View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:29 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Don Arbold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Gorl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Hombre Montana vs. Tiny Mills

7/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Red Lyons(22:00)
Jack Vansky beat Jack Wentworth

7/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Lou Klein(14:26)

7/4/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable(32:00)
Hombre Montana beat Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Jack Wentworth(28:00) via pinfall
Wally Lamb beat Chick Garibaldi

7/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Carol Miller beat Judy Grable & Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tito Infante
Jack Vansky beat Wally Lamb

7/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Ivan the Terrible
Lou Plummer vs. Lou Klein

7/6/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

7/7/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Klein vs. Chick Garibaldi
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low

7/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn double countout with Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Pat Sherry beat Slave Girl Moolah & Joan Mullinax(sub for Carol Miller) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Wally Lamb(22:00) via pinfall

7/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Wentworth vs. Jack Ross

7/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Tiny Mills
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

7/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Tom Bradley

7/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Red Lyons & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible
Wally Lamb beat Lou Klein

7/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Skull Murphy vs. Red Lyons

7/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Vansky & Buddy Lee beat Chick Garibaldi & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Lou Plummer beat Tinker Todd

7/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Tiny Mills
Fred Blassie beat Harry Lewis
Jim Austeri draw Don Arnold(30:00)

7/13/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory

7/14/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana beat Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

7/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Fred Blassie by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Buddy Lee
Skull Murphy(sub for Wally Lamb) beat Harry Lewis

7/14/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible
Jack Vansky vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Jim Austeri

7/16/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Harry Lewis(12:17) via pinfall
Lou Klein beat Jack Witzig(23:15)
Note:  First wrestling show at newly opened Park Center

7/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Fred Blassie & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Wentworth
Red Lyons vs. Jack Vansky

7/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan The Terrble & Tiny Roe vs. Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Heidman
Lou Plummer vs. Lou Klein

7/17/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri via pinfall
Jim Austeri(sub for ??) draw Angelo Martinelli

7/18/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth

7/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills draw Don Arnold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Hombre Montana vs. Red Lyons

7/21/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/21/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi vs. Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana
Pat Sherry vs. Slave Girl Moolah

7/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Stenborn beat Buddy Lee via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Lyons

7/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Jack Vansky & Freddie Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Wally Lamb
Jack Wentworth vs. Tinker Todd

7/23/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Wentworth

7/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Leo Plummer
Skull Murphy vs. Red Lyons

7/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Hombre Montana beat Red Lyons

7/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Jack Wentworth
Nelson Royal vs. Tom Bradley

7/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Buddy Lee
Karl Von Hess vs. Wally Lamb

7/25/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess
Timmy Geohagen beat Johnny Heidman

7/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Don Arbold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Lou Plummer
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable

7/28/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/28/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Heidman

7/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Timmy Geohagen beat Hombre Montana(28:00) by DQ
Red Lyons beat Jack Wentworth(26:00) via pinfall

7/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/30/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker vs. Karl Von Hess
Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky vs. Wally Lamb & Dick Steinborn
Red Lyons vs. Jack Witzig

7/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana & Don Arnold draw Tom Bradley & Bill Steddum in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Lou Plummer

7/31/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

7/31/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Danny Marcello beat Bill Steddum

8/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Bill Steddum
Karl Von Hess vs. Nelson Royal

8/2/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

8/3/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Hombre Montana vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

8/3/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion
Wally Lamb vs. Bill Steddum
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry
Red Lyons vs. Tom Bradley

8/4/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Timmy Geohagen vs. Hombre Montana

8/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bill Steddum(19:00)
Wally Lamb beat Danny Marcello(15:00)

8/4/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Harry Smith
Nelson Royal beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall

8/6/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley
Harry Smith beat Bill Steddum

8/6/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a no DQ, no time limit 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/7/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Johnny Heidman
Hombre Montana vs. Nick Roberts

8/7/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Jack Vansky
Tom Bradley beat Danny Marcello(14:00)

8/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Bill Steddum
Lou Plummer draw Timmy Geohagen

8/10/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Hombre Montana beat Tiny Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Harry Smith
Timmy Geohagen draw Dick Steinborn
Don Arnold beat Jack Vansky

8/10/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/11/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff in a match with 2 referees
Timmy Geohagen vs. Bill Steddum

8/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(26:00) via pinfall
Hombre Montana beat Tinker Todd(sub for Chick Garibaldi)(17:00)

8/11/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Nelson Royal
Danny Marcello vs. Johnny Heidman

8/13/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman beat Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Lou Klein(16:50) via pinfall

8/13/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Nick Roberts
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Plummer

8/14/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante vs. Otto Bowman
Ali Bey vs. Danny Marcello

8/14/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts beat Bill Steddum(23:00)

8/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana & Len Rosi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Otto Bowman
Timmy Geohagen beat Jack Lasken

8/17/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bill Steddum
Jack Witzog vs. Skull Murphy

8/17/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/18/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/18/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Timmy Geoheagan & Pete Managoff

8/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman
Hombre Montana beat Red Lyons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Laskin beat Danny Marcello

8/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Angelo Martinelli draw Tinker Todd(30:00)
Nick Roberts beat Don Arnold

8/20/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat George Becker
Don Arnold & Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky & Hombre Montana
Skull Murphy beat Jack Witzig  

8/20/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer & Ali Bey beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Len Rossi
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Steddum

8/21/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Bill Steddum vs. Len Rossi

8/21/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Angelo Martinelli
Lou Plummer beat Danny Marcello
Nick Roberts draw Tom Bradley

8/22/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a Texas tornado match
Plus 2 other matches

8/23/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills no contest with Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Timmy Geohagen
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen by DQ

8/24/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi
Dick Steinborn vs. Karl Von Hess

8/24/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/25/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Danny Marcello vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Hombre Montana & Len Rossi beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Armold beat Jack Laskin(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman vs. Nelson Royal

8/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Jack Witzig vs. Bill Steddum
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/27/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Steddum

8/27/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Lou Plummer & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Nelson Royal
Len Rossi vs. Jack Vansky

8/28/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack Vansky
Nick Roberts beat Ali Bey by DQ

8/28/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harb Larsen beat Jack Laskin
Gino Vagnone beat Nelson Royal via pinfall

8/29/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/30/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Angelo Martinelli & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Jack Laskin
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

8/31/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Libby Gonzales(sub for Corrine Cordero) beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Bill Steddum
Karl Von Hess beat Tinker Todd
Don Arnold beat Herb Larsen

8/31/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

9/1/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/1/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a lumberjack match
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Laskin
Red Lyons vs. Bill Steddum

9/1/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

9/1/56 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Don Arnold & Jack Vansky vs. Dick Steinborn & Tom Bradley
Corrine Cordero vs.  Millie Stafford
Hombre Montana vs. Timmy Geohagen

9/1/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Angelo Martinelli & Nick Roberts beat Lou Plummer & Ali Bey
Len Rossi vs. Wally Lamb
Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Heidman

9/1/56 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Gino Vagnone
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Sherry

9/3/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Hess in a Texas royal match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli
Red Lyons beat Jack Laskin

9/3/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
8-man battle royal including Ali Bey, Nick Roberts, Dick Steinborn, Timmy Geohagen, Len Rossi, Herb Larsen, Tom Bradley and Hombre Montana
Plus 3 other matches

9/4/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff no contest with Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Bill Steddum
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

9/4/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone
Herb Larsen vs. Wally Lamb

9/5/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/6/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Betty Collins
Johnny Heidman draw Nelson Royal

9/7/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzog in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb vs. Ali Bey
Jack Vansky vs. Bill Steddum

9/8/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/8/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone

9/8/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Don Arnold beat Ali Bey by DQ
Jerry Gordet beat Lou Plummer(7:00)

9/8/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Bill Steddum(4:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Red Lyons(27:00)

9/10/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
Don Arnold beat Timmy Geohagen
Karl Von Hess beat Red Lyons  

9/10/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Len Rossi & Dick Steinborn beat Lou Plummer & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen(28:00)

9/11/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess
Len Rossi beat Lou Plummer

9/11/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Nick Roberts draw Jack Vansky & Gino Vagnone(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Timmy Geohagen(32:00)
Ali Bey beat Red Lyons

9/12/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Tiny Mills, Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Pete Managoff, George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jack Vansky & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Len Rossi beat Tom Bradley
Gino Vagnone beat Tinker Todd

9/14/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
8-man battle royal including Ali Bey, Skull Murphy, Jim Austeri, Tiny Mills, Don Arnold, Angelo Martinelli, Nick Roberts & Timmy Geohagen
Plus 4 other matches
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 19

9/14/56 Tabor City, NC @ High School
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/15/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Timmy Geohagen vs. Ali Bey
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone

9/15/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Lou Plummer

9/15/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Jerry Gordet

9/17/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills to win Southern Tag Title
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn
Lou Plummer beat Nick Roberts

9/17/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy & Jack Vansky vs. Len Rossi & Wally Lamb
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Herb Larsen vs. Frenchy Roy

9/18/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills, Jim Austeri & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Johnny Heidman(3:00)
Gino Vagnone beat Angelo Martinelli

9/18/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ali Bey & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Gordet beat Lou Plummer
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley

9/19/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a no time limit match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Len Rossi

9/20/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Noble beat Jeanette Collins(6:00)
Leo Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer(15:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Wally Lamb(25:00)

9/21/56 Aiken, SC @ Hagood Stadium

9/22/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Herb Larsen & Gino Vagnone vs. Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli
Wally Lamb vs. Ali Bey

9/22/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Bradley beat Jerry Gordet(19:00) via pinfall
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky(21:00) via pinfall

9/22/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills no contest with Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Note: The 3rd fall in the main event will be continued in a match next week
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable was advertised but both women no showed
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(27:00)

9/24/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills
Frank Jares vs. Nick Roberts
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley   

9/24/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alie Bey vs. Frenchy Roy
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone

9/25/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley
Len Rossi vs. Gino Vagnone

9/25/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ali Bey & Skull Murphy beat Jerry Gordet & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Nelson Royal via pinfall
Frank Jares draw Nick Roberts(30:00)

9/26/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Ray Villmer
Bozo Burleson vs. Frenchy Roy

9/27/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Frank Jares(20:00)
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd(12:00)

9/29/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Bey
Jerry Gordet vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Wally Lamb  

9/29/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Len Rossi beat Gino Vagnone(23:00) via pinfall

9/29/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larsen
Frank Jares vs. Frenchy Roy

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian