View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 03:19 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
1/2/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Steve Williams beat Art Crews
Gino Hernandez beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Dick Murdoch & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Stagger Lee beat Kamala by DQ

1/4/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kamala beat Dick Murdoch
Stagger Lee, Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan, Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski beat Tim Horner

1/5/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Steve Williams beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Dick Murdoch beat Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Art Crews
Great Kabuki beat Tim Horner
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Landell & Bruno Sammartino, Jr..
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gino Hernandez
Kevin Von Erich vs. Mike Bond
Yoshiaki Yatsu vs. Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Hiro Matsuda
Great Kabuki & Kamala beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez

1/7/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stagger Lee vs. Great Kabuki in a bounty match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Dick Murdoch & Chavo Guerrero vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Steve Williams vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Art Crews
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/8/83 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Stagger Lee & Chavo Guerrero vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Duggan
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski vs. Art Crews

1/8/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory(Evening Card)
16-man battle royal including Stagger Lee, Mr. Wrestling II, Dick Murdoch, Mike Sharpe, Chavo Guerrero, Bruno Sammartino, Jr., Buddy Landell, Tim Horner, Ted DiBiase, Matt Borne, Kamala, Jim Duggan, Steve Williams, Tom Renesto, Jr., Marty Lunde & Kelly Kiniski
Plus 5 other matches

1/9/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch vs. Kamala
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Steve Williams vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/11/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch beat Kamala
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Tom Renesto, Jr. beat Tim Horner
Buddy Landell beat Kelly Kiniski

1/12/83 Shreveport, LA @ Civic Center
Kevin Von Erich beat Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe beat Yoshiaki Yatsu
Mr. Wrestling II beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Kabuki & Kamala beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr..
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a loser leaves town match

1/14/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Buddy Landell
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Steve Williams beat Marty Lunde(aka Arn Anderson)
Dick Murdoch & Tom Pritchard beat The Grapplers
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee(Junkyard Dog) beat Matt Borne, Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Kamala won a 2 ring battle royal

1/18/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee beat Kamala & Scandor Akbar by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Mike Sharpe
Kelly Kiniski beat Marty Lunde
Tim Horner draw Art Crews

1/19/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Note:  Mid-South North American Title vacated when Stagger Lee left promotion
Marty Lunde & Tom Renesto, Jr. vs. Tim Horner & Art Crews
Jim Duggan vs. Buddy Landell
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tony Torres
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne vs. Don Bass & Joe Stark
Tony Atlas vs. Tug Taylor
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog(sub for Stagger Lee)
Tony Atlas vs. Don Bass
Kelly Kiniski & Marty Lunde vs. Buddy Landell & Tony Torres
Chavo Guerrero vs. Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II & Art Crews vs. Tugboat Taylor & Joe Stark

1/20/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Stagger Lee vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Steve Williams vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. Mary Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/21/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Art Crews & Steve Williams vs. Kelly Kiniski & Tom Renesto, Jr.
Brian Adias & Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy & Great Kabuki
Jim Duggan vs. Dick Murdoch
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs. Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II
Andre the Giant vs. Kamala

1/22/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs. Kamala
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Duggan
Tim Horner vs. Marty Lunde
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/24/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Dick Murdoch, Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne, Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match
Kevin Von Erich & Steve Williams beat The Moondogs
Great Kabuki beat Brian Adias
King Kong Bundy beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski draw Art Crews

1/25/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne to win Round Robin Tournament
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Moondogs
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat The Moondogs
The Moondogs beat Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Duggan beat Dick Murdoch
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Chavo Guerrero beat Marty Lunde
Tim Horner beat Buddy Landell
Art Crews beat Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/28/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Round Robin tag tournament
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II to win tournament
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Moondogs
The Moondogs beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/29/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Jim Duggan vs. Chavo Guerrero
Round Robin Tag Tournament including Stagger Lee & Tony Atlas, The Moondogs and Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Tim Horner
Buddy Landell vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/30/83 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Art Crews beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski beat Buddy Landell
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
The Moondogs beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Moondogs
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat The Moondogs
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ

2/1/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tim Horner beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Art Crews beat Tom Tate
Kelly Kiniski beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog beat Matt Borne
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Kamala

2/2/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Tim Horner beat Sonny Rogers by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Joe Stark
Kamala beat Buddy Landell
Tony Atlas beat Kelly Kiniski
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant beat Mike Bond & Tom Renesto, Jr.
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Bass & Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Buddy Landell & Joe Stark beat Tom Renesto, Jr. & Sonny Rogers
Jim Duggan beat Art Crews
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Bond
Tim Horner beat Don Bass
Junkyard Dog beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Andre the Giant & Tony Atlas draw Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase

2/3/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Tony Atlas in a no DQ, lights out match
Junkyard Dog & Dusty Rhodes beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Tim Horner beat Kelly Kiniski
Sonny Rogers beat Buddy Landell

2/4/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Stagger Lee, Tony Atlas & Dusty Rhodes vs. Jim Duggan, Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
Andre The Giant vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Sonny Rogers

2/6/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan in a lights out match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Kerry Von Erich & David Von Erich
Stagger Lee & Dusty Rhodes beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase by DQ
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II
Michael Hayes beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Buddy Landell
Steve Williams beat Mike Bond

2/11/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Dusty Rhodes beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Iron Sheik
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Art Crews beat Kelly Kiniski

2/13/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tim Horner beat Sonny Rogers
The Moondogs beat Art Crews & Mike Sharpe
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan by DQ
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala

2/16/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Art Crews vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog vs. Sonny Rogers
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne vs. Tim Horner & Tony Torres
Jim Duggan vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski vs. Joe Stark
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Sonny Rogers
Jim Duggan vs. Tony Torres
Kamala vs. Mike Bond
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Kamala
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Joe Stark
Tim Horner & Art Crews vs. Marty Lunde & Kelly Kiniski

2/18/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall
Jim Duggan beat Art Crews
Tim Horner beat Kelly Kiniski(sub for Sonny Rogers)
Mike Sharpe & Chavo Guerrero beat The Moondogs

2/21/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant double DQ Kamala

2/25/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
Chavo Guerrero beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Prichard beat The Moondogs
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde

2/26/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Tony Atlas vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Jim Duggan vs. Chavo Guerrero
Mike Sharpe vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/1/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase
Kamala vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tiny Tim vs. Ivan the Terrible
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Sharpe
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Art Crews
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto

3/2/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Kendo Nagasaki beat Jerry Caldwell
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Ellis
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Kessler & Kelly Kiniski
Mr. Olympia beat Matt Borne by DQ
Tim Horner draw Marty Lunde
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Ellis
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
Mr. Olympia beat Marty Lunde
Art Crews & Tim Horner draw Ron Kessler & Kelly Kiniski

3/3/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Chavo Guerrero beat Matt Borne by DQ
Kerry Von Erich beat Buddy Roberts
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Horner draw Buddy Landell

3/4/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Matt Borne beat Mike Sharpe
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski

3/4/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne

3/5/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe vs. Art Crews
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.

3/11/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne to win Mid-South Tag Title
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Mil Mascaras no contest with Black Gordman
Jim Duggan beat Tony Atlas
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner draw Art Crews

3/12/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Matt Borne
Jim Garvin vs. Great Kabuki
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Art Crews vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/12/83 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a loser leaves town match
David Von Erich beat Michael Hayes by DQ
David Von Erich beat Buddy Roberts
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
King Kong Bundy beat Tim Horner
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde

3/16/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Kamala vs. Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog vs. Matt Borne
Kendo Nagasaki & Golden Dragon vs. Tim Horner & Art Crews
Bill Irwin vs. Joe Stark
Jim Duggan & Super Destroyer vs. Randy Barber & Mike Jackson
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Mike Jackson
Junkyard Dog vs. Golden Dragon
Super Destroyer vs. Joe Stark
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Jim Duggan & Matt Borne

3/18/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Kamala in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Tim Horner vs. Jim Duggan
Art Crews vs. Super Destroyer
Lone Eagle vs. Little Tokyo
Joe Stark vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/19/83 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Junkyard Dog vs. Matt Borne in a loser leaves Mississippi match
Tito Santana vs. Jim Duggan
Butch Reed vs. Super Destroyer
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan The Terrible
Art Crews vs. Black Ninja(aka Kendo Nagasaki)
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Marty Lunde

3/19/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory(Evening Card)
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala & Scandor Akbar
Butch Reed vs. Matt Borne
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Tito Santana vs. Super Destroyer
Tim Horner vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Art Crews & Cowboy Lang vs. Kelly Kiniski & Little Tokyo

3/20/83 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews
Super Destroyer beat Tito Santana
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Kamala
Junkyard Dog & Butch Reed beat Jim Duggan & Matt Borne

3/21/83 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Title tournament
1st Round
Mr. Olympia beat Marty Lunde
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne
2nd Round
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Kamala
Butch Reed beat Jim Duggan
Kendo Nagasaki beat Tito Santana by countout
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Semifinals
Mr. Olympia beat Butch Reed
Junkyard Dog beat Kendo Nagasaki
Finals
Mr. Olympia beat Junkyard Dog to win vacant North American Title in a tournament final

3/23/83 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Tito Santana beat Jim Duggan
Butch Reed beat Matt Borne
Tiny Tim & Tiny Tom beat Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala

3/24/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ Myriad
Matt Borne beat Art Crews
Tito Santana beat Kelly Kiniski
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Jim Duggan beat Mr. Wrestling II
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Kerry Von Erich beat Terry Gordy

3/25/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan, Matt Borne & Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Tito Santana beat Black Gordman by DQ
Butch Reed beat Marty Lunde
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews

3/26/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Jim Duggan
Butch Reed vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Matt Borne in a loser leaves town match
Tito Santana vs. Marty Lunde
Chavo Guerrero vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Kendo Nagasaki

3/30/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
King Kong Bundy beat Ron Ellis
Mr. Olympia beat Tim Horner
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
King Kong Bundy beat John Davidson
Kamala & Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews & Ron Ellis
Butch Reed beat Kelly Kiniski

Last edited on Mon Apr 17th, 2017 02:05 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian