View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:28 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Andre Drapp & Harry Smith
Jack Witzig beat Jack Wentworth
Pete Managoff beat Frank Hurley

1/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Farmer Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Humbre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X

1/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/3/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Frenchy Roy
Jim LaRock vs. Leo Newman
Jack Wentworth vs. Chuck Benson

1/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp & Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Chuck Benson 

1/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Frank Hurley
Andre Drapp beat Mike Gallagher

1/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Leo Wallick vs. Bill LeRoy
Gino Vagnone vs. Harry Smith

1/7/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. X & Hombre Montana
Frenchy Roy vs. Andre Drapp

1/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Farmer Jones beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Johnny Heidman(12:00) via pinfall
Gino Vagnone draw Harry Smith
Jack Wentworth beat Chuck Benson(21:00)

1/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher double DQ Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Leo Newman
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall

1/9/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
June Byers vs. Kathy Branch
Andre Drapp vs. Mike Gallagher
Chuck Benson vs. Doc Gallagher
Mr. X vs. Farmer Jones 

1/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Frenchy Roy
Babe Zaharias vs. Leo Wallick
Gino Vagnone vs. Frank Hurley

1/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Witzig
Andre Drapp beat Frenchy Roy
Harry Smith beat Leo Newman

1/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Cathy Branch
Mike Gallagher vs. Angelo Martinelli
Karl Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

1/11/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Boris Melinkee in a 2 of 3 falls match 

1/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack beat Frank Hurley

1/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson
Andre Drapp beat Boris Malenko
Pete Managoff draw Gino Vagnone

1/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Doc Gallagher vs. Harry Smith
Mike Gallagher vs. Jack Witzig

1/14/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a title vs. mask match
Andre Drapp vs. Babe Zaharias

1/14/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

1/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Cathy Branch(sub for Ella Waldek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Gino Vagnone
Jack Wentworth draw Leo Wallick

1/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Farmer Jones vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Gino Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Harry Smith
Chuck Benson vs. Frank Hurley

1/16/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Wallick 

1/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Wentworth beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Mr. XX
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson

1/17/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium  

1/18/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/18/56 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Farmer Jones vs. Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Newman

1/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Mike Gallagher(30:00)

1/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

1/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher
Jack Witzig vs. Harry Lewis
Mike Gallagher vs. Chuck Benson

1/21/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a no time limit, title vs. mask match
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko
Harry Smith vs. Ali Pasha  

1/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(sub for Karl Von Hess) beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Leo Newman via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall

1/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Managoff & Farmer Jones
Frenchy Roy vs. Gino Vagnone
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Wentworth

1/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X
Jack Wentworth vs. Frank Hurley
Gino Vagnone vs. Frenchy Roy

1/23/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher
Plus other matches

1/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Boris Malneko
Hombre Montana beat Leo Wallick
Ali Pasha beat Frank Hurley

1/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Andre Drapp vs. Leo Newman

1/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Steve Gob beat Boris Malenko
Harry Smith beat Babe Zaharias

1/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Andre Drapp beat Babe Zaharias
Hombre Montana vs. Angelo Martinelli
Leo Newman draw Steve Gob
Jack Wentworth vs. Bob Carson

1/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Eddy Malone vs. Harry Smith
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

1/28/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana & Johnny Heidman
Plus other matches

1/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli draw Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees and 2 judges, who awarded the match to LaRock & Martinelli
Boris Malenko beat Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher vs. Frenchy Roy & Tinker Todd
Harry Smith vs. Gino Vagnone

1/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim LaRock & Andre Drapp vs. Mr. Moto & Mr. X
Jack Wentworth vs. Frenchy Roy
Boris Malenko vs. Harry Smith

1/30/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Pasha & Leo Newman
Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher
Frank Hurley vs. Mike Gallagher

1/31/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/31/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Andre Drapp vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Hombre Montana & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone vs. Leo Wallick

2/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharaias vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth vs. Leo Wallack

2/2/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Gino Vagnone & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Mr. XX

2/3/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Boris Malenko(20:00)
Jim LaRock beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

2/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Harry Lewis vs. Jack Witzig
Nelson Royal vs. Jack Wentworth

2/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/6/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Andre Drapp & Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana
Tony Vagnone vs. Jack Wentworth
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

2/6/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Boris Malenko vs. Harry Smith
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/7/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Wentworth by DQ
Harry Smith beat Babe Zaharias

2/7/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Andre Drapp & Steve Gob vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Larock vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Doc Gallagher

2/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone draw Harry Smith & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Boris Malenko  

2/10/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Malone vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias

2/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone
Nelson Royal vs. Leo Newman

2/11/56 Leaksville, NC @ Gym
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Mr X
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy

2/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Wentworth
Jim LaRock draw Leo Wallick
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until March 3 due to basketball tournaments

2/13/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Jim LaRock & Andre Drapp
Plus 1 other match

2/13/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher
Jack Witzig vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X
Harry Lewis vs. Steve Gob

2/14/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/14/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Plus 1 other match

2/17/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Tinker Todd
George Becker beat Jack Wentworth

2/18/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone
Mr. X vs. Red Bastein

2/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Leo Wallick vs. Babe Zaharias

2/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Antonino Rocca vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Plus 1 other match

2/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No Wrestling

2/20/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp & Jim LaRock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman
Jack Wentworth draw Leo Wallick

2/20/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom
Steve Gob vs. Frank Taylor  

2/21/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Doc Gallagher(30:00)

2/21/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/22/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Andre Drapp vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone beat Steve Gob & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/24/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Aneglo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth

2/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Harry Smith vs. Bud Curtis

2/25/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Frenchy Roy vs. Johnny Heidman & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a match with Steve Gob as special referee
Leo Wallick vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Jim LaRock

2/27/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Wentworth vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Ali Pasha vs. Harry Smith
Red Bastein vs. Boris Malenko

2/27/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob vs. Mike Gallagher
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp & Angelo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom

2/28/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Frenchy Roy
Plus other matches

2/28/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/29/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match  

3/2/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Jack Witzig vs. Steve Gob
Andre Drapp vs. Boris Malenko

3/3/56 Leaksville, NC @ Leaksville Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/3/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Frenchy Roy vs. Jim LaRock    

3/3/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig no contest Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Southern Tag Title later held up in Lexington.  
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob(sub for Harry Smith)(19:00)
Red Bastein draw Leo Wallick

3/5/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Wallick & Red Bastein double DQ Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carl Engstrom vs. Tony Vagnone
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone

3/5/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Jim LaRock
Karl Von Hess beat Nelson Royal
Don Arnold beat Frenchy Roy
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob 

3/6/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Mr. Moto vs. Jim LaRock
Ali Pasha vs. Andre Drapp

3/6/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/7/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Tony Vagnone
Gino Vagnone vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/7/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Andre Drapp vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/9/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Steve Gob
Johnny Heidman vs. Andre Drapp
Jack Witzig vs. Leo Wallick  

3/10/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Boris Malenko vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli

3/10/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Note:  Tag Title still held up in Lexington. Rematch ordered by Sam Muchnick.
Bud Curtis beat Jim LaRock
Red Bastein beat Jack Wentworth via pinfall

3/12/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Wallick & Red Bastein vs. Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus other matches

3/12/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Bud Curtis
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Harry Lewis vs. Jim Lastin

3/13/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Gino Vagnone, Tony Vagnone & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Harry Lewis vs. Andre Drapp

3/14/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Farmer Jones vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/15/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Frenchy Roy  

3/16/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Leo Wallick
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Andre Drapp
Bud Curtis vs. Nelson Royal

3/17/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy  

3/17/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match to win held-up Southern Tag Title
Bud Curtis beat Angelo Martinelli
Andre Drapp beat Leo Wallick

3/19/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Mike Paidousis vs. Carl Engstrom

3/19/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess
Bud Curtis vs. Red Bastein
Nelson Royal vs. Frenchy Roy

3/20/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig no contest with Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Gob

3/20/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/21/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Boris Malenko vs. Farmer Jones
Mike Paidousis vs. Andre Drapp

3/21/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Red Bastein vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Mike Paidousis draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Steve Gob vs. Jack Wentworth

3/23/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jim Lasking in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal vs. Boris Malenko
Andre Drapp vs. Bill LeRoy

3/24/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Ali Pasha

3/24/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Tinker Todd(sub for Angelo Martinelli) & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathleen Wimbley beat Louise Greene(21:00) via pinfall

3/26/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Wentworth
Don Arnold beat Nelson Royal

3/26/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Bud Curtis & Ali Pasha
Frenchy Roy vs. Farmer Jones
Red Bastein vs. Boris Malenko

3/27/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a match with 2 referees
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Boris Malenko vs. Nelson Royal

3/27/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Red Bastein beat Bud Curtis by DQ
Plus other matches

3/28/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Nelson Royal
Steve Gob beat Jack Wentworth  

3/28/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/29/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker vs. Tony Vagnone
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Witzig
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Gino Vagnone

3/30/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Jack Wentworth
Bud Curtis vs. Nelson Royal
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Leroy

3/31/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Mr. Moto
Don Arnold vs. Johnny Heidman
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

3/31/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jack Witzig beat Bud Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker draw Karl Von Hess

3/31/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher(26:00)
Andre Drapp & Red Bastein beat Frenchy Roy & Jack Wentworth(29:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until April 21

Last edited on Sat Oct 26th, 2019 07:14 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian