View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:27 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young vs. Judy Glover in a match with Gloria Barattini as special referee
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Dave Jons & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Coffield as special referee
Guy Brunneti vs. Frenchy Roy
Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O’Reilly

7/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in a match with Gloria Barratini as special referee
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi

7/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) to win vacant Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls, tournament final
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Dave Jons vs. Jim Coffield

7/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Chief War Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly & Johnny Heidman(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frenchy Roy by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Al Getz(30:00)

7/4/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek
Ivan the Terrible & Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley
Emil Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi

7/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Larry Hamilton(sub for Don Eagle) & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match with Judy Glover as special referee
Jack Witzig beat Frenchy Roy(22:00)

7/5/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Al Getz

7/5/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Emil Dusek

7/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker

7/7/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match with Judy Glover as special referee
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

7/7/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Walter Kameroff(15:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Getz(15:00) by submission

7/8/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Tolos
Billy Two Rivers vs. Dave Jons

7/9/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Heidman

7/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd(15:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Walter Kameroff

7/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Lord Littlebrook & Dante Initi
Pete Managoff vs. Al Getz
Danny Ferrazza vs. Herb Schiff

7/11/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Postponed due to rain)
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos  

7/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias & King Kong Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley vs. Jack Witzig
Pete Managoff vs. Ed Cholak

7/12/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias
Herb Schiff beat Al Getz

7/12/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Weaver vs. Chick Garibaldi
King Kong Cox vs. Dick Steinborn

7/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz

7/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tag Elimination Tournament
1st Round
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(25:00)
Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver
Finals
Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/15/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Walter Kameroff vs. King Kong Cox
Dick Steinborn vs. Al Getz

7/16/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buck Weaver & Babe Zaharias
Eddie Cholak vs. Walter Kameroff

7/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz(21:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Schiff

7/16/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman
King Kong Cox vs. ??
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jim Coffield & ??

7/18/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias
Buck Weaver draw Walter Kameroff

7/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(sub for Charro Aztec)(14:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat John Tolos(19:00) by DQ

7/19/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Cholak beat Babe Zaharias
Dave Jons beat King Kong Cox

7/19/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Al Getz(subf or Charro Aztec) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver

7/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Dave Jons(15:00)
Herb Schiff beat King Kog Cox(15:00)

7/21/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Don Eagle beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Frenchie Roy beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Ed Cholak

7/22/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton
John Tolos vs. Jack O’Reilly
Walter Kamaroff vs. Ace Freeman

7/23/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle beat Charro Aztec
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff
Billy Two Rivers draw Jack O'Reilly  

7/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Frenchy Roy(22:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(22:00) via pinfall

7/23/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat King Kong Cox(22:00)
Herb Schiff draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

7/25/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O'Reilly

7/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Al Smith vs. Dave Jons

7/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. John Tolos
Guy Brunetti vs. Charro Aztec

7/26/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly

7/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek to win Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
John Tolos vs. Dick Steinborn

7/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Al Smith) & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Chick Garibaldi(25:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Tom Bradley(10:00)

7/28/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Young via pinfall
Al Getz beat Tinker Todd

7/29/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Walter Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff vs. Jack Bence
John Tolos vs. Dave Jons

7/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver
Penny Banner beat Gloria Barritini
Charro Aztec beat Herb Schiff  

7/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in 13:00
Dave Jons draw Jack O’Reilly

7/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Al Getz(24:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Bence(41:00)

8/1/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Guy Brunetti beat Al Getz
Joe Tangaro beat Tom Bradley  

8/1/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos & Charro Aztec vs. Jack Witzig & Dave Jons
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd
King Kong Cox vs. Walter Kameroff

8/2/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson
Dave Jons beat Buck Weaver

8/2/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Herb Schiff via pinfall
Sick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff

8/3/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/4/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover(sub for Penny Banner) beat Bonnie Watson(16:00)
Charro Aztec beat Dave Jons(20:00) via pinfall

8/5/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Tangaro vs. Buck Weaver
Frenchy Roy vs. Herb Schiff

8/6/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Charro Aztec
Dave Jons vs. Buck Weaver
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff  

8/6/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall
Jack O’Reilly beat Herb Schiff via pinfall

8/6/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Al Gibson) beat Tom Bradley(21:00)

8/8/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Herb Schiff
Tinker Todd beat Buck Weaver by DQ

8/8/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Penny Banner
Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Walter Kameroff

8/9/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buck Weaver
Frenchy Roy beat Walter Kameroff(15:00)

8/9/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

8/10/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Herb Schiff

8/11/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Buck Weaver(15:00)
Charro Aztec beat Herb Schiff(10:00)

8/12/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Penny Banner vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Guy Brunetti vs. Tom Bradley
Joe Tangaro vs. King Kong Cox

8/13/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn(sub for Tinker Todd) beat John Tolos by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00) via pinfall

8/13/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tom Bradley(22:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Schiff(26:00)

8/15/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti
Tom Bradley beat Buck Weaver
Babe Zaharias beat Al Getz

8/15/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/15/55 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Hombre Montana & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini(sub for Millie Stafford) beat Judy Glover(10:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Dave Jons(sub for Al Getz)(16:00)

8/16/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. XX & Babe Zaharias beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Jack O’Reilly
Frenchy Roy draw Gene Detton

8/16/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no hold barred match
Charro Aztec beat Dick Steinborn
Walter Kameroff beat Buck Weaver(21:00)

8/18/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Charro Azteca & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff(sub for Frenchy Roy) beat Chick Garibaldi(20:00)
Chris Belkas draw Mr. XX(sub for Pat Malone)

8/19/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Guy Brunetti
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kamaroff

8/20/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Chris Belkas vs. Tom Bradley

8/20/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Guy Brunetti beat Jim Coffield(sub for Jack O’Reilly)(20:00)
Joe Tangaro beat King Kong Kox(10:30) via pinfall

8/20/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly
Frenchy Roy vs. Chick Garibaldi
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/22/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt
Pete Managoff beat Harry Lewis
Jack O’Reilly draw Gene Detton

8/23/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith draw Pete Managoff
Al Smith beat Chick Garibaldi(15:00)

8/23/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Coffield
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis

8/24/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/25/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/25/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Chris Belkas(20:00)
Gene Detton beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)
John Tolos beat Chick Garibaldi(15:00)

8/26/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff vs. King Kong Cox

8/27/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. X & Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn
Jim Coffield vs. King Kong Cox

8/27/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Chris Belkas beat Jack O’Reilly

8/27/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Gene Detton(27:00)
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00)

8/29/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana beat George Becker
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford
Dick Steinborn beat King Kong Cox
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos

8/29/55 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Cassidy & Little Fox beat Vince Venetti & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchie Roy beat Gene Detton(22:00) via pinfall 

8/29/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Walter Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Joe Tangero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Guy Brunetti

8/30/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Charro Aztec

8/30/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Cowboy Cassidy & Chief Little Fox beat Farmer Pete & Vince Venetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Joe Tangaro
Guy Brunetti draw Frenchy Roy

8/31/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Ethel Brown
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/1/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Millie Stafford no contest with Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Gene Detton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman(sub for John Tolos)(15:00)
Chris Belkas beat King Kong Cox by submission

9/2/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. Walter Kamaroff

9/3/55 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Gloria Barratini & Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff by DQ

9/3/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley in finals of a battle royal
Mr. X beat Gene Detton
Chris Belkas beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

9/3/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat John Tolos & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman(23:00) via pinfall
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox(21:00)

9/3/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Bob Keith vs. Al Getz

9/5/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec
Frenchy Roy beat Jack O'Reilly

9/5/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Novak & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero beat Tom Bradley
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin

9/6/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat Walter Kameroff
Chris Belkas beat King Kong Cox

9/6/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown vs. Millie Stafford
Harry Smith vs. Jack O’Reilly

9/7/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith, John Smith & Charro Aztec vs. Joe Tangaro, Guy Brunetti & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/8/55 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
George Becker vs. Walter Kamaroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jack Witzig

9/8/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX beat Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy draw Harry Smith(30:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Don Martin(16:00)

9/9/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Martin
Guy Brunetti vs. Steve Novak

9/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Mr. X
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O'Reilly
Ethel Brown vs. Millie Stafford

9/10/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Don Martin(16:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec(18:00) by DQ

9/10/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox
Chris Belkas beat Gene Dutton(sub for Chuck Benson)

9/12/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Joe Tangaro beat Karl Von Hess
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin

9/12/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Steve Novak beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frechie Roy beat Chuck Benson(sub for Gene Detton) via pinfall
Leo Wallick draw Dick Steinborn

9/13/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias
Leo Wallick vs. Chuck Benson
Chris Belkas vs. Walter Kameroff

9/13/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Frenchy Roy & Mr. X beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Steve Novak(35:00)
Pete Managoff draw Charro Aztec

9/14/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Von Hess
Joe Tangaro vs. Leo Wallack

9/15/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat King Kong Cox(5:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Steve Novak(20:00)
Chris Belkas beat Frenchy Roy(20:00) by DQ

9/16/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Walter Kamaroff
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 21

9/17/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Leo Wallace vs. Walter Kameroff

9/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Chris Belkas vs. Karl Von Hess
Mr. X & Charro Aztec beat Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff by DQ

9/17/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Hombre Montana beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Johnny Heidman(17:00) via pinfall

9/17/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy
Harry Smith vs. Tinker Todd
Chuck Benson vs. Don Martin

9/19/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Guy Brunetti beat Leo Wallick by DQ
Larry Hamilton draw Joe Tangaro   

9/19/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Steve Novak beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)

??9/19/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Leo Wallick vs. Walter Kameroff
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith

9/20/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick beat Chris Belkas(30:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson

9/21/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharaias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Leo Wallack vs. Walter Kameroff

9/22/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX & Frenchy Roy beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Karl Von Hess(25:00) by DQ
Leo Wallick beat Chuck Benson(15:00)

9/24/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec in amatch with 2 referees
Harry Smith vs. Don Martin

9/24/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA  
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess(18:00) via pinfall
Steve Novak beat King Kong Cox(sub for Frenchy Roy)(18:00)

9/24/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Babe Zaharias in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Chuck Benson & Chris Belkas
Walter Kamaroff vs. King Kong Cox

9/26/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher beat George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti
Leo Wallick draw Joe Tangaro
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson

9/26/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Smith & Mr. X(sub for Al Smith) beat Pete Managoff & Steve Novak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat King Kong Cox(sub for Mr. X)
Chris Belkas draw Frenchie Roy

9/27/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat John Smith & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Hombre Montana beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)

9/28/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Chris Belkas

9/29/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

9/29/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Frenchy Roy & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff(15:00)
Chris Belkas beat Walter Kameroff(20:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 04:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian