View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:34 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Tito Carreon

7/1/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Owen Henley

7/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Mike Paidousis
Fred Fraley draw Tony Baillargeon

7/3/59 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Buddy Lee vs. Tinker Todd

7/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris

7/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright
Tinker Todd vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox

7/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Owen Henley(22:00) via pinfall

7/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers to win Southern Tag Title
Great Bolo beat Pat O'Hara
Larry Hamilton beat Danno O’Shocker
Reggie Parks draw Cyclone Anaya

7/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright beat Cyclone Anaya & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton
Owen Henley beat Billy Cox

7/7/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Lee by DQ

7/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara & Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda(14:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(12:00)

7/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(18:05)

7/8/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Owen Henley

7/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ramon Cernandes(16:00)
Ted Christy beat Tony Baillargeon(22:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Mark Stone(18:00)

7/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/11/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Billy Cox vs. Bob Boyer

7/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Danno O’Shocker draw Ted Christy
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Mark Stone

7/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

7/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Danno O’Shocker beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Reggie Parks beat Mark Stone  

7/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/14/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Ann Regan & Pat Lyda beat Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya draw Jack Donovan

7/14/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Cox(5:00)
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman(26:00)

7/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Postponed due to rain)
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a no DQ match
Plus 3 other matches

7/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Chick Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mark Stone

7/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ted Christy(16:00) by DQ
Billy Two Rivers beat Ramon Cernandes(22:00)

7/17/59 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

7/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
George Becker vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mark Stone
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Cox(15:00)
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda

7/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle royal
1st Round
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Bob Boyer beat Tito Carreon
Jack Donovan beat Reggie Parks
Billy Two Rivers beat Ted Christy
Semifinals
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Donovan beat Bob Boyer
Finals
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Other matches
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez(14:00)

7/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
1st Round
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis
Jim Wright beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
2nd Round
Pete Managoff beat Jack Donovan
Jim Wright beat Reggie Parks
Semifinals
Jim Wright beat Tony Baillargeon
Finals
Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright in finals of 10-man battle royal

7/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/21/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan draw Fred Fraley
Pat Fraley beat Ramon Cernandes

7/21/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Ted Christy beat Bob Boyer
Bud Rochardson vs. Willie Love
Billy Cox vs. Jimmy Smith

7/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Tito Carreon
Pat O’Hara beat Al Mills

7/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Owen Henley

7/22/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by countout in a Texas death match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Lyda via pinfall
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley, Fred Fraley & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins, Ted Christy & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Jack Donovan

7/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Reggie Parks vs. Jack Donovan

7/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Jimmy Smith vs. Billy Cox

7/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Tito Carreon vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ted Christy
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara

7/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye(21:09)

7/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to thunderstorm)
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love  

7/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka no contest with George Becker & Billy Two Rivers(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Al Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Buddy Lee(sub for Pete Managoff)

7/28/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Ted Christy
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Donovan
Tito Carreon vs. Tinker Todd

7/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Rochardson beat Willie Love
Jimmy Smith beat billy Cox(13:00)

7/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Bob Boyer(30:00)

7/29/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith beat Billy Cox

7/31/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Reggie Parks
Pat Fraley beat Al Mills
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love

7/31/59 Yadkinville, NC @ High School
Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Baillargeon

7/31/59 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Fabulous Moolah vs. Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/1/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/1/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley

8/1/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Irish Jack Donovan(17:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Carreon(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Ramon Cernandes(14:00)

8/1/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka draw George Becker & Billy Two Rivers(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Ted Christy by DQ
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg until August 22

8/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan
Willie Love draw Bud Richardson
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes

8/4/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Rochardson beat Willie Love by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks beat Jim Wright(14:20)
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi(10:40)

8/4/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Dominic Muscatello
Danno O’Shocker vs. Tinker Todd
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Billy Cox

8/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Al Mills & Johnny Heidman
Jimmy Smith vs. Ted Christy

8/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/7/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy(sub for Ike Eakins) beat Bob Boyer
Ted Christy beat Jack Curtis, Jr. via pinfall

8/7/59 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff

8/8/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/8/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Jack Donovan vs. Tito Carreon

8/8/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills
Danno O’Shocker vs. Dominic Muscatello

8/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan
Mike Paidousis beat Fred Fraley
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love

8/11/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Donovan

8/11/89 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Al Mills
Jimmy Smith vs. Johnny Heidman
Billy Strong vs. Billy Cox

8/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes(sub for ??) beat Reggie Parks(11:00)
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon beat Ted Christy & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi(18:00)

8/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Kitty Adams
Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis
Jimmy Smith beat Billy Cox

8/12/59 Rural Retreat, VA @ Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya vs. Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes

8/14/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ricki Starr beat Ted Christy
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ramon Cernandes beat Jim Wright
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Chick Garibaldi

8/15/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/15/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills

8/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Billy Two Rivers & Antonino Rocca beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley
Mr. Moto beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Harry Lewis draw Pat O'Hara

8/18/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Great Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Ike Eakins & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
Cyclone Anaya draw Reggie Parks

8/18/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Billy Strong
Al Mills vs. Tito Carreon
Charlie Laye vs. Billy Cox

8/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Jack Donovan & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/19/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Harry Lewis

8/19/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon & Reggie Parks(sub for Bob Boyer) beat Johnny Heidman & Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Betty Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/21/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Al Mills(21:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Curtis, Jr.(17:00)

8/22/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/22/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
8-man battle royal
1st Round
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
Pat O’Hara beat Jimmy Smith
Billy Strong received a bye when Johnny Heidman no showed
Semifinals
Pete Managoff beat Billy Strong
Mike Paidousis beat Pat O’Hara
Finals
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 match to win battle royal

8/22/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon & Charlie Laye beat Ramon Cernandes & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win Southern Tag Title in a match with 2 referees
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Pat Lyda & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Bob Boyer beat Billy Strong  

8/25/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat John Foti(sub for Fred Fraley) & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda beat Margie Ramsey(sub for Rita Cortez) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Al Mills

8/25/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ted Christy, Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara, Jack Curtis, Jr. & Danno O’Shocker via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Steve Bolus(sub for Owen Henley) beat Billy Cox(1:00)

8/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan beat Billy Two Rivers & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Strong draw Chick Garibaldi
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith

8/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti(sub for Owen Henley) draw Tito Carreon(30:00)

8/28/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat O’Hara
Cyclone Anaya vs. Tito Carreon
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/59 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Kitty Adams

8/29/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bob Boyer vs. Jimmy Smith
Ike Eakins vs. Billy Strong

8/29/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Battle royal

8/29/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Reggie Parks vs. Pat O’Hara
Danno O’Shocker vs. Al Mills

8/29/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee

8/31/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto beat Pat O'Hara(sub for Antonino Rocca)
George Becker beat Bob Boyer
Ike Eakins & Ted Christy beat Tito Carreon & Jack Curtis, Jr.
John Foti beat Charlie Laye 

9/1/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Strong

9/1/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan & Danny Mercer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Ted Christy

9/1/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya & John Foti vs. Al Mills & Johnny Heidman
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable

9/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Plus 2 other matches

9/2/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Smith

9/4/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Billy Strong
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Jimmy Smith

9/4/59 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Bob Boyer vs. Johnny Heidman

9/5/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/5/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Danny Mercer vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Al Mills
Charlie Laye vs. Billy Cox

9/5/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda & Fran Gravette(sub for Ann Regan) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Pat Fraley(14:00)

9/5/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman & Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo, Pat O’Hara & Larry Hamilton vs. Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi
Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan vs. John Foti & Cyclone Anaya
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wembly
George Becker vs. Steve Bolus
Dick Steinborn vs. Martino Lorenzo

9/8/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Martino Lorenzo(sub for Danno O’Shocker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Mills
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tito Carreon

9/8/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Johnny Heidman

9/8/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Framer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Peggy Adams(9:00)
Pat Fraley beat Danny Ferrazzo(18:00)

9/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/9/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo double DQ George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob Boyer

9/11/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Pat O’Hara & Cyclone Anaya beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Pat Fraley(20:00)

9/12/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/12/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Little Beaver & Pancho Lopez vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Ike Eakins
Pat O'Hara vs. Danny Ferrazzo

9/12/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Steve Bolus vs. Chick Garibaldi
Martino Lorenzo vs. Billy Cox
Charlie Laye vs. Bob Boyer

9/12/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Chick Garibaldi & John Foti beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(sub for Kitty Adams)
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith(15:00) via pinfall

9/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Cyclone Anaya
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Martino Lorenzo beat Danny Ferrazzo
Pat Fraley draw Chick Garibaldi

9/14/59 Feildale, VA @ Baseball Park
8-man battle royal including John Foti, Tito Carreon, Ted Christy, Pat O’Hara and others
1st round
Semifinals
Finals
Other matches
Fabulous Moolah vs. Kitty Adams

9/15/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martino Lorenzo beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman beat Reggie Parks & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Pat O’Hara

9/15/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Prince Oma(5:00)

9/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Danny Ferrazzo
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara

9/18/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Danny Ferrazzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara(21:00)
Ike Eakins beat Martino Lorenzo(18:00)
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 16

9/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Pat Fraley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith vs. Billy Cox

9/19/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/19/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Charlie Laye vs. Chick Garibaldi
Pat Fraley vs. John Foti  

9/19/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor(sub for Tom Thumb) beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Johnny Heidman & Danny Ferrazzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/19/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox

9/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Antonino Rocca beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ
Martino Lorenzo beat Prince Omar
Ike Eakins beat Reggie Parks
Cyclone Anaya beat Harry Lewis   

9/22/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Pete Managoff vs. Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan vs. Tito Carreon
Reggie Parks vs. Harry Lewis

9/22/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Pat Fraley draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Danno O’Shocker beat Pat McManus(10:00)

9/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/23/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti & Steve Bolus beat Ted Christy & Pat McManus in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Harry Lewis
Bob Boyer beat Prince Omar

9/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/26/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Jimmy Smith vs. Prince Omar
Martino Lorenzo vs. Pat McManus

9/26/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Bob Boyer vs. Steve Bolus
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat Fraley  

9/26/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya in a no DQ, no time limit match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Buddy Lee vs. Johnny Paul

9/26/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Billy Cox

9/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton
Great Bolo draw Enrique Torres
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Martino Lorenzo & Bob Boyer beat Jack Donovan & Prince Omar   

9/28/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya no contest with Reggie Parks
Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Cyclone Anaya & Martino Lorenzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jack Donovan
Enrique Torres draw Ike Eakins

9/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. George Becker
Plus other matches

Last edited on Wed Jun 3rd, 2020 08:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian