View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:49 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1472
Status: 
Offline
4/1/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver no contest with Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Jessica Rogers beat Princess Chi Chi
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Joe Carollo & Don Chuy
Roger Kirby beat John Gudiski

4/1/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Lord Littlebrook vs. Frenchy Lamont
Hans Schmidt vs. Alex Medina
Corsica Jean vs. Steve Bolus

4/1/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ike Eakins vs. Abe Jacobs
Rudy Kay vs. Henry Von Stroheim
Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Gory Guerrero

4/2/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Don Chuy & Joe Carollo in a no DQ match
Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Corsica Jean beat Roger Kirby(11:00)
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski(13:00)

4/2/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/2/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas royal match
Jessica Rogers & Lord Littlebrook vs. Princess Chi Chi & Frenchy Lamont
Ike Eakins vs. Rudy Kay
Alex Medina vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/2/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Hans Schmidt beat Steve Bolus
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a2 of 3 falls match

4/4/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Boris Malenko beat Roger Kirby
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall

4/4/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Kay beat Henry Von Stroheim
Hans Schmidt beat Corsica Jean
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Jack Vansky

4/5/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/5/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Malenko beat Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

4/5/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Rudy Kay beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Roger Kirby beat Corsica Jean

4/6/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Ike Eakins vs. Karl Gotch
Gory Guerrero vs. Corsica Jean

4/6/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/6/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt vs. Roger Kirby

4/7/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Steve Bolus & Roger Kirby
Corsica Jean beat Red Roberts
John Gudiski beat Jack Vansky

4/7/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich double DQ George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch draw Hans Schmidt(20:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Boris Malenko beat Gory Guerrero(11:10) via pinfall
Missouri Mauler beat Rudy Kay

4/8/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Roger Kirby beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

4/8/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean(16:00)
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

4/9/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins(15;00) via pinfall
Steve Bolus draw Henry Von Stroheim
Karl Gotch beat Kurt Von Stroheim(16:00) via pinfall

4/9/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/9/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Tex McKenzie, Nelson Royal & Rudy Kay
John Gudiski vs. Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs. Red Roberts
Jack Vansky vs. Corsica Jean

4/9/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont in a 2 of 3 falls match
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Gory Guerrero & Roger Kirby in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/11/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs in a Texas royal match
Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard
Skull Murphy beat Gory Guerrero
Ike Eakins draw Steve Bolus

4/11/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Karl Gotch beat Boris Malenko by DQ
Alex Medina beat Red Roberts

4/12/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/12/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus draw Roger Kirby(20:00)

4/12/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich double DQ Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

4/13/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Karl Gotch vs. John Gudiski
Boris Malenko vs. Alex Medina

4/13/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/13/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs. Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver vs. Rudy Kay
Abe Jacobs vs. Roger Kirby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Red Roberts

4/14/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott beat Boris Malenko
Sandy Scott beat Gory Guerrero
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Ike Eakins & Red Roberts
Roger Kirby beat Johnny Heidman

4/14/66 Hillsville, VA
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Penny Banner vs. Judy Grable
Steve Bolus vs. John Gudiski

4/14/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Johnny Weaver & Alex Medina(sub for George Becker)
Karl Gotch beat Corsica Jean
Alex Medina beat Angelo Martinelli

4/15/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Gory Guerrero beat Roger Kirby in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/15/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable

4/16/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by reverse decision in a no DQ match
Penny Banner vs. Judy Glover
Missouri Mauler vs. Steve Bolus
Abe Jacobs vs. Boris Malenko

4/16/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a Texas death match
Alex Medina beat Kurt Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Henry Von Stroheim
Tinker Todd beat Red Roberts via pinfall

4/16/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/16/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell vs. Tex McKenzie, Nelson Royal & Rudy Kay
Roger Kirby vs. Ike Eakins
John Gudiski vs. Angelo Martinelli
Corsica Jean vs. Gory Guerrero

4/18/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Missouri Mauler beat Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by DQ
Hans Schmidt draw George Scott
Alex Medina beat Blackjack Daniels

4/18/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich double DQ Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver beat Roger Kirby via pinfall
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski via pinfall

4/19/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Boris Malenko beat Sandy Scott in a Russian death match
Penny Banner beat Dot Jordan
Hans Schmidt & Ike Eakins beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Tinker Todd

4/19/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Note: Lindsay billed as United States Negro Champion

4/19/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Blackjack Daniels
Missouri Mauler beat Roger Kirby

4/20/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Steve Bolus & Roger Kirby
George Becker & Johnny Weaver draw Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy

4/20/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Corsica Jean & John Gudiski
Missouri Mauler beat Alex Medina
Karl Gotch beat Blackjack Daniels

4/20/66 New Bern, NC(TV)
George Drake beat Jack Bence
Jesse James beat Frank Martinez
Omar Atlas & Tito Carreon beat Tom Bradley & Blackjack Daniels

4/20/66 Hampton, VA @ Tidewater Sports Center
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman
Rudy Kay beat Ike Eakins
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim

4/21/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a no DQ match
Karl Gotch & Alex Medina beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schmidt
Luther Lindsay beat Blackjack Daniels
Gory Guerrero beat Roger Kirby

4/21/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Boris Malenko beat George Scott
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts

4/22/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Steve Bolus beat Red Roberts
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean

4/22/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Blackjack Daniels
Karl Gotch & Alex Medina beat Ike Eakins & John Gudiski
Gory Guerrero beat Roger Kirby

4/23/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Gory Guerrero beat Henry Von Stroheim
Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins

4/23/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gory Guerrero beat Ike Eakins
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Steve Bolus & Angelo Martinelli
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Corsica Jean beat Red Roberts

4/23/66 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Penny Banner beat Dixie Jordan
Roger Kirby beat Tinker Todd
Rudy Kay, Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell by DQ

4/23/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs(sub for Karl Gotch) beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Hans Schmidt beat Alex Medina(17:00)
Luther Lindsay beat Blackjack Daniels(12:00) via pinfall
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski(11:00)

4/25/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Alex Medina
George Scott beat Ike Eakins
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho via pinfall
Hans Schmidt beat Ray Gardini

4/25/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a no DQ match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Johnny Weaver beat Blackjack Daniels
Gory Guerrero beat Red Roberts

4/26/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Hans Schmidt & Ike Eakins
Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Karl Gotch
Henry Von Stroheim vs. Alex Medina

4/26/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Steve Bolus & Ray Gardini
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Corsica Jean & El Gaucho

4/26/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Luther Lindsay beat Blackjack Daniels
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts & John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero draw Roger Kirby

4/27/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Blackjack Daniels & El Gaucho
Missouri Mauler beat Steve Bolus

4/27/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Gory Guerrero & Roger Kirby

4/27/66 Hampton, VA @ Tidewater Peninsula Auditorium
Hans Schmidt beat Corsica Jean
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay

4/28/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts(9:00)
Ray Gardini(sub for Karl Gotch) & Alex Medina beat John Gudiski & Blackjack Daniels
Abe Jacobs beat Gory Guerrero
Hans Schmidt vs. Roger Kirby

4/28/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker, George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Steve Bolus beat Ike Eakins

4/29/66 Faison, NC @ North Duplin High School
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Blackjack Daniels
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

4/29/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Angelo Martinelli & Alex Medina
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Ike Eakins beat Ken Yates

4/29/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, George Becker & Abe Jacobs vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Missouri Mauler vs. Roger Kirby
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Gardini
Red Roberts vs. El Gaucho

4/30/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Brute Bernard beat Alex Medina
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Roger Kirby & Angelo Martinelli

4/30/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Missouri Mauler vs. Roger Kirby
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim vs. Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina
Angelo Martinelli vs. Blackjack Daniels

4/30/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs vs. Hans Schmidt
Luther Lindsay vs. Corsica Jean
Karl Gotch vs. El Gaucho

4/30/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie won an 11-man battle royal
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Aldo Bogni beat Steve Bolus
Nelson Royal beat John Gudiski via pinfall
Red Roberts beat Ray Gardini
Bronco Lubich vs. Rudy Kay
Note: Homer O’Dell also competed in the battle royal

5/2/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott double DQ Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Boris Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts

5/2/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a match with George Becker as special referee
Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins
Gory Guerrero beat El Gaucho
Roger Kirby beat Ken Yates
Tinker Todd beat Ray Gardini

5/2/66 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Penny Banner vs. Fabulous Moolah
Steve Bolus vs. Hans Schmidt
Plus 1 more match

5/3/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a 2 of 3 falls match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean

5/3/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Boris Malenko beat Sandy Scott in a Russian chain match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim by DQ
Plus other matches

5/3/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Rudy Kay beat El Gaucho
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina
George Scott beat Blackjack Daniels

5/4/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Gory Guerrero beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat John Gudiski
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal

5/4/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs. Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Sandy Scott vs. Corsica Jean
Steve Bolus vs. El Gaucho

5/4/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott vs. Boris Malenko
Luther Lindsey vs. Blackjack Daniels
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Hans Schmidt vs. Alex Medina

5/5/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins
George Scott beat Boris Malenko
El Gaucho & Red Roberts draw Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Johnny Heidman beat Ray Gardini

5/5/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich in a match with George Becker as special referee
Fabulous Moolah draw Penny Banner
Johnny Weaver beat Henry Von Stroheim
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Alex Medina
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski

5/6/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts
Angelo Martinelli beat John Gudiski
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Blackjack Daniels & Ike Eakins

5/6/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Hans Schmidt & El Gaucho via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Gardini via pinfall
Corsica Jean beat Alex Medina via pinfall

5/7/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Aldo Bogni beat Alex Medina
Rudy Kay beat Skull Murphy

5/7/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest with Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs. El Gaucho & John Gudiski
Luther Lindsay vs. Blackjack Daniels
Alex Medina vs. Ray Gardini

5/7/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a lumberjack match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Gory Guerrero beat Red Roberts

5/9/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Boris Malenko beat Steve Bolus
Rudy Kay draw Kurt Von Stroheim

5/9/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & George Becker beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat El Gaucho(sub for Henry Von Stroheim)
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski

5/10/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko in a lumberjack match
George Scott vs. Henry Von Stroheim
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina
Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Roger Kirby

5/10/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Blackjack Daniels & John Gudiski vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal

5/10/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell by DQ
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 3 of 5 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho

5/11/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Corsica Jean & El Gaucho
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk draw Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal

5/11/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs. Alex Medina & Gory Guerrero
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay

5/11/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Von Stroheim vs. Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Ray Gardini
Angelo Martinelli vs. Blackjack Daniels

5/12/66 Bluefield, WV
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen

5/12/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Alex Medina beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini

5/12/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & George Becker beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell by countout
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Lars Anderson draw Gory Guerrero

5/13/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs. El Gaucho
Gene Anderson vs. Angelo Martinelli
Lars Anderson vs. Ray Gardini

5/13/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & George Becker
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Luther Lindsay vs. Red Roberts
Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim beat Steve Bolus & Alex Medina
John Gudiski vs. Blackjack Daniels

5/14/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Brute Bernard beat Angelo Martinelli
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho

5/14/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a no DQ match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Angelo Martinelli vs. El Gaucho
Alex Medina vs. Red Roberts

5/14/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gory Guerrero vs. Ike Eakins
Luther Lindsay vs. John Gudiski
Blackjack Daniels vs. Steve Bolus

5/14/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen
Corsica Jean beat Ray Gardini

5/16/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch & Alex Medina draw Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco beat El Gaucho
Ken Hollis beat Red Roberts

5/16/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & George Becker in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Skull Murphy draw Nelson Royal

5/17/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Karl Gotch beat El Gaucho
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Corsica Jean draw Paul DeMarco

5/17/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott double DQ Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Skull Murphy vs. Steve Bolus
Brute Bernard vs. Ray Gardini
Red Roberts vs. Ken Hollis

5/17/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tex McKenzie, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Alex Medina
Ike Eakins & Swede Hanson beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski

5/18/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat John Gudiski & Red Roberts
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Steve Bolus & Ken Hollis

5/18/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Gory Guerrero & Alex Medina

5/18/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni vs. Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. Paul DeMarco
Rudy Kay vs. Corsica Jean

5/19/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Karl Gotch & Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Corsica Jean
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini

5/19/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho(13:00)
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts

5/20/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Paul DeMarco vs. Gory Guerrero
Ray Gardini vs. El Gaucho

5/20/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim by DQ
Ken Hollis beat Red Roberts

5/20/66 Siler City, NC
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko draw George Scott & Sandy Scott
Karl Gotch beat Ike Eakins
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Alex Medina beat Corsica Jean

5/21/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bronco Lubich beat Alex Medina
Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs

5/21/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 3 of 5 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs. Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Alex Medina vs. John Gudiski
Gory Guerrero vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/21/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Ike Eakins vs. Paul DeMarco
Karl Gotch vs. Corsica Jean
Ray Gardini vs. Ken Hollis

5/21/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Missouri Mauler vs. Johnny Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Gaucho vs. Alex Medina
Steve Bolus vs. Red Roberts

5/23/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a Russian death match
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Karl Gotch & Alex Medina
Ken Hollis draw Ike Eakins
Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson

5/23/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/24/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/24/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs. Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Princess Ubangi
Corsica Jean vs. John Gudiski
Note:  The newspaper identified Sweet Georgia Brown as Columbia’s own Susie Mae McCoy

5/24/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tex McKenzie, Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Henry Von Stroheim beat El Gaucho
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins by DQ

5/25/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Paul Demarco & Rudy Kay
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Red Roberts(sub for El Gaucho)

5/25/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Steve Bolus & Ken Hollis

5/26/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Note:  Hawk & Hanson turn on Becker after the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson

5/26/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ken Hollis beat Ike Eakins
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Princess Ubangi
Paul DeMarco beat Henry Von Stroheim

5/27/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Steve Bolus beat Lars Anderson
Ken Hollis beat Gene Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott

5/27/66 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco vs. Corsica Jean

5/27/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Karl Gotch & Alex Medina
Ike Eakins beat El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski

5/28/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Abe Jacobs beat El Gaucho
Luther Lindsay beat Alex Medina
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk by DQ

5/28/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Karl Gotch beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Steve Bolus

5/28/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard, Skull Murphy & Ike Eakins vs. Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Karl Gotch vs. Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis vs. John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs. Corsica Jean

5/28/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & George Becker beat Bob Orton & Boris Malenko in a 3 of 5 falls match
Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson
Paul DeMarco beat Lars Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/30/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler in a lumberjack match
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Karl Gotch beat Brute Bernard
Paul DeMarco beat Corsica Jean
Skull Murphy beat Ken Hollis
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

5/30/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Rudy Kay beat Henry Von Stroheim

5/31/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay

5/31/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Boris Malenko
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Steve Bolus & Ken Hollis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Paul DeMarco beat El Gaucho

5/31/66 Hampton, VA @ Peninsula War Memorial stadium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Henry Von Stroheim beat Alex Medina
John Gudiski beat Corsica Jean

5/31/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/1/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
George Becker beat John Gudiski
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Bolus

6/1/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich draw Rudy Kay & Alex Medina
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Corsica Jean & El Gaucho

6/2/66 Bluefield, WV
Karl Gotch beat Ike Eakins
Alex Medina beat John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli beat El Gaucho
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim

6/2/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ
Missouri Mauler beat Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis beat Lars Anderson
Gene Anderson draw Paul DeMarco

6/2/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean

6/3/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds 
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko by DQ
Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Ike Eakins draw Ken Hollis

6/3/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Steve Bolus & Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean & John Gudiski
Paul DeMarco beat Alex Medina

6/3/66 Ware Shoals, SC @ Riegel Stadium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
Karl Gotch beat Lars Anderson

6/4/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko by DQ
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/4/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Swede Hanson beat Paul DeMarco
Kurt von Stroheim beat Alex Medina

6/4/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay vs. Corsica Jean
Karl Gotch vs. El Gaucho
Ike Eakins vs. Alex Medina
Angelo Martinelli vs. Paul DeMarco

6/4/66 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Tex McKenzie beat Aldo Bogni, Bronco Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson beat Ken Hollis
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable

6/6/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins

6/6/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a no DQ match
Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
El Gaucho beat Alex Medina

6/7/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Paul DeMarco beat Tony Nero
Rudy Kay beat El Gaucho
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim

6/7/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich double DQ George Scott & Sandy Scott
Steve Bolus vs. Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson vs. Corsica Jean
Ike Eakins vs. Alex Medina

6/7/66 Raleigh, NC @ State Fairgrounds Grandstand
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Johnny Weaver & Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Hollis beat John Gudiski

6/8/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Paul DeMarco beat Tony Nero
Abe Jacobs beat Corsica Jean
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Karl Gotch & Alex Medina

6/8/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim by DQ
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Steve Bolus & Ken Hollis

6/9/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
John Gudiski beat Corsica Jean

6/9/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Karl Gotch via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Paul Demarco beat Henry Von Stroheim
Ken Hollis beat Ike Eakins

6/10/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Karl Gotch
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Corsica Jean vs. Luther Lindsay
Paul DeMarco vs. John Gudiski
Ike Eakins vs. Tony Nero

6/10/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs
Gene Anderson beat Steve Bolus
Lars Anderson draw Angelo Martinelli

6/10/66 Princeton, NC
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & George Becker
Ken Hollis beat El Gaucho
Plus other matches

6/11/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Alex Medina via pinfall
Steve Bolus draw Corsica Jean

6/11/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver by countout
George Becker & Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho
Rudy Kay draw Ken Hollis

6/11/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Rip Hawk beat Angelo Martinelli
George Scott beat Tony Nero

6/11/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Lars & Gene Anderson
Karl Gotch vs. Tony Nero
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Gudiski

6/13/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich draw George Scott & Sandy Scott
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Karl Gotch & Abe Jacobs
Paul DeMarco beat John Gudiski
George Drake beat El Gaucho

6/13/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in a no time limit match
The Red Demons beat Steve Bolus & Rudy Kay
Gory Guerrero draw Ken Hollis

6/14/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/14/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Brute Bernard vs. George Drake
Paul DeMarco vs. Ike Eakins

6/14/66 Raleigh NC @ State Fairgrounds Grandstand(Cancelled due to rain)
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko vs. Johnny Weaver & Karl Gotch in a 3 of 5 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Luther Lindsay vs. Tony Nero
Corsica Jean vs. Ken Hollis

6/15/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
The Red Demons(Jimmy Hines & Billy Hines) beat Steve Bolus & Gory Guerrero
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay

6/15/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & El Gaucho

6/15/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Bronco Lubich & Aldo Bogni in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver vs. Tony Nero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul DeMarco vs. Corsica Jean
George Drake vs. Ken Hollis

6/16/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Red Demons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat John Gudiski
George Drake beat Johnny Heidman
Alex Medina beat Jan Madrid

6/16/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Paul DeMarco beat Angelo Martinelli
Luther Lindsey beat Tony Nero

6/17/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ
The Red Demons beat Rudy Kay & Ken Hollis
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins
Paul DeMarco beat Corsica Jean

6/17/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko by DQ
Karl Gotch beat Gene Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
George Drake beat Lars Anderson

6/18/66 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
Gory Guerrero beat Corsica Jean
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Steve Bolus beat Tony Nero
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko

6/18/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV) 
Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson
Aldo Bogni beat Ken Hollis

6/18/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Karl Gotch & Alex Medina beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Rudy Kay beat Angelo Martinelli
Ken Hollis draw Abe Jacobs

6/18/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Red Demons by DQ
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Ike Eakins
George Drake draw Luther Lindsay
Paul DeMarco beat John Gudiski

6/20/66 Charlotte, NC  @ Park Center
Missouri Mauler beat George Scott
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich beat Paul DeMarco & Ken Hollis
Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko
George Drake beat Corsica Jean
Rudy Kay draw Ike Eakins

6/20/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
The Red Demons beat Gory Guerrero & Luther Lindsay
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson
Karl Gotch beat Gene Anderson

6/21/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/21/66 Raleigh, NC @ State Fairgrounds Grandstand
Missouri Mauler beat Karl Gotch by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Red Demons in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Drake beat Boris Malenko by DQ
Rudy Kay beat Tony Nero
El Gaucho beat Gory Guerrero

6/21/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/22/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Drake beat Lars Anderson
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat El Gaucho & Tony Nero

6/22/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Ike Eakins & John Gudiski by DQ
The Red Demons beat Ken Hollis & Rudy Kay

6/22/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Paul DeMarco vs. Bronco Lubich, Aldo Bogni & Homer O’Dell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. Gene Anderson
Karl Gotch vs. Gory Guerrero

6/23/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by countout in a Texas death match
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
The Red Demons beat Luther Lindsay & Ken Hollis
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski(sub for Gory Guerrero)

6/23/66 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tony Nero
Paul DeMarco vs. Ike Eakins

6/23/66 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sandy Scott beat Boris Malenko
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Karl Gotch beat El Gaucho
George Drake beat Corsica Jean

6/24/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Jean
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski
Karl Gotch & Gory Guerrero beat Ike Eakins & El Gaucho
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins(sub for Missouri Mauler) & Boris Malenko

6/24/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Homer O'Dell, Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. Tex McKenzie, Nelson Royal & Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay vs. Red Demon #1
George Drake vs. Red Demon #2
Paul DeMarco vs. Tony Nero

6/25/66 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Bronco Lubich beat Rudy Kay

6/25/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Luther Lindsay beat Gene Anderson
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Paul DeMarco draw Rudy Kay

6/25/66 Robbins, NC
Gory Guerrero beat John Gudiski
Karl Gotch beat El Gaucho
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko draw Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal

6/25/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw The Red Demons
Abe Jacobs beat Jan Madrid
George Drake beat Tony Nero(sub for Alex Medina)
Ken Hollis beat Tony Nero

6/27/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by reversed decision in a match with George Becker as special referee
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Paul DeMarco beat Gene Anderson
George Drake beat Gory Guerrero

6/27/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Red Demons
Boris Malenko beat Ken Hollis
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Nero
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean

6/28/66 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
George Drake beat Corsica Jean
Johnny Weaver beat El Gaucho
The Red Demons beat Steve Bolus & Gory Guerrero

6/28/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Karl Gotch & Luther Lindsay
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
Angelo Martinelli beat John Gudiski
Ken Hollis beat Ike Eakins

6/28/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich by DQ in a match with George Becker as special referee
Lars Anderson vs. Abe Jacobs
Gene Anderson vs. Rudy Kay
Paul DeMarco vs. Tony Nero

6/29/66 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Becker beat El Gaucho
George Drake beat John Gudiski
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw The Red Demons

6/29/66 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ike Eakins beat Gory Guerrero
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Nero
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich draw Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay

6/29/66 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Paul DeMarco & Karl Gotch
Ken Hollis vs. Bob Morgan
Steve Bolus vs. Corsica Jean

6/30/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Abe Jacobs beat Ike Eakins
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
George Drake beat John Gudiski
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Red Demons
Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko beat Karl Gotch & Gory Guerrero

6/30/66 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Nelson Royal & Tex McKenzie vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas royal match
Penny Banner vs. Judy Grable
Luther Lindsay vs. Gene Anderson
Paul DeMarco vs. Lars Anderson
Rudy Kay vs. El Gaucho

Last edited on Mon Jun 8th, 2020 09:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian