View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:38 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
4/1/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Battle royal including Eddie Auger, Bob Boyer, Jan Madrid, Thor Hagen, Vince Bryant, Mark Stone, Don Whittler, Tom Bradley, Ted Marshall and Angelo Martinelli
Plus 5 other matches

4/1/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Ken Cooper

4/3/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tournament
1st Round
P.Y. Chung beat ??
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat ??
Eddie Auger beat ??
Chief Big Heart beat ??
Jan Madrid beat ??
Mark Stone beat ??
2nd round
P.Y. Chung beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Eddie Auger beat Chief Big Heart
Jan Madrid beat Mark Stone
Semifinals
P.Y. Chung received a bye
Eddie Auger beat Jan Madrid
Finals
P.Y. Chung beat Eddie Auger to win tournament

4/3/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Terry Garvin
Tinker Todd vs. Sandy Scott
Tom Bradley vs. Bob Nandor

4/4/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/4/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw George Becker & Sandy Scott(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Ray Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin beat Thor Hagen
Jack Bernard beat Jerry London

4/4/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar vs. Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Tinker Todd
Eddie Auger vs. Mark Stone

4/5/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/5/61 Durham, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Curtis, Jr. & Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat P.Y. Chung by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Thor Hagen
Ken Cooper beat Jerry London

4/6/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/7/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen
Don Whittler beat Ken Cooper
Angelo Martinelli beat Ray Gordon

4/7/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

4/8/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Eddie Auger, Joe Garcia & Luis Garcia vs. Tom Bradley, Terry Garvin & Charlie Laye
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Ken Cooper

4/8/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott draw Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Vince Bryant beat Jack Benard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Marshall(18:20)
Don Whittler beat Doug Kinslow

4/10/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
P.Y. Chung beat Eddie Auger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vince Bryant & Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid & Ray Gordon
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Don Whittler
Tinker Todd beat Bob Boyer

4/10/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley vs. Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia & Bob Nandor
Sandy Scott vs. Jack Bernard
Ken Cooper vs. George Becker

4/11/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/11/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. George Becker & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Eddie Auger
Bob Boyer vs. Mark Stone

4/11/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bob Nandor vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Tom Bradley

4/12/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/12/61 Durham, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Bernard
Bob Boyer beat Ken Cooper

4/13/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/14/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
10-man wrestle royal including P.Y. Chung, Great Bolo, Bob Nandor, Jack Bernard, Tery Garvin, Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia, Tinker Todd, Jack Curtis, Jr. and Bob Boyer
Plus 5 other matches

4/14/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Matches were determined by order of elimination in the 6-man battle royal
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Laye(7:42)
Jan Madrid beat Doug Kinslow(11:04)
Chief Big Heart & Don Whittler draw byes as they were the final two in the battle royal
Chief Big Heart beat Don Whittler(6:21)
Jan Madrid beat Angelo Martinelli(7:29)
Jan Madrid draw Chief Big Heart(12:00) because the referee ruled both men were bleeding too badly, and prize for the battle royal was held up
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/15/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Kinslow beat Ken Cooper(12:00)
Jack Marshall draw Don Whittler

4/17/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
P.Y. Chung beat Eddie Auger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Tinker Todd & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Tom Bradley(10:13)
Chris Averoff draw Jack Curtis, Jr.

4/17/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis
Chief Big Heart vs. Jan Madrid
Vince Bryant vs. Johnny Heidman
Don Whittler vs. Jack Bernard

4/18/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/18/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl vs. Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar
Vince Bryant vs. Tinker Todd

4/18/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Jan Madrid & Tom Bradley
Bob Boyer vs. Terry Garvin

4/19/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/19/61 Durham, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis beat Chief Big Heart & Eddie Auger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Jack Curtis(sub for Vince Bryant) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mark Stone
Bob Boyer beat Jack Marshall

4/20/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Buddy Rogers vs. Joe Garcia

4/21/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart double countout with Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli beat Chris Averoff & Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bernard beat Doug Kinslow(14:28)
Ken Cooper draw Mark Stone(20:00)

4/21/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo beat Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin & Tinker Todd vs. Vince Bryant & Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. P.Y. Chung
Eddie Auger vs. Lee Garcia

4/22/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart vs. Great Bolo in a no Dq match
Angelo Martinelli & Bob Boyer vs. Terry Garvin & Mark Stone
Jack Bernard vs. Bob Nandor
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Marshall

4/24/61 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell
P.Y. Chung & Chris Averoff vs. George Becker & Sandy Scott
Chief Big Heart vs. Tinker Todd
Taro Sakuro vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Bob Nandor vs. Terry Garvin
Eddie Auger vs. Jan Madrid

4/24/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Ken Cooper(16:00)

4/25/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/25/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis beat Sandy Scott & Eddie Auger(sub for George Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Jack Bernard
Tom Bradley beat Don Whittler

4/25/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. P.Y. Chung
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Terry Garvin & Chris Averoff
Jack Marshall vs. Charlie Laye

4/26/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/27/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/28/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo vs. Sandy Scott
Fran Gravette & Darling Dagmar vs. Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Jack Curtis, Jr.
Bob Nandor vs. Tinker Todd

4/28/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Berger beat Chris Averoff(sub for Tom Bradley)

4/29/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis & P.Y. Chung
Chuck Berger beat Charlie Laye(12:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Chris Averoff
Tom Bradley beat Ken Cooper(14:00) via pinfall

5/1/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Terry Garvin draw Bob Boyer
Bob Nandor beat Firpo Zbyszko

5/1/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Jan Madrid & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bill Cole(aka Harley Race) vs. Don Whittler

5/2/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/2/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Chris Averoff & Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Mike Paidousis vs. Casey Berger

5/2/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
P.Y. Chung beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Tom Bradley beat Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli beat Don Whittler
Bob Boyer beat Jan Madrid
Semifinals
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Boyer by forfeit
Finals
P.Y. Chung beat Angelo Martinelli to win tournament

5/3/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Chief Big Heart vs. Mike Paidousis
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Jack Bernard

5/4/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/5/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard
Bill Cole beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Chuck Berger

5/5/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & P.Y. Chung vs. Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Boyer
Bob Nandor vs. Mark Stone
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Don Whittler

5/6/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez & Fabulous Moolah
Jack Bernard vs. Ken Cooper
Terry Garvin vs. Bob Nandor

5/8/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker, Sandy Scott & Chief Big Heart vs. Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor vs. Jack Bernard
Jan Madrid vs. Bob Boyre
Angelo Martinelli vs. Terry Garvin

5/8/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Garcia vs. P.Y. Chung
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff vs. Chuck Berger & Jack Curtis, Jr.
Tinker Todd vs. Lee Garcia
Bill Cole vs. Ken Cooper

5/9/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/9/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Jan Madrid & Tinker Todd(sub for Bull Verdu) in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Boyer
Bill Cole beat Angelo Martinelli

5/9/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/10/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/11/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/12/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Great Bolo & P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Bull Verdue vs. Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Berger vs. Mike Paidousis
Bob Boyer vs. Ken Cooper

5/12/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid draw Angelo Martinelli(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole beat Tom Bradley(9:09)

5/13/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chief Big Heart beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Johnny Heidman
Jan Madrid beat Ken Cooper

5/13/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung & Mike Paidousis draw Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bernard beat Jack Curtis, Jr.(27:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Garvin beat Bob Boyer

5/15/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Chief Big Heart vs. Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung vs. Lee Garcia
Mike Paidousis vs. Bob Nandor

5/15/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tom Bradley vs. Joe Garcia
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff vs. Bob Boyer & Don Whittler
Abe Jacobs vs. Tinker Todd
Swede Hanson vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/16/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/16/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Great Bolo(19:00) in an Indian strap match
P.Y. Chung beat Joe Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Charlie Laye
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd
Swede Hanson beat Lee Garcia

5/16/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Bob Boyer
Chris Averoff beat Ken Cooper(17:00) via pinfall

5/17/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/17/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Garcia

5/18/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Included George Becker, Chief Big Heart and others

5/19/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Bill Cole by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman & Jan Madrid(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Jack Bernard

5/19/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Tom Bradley & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Chuck Grogan
Abe Jacobs vs. Firpo Zbyszko

5/20/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung
Johnny Heidman & Charlie Laye beat Don Whittler & Chuck Berger
Chris Averoff vs. Ken Cooper
Swede Hanson vs. Jack Marshall

5/20/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Jack Bernard & Terry Garvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Tinker Todd

5/22/61 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook beat Kathy Starr & Beau Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Daddy Sike beat Otto Von Krupp
P.Y. Chung beat Joe Garcia
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Paidousis
Abe Jacobs beat Lee Garcia via pinfall

5/22/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Firpo Zybszko & Chris Averoff beat Tom Bradley & Tinker Todd in 1 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Terry Garvin
Jack Bernard beat Chuck Berger
Ken Cooper beat Jack Marshall

5/23/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff

5/23/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Daddy Siki beat P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook beat Kathy Starr & Bull Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs draw Swede Hanson(20:00)

5/23/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd beat George Becker & Sandy Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Bernard
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko

5/24/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/24/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Brute Bernard(15:49)

5/25/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/26/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Steve Bolus beat Bill Cole & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Nandor beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Don Whittler(18:36)

5/26/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
??(sub for Swede Hanson) vs. Bob Boyer
Tiny Roe vs. Lord Littlebrook
Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
Abe Jacobs vs. John Heidman

5/27/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Johnny Heidman & Charlie Laye vs. Steve Bolus & Bob Boyer
Chris Averoff vs. Don Whittler
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley

5/27/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Bernard, Terry Garvin & Tinker Todd vs. Joe Garcia, Lee Garcia & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Kathy Starr & Bull Brummell vs. Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Abe Jacobs vs. Terry Garvin

5/29/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Swede Hanson beat George Becker
Chief Big Heart & Steve Bolus beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor
Sandy Scott beat Terry Garvin
Abe Jacobs beat Tinker Todd

5/29/61 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
4 matches in all

5/30/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/30/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Terry Garvin & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swede Hanson beat Bob Nandor via pinfall
Abe Jacobs beat Jan Madrid

5/30/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Chris Averoff
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Cole

5/31/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/31/61 Asheville, SC @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Bill Cole beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Firpo Zybszko(18:30)

6/1/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
P.Y. Chung vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/2/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia vs. Billy Cox & Firpo Zbyszko
Abe Jacobs vs. Chris Averoff
Steve Bolus beat Terry Garvin

6/2/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Bob Nandor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Ken Cooper & Chuck Berger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Bernard

6/3/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Cole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Charlie Laye(sub for Johnny Heidman) beat Chris Averoff & Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ken Cooper(13:00) via pinfall

6/5/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
P.Y. Chung & Johnny Heidman beat Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Herb Larsen(12:17)
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis(14:55)
Sandy Scott draw Bill Cole

6/6/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/6/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat P.Y. Chung by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Garcia & Lee Garcia beat Billy Cox & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis
Swede Hanson beat Don Whittler

6/6/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd in a Texas death match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Chris Averoff
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Chuck Berger

6/7/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/7/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Cole & Tom Bradley beat Steve Bolus & Ray Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott beat Jan Madrid(22:10)

6/8/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/9/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Prince Omar & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus vs. Tinker Todd
Lee Garcia vs. Jack Bernard

6/9/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Mike Paidousis & Bill Cole
Ray Andrews beat Charlie Laye(16:36)

6/10/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
12-man battlr royal featuring Lee Garcia, Abe Jacobs, Ray Andrews, Ken Cooper, Tinker Todd, Billy Cox, Firpo Zbyszko, Johnny Heidman, Charlie Laye, Tom Bradley, Jan Madrid and Herb Larsen
Plus 6 other matches

6/10/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Don Whittler beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Averoff
Prince Omar vs. Chuck Berger

6/12/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart & Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson & Bill Cole
Steve Bolus vs. Ray Duran
Ray Andrews vs. Herb Larson

6/13/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/13/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/13/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Sandy Scott & Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heidman, Tinker Todd & Firpo Zbyszko
Lee Garcia vs. Ray Duran
Plus 1 other match

6/14/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/15/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/16/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Firpo Zbyszko & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

6/17/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox & Jan Madrid vs. Ray Andrews & Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vickie Page vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/61 Hickory, NC @ Community Center
George Becker vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Chris Averoff vs. Angelo Martinelli & Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Steve Bolus & Don Whittler vs. Prince Omar & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Jack Marshall

6/19/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in an Indian strap match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. P.Y. Chung & Johnny Heidman in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Vicki Page
Abe Jacobs vs. Bill Cole
Herb Larson vs. Steve Bolus

6/20/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/20/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Chief Big Heart by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid & Billy Cox beat Steve Bolus & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vicki Page beat Rita Cortez
P.Y. Chung beat Abe Jacobs

6/20/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear, Sandy Scott & Lee Garcia vs. Johnny Heidman, Herb Larson & Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker vs. Gene Dubois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

6/21/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/21/61 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker beat P.Y. Chung in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Andrews & Angelo Martinelli beat Billy Cox & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zybszko beat Ken Cooper

6/22/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/22/61 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
P.Y. Chung beat Lee Garcia
Rita Cortez beat Ann Page
Angelo Martinelli & Ken Cooper beat Rock Hunter & Charlie Laye

6/23/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs. Johnny Heidman
Ray Duran vs. Ray Andrews
Steve Bolus vs. Billy Cox

6/24/61 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Jan Madrid & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Lee Garcia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/24/61 Hickory, NC @ Community Center
Abe Jacobs & Gene Dubois vs. Tom Bradley & Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Nan Carter
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear vs. Ray Duran

6/24/61 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
P.Y. Chung beat Chief Big Heart in a no DQ match
Johnny Heidman & Prince Omar vs. Ray Andrews & Ken Cooper
Chuck Grogan vs. Jack Marshall

6/26/61 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Buddy Rogers beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat George Becker & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanson by DQ
P.Y. Chung beat Ray Andrews
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Bill Cole by countout

6/27/61 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
P.Y. Chung vs. Steve Bolus
Billy Cox vs. Ray Andrews
Bill Cole vs. Jack Marshall

6/27/61 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Jan Madrid(8:00)
George Becker & Sandy Scott beat Pat O’Brien & Charlie Laye(subs for Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Dubois(sub for Chris Averoff)(19:00)

6/27/61 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Heidman & Herb Larson vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tom Bradley
Peggy Allen vs. Terry Rainer
Lee Garcia vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/28/61 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/29/61 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/29/61 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Terrible Ted The Bear beat Ken Cooper
Ken Cooper won a 7 man Battle Royal over Jan Madrid, Ray Andrews, Prince Omar, Charlie Laye, Jack Marshall & Chuck Grogan to win the right to face Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear
P.Y. Chung beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

6/30/61 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chief Big Heart vs. Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Sandy Scott vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Leo Garcia
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Steve Bolus

6/30/61 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Johnny Heidman(7:30)
Jan Madrid beat Ken Cooper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Prince Omar(16:08)
Brenda Reed & Peggy Allen beat Terri Ranier & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Mon Jun 8th, 2020 08:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian