View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:34 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack Donovan

4/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

4/3/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith beat Bobby Christy
Jerry Christy beat John Smith by by DQ
Enrique & Alberto Torres beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis in 2 of 3 falls match

4/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy, Larry Hamilton & Johnny Heidman
Bobby Christy vs. Elephant Boy
Jerry Christy vs. Johnny Heidman

4/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls finals of 8-man battle royal
George Harris beat Bob Boyer via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd(8:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Reilly(5:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers(14:00)

4/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan & Pat Lyda beat Betty Clark & Sylva Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Paul Anderson beat George Harris & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Duke Keomuka draw Cyclone Anaya
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton by DQ   

4/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres bea Mike Paidousis & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith draw Pete Managoff
Jack O’Reilly beat Billy Two Rivers by DQ

4/7/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal including George Harris, Chris Zaharias, John Smith, Larry Hamilton, Tony Baillargeon, Cyclone Anaya, Bob Boyer and Jerry Christy
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 4 other matches

4/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan

4/8/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Tony Baillaregon & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Mike Paidousis(30:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Durham after a lengthy absence

4/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Bob Boyer
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly

4/10/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Scotty Williams beat Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres draw Mike Paidousis(20:00)

4/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/11/59 Granite Falls, NC
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan

4/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Scotty Williams draw Mike Paidousis
Bob Boyer beat George Harris by DQ

4/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Danny McShain & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Bob Shipp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Mills

4/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Larry Hamilton beat Al Smith

4/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/14/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharais beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Pete Managoff beat George Harris(15:00) via pinfall

4/14/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres
Bob Boyer draw Jack Donovan

4/14/59 Blacksburg, VA @ Blacksburg Gym
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Johnny Heidman

4/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/15/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Jerry Christy beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd & Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Mike Paidousis via pinfall
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan by DQ

4/17/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Duke Keomuka & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

4/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer

4/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat George Harris(21:40) via pinfall

4/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan

4/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/21/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillergeon draw Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez
Scotty Williams beat Al Smith

4/21/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Boyer
Jerry Christy vs. George Harris
Bobby Christy vs. Mike Paidousis

4/21/59 Galax, VA @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Elephant Boy & Duke Keomuka vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

4/22/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Bob Boyer(17:00)

4/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris via pinfall
Elephant Boy beat Jack Donovan

4/24/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Jerry Christy vs. Jack O’Reilly
Bobby Christy vs. Bob Boyer

4/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. George Harris
Duke Keomuka vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan & Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez & Sylvia Lopez  

4/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Chris Zaharias

4/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
1st round
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack O’Reilly(14:10)
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer(11:00) via pinfall
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee
Semifinals
Tony Baillargeon beat Scotty Williams(14:20)
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya(10:00)
Finals
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis to win battle royal

4/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo  
Jim Wright draw Cyclone Anaya

4/27/59 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Anderson vs. Mike Paidousis
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez
Plus 1 other match

4/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias beat Mike Paidousis & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat George Harris
Bob Boyer beat Tinker Todd

4/28/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Wright beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid(sub for Mario Sanchez) beat Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Jack donovan

4/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Williams & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Tinker Todd

4/29/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Duke Keonuka & Antone Leone beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon beat Johnny Heidman

5/1/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Elephant Boy beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Valentino & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Chris Zaharias vs. Jerry Christy

5/1/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

5/2/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Billy Two Rivers vs. Duke Keomuka
George Becker vs. George Harris

5/2/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Battle royal

5/2/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb

5/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson & Larry Hamilton beat Great Bolo & Ike Eakins by DQ  
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris
Jack Donovan draw Bob Boyer
Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy

5/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Duke Keomuka, Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis beat George Becker, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/5/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/5/59 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Paul Anderson beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Martino Angelo(17:00)

5/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Pat O’Hara

5/6/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone beat Tony Baillargeon & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Thumb beat Billy The Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Elephant Boy
Billy Two Rivers beat Martino Angelo

5/8/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya double DQ Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly(17:00) via pinfall
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins(22:00) via pinfall
Chris Zaharias beat Alberto Torres(22:00)

5/8/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/9/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Baillargeon
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Billy the Kid

5/9/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Jim Wright
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

5/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, Larry Hamilton & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo, Ike Eakins & Jim Wright  
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez
Antone Leone beat Jerry Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Pat O'Hara

5/12/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Jimmy Smith
Jack Donovan draw Jerry Christy(20:00)

5/12/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson & Mark Stone beat Jim Wright & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Tinker Todd
Mike Paidousis beat Johnny Heidman

5/12/59 Blacksburg, VA @ High School
Duke Keomuka vs. Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Billy The Kid & Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Martino Angelo

5/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris vs. Cyclone Anaya
Mike Paidousis vs. Tinker Todd

5/13/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Martino Angelo(17:00)

5/15/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara beat Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Mike Paidousis
Mark Stone vs. Jimmy Smith

5/15/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy vs. Tony Baillargeon
Great Bolo vs. George Harris
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd vs. Buddy Lee & Jack O’Reilly

5/16/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bob Boyer vs. Elephant Boy
Jimmy Smith vs. Jack Donovan

5/16/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Betty Clark
Mark Stone vs. Johnny Heidman  

5/16/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright & Jack O’Reilly beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd beat Chris Zaharias & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
Antone Leone beat Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins beat Tom Bradley
Pat O'Hara draw Red Bastien

5/19/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Jimmy Smith
Tony Baillareon beat Mark Stone

5/19/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo draw Pat O’Hara(45:00)
Jim Wright & Elephant Boy beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jack O’Reilly

5/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee vs. Bob Boyer

5/20/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
8-man battle royal including Johnny Heidman, Mike Paidousis, Tinker Todd, George Harris, Tony Baillargeon, Pat O’Hara, Jack O’Reilly and Ike Eakins
Plus 7 other matches

5/21/59 Rocky Mount, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan

5/22/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara beat Larry Hamilton & Ike Eakins(sub for Chris Zaharias) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Charlie Laye beat Bob Corbitt(sub for Ike Eakins)
Elephant Boy beat Bob Boyer(21:00) 

5/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike Paidousis
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Mark Stone & Jack O’Reilly vs. Tinker Todd & Jerry Smith

5/23/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/23/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya
Charlie Laye & Jimmy Smith vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/23/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Wright & Ike Eakins beat George Becker & Tinker Todd(sub for Billy Two Rivers) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez(10:00)
Jack O’Reilly beat Bob Corby(sub for Bob DeMarce)(19:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Owen Henley(sub for Tinker Todd)

5/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton
Antone Leone & Elephant Boy beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins
Jim Wright beat Pat O'Hara

5/26/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Pete Managoff beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack O’Reilly
Chris Zaharias draw Chick Garibaldi

5/26/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Wright
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Baillargeon
Jerry Christy vs. Mark Stone

5/26/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Jimmy Smith & Bob Boyer vs. Elephant Boy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez

5/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/27/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez

5/29/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Harry Lewis
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins vs. Pat O’Hara

5/29/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Jack O’Reilly & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/30/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/30/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a match with 2 referees
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/30/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Ike Eakins in amatch with 2 referees
Tinker Todd vs. Chris Zaharias
George Harris vs. Pat O’Hara
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/30/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly & Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer & Chick Garibaldi
Larry Hamilton beat Charlie Laye

6/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Jim Wright draw Pat Fraley
Fred Fraley beat George Harris
Cyclone Anaya beat Mark Stone 

6/1/59 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman

6/2/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone beat Tony Baillargeon & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi beat Mark Stone

6/2/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Mike Paidousis

6/2/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Jack Donovan & Tom Bradley(sub for Elephant Boy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris beat Bob Boyer(9:00)
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith(15:00)

6/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Cyclone Anaya, Jerry Christy, Charlie Laye, George Harris, Tony Baillargeon, Elephant Boy, Jim Wright, Antone Leone and Pat O’Hara
Plus 4 other matches

6/3/59 Durham NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Pete Managoff(sub for Billy Two Rivers) vs. Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a Texas tornado match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Great Bolo vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack O’Reilly

6/5/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Cyclone Anaya beat Chris Zaharias
Jim Wright beat Charlie Laye
Tito Carreon beat Larry Hamilton by DQ

6/5/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. George Harris & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny Heidman

6/6/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/6/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Cyclone Anaya, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Antone Leone, Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman
Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone
Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan  

6/6/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright & Ike Eakins
Mr. Moto(sub for Tinker Todd) beat Chick Garibaldi(18:00)
Charlie Laye beat Chris Zaharias(16:00)
Pat O’Hara beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/6/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat George Harris & Tom Bradley(sub for Elephant Boy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

6/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone

6/9/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ Devereaux Meadow Baseball Park
8-man battle royal including Antone Leone, Larry Hamilton, Pete Managoff, Jack Donovan, Charlie Laye, Owen Henley, Tinker Todd and Jim Wright
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton to win battle royal
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

6/9/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Chris Zaharias & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jimmy Smith

6/9/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat George Harris
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Carreon

6/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins
Tinker Todd vs. Jimmy Smith

6/10/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley draw Jack Donovan & Mike Paidousis(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack O’Reilly

6/11/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark
Mike Paidousis no contest with Cyclone Anaya

6/12/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat O’Hara beat Jim Wright by DQ to win 8-man battle royal
Chris Zaharias beat Tito Carreon
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris
Ike Eakins beat Charlie Laye

6/12/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/13/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Billy Two Rivers & Pete Managoff beat Ike Eakins, Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jimmy Smith

6/13/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon beat Antone Leone & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley

6/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi  

6/16/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox beat Jimmy Smith
Jack O’Reilly beat Owen Henley(sub for Tony Cosenza)

6/16/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Chris Zaharias
Charlie Laye vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/16/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins draw Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Baillargeon(13:00) via pinfall
Tito Carreon beat Bob Boyer(13:00)
Johnny heidman beat Tinker Todd(10:00)

6/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Chris Zaharias & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by countout in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Pat O’Hara & Chick Garibaldi beat Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon draw Jim Wright(30:00)

6/17/59 Reidsville, NC @ Wentworth High School
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. George Harris

6/18/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Charlie Laye & Billy Cox vs. Jack O'Reilly and Jack Donovan
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis

6/19/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Chick Garibaldi
Pat O’Hara beat Chris Zaharias

6/19/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Wrestling

6/20/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/20/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Jimmy Smith vs. Bob Boyer

6/20/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza) beat Chris Zaharias
Owen Henley beat Billy Cox
Chick Garibaldi draw Tinker Todd

6/20/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Tito Carreon beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda(11:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Charlie Laye(24:20) via pinfall

6/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Cyclone Anaya
Pat O'Hara & Tito Carreon beat Jack O'Reilly & Jim Wright
Chick Garibaldi beat John Heath

6/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Monday Show)
Jack Donovan vs. Bob Boyer
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. George Harris & Mark Stone
Billy Cox vs. Owen Hendley

6/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tinker Todd
Buddy Lee beat Jimmy Smith

6/22/59 Feidale, VA @ Baseball Park
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda
Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike Paidousis

6/23/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/23/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. John Heath

6/23/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tito Carreon(14:00) via pinfall
Pat O’Hara beat George Harris
Mark Stone beat Jimmy Smith(13:00)

6/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Boyer vs. Owen Henley

6/24/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a Texas death match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan & Pat Lyda in 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tito Carreon vs. Mark Stone

6/25/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis no contest with George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Chick Garibaldi & Bob Boyer

6/26/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Jack Donovan
Fred Fraley vs. George Harris

6/27/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Pat O’Hara vs. George Harris
John Heath vs. Ike Eakins

6/27/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Pat Lyda vs. Slave Girl Moolah

6/27/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez via pinfall
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/27/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw Tony Baillargeon & Cyclone Anaya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone beat Billy Cox

6/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Larry Hamilton beat Tito Carreon
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Pat Lyda
Bob Boyer beat George Harris

6/30/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya & Tito Carreon vs. Jack Donovan & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/30/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lillian Ellison & Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox(16:00)

6/30/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
9-man battle royal including George Becker, John Heath, Pat O’Hara, Tinker Todd, Ike Eakins and others
1st round
George Becker beat ??
Ike Eakins beat ??
Semifinals
Ike Eakins beat ??
George Becker beat ??
Finals
Ike Eakins beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:20 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian