View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 09:02 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1473
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Note:  On morning of April 1, Jim Crockett, Sr.(Promoter) died in a Charlotte area hospital

4/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center(Cancelled due to the death of Jim Crockett, Sr.)
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
The Alaskans vs. Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Ronnie Garvin vs. George Harris
Nelson Royal vs. Mike Hall
Pancho Valdez vs. Johnny Ringo

4/2/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois beat Johnny Weaver, Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a Texas death match
Art Nelson beat Chuck Richards
Freddie Sweetan beat Scott Casey
Bobby Kay beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Kay beat Johnny Heidman

4/3/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

4/3/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Menace beat Terry Kay
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson

4/3/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mike York won a 20-man battle royal
Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton
Big Boy Brown beat Pancho Valdez
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Johnny Ringo
Chuck Richards beat Tony Romano
Man Mountain Mike beat Mike Hall
Frank Monte beat Johnny Heidman
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Terry Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin no contest Mike York
Nelson Royal beat George Harris

4/4/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/4/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/4/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire
Klondike Bill beat Buck Robley(sub for The Menace) by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell  
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer

4/5/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ronnie Garvin won a 10-man battle royal
Freddie Sweetan, Mike Dubois & Buck Robley beat Bobby Kay, Terry Kay & Ronnie Garvin
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Man Mountain Mike beat George Harris by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

4/5/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco, Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Killer Karl Kox in Texas death, fence match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Frank Morrell
Mike York beat Jim Dillon
Frank Monte beat Les Thatcher
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo  

4/5/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall
Chuck Richards beat Buck Forrest
Pancho Valdez beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman draw Tony Romano

4/6/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O’Dell
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire & Chuck Richards in a handicap match
Killer Karl Kox beat Jim Dillon
Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher vs. Pancho Valdez

4/6/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer vs. George Harris
Buck Forrest vs. Tony Romano

4/6/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Ronnie Garvin
The Menace beat Mike Hall
Bobby Kay beat Buck Robley
Terry Kay beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in a Texas death match
Art Nelson beat Homer O'Dell in a brass knuckles match
Ole Anderson beat Scott Casey
Ronnie Garvin draw Gene Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Buck Robley beat Jim Dillon
Les Thatcher beat Terry Sawyer

4/7/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. The Alaskans  
The Menace vs. Charlie Fulton  
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Ringo  
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez  
Buck Forrest vs. Angelo Martinelli  

4/7/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire
Donna Christian beat Jan Sheridan
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall
George Harris(sub for Alex Medina) beat Chuck Richards

4/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Big Boy Brown beat Chuck Richards  
Scott Casey beat Don Ritchie  

4/9/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal  
Johnny Heidman beat Pancho Valdez  
Frank Morrell beat Charlie Fulton  
Les Thatcher draw Buck Robley  

4/9/73 Greenville SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon  
The Menace beat Terry Sawyer  
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo  
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano  

4/10/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo  
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards

4/10/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire & Frank Morrell(23:55) via pinfall
Big Boy Brown beat Tony Romano(10:48) by submission
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Heidman(16:31)

4/10/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Jerry Brisco beat Homer O'Dell
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson  
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Jim Dillon  
Ronnie Garvin beat Don Richie  
Mike Hall beat Pancho Valdez    

4/11/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon via pinfall

4/11/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/11/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Sandy Scott draw Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer  
Buck Robley beat Tony Romano  
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall  

4/12/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson by DQ
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez  
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall  
Johnny Ringo beat Don Richie

4/12/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Buck Robley(sub for The Menace)  
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon  
Bobby Kay beat Angelo Martinelli  
Scott Casey beat George Harris  
Terry Kay beat Charlie Fulton  

4/13/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Don Richie  
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall  
Tony Romano beat Chuck Richards  

4/13/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory  
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. The Alaskans in a no DQ match
Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois  
Scott Casey vs. Buck Robley  
Pancho Valdez vs. Terry Sawyer

4/13/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Anderson & George Harris(sub for Ole Anderson) beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton  
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman  

4/14/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Big Boy Brown vs. Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin vs. Frank Morrell
Buck Robley vs. Jim Dillon

4/14/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike York won a 12-man battle royal
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards
George Harris beat Buck Forrest
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Mike York beat Don Richie
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire

4/14/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox via pinfall
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Bobby Kay
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman

4/16/73 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk in a taped fist match with Joe Louis as special referee
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver
The Royal Kangaroos beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Homer O'Dell
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Les Thatcher & Wee Willie Wilson beat Frank Morrell & Frenchy Lamont
Ron Garvin beat Buck Robley
Nelson Royal beat Scott Casey

4/16/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Hall & Jim Grabmire in a handicap match
Haiti Kid & Jim Dillon beat Little Tokyo & Ron Wright
Bobby Kay beat George Harris
Terry Kay beat Chuck Richards

4/17/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Dubois by DQ

4/17/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Paul Jones in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  
Nelson Royal beat Chuck Richards  
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo  

4/17/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos(21:28) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Pancho Valdez(14:40) via pinfall
Tony Romano beat Angelo Martinelli(13:47)
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson(15:06) via pinfall
Jim Grabmire beat Buck Forrest(12:30) via pinfall

4/17/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox via pinfall
The Alaskans beat Klondike Bill & Les Thatcher  
George Harris beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Jim Dillon  
Haiti Kid beat Frenchy Lamont

4/18/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/18/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV) 

4/18/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Joe Louis, Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell  
Haystack Calhoun beat George Harris via pinfall
Frenchy Lamont draw Wee Willie Wilson
Terry Sawyer beat Mike Hall  
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez  

4/19/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Alaskans  
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Buck Forrest beat Mike Hall  
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo

4/19/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson(20:00) by DQ in a fence match
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Mike Dubois & Freddie Sweetan in a boot match
Rip Hawk beat Terry Kay  
Bobby Kay beat Swede Hanson  
Scott Casey beat Chuck Richards  
Les Thatcher beat George Harris
Jim Dillon beat Tony Romano  

4/19/73 Camp Lejeune, NC @ Goettge Memorial Field House
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joe Louis as special referee
Jan Sheridan vs. Dorothy Downs
Ron Garvin vs. Buck Robley
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton vs. Terry Sawyer

4/20/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo

4/20/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
14-man battle royal featuring George Scott, George Harris, Freddie Sweetan, Jim Dillon, Mike Dubois, Alex Medina, Scott Casey, Frank Morrell, Buck Forrest, Chuck Richards, Pancho Valdez, Tony Romano, Jim Grabmire and Johnny Heidman
Plus 7 singles matches

4/20/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Joe Louis(wearing one boxing glove), Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & The Menace
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
Haystack Calhoun beat Mike Hall
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Jan Sheridan beat Dorothy Downs
Mike York beat Bobby Kay
Frank Monte beat Terry Kay

4/21/73 Lenoir, NC @ Mulberry Street Recreation Center
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell vs. George Scott, Ronnie Garvin & Big Boy Brown
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid vs. Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs. Buck Robley

4/21/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
The Alaskans vs. Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Klondike Bill vs. Jim Grabmire
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
George Harris vs. Tony Romano

4/21/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Haystack Calhoun vs. Killer Karl Kox
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Dorothy Downs vs. Jan Sheridan
The Menace vs. Jim Dillon
Johnny Heidman vs. Frank Morrell
Pancho Valdez vs. Chuck Richards

4/21/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/23/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Alaskans beat Jim Dillon & Big Boy Brown
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell

4/23/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
George Harris beat Mike Hall
Klondike Bill beat Chuck Richards via pinfall
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr

4/23/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott beat Freddie Sweetan
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Mike Dubois beat Johnny Ringo
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman beat Tony Romano

4/24/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Haystack Calhoun beat Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris
Joe Furr beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

4/24/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Buck Forrest(sub for Klondike Bill)
Jim Dillon & Haiti Kid beat Buck Robley & Frenchy Lamont
Pancho Valdez beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer

4/24/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Joe Soto beat Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman beat Chuck Richards

4/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/25/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/25/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. George Harris & Charlie Fulton  
Buck Robley vs. Tony Romano  
Jim Grabmire vs. Chuck Richards  
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez

4/26/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk(22:00)
Art Nelson beat Ole Anderson(11:00) by knockout in a taped fist match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Freddie Sweetan(6:00) via pinfall
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin(13:00)
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley(14:00)
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey(11:00)
Joe Furr beat Mike Dubois(4:00) by DQ

4/26/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
The Royal Kangaroos beat The Alaskans
Haiti Kid & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
George Scott beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton

4/27/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox vs. George Harris
Mike Hall vs. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell
Buck Robley vs. Johnny Heidman
Pancho Valdez vs. Chuck Richards

4/27/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Swede Hanson
Haiti Kid vs. Frenchy Lamont
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Klondike Bill & Ronnie Garvin

4/27/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois in a boot match
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano via pinfall

4/28/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jerry Brisco vs. Killer Karl Kox
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Swede Hanson
Frank Morrell vs. Terry Sawyer
Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton
George Harris vs. Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman vs. Mike Hall

4/28/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Les Thatcher
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tony Romano

4/28/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/30/73 Hopewell, VA @ Carter G. Woodson Gym
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Buck Robley & Frank Morrell vs. Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Jim Grabmire vs. Tony Romano
Johnny Heidman vs. Pancho Valdez

4/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Art Nelson & George Scott(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
The Alaskans draw Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin(20:00)
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
George Scott beat George Harris

4/30/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
Mike Paidousis(sub for Ken Nichols) beat Mike Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Ron Wright(sub for Bobby Starr)
Terry Sawyer beat Chuck Richards

5/1/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Grabmire

5/1/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Jerry Brisco vs. Paul Jones  
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher  
Jan Sheridan vs. Peggy Patterson  
Art Nelson vs. Mike York  
Frank Monte vs. Tony Romano  
Pancho Valdez vs. Joe Soto

5/1/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk  
Swede Hanson beat Buck Forrest(sub for Ronnie Garvin)  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell  
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer  
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall  
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman
Chuck Richards vs. Charlie Fulton

5/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV) 

5/2/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Morrell via pinfall

5/2/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal(sub for Ronnie Garvin) beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson  
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo  
George Harris beat Buck Forrest  
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

5/3/73 Camp Lejeune, NC @ Goettge Memorial Field House
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
Don Richie & Ken Nichols vs. Jim Grabmire & Bobby Starr
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Ringo
Chuck Richards vs. Tony Romano

5/3/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
The Alaskans double DQ Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois
Les Thatcher & Bobby Brunson(sub for Nelson Royal) beat Joe Soto & Pancho Valdez  
Peggy Patterson beat Jan Sheridan via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman

5/3/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Rip Hawk, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal(sub for Ronnie Garvin)
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall  
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell  
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris  

5/4/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Angelo Martinelli  
Les Thatcher beat Killer Karl Kox  
Sandy Scott beat Chuck Richards  
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano  

5/4/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory  
Nelson Royal & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Jan Sheridan vs. Peggy Patterson  
Scott Casey & Joe Furr vs. Charlie Fulton & Buck Robley  
Johnny Ringo vs. Mike Paul

5/4/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ  
Johnny Weaver beat The Menace(unmasked as Killer Karl Kox) in a hair vs. mask match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
George Harris beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Art Nelson)
Frank Morrell beat Terry Sawyer  

5/5/73 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs. Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mike Dubois vs. Les Thatcher
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley vs. Scott Casey & Joe Furr
Johnny Ringo vs. Pancho Valdez
Note:  Last show at Lexington YMCA

5/5/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott  
Killer Karl Kox vs. Klondike Bill  
Big Boy Brown vs. Charlie Fulton  
Mike Hall vs. Jim Grabmire  
Johnny Heidman vs. Chuck Richards  

5/5/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Peggy Patterson beat Jan Sheridan
The Alaskans vs. Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Starr
George Harris beat Tony Romano
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto(sub for Buck Forrest)

5/7/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gene Anderson beat Art Nelson in a taped fist match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher  
Sandy Scott beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Joe Soto vs. Ken Nichols
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Lake(sub for Bobby Starr)  

5/7/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena  
Jerry Brisco, Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O'Dell  
Killer Karl Kox beat Scott Casey  
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo  
Frank Morrell draw Joe Furr  
Mike Hall beat Tony Romano  

5/7/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton  
George Harris beat Pancho Valdez  
Jim Grabmire beat Chuck Richards

5/8/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mr. Wrestling & Nelson Royal  
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo  
Buck Robley beat Angelo Martinelli  
Johnny Heidman beat Mike Hall  

5/8/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Soto(19:40)
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher(15:07) via pinfall
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez(15:04)
Joe Furr beat Chuck Richards(12:42)

5/8/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Brisco  
Mike Dubois beat George Scott  
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Greg Lake  
Sandy Scott beat George Harris  
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano

5/9/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)  

5/9/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco to win NWA Eastern States Title

5/9/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat The Royal Kangaroos  
Klondike Bill draw Mike Dubois
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto  
Buck Robley & Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo & Buck Forrest

5/10/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois beat The Alaskans in a no DQ match
Johnny Ringo beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Frank Morrell beat Joe Furr
Johnny Ringo beat Chuck Richards
Charlie Fulton beat Buck Forrest(sub for Angelo Martinelli)
Note: Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil was scheduled but did not take place

5/10/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat George Harris
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Lake(sub for Ronnie Garvin)
Angelo Martinelli(sub for Ken Nichols) beat Pancho Valdez

5/11/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott vs. Mike Dubois
Les Thatcher & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Sandy Scott vs. Mike Hall
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer vs. Buck Forrest

5/11/73 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos
Big Boy Brown vs. Joe Soto
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Chuck Richard vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Grabmire

5/11/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Hanson; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat manager Homer O’Dell
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Scott Casey
Gene Anderson beat Greg Lake
George Harris beat Tony Romano

5/12/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson, Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ken Nichols & Bobby Starr
Big Boy Brown vs. Frank Morrell
Joe Furr vs. Buck Robley

5/12/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Alaskans beat George Scott & Sandy Scott  
Charlie Fulton beat Greg Lake  
Jim Grabmire beat Buck Forrest  
Tony Romano beat Chuck Richards

5/14/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
The Royal Kangaroos beat Scott Casey & Joe Furr
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton  
Les Thatcher beat George Harris

5/14/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk; then Thunderbolt Patterson beat manager Homer O’Dell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Mike York beat Greg Lake
Frank Monte beat Johnny Ringo
Joe Soto beat Buck Forrest

5/14/73 Gretna, VA @ High School
Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Peggy Patterson vs. Jan Sheridan
Jim Grabmire vs. Charlie Fulton
Chuck Richards vs. Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer vs. Jim Grabmire

5/15/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/15/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Penny Banner beat Donna Christianello
Sandy Scott beat Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson beat George Scott
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto

5/15/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Peggy Patterson beat Joyce Grable
Mike Dubois draw Klondike Bill
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Heidman
George Harris beat Johnny Ringo
Buck Robley beat Jim Grabmire

5/16/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/16/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/16/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a Texas death match
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire & Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer beat Johnny Heidman
Buck Robley beat Chuck Richards

5/17/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Dubois in a street fight match
Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk
Killer Karl Kox beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jack Brisco beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Johnny Ringo
George Scott beat George Harris
Sandy Scott beat Mike York by DQ
Nelson Royal beat Joe Furr
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

5/17/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson in a brass knuckles death match
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Scott Casey & Bobby Starr
Jan Sheridan & Les Thatcher vs. Peggy Patterson & Frank Morrell
Big Boy Brown vs. Buck Robley
Klondike Bill vs. Joe Soto

5/18/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott beat Mike Dubois in a lumberjack match
Joe Furr beat Mike York
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
Jim Grabmire beat Chuck Richards
Sandy Scott beat George Harris
Donna Christian beat Joyce Grable

5/18/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos in a no DQ match
Peggy Patterson vs. Jan Sheridan
Plus 3 more matches

5/18/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo
Buck Robley beat Greg Lake

5/19/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois
Buck Robley vs. Joe Soto
Frank Morrell vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton vs. Terry Sawyer
Jim Grabmire vs. Pancho Valdez
Note:  The Scott Brothers were in possession of Dubois’ loaded boot

5/19/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Peggy Patterson & Donna Christianello beat Joyce Grable & Jan Sheridan
Chuck Richards beat Buck Forrest
Johnny Ringo draw George Harris(20:00)

5/21/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Nelson Royal beat Bobby Shane
Big Boy Brown beat Pancho Valdez

5/21/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Scott Casey & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Grabmire

5/21/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Buck Forrest
Swede Hanson beat Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat George Harris

5/22/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rip Hawk
Gene Anderson vs. Nelson Royal
Art Nelson vs. Swede Hanson
Terry Sawyer vs. Pancho Valdez
Frank Morrell vs. Johnny Heidman
George Harris vs. Charlie Fulton

5/22/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Ronnie Garvin beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Ringo beat Chuck Richards    

5/22/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson
The Royal Kangaroos beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat Joe Soto
Les Thatcher beat Mike Dubois by DQ
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr

5/23/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver double DQ Killer Karl Kox

5/23/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to win NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Title

5/23/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Soto
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
George Harris beat Chuck Richards

5/24/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Alaskans beat Swede Hanson & Mike Dubois in a Texas death match
Klondike Bill beat George Harris via pinfall
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire
Terry Sawyer beat Pancho Valdez

5/24/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Killer Karl Kox beat George Scott
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo

5/24/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell in an elimination match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ronnie Garvin beat Chuck Richards
Frank Morrell beat Angelo Martinelli

5/25/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Killer Karl Kox
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos in a brass knuckles match
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris
Joe Soto vs. Jim Grabmire

5/25/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Scott Casey vs. Chuck Richards
Charlie Fulton vs. Johnny Heidman

5/25/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ole Anderson double countout with Jerry Brisco
Rip Hawk draw Nelson Royal
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson beat Les Thatcher
Gene Anderson beat Terry Sawyer

5/26/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Homer O’Dell
Killer Karl Kox vs. Johnny Weaver
Jerry Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
Lily Thomas & Tippy Wells vs. Fabulous Moolah & Dottie Downs
Swede Hanson vs. Ken Nichols
The Alaskan vs. Les Thatcher
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer

5/26/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Mr. Wrestling vs. Paul Jones
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Scott Casey & Johnny Ringo vs. Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Chuck Richards vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Fulton vs. Pancho Valdez

5/26/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Art Nelson beat Jonathan Boyd  
10-man battle royal
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Dubois  
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
Nelson Royal beat George Harris  
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman  
Bob Roop beat Joe Furr

5/26/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/28/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center(Cancelled due to power failure)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Mike Dubois
Bob Roop vs. Joe Soto
Fabulous Moolah vs. Penny Banner
Pedro Columbo vs. Pancho Valdez

5/28/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox  
Swede Hanson beat Sandy Scott  
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Mike Dubois)  
Big Boy Brown beat George Harris  
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman  
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Ringo

5/28/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Alaskans double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Terry Sawyer beat Jim Grabmire
Nelson Royal(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Mike Paidousis

5/29/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

5/29/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Johnny Weaver double countout with Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill  
Les Thatcher beat Joe Soto  
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Furr  
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey  
Sandy Scott beat Mike Dubois  

5/29/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/30/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/30/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/30/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Nelson Royal & Johnny Weaver beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Sawyer  
Jan Sheridan beat Dorothy Downs  
George Harris beat Buck Forrest  

5/31/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center  
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson(1:00)
Gene Anderson draw Nelson Royal
Scott Casey beat George Harris via pinfall
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat Klondike Bill & Joe Furr  
George Harris(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Johnny Ringo

5/31/73 Lexington, VA @ Recreation Field
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox, Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Williams vs. Pancho Valdez  
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman  
??(sub for Klondike Bill) vs. Charlie Fulton  

5/31/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Royal Kangaroos double DQ The Alaskans  
Bob Roop beat Mike Dubois  
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto  
Les Thatcher beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Buck Forrest)  
Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire    

6/1/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat George Harris & Charlie Fulton
Dorothy Downs draw Jan Sheridan
Scott Casey beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Salvador Lothario

6/1/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sandy Scott vs. Mike York
Frank Monte vs. Pedro Columbo
Les Thatcher vs. Frank Morrell
Klondike Bill vs. Pancho Valdez
Jim Grabmire vs. Johnny Ringo
Angelo Martinelli vs. Terry Sawyer

6/1/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Big Boy Brown beat Gene Anderson
Art Nelson beat Mike Dubois

6/2/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena  
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson(2:00)
Bob Roop vs. Mike Dubois
Gene Anderson vs. Salvador Lothario
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs. Frank Morrell & Jim Grabmire
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Furr

6/2/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Pedro Columbo
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Fulton
George Harris draw Les Thatcher(20:00)

6/4/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center  
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Frank Monte
Art Nelson beat Mike York
Bob Roop beat George Harris
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Salvador Lothario beat Joe Furr
Pedro Columbo beat Joe Soto

6/4/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/4/73 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson double DQ The Royal Kangaroos
Sandy Scott beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Penny Banner beat Dot Downs
Ronnie Garvin beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Jim Grabmire)
Johnny Ringo(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Johnny Heidman

6/5/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/5/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium  
Ole Anderson double DQ Jerry Brisco
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire  
Gene Anderson beat Swede Hanson  
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto  
George Harris beat Scott Casey  
Frank Morrell beat Tony Romano

6/5/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena  
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox  
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk  
Johnny Ringo beat Mike Hall  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  
The Royal Kangaroos beat Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher

6/6/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/6/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)   

6/6/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium  
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos
Lily Thomas & Joyce Grable beat Dorothy Downs & Peggy Patterson  
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell by DQ
Mike Hall beat Charlie Fulton  

6/7/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum  
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson to win NWA Mid-Atlantic Brass Knuckles Tag Title
Jack Brisco(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ  
Rip Hawk beat Les Thatcher  
Killer Karl Kox beat Scott Casey  
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto  
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin  
Frank Monte beat Pedro Columbo  
Mike York draw Nelson Royal

6/7/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope  
Sandy Scott won 12-man battle royal
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire  
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Furr  
George Harris beat Tony Romano  
Sandy Scott beat Johnny Heidman  
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo  
Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton  

6/8/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Gene Anderson vs. Scott Casey
Johnny Ringo vs. Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer vs. Tony Romano

6/8/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Lily Thomas & Joyce Grable vs. Peggy Patterson & Dorothy Downs
Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire
Frank Morrell vs. Pedro Columbo

6/8/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Joe Soto beat Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson beat Tony Romano(sub for Salvador Lothario)
Bob Roop beat Charlie Fulton
Art Nelson beat George Harris

6/9/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ole Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
Johnny Ringo vs. Killer Karl Kox
Joe Furr vs. Gene Anderson
Tony Romano vs. Pedro Columbo
Jim Grabmire vs. Joe Soto
Terry Sawyer vs. Johnny Heidman

6/9/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown, Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Peggy Patterson draw Lily Thomas

6/9/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs. The Royal Kangaroos

6/11/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox(34:00) by countout in a no DQ match
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Frank Morrell
Bob Roop beat Mike Hall
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

6/11/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Swede Hanson beat Scott Casey
Les Thatcher beat Johnny Heidman  
Tony Romano(sub for Salvador Lothario) beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall

6/11/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson double countout with Jerry Brisco
Lily Thomas & Jan Sheridan beat Donna Christianello & Dorothy Downs
Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto
George Harris beat Ron Hunt

6/12/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/12/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Lily Thomas & Jan Sheridan beat Donna Christianello & Dorothy Downs
Gene Anderson beat Les Thatcher
Tony Romano beat Pedro Columbo
George Harris beat Ron Hunt
Sandy Scott beat Mike Hall

6/12/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Bob Roop beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Scott Casey & Sandy Scott
Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Johnny Heidman  

6/13/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver draw Bob Roop

6/13/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/13/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell via pinfall
Sandy Scott beat Mike York via pinfall
Frank Monte beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall
George Harris beat Tony Romano via pinfall
Mike Hall beat Buck Forrest via pinfall

6/14/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Johnny Weaver double DQ Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Les Thatcher & Scott Casey
Bob Roop beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Angelo Martinelli(sub for Buck Forrest)
Johnny Ringo beat Johnny Heidman

6/14/73 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell vs. Art Nelson, Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Salvador Lothario vs. Frank Morrell
Sandy Scott vs. George Harris
Klondike Bill vs. Mike Hall

6/15/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
El Gaucho vs. Terry Sawyer
Pedro Colombo vs. Buck Forrest
Donna Christianello & Lilly Thomas vs. Dorothy Downs & Jan Sheridan
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos by countout

6/15/73 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson via pinfall
Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox
Johnny Ringo beat El Gaucho
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall via pinfall

6/16/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Killer Karl Kox
Rip Hawk vs. Art Nelson
Lord Jonathan Boyd vs. Pedro Columbo
Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Terry Sawyer

6/16/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swede Hanson beat Big Boy Brown in a hair vs. beard match
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans by countout
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Klondike Bill beat El Gaucho
Blackjack Slade(sub for Buck Forrest) beat Tony Romano via pinfall

6/18/73 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Park
The Royal Kangaroos beat Big Boy Brown(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Ronnie Garvin  
Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton & Mike Hall
El Gaucho beat Johnny Heidman
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/18/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma
Bob Roop beat Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat Frank Morrell
Nelson Royal beat Joe Soto via pinfall

6/18/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Belle Starr beat Penny Banner
Brute Bernard beat Blackjack Slade
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Chuck Riley
Swede Hanson beat Ron Hunt
Terry Sawyer draw Tony Romano

6/19/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/19/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco  
Nelson Royal(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Chuck Riley
Blackjack Slade beat Buck Forrest
Amazing Zuma beat Joe Soto

6/19/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/19/73 Newland, NC
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

6/19/73 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
The Royal Kangaroos vs. Klondike Bill & Big Boy Brown
Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin vs. George Harris & Mike Hall
El Gaucho vs. Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman vs. Pedro Columbo

6/20/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/20/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Soto via pinfall

6/20/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Karl Kox
The Alaskans beat Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Terry Sawyer draw El Gaucho
Scott Casey beat Tony Romano
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/21/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Les Thatcher vs. Charlie Fulton
Pedro Columbo vs. Joe Soto
Johnny Ringo vs. George Harris
Angelo Passo(aka Angelo Poffo) vs. Lanny Carvis(aka Lanny Poffo)

6/21/73 Portsmouth, VA @ Frank D. Lawrence Stadium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Killer Karl Kox in a Texas death match
Bob Roop beat Frank Morrell
Swede Hanson beat Ron Hunt
Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Blackjack Slade beat Tony Romano

6/21/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Sandy Scott & Scott Casey
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Brute Bernard vs. Klondike Bill
El Gaucho beat Terry Sawyer

6/22/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Royal Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls, lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Chuck Riley
Joe Soto beat El Gaucho
George Harris beat Pedro Columbo

6/22/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans vs. Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
George Harris vs. Ron Hunt
Joe Soto vs. Johnny Heidman
Bobby Williams vs. Tony Romano

6/22/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell beat Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown via pinfall
Bob Roop(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Ron Hunt
Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade
Scott Casey beat Frank Morrell

6/23/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Killer Karl Kox
Big Boy Brown in Art Nelson’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Art Nelson vs. Rip Hawk
Pedro Columbo & Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
Swede Hanson vs. Klondike Bill
Big Boy Brown vs. George Harris

6/23/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal beat The Alaskans
Les Thatcher & Amazing Zuma beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Morrell
Bob Roop beat Blackjack Slade(2:00)
Bob Roop(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Johnny Ringo(1:00)

6/25/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Royal Kangaroos(27:00) by DQ
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
Big Boy Brown beat Blackjack Slade
Amazing Zuma beat Johnny Heidman
Les Thatcher beat Tony Romano

6/25/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson in a no DQ match
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
The Alaskans beat Johnny Ringo & Scott Casey
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Soto
El Gaucho beat Pedro Columbo

6/25/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid & Little Bruiser
George Harris draw L.D. Lewis
Mike Hall beat Buck Forrest

6/26/73 High Point, NC @ WGHP Studios(TV)

6/26/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk
Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans
Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

6/26/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lord Jonathan Boyd won a round robin tournament over Johnny Weaver and Brute Bernard to earn a NWA Title match against champion Harley Race on the next Raleigh show
Big Boy Brown beat El Gaucho
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Terry Sawyer
Little Bruiser beat Wee Willie Wilson
Les Thatcher beat George Harris

6/27/73 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/27/73 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Amazing Zuma double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

6/27/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Nelson Royal won a 12-man battle royal
Nelson Royal beat Johnny Heidman
Johnny Ringo beat Angelo Martinelli
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano
Mike York beat Pedro Columbo
George Harris beat Scott Casey

6/28/73 Goldsboro, NC @ Wayne County Boys Club Football Field
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Brisco
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
George Harris vs. Pedro Columbo
Johnny Heidman vs. Terry Sawyer

6/28/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
The Royal Kangaroos beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Penny Banner double DQ Belle Starr
Amazing Zuma beat El Gaucho
Ronnie Garvin beat Ed Wiskowski
Les Thatcher beat Angelo Martinelli

6/28/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
The Alaskans beat Nelson Royal & Sandy Scott by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Tony Romano
Bob Roop beat Joe Soto
Brute Bernard vs. Scott Casey
Mike Hall draw Johnny Ringo

6/29/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Royal Kangaroos
Penny Banner beat Belle Starr
Les Thatcher beat El Gaucho
George Harris draw Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Pedro Columbo

6/29/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Amazing Zuma & Scott Casey
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser & Cowboy Lang
Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Ringo
Johnny Heidman vs. Pedro Columbo

6/29/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Johnny Weaver, Art Nelson & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell in an elimination match
Sandy Scott beat Joe Soto
Bob Roop beat Tony Romano
Mike York beat L.D. Lewis
Nelson Royal beat Frank Monte

6/30/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
The Alaskans vs. Sandy Scott & Nelson Royal
Bobo Johnson vs. Little Bruiser
Brute Bernard vs. L.D. Lewis
Amazing Zuma vs. Joe Soto
Mike Hall vs. Pedro Columbo

6/30/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Boy Brown beat Swede Hanson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Bob Roop
Tony Romano draw Terry Sawyer(20:00)
El Gaucho beat Angelo Martinelli

6/30/73 Florence, SC @ Memorial Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat The Royal Kangaroos in a taped fist match
Plus other matches

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:14 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian