/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig double countout with John Tolos
Herb Schiff beat Herb Larsen

5/17/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly via pinfall
Doug Dawkins beat Herb Larsen

5/17/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jack Witzig(22:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Schiff(15:00)

5/18/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larsen
Jim Austeri vs. Doug Dawkins

5/19/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Doug Dawkins by submission
Ed Cholak beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

5/20/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tinker Todd(19:00)
Dave Jons beat Herb Schiff(16:00)

5/21/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Lou Newman by DQ
Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny Heidman
Herb Schiff beat Doug Dawkins

5/21/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli(18:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen(21:00) via pinfall

5/21/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Tex Riley
Joe Tangaro draw Jack O’Reilly

5/23/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Schiff
Lou Newman beat Chick Garibaldi

5/23/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack O’Brien(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat John Tolos(26:00)

5/24/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Frenchy Roy
Jim Austeri beat Doug Dawkins

5/24/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien
Jack Witzig vs. Chick Garibaldi
Herb Schiff vs. Charlie Keene

5/25/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Smith vs. Guy Brunetti

5/26/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Al Smith(19:00)
Jack Witzig draw Joe Tangaro(30:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Brien(13:00)

5/27/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel vs. Fred Blassie & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/28/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

5/28/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/28/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz & Babe Zaharias(sub for Pat Malone)(18:00) via pinfall
Billy Two Rivers draw Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel
Jack Witzig beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley beat Bill George(18:00)
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos

5/31/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jack Witzig
Bill George vs. Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers vs. Frenchy Roy

5/31/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro no contest with Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Jim Coffield(19:00) via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Dick Steinborn(16:00) via pinfall

6/1/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers
Guy Brunetti vs. Jim Austeri
Joe Tangaro vs. Hans Schnabel

6/2/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Frenchy Roy(30:00)
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

6/3/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
8-man battle royal including Jim Coffield, Fred Blassie, Herb Schiff, Jim Austeri, Dave Jons, Pete Managoff, Jack O’Reilly and Bill George
Plus 4 other matches

6/4/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

6/4/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Heidman(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Bill George
Herb Schiff draw Frenchy Roy
Note: Schnabel said to be “injured”

6/4/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face Don Eagle next week
1st Round
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat Malone
Dick Dunn beat Walter Sirios
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Semifinals
Angelo Martinelli beat Dick Dunn
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff
Final
Angelo Martinelli beat Babr Zaharias(23:00)
Note: Karl Kowalski and Charlie Keene were advertised for the tournament but were not listed in the results clipping

6/6/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Jack Witzig draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Reilly beat Dick Dunn

6/6/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnable vs. Billy Two Rivers
Tinker Todd vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Charlie Keene

6/7/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Dick Dunn

6/7/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff vs. Charlie Keene

6/8/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig
Babe Zaharias vs. Dick Dunn

6/9/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Dick Steinborn(25:00)
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

6/10/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Dick Dunn
Dave Jons vs. Bill LeRoy

6/11/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy

6/11/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Dick Dunn(11:00) via pinfall

6/11/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Herb Schiff vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/13/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Lou Newman
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver  

6/13/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Don Eagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Mary Jane Mull(21:00)
Charlie Keene beat Billy Two Rivers
Tex Riley beat Al Getz

6/14/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Dave Jons vs. Tex Riley

6/14/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Kary Jane Mull
Jack Witzig draw John Tolos

6/15/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Getz vs. Pete Managoff

6/16/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias
Jack Witzig vs. Herb Schiff

6/17/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos
Al Getz vs. Dick Steinborn

6/18/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Jim Coffield draw Dick Steinborn
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull

6/18/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Lou Shoulders Newman(18:00) via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Al Getz(11:30)

6/18/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buck Weaver by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Walter Kameroff
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until July 2

6/20/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman by DQ
John Tolos draw Dave Jons

6/20/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Charlie Keene & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Weaver beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Buck Weaver(sub for Walter Kameroff)

6/20/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangara by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Betty Hawkins
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Reilly

6/21/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Hans Scnabel by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Al Getz

6/22/55 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnable vs. Dave Jons

6/23/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins vs. Judy Glover
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig
Buck Wevaer vs. Dick Steinborn
Herb Schiff vs. Al Getz

6/24/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias
Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy

6/25/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Herb Schiff beat Babe Zaharias(11:00) by DQ

6/27/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn
George Becker beat Frenchy Roy
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman

6/27/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff
Buck Weaver vs. Charlie Keene

6/28/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharais beat Dave Jons
Buck Weaver beat Charlie Keene(15:00) by submission

6/28/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Herb Schiff via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek by DQ

6/29/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/30/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
8-man battle royal
Babe Zaharias beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman
Dave Jons no contest with Chick Garibaldi
Jack Witzig beat Buck Weaver by DQ

Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 04:35 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian