View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:34 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
1/2/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Danny Ferrazzo via pinfall

1/3/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/3/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Plus other matches

1/3/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley(15:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd draw Ramon Cernandes
Marco Polo beat Buddy Lee(14:00) via pinfall

1/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Tom Bradley & Chris Averoff
Rocky Perez draw Mike Clancy
Hans Schnabel beat Ramon Cernandes      

1/6/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/6/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Mike Paidousis & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Rocky Perez
Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel

1/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/7/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Pete Managoff, Larry Hamilton, Ray Stevens, Tom Bradley, Alex Mulko, Marco Polo, Billy Two Rivers, Mike Clancy & Rocky Perez
Plus 4 other matches

1/8/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat(Cancelled due to bad weather)
Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Alex Mulko
Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres

1/9/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis to win 8-man battle royal
Rocky Perez beat Ray Stevens
Red Bastein beat Tom Bradley
Hans Schnabel beat Ramon Cernandes via pinfall

1/10/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/10/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Rocky Perez
Tinker Todd & Alex Mulko vs. Marco Polo & Mike Paidousis  

1/10/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Tom Bradley & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy draw Bob Corby
Bobby Christy beat Tom Bradley(5:00)

1/10/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Stevens
Larry Hamilton beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Betty Clark

1/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-man battle royal that also included Bob Corby, Mike Paidousis, Hans Schnabel, Red Bastien, Ray Stevens, Larry Hamilton, Great Bolo & Billy Two Rivers
1st round
Enrique Torres beat ??
Rocky Perez beat ??
Semifinals
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo
Rocky Perez beat ??
Finals
Enrique Torres beat Rocky Perez to win battle royal

1/13/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/13/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a boxing match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Larry Hanilton & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Chris Zaharias
Mike Clancy vs. Alex Mulko

1/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/14/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby & Tom Bradley vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Red Bastein
Alex Mulko vs. Ray Stevens

1/15/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman
Larry Hamilton vs. Marco Polo

1/16/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein vs. Rocky Perez & Mike Paidosuis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Stevens
Jerry Christy vs. Tom Bradley

1/17/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/17/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Perez vs. Red Bastien
Plus other matches

1/17/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, hemp rope cage match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Alex Mulko(16:00) via pinfall

1/17/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Chris Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Buddy Lee(sub for Alex Mulko)(21:00)

1/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Zaharias in a handicap match
Al Smith & John Smith beat Red Bastien & Ray Stevens
Enrique Torres beat Jack Terry
Rocky Perez draw Alberto Torres    

1/20/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/20/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker draw Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystancks Calhoun vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Mike Paidousis & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Tarzan Tourville

1/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/21/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Hans Schnabel
Tarzan Tourville vs. Marco Polo

1/22/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Great Bolo double countout with Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes & Rita Cortez beat Tinker Todd & Olga Zepada in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/23/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Tarzan Tourville & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein vs. Ricky Perez & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jerry Christy

1/24/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Marco Polo vs. Chris Zaharias
Tarzan Tourville vs. Great Bolo

1/24/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes  

1/24/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schnabel & Buddy Lee(13:00) in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Terry & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Olga Zepeda(11:00) via pinfall
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(sub for Tom Grogan)

1/24/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis(17:43)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tinker Todd(23:09)

1/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Enrique Torres beat Mike Paidousis
Billy Two Rivers beat Rocky Perez  

1/27/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/27/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Chris Zaharias(15:00)
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Cernandes(14:00)

1/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Note:  First taping of Championship Wrestling in Raleigh

1/28/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ramon Cernandes & Pete Managoff vs. Chris Zaharias & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

1/30/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein beat Rocky Perez & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jerry Christy

1/30/59 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Hans Schnabel & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee

1/31/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/31/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens & Red Bastien vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Judy Grable & Betty Clark vs. Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah  

1/31/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Betty White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith, John Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Marco Polo(17:37) via pinfall

2/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith
Red Bastien beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Al Torres beat Rocky Perez        

2/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/4/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Ramon Cernandes & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ

2/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein draw Rocky Perez(30:00)

2/6/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez & Mike Paidousis beat Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Larry Hamilton beat Trazan Tourville
Ray Stevens beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

2/6/59 Lynchbvurg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Great Bolo vs. Jerry Christy
Ethel Johnson & Betty White vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Pete Managoff vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/7/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens, Red Bastien & Pete Managoff vs. Rocky Perez, Tarzan Tourville & Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien vs. Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez    

2/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
1st Round
Mike Clancy beat Chris Zaharias
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Christy
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers
Tony Baillargeon also in action
Semifinals
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(15:00), but won on a referee’s decision
Al Smith beat Johnny Heidman
Finals
Al Smith beat Mike Clancy by countout to win tournament

2/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

2/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Donovan & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Christy    

2/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Mike Clancy vs. John Smith, Al Smith & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy vs. Johnny Heidman

2/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Tinker Todd vs. Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Chris Zaharias

2/13/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez, Mike Paidousis & Larry Hamilton vs. Billy Two Rivers, Red Bastein & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tarzan Tourville vs. Tinker Todd

2/13/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan
Pete Managoff vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Christy vs. Tony Baillargeon

2/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Buddy Lee & Chris Zaharias  

2/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Clancy beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Rocky Perez & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Betty Clark(13:00)

2/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat John Smith in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(17:11) via pinfall

2/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton, Al Smith & John Smith
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens beat Boris Malenko
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston 

2/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/17/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastien & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharais & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Christy(20:00)
Note:  1st Wrestling show at Memorial Auditorium

2/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Richmond, VA @ Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis(9:00)
Red Bastein & Tarzan Tourville beat Rocky Perez & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until March 20

2/20/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  1st matches in Charleston in 13 months 

2/20/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Pete Managoff vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)  

2/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tarzan Tourville
Bobby Christy vs. Boris Malenko    

2/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith draw Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis(6:00) via pinfall
Irish Jack Donovan beat Ray Stevens(16:00) via pinfall
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias(14:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Lexington until March 7

2/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ
Danny McShain beat Red Bastien
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon beat Hans Schnabel
George Harris beat Ray Stevens    

2/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Jack Donovan in a handicap match
Mike Clancy beat Rocky Perez
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/24/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Ramon Cernandes & Boris Malenko vs. Red Bastein & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes vs. Scotty Williams
Boris Malenko vs. Red Bastein

2/24/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Hans Schnabel in a handicap match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Larry Hamilton & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres vs. Mike Paidousis

2/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Boris Malenko

2/27/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers
Plus 1 other match

2/27/59 Union, SC @ High School
George Harris vs. Ramon Cernandes
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Rocky Perez

2/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Jack Donovan
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chris Zaharias
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Terry & Tarzan Tourville
Danny McShain beat Al Smith
John Smith draw Billy Two Rivers        

3/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Danny McShain beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Larry Hamilton(7:30)
Billy Two Rivers beat Boris Malenko(14:00) via pinfall

3/3/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Great Bolo beat George Becker by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Jack Terry(13:00)
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan(14:00)

3/3/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Ramon Cernandes & Tarzan Tourville vs. Rocky Perez & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Caldwell vs. Ron Wright
Rocky Perez vs. Tarzan Tourville
Ramon Cernandes vs. Jerry Christy

3/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Enrique Torres
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Rocky Perez & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Bob Boyer vs. Boris Malenko
Chris Zaharias vs. Jack Terry

3/5/59 Sugar Grove, NC @ Cove Creek High School
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Billy Cox
Midget match
Tag match
Plus 1 other match

3/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/7/59 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Scotty Williams vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman  

3/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Chris Zaharias vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Rocky Perez & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

3/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Rocky Perez & Jack Donovan
Danny McShain beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith beat Red Bastien      

3/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Rocky Perez
Larry Hamilton beat Ramon Cernandes(9:33)
Elephant Boy beat Bob Boyer(10:30)

3/10/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Duke Scrabo

3/10/59 Buena Vista, VA @ High School
Danny McShain vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Johnny Heidman

3/10/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Jack O’Reilly & Boris Malenko vs. Tarzan Tourville & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Scotty Williams
Tarzan Tourville vs. Boris Malenko

3/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Jack O’Reilly & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(10:15) via pinfall
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres

3/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a no DQ match
Red Bastien vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

3/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee(15:00)
Ramon Cernandes beat Rocky Perez(20:00)
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko(15:00) via pinfall

3/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Jack Donovan beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres beat Jack O’Reilly(22:03)

3/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Danny McShain & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Alberto Torres
Tony Baillargeon & Scotty Williams beat George Harris & Boris Malenko    
Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Scarbo

3/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/17/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain vs. Red Bastein
Jack Donovan vs. Bob Boyer

3/17/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Scotty Williams & Duke Scarbo vs. Chris Zaharias & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Williams
Duke Scarbo vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jack O’Reilly(9:30)
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman(17:10)

3/20/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jerry Christy
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan
Chris Zaharias beat Bob Boyer

3/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & Boris Malenko  

3/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Slave Girl Moolah(sub for Rita Cortez) beat Pat Lyda
Duke Keomuka beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Cernandes beat Tom Bradley

3/21/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Jack Donovan beat Billy Two Rivers & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres beat Duke Scarbo

3/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko
Danny McShain beat Scotty Williams  

3/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Boris Malenko
Duke Keomuka beat Scotty Williams

3/24/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Ramon Cernandes
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly
Bobby Christy beat Duke Scarbo

3/24/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Jerry Christy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams vs. Harry Lewis

3/27/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Billy Two Rivers
George Becker vs. Chris Zaharias
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Boyer

3/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres vs. Boris Malenko

3/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/28/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Danny McShain
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Johnny Heidman  

3/28/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Scarbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(21:00)

3/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Albero Torres beat George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry

3/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-man battle royal that also included Billy Two Rivers, Larry Hamilton, Duke Keomuka, Elephant Boy, Mike Paidousis, Ramon Cernandes Tony Baillargeon, George Harris and Bob Boyer
1st round
Duke Keomuka beat ??
Enrique Torres beat ??
Semifinals
Duke Keomuka beat ??
Enrique Torres beat ??
Finals
Duke Keomuka beat Enrique Torres to win battle royal

3/31/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/31/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match to win Southern Tag Title
Duke Keomuka beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly draw Jerry Christy
Johnny Heidman(sub for Great Bolo) beat Ramon Cernandes

3/31/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Jock Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Sylvia Lopez(18:00)

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:20 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian