View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:28 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Bud Curtis
Karl Von Hess vs. Jack Laskin

4/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Andre Drapp
Farmer Jones beat Karl Von Hess

4/3/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Bud Curtis beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Jack Laskin) beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

4/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Carl Engstrom vs. Gino Vagnone
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

4/4/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Gallagher
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Farmer Jones vs. Ali Pasha

4/6/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Bud Curtis
Tony Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp

4/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/6/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

4/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Don Arnold & Farmer Jones
Carl Engstrom vs. Mike Paidousis

4/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Leo Garibaldi) beat Jack Wentworth(20:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko(22:00)
Notes: Leo Garibldi was said to have “suffered a leg injury and was unable to appear.” The Duseks formerly held the Southern Tag Team Title but lost them to Becker & Witzig “last July in Asheville”

4/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Carl Engstrom
Emil Dusek vs. Steve Gob

4/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Andre Drapp beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis beat Carl Engstrom
Don Arbold beat Ali Pasha

4/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Gino Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob(7:00) via pinfall
Johnny Rougeau beat Karl Von Hess

4/11/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena

4/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig no contest with Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a handicap match
Gorgeous George beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack Wentworth

4/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold beat Bud Curtis & Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Steve Gob
Johnny Rougeau vs. Tony Vagnone 

4/13/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Gorgeous George(sub for Leo Garibaldi) & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Red Bastein vs. Jack Wentworth

4/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Wentworth

4/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp draw Mike Gallagher
Red Bastein beat Doc Gallagher via pinfall

4/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Jack Wentworth

4/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Andre Drapp vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Jack Witzig vs. Gino Vagnone

4/17/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Saltville until May 9

4/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Ali Pasha
Gino Vagnone vs. Mike Paidousis

4/18/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Don Arnold(40:00)
Johnny Rougeau draw Kinji Shibuya(30:00)

4/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gorgeous George beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Vagnone

4/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Kinji Shibuya vs. Angelo Martinelli
Mike Paidousis vs. Johnny Rougeau

4/20/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

4/21/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Arnold & Andre Drapp
Johnny Rougeau vs. Karl Von Hess

4/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth(21:00)
Bud Curtis beat Gino Vagnone(14:00)

4/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George beat Mike Paidousis
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastein & Chick Garibaldi
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Gallagher
Doc Gallagher vs. Mike Paidousis

4/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis beat Andre Drapp
Dick Steinborn draw Karl Von Hess(30:00)

4/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone

4/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & his valet, Dobson vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jack Witzig
Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker

4/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gerge Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Leo Garibaldi beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

4/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau(sub for Andre Drapp in 3rd fall) beat Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gloria Barattini
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Pasha

4/27/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

4/28/56 Lenoir NC
Don Arnold vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone & Johnny Heidman

4/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Dick Steirnborn beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George & Johnny James vs. Mike Paidousis & Andre Drapp
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

4/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas  royal match
Karl Von Hess vs. Red Bastein
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

5/1/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley(27:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

5/1/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone vs. Don Arnold
Ali Pasha vs. Dick Steinborn

5/2/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 3 other matches

5/3/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Whitey Grovo)

5/4/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a Texas rules match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd
Tom Bradley vs. Don Arnold

5/4/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

5/5/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis

5/5/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis

5/7/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Gino Vagnone
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Karl Von Hess vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/7/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig to win Southern Tag Title
plus other matches

5/8/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman
Gino Vagnone beat Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess

5/8/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha via pinfall
Don Arnold beat Tom Bradley

5/9/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 2 other matches

5/9/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/10/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone

5/11/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Pasha
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Witzig

5/11/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

5/12/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a no DQ match
Tinker Todd vs. Boris Malenko

5/12/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie(sub for Leo Wallick) beat Dick Steinborn(18:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Bud Curtis

5/12/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuta beat Red Bastein & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold draw Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/14/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Pierre LaSalle
Bud Curtis vs. Johnny Rougeau

5/15/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Karl Von Hess & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

5/15/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Don Eagle & Red Bastein
Plus 2 other matches

5/16/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
2 of 3 falls, tag match featuring winners of singles matches vs. losers of singles matches
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Bradley
Bobby Lee vs. Tinker Todd

5/17/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko
Johnny Heidman beat Tom Bradley

5/18/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone
Bud Curtis vs. Don Arnold

5/18/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

5/19/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Jack Laskin(sub for Dick Lever)

5/19/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Bill McDaniel(sub for Jack Laskin)(22:00)

5/21/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis vs. Johnny Rougeau
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

5/22/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Red Lyons
Bob DeMarce beat Tinker Todd

5/22/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau beat Bud Curtis
Jack Laskin draw Gino Vagnone(30:00)

5/23/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Kinji Shibuya beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Paidousis & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Red Lyons

5/24/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tinker Todd
Gino Vagnone beat Bob DeMarce

5/25/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tag Tournemant including George Becker & Jack Witzig, Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau, Mike Paidousis & Bud Curtis and Angelo Martinelli & Red Lyons
Semifinals
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat ?? & ??
Finals
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match to win tournament

5/25/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

5/26/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bob DeMarce
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone  

5/26/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)

5/26/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Red Lyons vs. Jack Laskin

5/28/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinja Shibuya vs. Red Lyons
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bud Curtis
Bob DeMarce vs. Don Arnold

5/28/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Fred Blassie beat George Becker
Plus other matches

5/29/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess & Gino(Red) Vagnone vs. Wally Lamb & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob DeMarce

5/29/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Bud Curtis
Tom Bradley beat Johnny Rougeau

5/30/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Plus 2 matches

5/31/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko

6/1/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Rougeau
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya

6/1/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

6/2/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Wally Lamb vs. Jim Austeri
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis
Note:  Debut of live television wrestling in Greenville

6/2/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Bud Curtis
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Bob DeMarce  

6/2/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/2/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/4/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto & Kinja Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Boris Malenko
Plus 1 other match

6/4/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Johnny Heidman

6/5/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Von Hess & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Dick Steinborn
Boris Malenko vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/5/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Frank Altman

6/6/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Fred Blassie
Plus 2 matches

6/7/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone draw Chick Garibaldi
Jim Austeri beat Bob DeMarce

6/8/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Jack Laskin
Tom Bradley vs. Don Arnold

6/8/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

6/9/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/9/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Mae Young
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman  

6/9/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko(17:00)

6/9/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiny Mills beat Jack Laskin(13:00)
Wally Lamb draw Johnny Heidman(30:00), but was awarded the referee’s decision

6/11/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Kinja Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Dick Steinborn
Plus 1 other match

6/11/56 Winston-Salem, NC@ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess
Plus other matches

6/12/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli no contest with Karl Von Hess & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth

6/12/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bob DeMarce
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Laskin

6/14/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie no contest with Don Eagle
Note:  Matchmaker Henry Marcus holds Southern Title up and signs Don Eagle to meet Fred Blassie again in Charleston on June 21
Red Lyons draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

6/15/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Wally Lamm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Wentworth

6/15/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/16/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/16/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson
Red Lyons vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

6/16/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Jack Laskin
Wally Lamb beat Bob DeMarce(21:00)

6/16/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(sub for Hombre Montana) in 21:00

6/18/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinja Shibuya vs. Dick Steinborn & Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Gino Vagnone
Jim Austeri vs. Bob DeMarce

6/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess in a no DQ match
Plus other matches

6/19/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle, Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess, Gino Vagnone & Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Buddy Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/19/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Tinker Todd(38:00)
Jim Austeri beat Jack Wentworth

6/20/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title
Fred Blassie vs. Don Eagle
Plus 1 other match

6/21/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle draw Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidmann beat Jack Lasken

6/22/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone

6/22/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

6/23/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Included Leo Garibaldi, Dick Steinborn, Jack Vansky and Johnny Heidman

6/23/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman
Wally Lamb vs. Tom Bradley
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman

6/23/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/23/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Bob DeMarce

6/25/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dick Steinborn & Don Arnold beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Hombre Montana
Red Lyons beat Frank Altman

6/25/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Fred Blassie, Karl Von Hess & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

6/26/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Angelo Martinelli & Jack Wentworth beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky

6/26/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons draw Tom Bradley(45:00)
Tinker Todd beat Frank Altman

6/27/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Angelo Martinelli beat Buddy Lee

6/28/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross

6/29/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
George Becker vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri vs. Tinker Todd

6/29/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess vs. Hombre Montana & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Frank Altman

6/30/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Included George Becker, Jack Witzog, Tom Bradley, Buddy Lee and Red Lyons

6/30/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Lyons & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Hombre Montana

6/30/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable(16:00) via pinfall
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth(17:00) via pinfall

6/30/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Carol Miller(6:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross(26:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:13 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian