View single post by bbucher
 Posted: Mon Oct 24th, 2016 09:31 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
bbucher

 

Joined: Fri Jul 31st, 2015
Location:  
Posts: 39
Status: 
Offline
Here are a few more from the St. Cloud Times.

August 23, 1960- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
Presented by St. Cloud Jaycees
St. Cloud Municipal Stadium
Lenny Montana vs. Larry Hennig
Anette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe
Floyd Uderman vs. Bill Wright
Verne Gagne (World Heavyweight Champion) vs. Stan Kowalski 2-3 falls

October 20, 1960- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
New National Guard Armory
Floyd Uderman beat Texas Bob Geigel (DQ)
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello by pin
Hard Boiled Haggerty and Len Montana (World Tag Team Champions) beat Stan Kowalski and Tiny Mills 2-3 falls
-Attendance: Standing Room Only 1,600

April 22, 1961- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Roy Hunter vs. George Scott
Lorraine Johnson and Kathy Starr vs. Judy Glover and Millie Stafford 2-3 falls
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Leo Nomellini 2-3 falls

October 6, 1961- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Dale Lewis vs. Bon Geigel
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Juan Hernandez 2-3 falls
Karl Krauser vs. Mysterious Mr. M 2-3 falls
-If Karl Krauser beats Mr. M he will unmask and Krauser will collect the $1,000

October 20, 1961- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Larry Hennig vs. Irish Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis and Irish Pat Kennedy vs. Larry Hennig and Frank Marconi 2-3 falls
Karl Krauser (European Champion) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty 2-3 falls
-Referee for all matches is injured wrestler Floyd Uderman

December 15, 1961- St. Cloud, Minnesota
St. Cloud Armory
Juan Hernandez vs. Tony Baillargeon
Tiny Mills vs. Maurice LaPointe 2-3 falls
Floyd Uderman vs. Mysterious Mr. M
-If Floyd Uderman pins Mr. M in the first 20 minutes he will unmask and Uderman collects $1,000

May 4, 1962- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Bob Rasmussen vs. Jack Daniels
Doug Gilbert vs. Rocky Lee 2-3 falls
Verne Gagne vs. Texas Bob Geigel 2-3 falls
-Referee: Floyd Uderman

October 22, 1964- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Larry Hennig vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza
Bob Boyer vs. Moose Cholak 2-3 falls
Larry Hennig and Harley Race vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza and Butch Levy 2-3 falls

February 4, 1965- St. Cloud, Minnesota
St. Cloud Armory
Reggie Parks beat Harley Race by pin
Bob Boyer beat Jack Allen 2-3 falls
Larry Hennig and Harley Race (World Tag Team Champions) beat Reggie Parks and Tiny Mills 2-3 falls
-Referee: Farmer Floyd Ude

May 10, 1967- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Bob Boyer vs. Big K
Johnny Valentine vs. Cowboy Jack Lanza
Harley Race vs. Rene Goulet 2-3 falls
Larry Hennig vs. Doug Gilbert 2-3 falls

July 10, 1967- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud Municipal Stadium
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Sharkey
Larry Hennig and Harley Race (Tag Team Champions) vs. Rene Goulet and Cowboy Jack Lanza
The Crusher vs. Johnny Powers

November 18, 1972- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:30 PM)
St. Cloud University
Halenbeck Hall
Kenny Jay vs. George Gadaski
Billy Robinson vs. Dick Murdoch
Don Muraco vs. The Big K
Dirty Dusty Rhodes vs. Dr. X

August 8, 1974- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
St. Cloud Armory
Jim Brunzell vs. Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne vs. Paul Perschmann
Geoff Portz and Billy Robinson vs. Horst Hoffman and Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Putski vs. Buddy Wolff

September 15, 1974- St. Cloud, Minnesota (7:30 PM)
St. Cloud Municipal Arena
Jim Brunzell and Greg Gagne vs. Yogo (Yugo Babich) and Paul Perschmann
Horst Hoffman vs. Chris Taylor
Larry Hennig vs. Buddy Wolff- Already Listed
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ivan Putski

March 19, 1979- Foley, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
Foley High School Gymnasium
Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby Duncum
Cecil DuBois vs. Les “Buddy” Wolff
Jim Brunzell vs. Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs. Super Destroyer

November 6, 1983- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
St. Cloud University
Halenbeck Hall
Steve Olsonoski vs. Chris Markoff
Mad Dog Vachon vs. Sheik from Bagdad
Rick Martel vs. Superstar Graham
Otto Wanz vs. Ken Patera
$1000 Body Slam Challenge- Andre the Giant vs. Jerry Blackwell
12-man Battle Royal including all of the above wrestlers plus Billy Robinson and Cowboy Jack Lanza

January 2, 1984- Sauk Rapids, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
Sauk Rapids High School
Buck Zumhofe vs. Sheik from Bagdad
Brad Rheingans vs. Ken Patera
Billy Robinson vs. Jesse Ventura
Jim Brunzell and Baron Von Raschke vs. Mr. Saito and Dave Schultz

November 23, 1984- Monticello, Minnesota (7:30 PM)
Monticello High School
Tom Zenk vs. Opponent to be Named
Jim Brunzell vs. Chris Markoff
Fabulous Ones- Stan Lane and Steve Keirn vs. Mr. Saito and Billy Robinson
Plus Midget wrestlers

December 10, 1985- St. Cloud, Minnesota (8:00 PM)
St. Cloud University
Halenbeck Hall
Steve Regal vs. Jerry O
Larry Zbyszko vs. Leon White
Gorgeous Jimmy Garvin vs. Big Scott Hall
Buck “Rock and Roll” Zumhofe vs. Big Thunder Kiniski
Road Warriors vs. Long Riders
Road Warriors won a 14-man Battle Royal- $20,000 purse to the winner
-Incorrectly listed as 12/19/85 on this thread

December 7, 1986- St. Cloud, Minnesota (7:30 PM)
St. Cloud University
Halenbeck Hall
10-man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson vs. Buddy Wolff
Earthquake Ferris vs. Brian Knobbs
Leon White vs. Boris Zhukov with Manager Sheik Adnan El Kaissey
Midnight Rockers vs. Playboy Buddy Rose and Pretty Boy Doug Somers
$10,000 Step Ladder Match- Jerry Blackwell vs. Colonel Debeers