View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:44 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1472
Status: 
Offline
4/1/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Jack Lanza & Jack Kelly
Skull Murphy vs. Johnny Weaver
Pat O’Brien vs. Emile Dupre

4/1/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/1/64 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Haystacks Calhoun & Jack Allen vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Alex Medina vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Boyer vs. John Gudiski

4/1/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

4/3/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Emil Dupre vs. Great Bolo & Bolo
Gene Murphy vs. Jack Allen
John Gudiski vs. Chris Belkas
Joe Tomasso vs. Jack Kelly

4/4/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/4/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Johnny Weaver & Alex Medina
Bob Boyer vs. John Gudiski
Plus other matches

4/4/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystacks Calhoun & Emile Dupre beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Joe Tomasso beat Chris Belkas
Frank Valois beat Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli beat Gene Murphy

4/4/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Homer O’Dell
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Jack Allen & Billy Red Cloud
Jack Lanza vs. Tommy O’Toole
Bobby Hart vs. Johnny Heidman

4/6/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Joe Tomasso & Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Tommy O'Toole
Frank Valois beat Bobby Hart

4/6/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Jack Allen & Emile Dupre vs. John Gudiski & Pat O’Brien
Bob Boyer vs. Chris Averoff

4/7/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Frank Valois & Joe Tomasso
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Bobby Hart & Bob Boyer

4/7/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tag Tournament
1st Round
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Angelo Martinelli & Chris Belkas
Jack Allen & Jack Lanza beat Gene Murphy & Chris Averoff
Consolation Match
Angelo Martinelli & Chris Belkas beat Gene Murphy & Chris Averoff
Finals
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Allen & Jack Lanza

4/7/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Becker, Billy Red Cloud & Emile Dupre vs. Homer O’Dell, Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Ronnie Etchison vs. Alex Medina
John Gudiski vs. Tommy O’Toole
Gino Brando vs. Tinker Todd

4/8/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff vs. Jack Allen & Alex Medina
Bob Boyer vs. Joe Tomasso
Jack Lanza vs. Frank Valois

4/8/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/8/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Red Cloud vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emile Dupre vs. Gene Murphy

4/10/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystacks Calhoun & Jack Allen beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Tinker Todd
Frank Valois beat Jack Kelly

4/11/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Ronnie Etchison vs. Joe Tomasso
Gino Brando vs. Tommy O’Toole
Bob Boyer vs. Alex Medina

4/11/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O'Dell vs. George Becker, Jack Allen & Bobby Red Cloud in a no DQ match
Chris Aver vs. Emile Dupre
Gene Murphy vs. Jack Lanza

4/13/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud beat John Gudiski & Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Frank Valois
Emile Dupre beat Chris Averoff

4/13/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
10-man battle royal
Joe Tomasso vs. Bob Boyer
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Murphy
Ivan Kameroff vs. Jack Lanza
John Smith vs. Jack Allen
Tommy O’Toole vs. Haystacks Calhoun

4/14/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/14/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O'Toole beat Emile Dupre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat John Gudiski

4/14/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Joe Tomasso & Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien beat Chris Belkas
Pancho Gomez beat Jack Kelly

4/15/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Gene Murphy & Chris Averoff
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Bob Boyer & Jack Lanza

4/15/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/15/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emile Dupre beat Pat O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tomasso beat Chris Belkas(20:43)

4/16/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo double countout with Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Allen & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Lanza beat Pancho Gomez via pinfall
Gino Brando beat Pat O'Brien via pinfall
Chris Averoff draw Alex Medina(20:00)

4/17/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Homer O'Dell(9:00) in a lumberjack match
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Bobby Red Cloud & Emile Dupre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Frank Valois(16:00)
Pat O'Brien draw Joe Tomasso

4/18/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystacks Calhoun won a 10-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tommy O’Toole(4:00)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Valois(17:00)
Bob Boyer beat Pancho Gomez(17:00)
Jack Lanza beat John Gudiski(8:00)
Emil Dupre draw Pat O’Brien

4/18/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Jack Allen vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Bobby Red Cloud vs. Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Chris Averoff

4/18/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/18/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Ronnie Etchison vs. Joe Tomasso
Gino Brando vs. Chris Belkas
Gene Murphy vs. Alex Medina

4/20/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Homer O'Dell in a lumberjack match
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Ronnie Etchison & Emile Dupre
Bobby Red Cloud beat Joe Tomasso
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Lanza
Gino Brando beat Pancho Gomez

4/20/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, Texas tornado match
Jack Allen vs. Frank Valois
Pat O’Brien vs. Alex Medina
Bob Boyer vs. John Gudiski

4/21/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/21/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Tommy O'Toole vs. Jack Allen
Chris Averoff vs. Chris Belkas

4/21/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystacks Calhoun won a 12-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Valois
Johnny Weaver beat John Smith
Emile Dupre beat Ivan Kameroff
Jack Lanza beat Gene Murphy
Angelo Martinelli draw Alex Medina
Bob Boyer beat Pat O’Brien

4/22/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/22/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/22/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Bolo
Bob Boyer vs. Chris Averoff
Pedro Godoy vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/23/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. John Gudiski & Frank Valois
Alex Medina vs. Pancho Gomez
Angelo Martinelli vs. Chris Averoff
Chris Belkas vs. Gino Brando

4/24/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

4/25/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/25/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Etchison vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Bob Boyer vs. Tommy O'Toole
Pat O'Brien vs. Pancho Gomez
John Gudiski vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/25/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Emil Dupre(sub for George Becker) & Bobby Red Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Lanza beat Gene Murphy
Frank Valois beat Jack Kelly
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Belkas

4/27/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystacks Calhoun won a 12-man battle royal by eliminating John Smith
Ronnie Etchison beat John Smith
George Becker beat Ivan Kameroff
Johnny Weaver beat Tommy O'Toole
Jack Allen beat John Gudiski
Pedro Godoy draw Bobby Red Cloud
Also in Battle Royal: Frank Valois

4/27/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Bob Boyer vs. Pat O’Brien
Emile Dupre vs. Pancho Gomez
Alex Medina vs. Chris Averoff

4/28/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/28/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Bobby Red Cloud & Jack Allen
Frank Valois vs. Alex Medina
Gino Brando vs. Joe Tomasso

4/28/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Haystacks Calhoun & Emile Dupre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Lanza beat Tommy O’Toole
Pat O’Brien draw Angelo Martinelli
John Gudiski beat Chris Belkas

4/29/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Emile Dupre & Jack Allen
Ronnie Etchison vs. Frank Valois
Pat O’Brien vs. Bob Boyer

4/29/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/29/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Aldo Bogni
Bronco Lubich vs. Jack Lanza
Bobby Red Cloud vs. Joe Tomasso
Gene Murphy vs. Gino Brando

4/30/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Pancho Gomez & Pedro Godoy
Jack Allen vs. Joe Tomasso
Gino Brando vs. Chris Averoff
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Gudiski

4/30/64 Chatham, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Jack Lanza vs. Gene Murphy
Chris Belkas vs. Pat O'Brien

5/1/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Bobby Red Cloud & Emile Dupre beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina beat Gene Murphy
Sonny Fargo beat Jack Kelly

5/2/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Haystacks Calhoun & Jack Allen vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Jack Lanza vs. John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas vs. Pat O'Brien

5/2/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/2/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud
Bob Boyer vs. Pancho Gomez
Gene Murphy vs. Gino Brando

5/2/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Etchison vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Frank Valois vs. Alex Medina
Pedro Godoy vs. Chris Averoff
Tommy O’Toole vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/4/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy(sub for NWA World Champion Lou Thesz) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Thesz was injured in a match the previous Saturday, May 2 in Detroit, MI
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Gino Brando & Alex Medina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Pat O’Brien(sub for Pedro Godoy)(15:00)

5/4/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a no DQ match
Sandy Scott & George Scott vs. Frank Valois & Tommy O’Toole
Jack Allen vs. Pancho Gomez

5/5/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/5/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun, George Becker & Jack Lanza vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Tommy O'Toole vs. Pedro Godoy
Gino Brando vs. Chris Averoff

5/5/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Great Bolo beat Gino Brando(sub for Lou Thesz) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Weaver beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen beat Bolo by DQ
Pat O’Brien beat John Gudiski
Sonny Fargo(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Joe Tomasso

5/6/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Jack Lanza & Bob Boyer
Pancho Gomez vs. Jack Allen
John Gudiski vs. Pedro Godoy

5/6/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/6/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Red Cloud & Haystacks Calhoun beat Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Valois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat O’Brien(19:55)

5/7/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Tommy O'Toole(7:00)
Skull Murphy beat Bob Boyer(11:00) via pinfall
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina(12:00) via pinfall

5/8/64 Mount Holly, NC @ Community Center
George Scott, Sandy Scott & George Becker vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match Jack Allen vs. Pancho Gomez
Jack Lanza vs. John Gudiski

5/8/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy(sub for NWA World Champion Lou Thesz) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo & Bolo double DQ John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Sonny Fargo(sub for Pat O'Brien) beat Chris Averoff
Joe Tomasso draw Angelo Martinelli(20:00)

5/9/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by reverse decision
Frank Valois beat Jack Lanza
Gino Brando draw Pat O’Brien
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Godoy

5/9/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/9/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Ronnie Etchison vs. John Gudiski
Alex Medina vs. Joe Tomasso
Chris Averoff vs. Tommy O'Toole

5/11/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff
Bobby Red Cloud beat Tommy O'Toole

5/11/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell in a handicap match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Frank Valois beat Jack Lanza

5/12/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/12/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun, George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Pat O'Brien(30:00)

5/12/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Great Bolo & Bolo beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Weaver beat Frank Valois & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen beat Chris Averoff
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Lanza

5/13/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/13/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo

5/13/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Homer O’Dell in a logger match
Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen vs. John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/13/64 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Jack Lanza vs. Frank Valois
Bob Boyer vs. Chris Averoff

5/14/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Jack Allen vs. John Gudiski
Bob Boyer vs. Pancho Gomez
Pedro Godoy vs. Chris Averoff

5/15/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a no DQ match with 2 referees
Bob Boyer vs. Joe Tomasso
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Gudiski
Ronnie Etchison vs. Pancho Gomez

5/15/64 Durham, NC @ Civic Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott co-won a 10-man battle royal
George Scott beat Tommy O’Toole
Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni
Bronco Lubich beat Jack Allen
George Becker beat Frank Valois
Bobby Red Cloud beat Homer O’Dell

5/16/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/16/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Bolo
Pedro Godoy vs. Tommy O'Toole
Alex Medina vs. Pancho Gomez
Joe Tomasso vs. Pat O'Brien

5/16/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker won a 10-man battle royal
John Smith beat George Becker
Bobby Red Cloud beat Homer O’Dell
Ronnie Etchison beat Aldo Bogni
Bronco Lubich beat Jack Lanza
Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Allen

5/16/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Valois beat Bob Boyer(31:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat John Gudiski
Gino Brando beat Chris Averoff

5/18/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo by DQ
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard double DQ John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Bob Boyer draw Pedro Godoy
Jack Allen beat Pancho Gomez

5/18/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich(60:00)
Bobby Red Cloud beat Frank Valois
Ronnie Etchison beat Tommy O'Toole
Pat O'Brien draw Gino Brando

5/19/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/19/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Kameroff beat Bobby Red Cloud to win an 8-man battle royal
George Becker draw Ivan Kameroff
John Smith beat Alex Medina
Frank Valois beat Bobby Red Cloud
Gino Brando beat Tommy O'Toole

5/19/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystacks Calhoun, Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Weaver beat Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Brien beat Joe Tomasso
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo

5/20/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Pat O’Brien vs. Jack Allen
Great Bolo vs. Alex Medina
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pedro Godoy & Joe Tomasso

5/20/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/20/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Red Cloud & Ronnie Etchison vs. Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Kameroff vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Chris Averoff

5/21/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a no DQ match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Valois
Bob Boyer vs. Tommy O'Toole
Joe Tomasso vs. Tommy O'Brien

5/22/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun double DQ Great Bolo & Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Valois beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O'Toole beat Bob Boyer
John Gudiski beat Pat O'Brien via pinfall

5/22/64 Mount Olive, NC @ High School Football Field
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison vs. Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen vs. Pedro Godoy

5/23/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Valois vs. Jack Allen
Alex Medina vs. Tommy O’Toole

5/23/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/23/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Chris Averoff vs. John Gudiski
Sonny Fargo vs. Pat O'Brien
Gino Brando vs. Joe Tomasso

5/23/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy
Bob Boyer beat Pancho Gomez

5/25/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando
Frank Valois beat Tom Bradley
Pat O'Brien beat Sonny Fargo

5/25/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun draw Great Bolo & Bolo
Bob Boyer beat John Gudiski
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe Tomasso

5/26/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Bob Boyer vs. Frank Valois
Gino Brando vs. John Gudiski

5/26/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Tom Bradley & Alex Medina
Bobby Red Cloud & George Becker vs. Joe Tomasso & Tommy O’Toole

5/26/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff
Jack Allen beat Pat O’Brien

5/27/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Bob Boyer & Chris Averoff
Haystacks Calhoun vs. John Gudiski
Johnny Weaver vs. Bolo

5/27/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/27/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
8-man battle royal
Bobby Red Cloud vs. John Smith
George Becker vs. Pat O’Brien
Frank Valois vs. Ronnie Etchison
Jack Allen vs. Ivan Kameroff

5/28/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo & Bolo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard beat Chris Averoff
Skull Murphy beat Jack Allen
Penny Banner beat Mae Goodner

5/29/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Mae Goodner
John Gudiski & Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli & Sonny Fargo
Frank Valois beat Tom Bradley

5/30/64 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Haystacks Calhoun, George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Mary Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Joe Tomasso

5/30/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/30/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Ronnie Etchison & Jack Allen
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Alex Medina & Gino Brando
Pancho Gomez vs. Angelo Martinelli
Pat O'Brien vs. Chris Averoff

5/30/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver vs. Frank Valois
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Pedro Godoy vs. Tommy O’Toole
John Gudiski vs. Sonny Fargo

6/1/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(cancelled due to rain)
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Chico Santana vs. Little Boy Blue
Chief Big Heart vs. Frank Valois
Tim Woods vs. Chris Averoff

6/1/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Bolo in a falls count anywhere match with 2 referees
Bob Boyer vs. Pancho Gomez
Ronnie Etchison vs. Pat O’Brien
Jack Allen vs. Tommy O’Toole

6/2/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/2/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls count anywhere match with 2 referees
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tim Woods beat Joe Tomasso  
Bob Boyer draw Pedro Godoy(20:00)

6/2/64 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Chief Big Heart & Bobby Red Cloud vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Pee Wee Lopez vs. Little Boy Blue
Alex Medina vs. Pancho Gomez

6/2/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Jack Allen & Bobby Red Cloud
Chief Big Heart vs. Joe Tomasso
Tom Bradley vs. Tim Woods

6/3/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/3/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy(sub for John Gudiski)
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

6/4/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Pee Wee Lopez vs. Little Boy Blue
Jack Allen vs. Pedro Godoy
Tom Bradley vs. Tim Woods

6/5/64 Gastonia, NC @ Hunter Huss Gymnasium
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat George Becker, Bobby Red Cloud & Ronnie Etchison in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Pancho Gomez via pinfall

6/5/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez via pinfall
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff
Pat O'Brien beat Sonny Fargo

6/6/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/6/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
George Becker vs. Tommy O'Toole
Ronnie Etchison vs. Chris Averoff
Jack Allen vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/6/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Brando beat Joe Tomasso
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez

6/8/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls count anywhere match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Jack Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Valois

6/8/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Little Boy Blue vs. Chico Santana
Ronnie Etchison vs. John Smith
Tim Woods vs. Ivan Kameroff

6/9/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/9/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Semard vs. Chico Santana
Gino Brando vs. Tom Bradley

6/9/64 Raleigh, NC @ State Fairgrounds Grandstand
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Tommy O’Toole
John Gudiski & Pedro Godoy beat Pat O’Brien & Chris Averoff
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez

6/10/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Haystacks Calhoun & Johnny Weaver vs. Pancho Gomez & Tommy O’Toole
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Alex Medina & Gino Brando

6/10/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/10/64 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Ronnie Etchison vs. John Gudiski
Frank Valois vs. Chris Averoff

6/11/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tim Woods beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall
George Becker beat Pancho Gomez
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/12/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina & Gino Brando beat John Gudiski & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Brien beat Joe Tomasso via pinfall
Tim Woods beat Tommy O'Toole

6/13/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/13/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Pancho Gomez & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Bob Boyer & Little Boy Blue
John Gudiski vs. Jack Allen

6/13/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Alex Medina & Frenchy Semard vs. Pat O’Brien & Chico Santana
Tim Woods vs. Joe Tomasso
Sonny Fargo vs. Chris Averoff

6/13/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Brando vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Valois vs. Pedro Godoy
Tommy O’Toole vs. Ivan Kalmikoff

6/15/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo double DQ Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy & John Heath in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat John Gudiski
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O'Toole

6/15/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ in a 4 of 7 falls match
Jack Allen & Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tomasso & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez

6/16/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/16/64 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a Texas royal match
Chief Big Heart & George Becker beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina draw Frank Valois
Bob Boyer beat John Gudiski

6/16/64 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun
Chris Averoff vs. Pedro Godoy
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pat O’Brien

6/16/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/17/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Bob Boyer & Chris Averoff
Pedro Godoy vs. Ronnie Etchison
George Becker vs. John Heath

6/17/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/17/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Jack Allen vs. Pat O’Brien
Gino Brando vs. Pancho Gomez

6/18/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Bolo
Alex Medina vs. Frank Valois
Gino Brando vs. John Gudiski
Tim Woods vs. Tommy O'Toole

6/19/64 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Penny Banner vs. Kathy O’Brien
Bob Boyer vs. John Gudiski

6/19/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina & Gino Brando in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie Etchison beat Chris Averoff via pinfall
Pat O'Brien beat John Heath

6/20/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Penny Banner vs. Kathy O’Brien
Bob Boyer & Tim Woods vs. Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez
Ronnie Etchison vs. Tommy O’Toole

6/20/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo by DQ
Jack Allen beat Frank Valois
Chris Averoff beat John Gudiski
Johnny Heidman beat Joe Tomasso

6/22/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez
Tim Woods beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff

6/22/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Jack Allen vs. Pat O’Brien
George Becker vs. John Smith
Bob Boyer vs. Ivan Kameroff

6/23/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/23/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Chief Big Heart & Jack Allen
Ronnie Etchison vs. John Smith
Gino Brando vs. Ivan Kameroff

6/23/64 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Tim Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina draw Tommy O’Toole  
Nick Kozak beat John Heath

6/24/64 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Jack Allen & Bob Boyer
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pancho Gomez & Frank Valois

6/24/64 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/24/64 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Johnny Weaver in a match with Angelo Martinelli as special referee
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Chief Big Heart vs. John Heath

6/25/64 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
George Becker & Chief Big Heart vs. John Smith & Ivan Kameroff
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jack Allen
Bob Boyer vs. Pat O’Brien

6/25/64 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison
Plus other matches

6/25/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Plus 3 other matches

6/26/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Johnny Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Allen & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Tommy O'Toole

6/27/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs. Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
Tim Woods vs. Pat O’Brien
Alex Medina vs. Tinker Todd

6/27/64 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/27/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
John Smith & Ivan Kameroff vs. Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
George Becker vs. Homer O'Dell
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Frank Valois
Jack Allen & Angelo Martinelli vs. Tommy O'Toole & John Heath

6/27/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kozak vs. Pancho Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Pedro Godoy
Gino Brando vs. Chris Averoff

6/29/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Mike Clancy beat John Heath
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy

6/29/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jack Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Great Bolo & Bolo
Ivan Kameroff vs. Ronnie Etchison
Chief Big Heart vs. Frank Valois

6/30/64 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Nick Kozak vs. Pancho Gomez
Johnny Heidman vs. Bob Boyer
Johnny Weaver & Haystacks Calhoun vs. John Heath & Frank Valois

6/30/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Ronnie Etchison beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Tim Woods vs. Alex Medina

6/30/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott draw Ivan Kameroff
Mike Clancy beat Tommy O’Toole
Gino Brando beat Chris Averoff

Last edited on Mon Jun 8th, 2020 09:48 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian