View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:21 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1445
Status: 
Offline
1/1/78 Knoxville, TN
2 Ring, 20-man battle royal
The last 2 man in each ring would take on each other for $10,000
Don Carson & Ronnie Garvin won ring #1, Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson won ring #2
Note: The match began and both teams were counted out on the floor and no winner was declared. After the countout Joe Leduc and Ronnie Garvin kept on going and almost every wrestler came to the ring to break them up.
This would set up a match the following week between Garvin and Leduc for $10,000.
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos Leduc
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Don Carson & The Assassin in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Samoans(Reno & Tio)
Roy Lee Welch vs. The Sheik
Tony Charles vs. David Schultz
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Byron Kid

1/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson beat Don Carson & The Assassin by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Ron Garvin beat Jos LeDuc
Tony Charles beat Nelson Royal
Roy Lee Welch beat Reno via pinfall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tio
Mike Stallings beat Ron Wright

1/15/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson & The Assassin by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Ron Wright
Jos LeDuc no contest with Ronnie Garvin
Tony Charles beat Tio
Ricky Gibson beat Reno
Mike Stallings draw Roy Lee Welch

1/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Ronnie Garvin vs. Roy Lee Welch
Jos LeDuc vs. The Hangman
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. John Ruffin
David Schultz vs. Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles vs. Mike Stallings
Eddie Mansfield vs. Randy Colley

1/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Robert Fuller & Mystery Partner
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ match
Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. David Schultz & The Hangman
Jimmy Golden vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Randy Colley
Eddie Mansfield vs. Jackie Ruffin

2/5/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ron Wright, Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller
Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin & The Hangman in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Randy Colley & David Shultz
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mike Stallings
Tony Charles vs. Jack Ruffin
Robert Gibson vs. Eddie Mansfield

2/12/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
17-man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Jimmy Golden vs. Pat O’Connor
Mike Stallings vs. Ronnie Garvin
David Schultz vs. Ricky Gibson

2/20/78 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jos LeDuc
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Tony Charles
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & the Georgia Jaw Jacker beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin draw Roy Lee Welch
Jimmy Golden beat David Schultz
Mike Stallings beat Larry Cheatham

2/26/78 Knoxville, TN
Georgia Jaw Jacker, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a cage match
Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin beat Roy Lee Welch in a Texas death match
Jos Leduc beat The Hangman
Ricky Gibson beat David Schultz
Jimmy Golden beat Doug Gilbert

3/5/78 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Georgia Jaw Jacker vs. Don Carson
Ronnie Garvin beat Andre The Giant & Roy Lee Welch via pinfall in a handicap match
Note: This was the match where Ronnie Garvin pinned Andre!!
Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jos Leduc & Jimmy Golden
Ricky Gibson vs. Tony Charles
The Hangman vs. Rip Smith

3/12/78 Knoxville, TN
including Mongolian Stomper, Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Lumberjack Joe LeDuc, Ron Fuller and others

3/19/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Mr. Wrestling II & Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin & Don Carson
Also included Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Tony Charles, Rip Smith, Doug Gilbert, The Hangman, Tennessee Stud

4/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Ron Fuller no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson draw Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Jos LeDuc beat Ronnie Garvin in a Canadian lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson
Tony Charles draw Ron Wright
Rip Smith beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat The Hangman

4/10/78 Knoxville, TN(Special Monday Card)
Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, loser leaves town cage match
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden vs. Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Tony Charles vs. Boris Malenko
Dick Steinborn vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Doug Gilbert

4/15/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller
Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright vs. Ricky Gibson, Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Don Carson vs. Tennessee Stud
Ron Garvin vs. Dick Steinborn
Tony Charles vs. Boris Malenko
Ron Wright vs. Rip Smith

4/16/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Malenko
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a mask vs. hair match

4/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin
Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs. Dick Steinborn

5/5/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronnie Garvin
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller in a match where Southeastern Tag Title was held up
Bearcat Brown vs. Boris Malenko
Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs. Don Carson
Ron Wright vs. Dick Steinborn

5/12/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Dennis Condrey & Mr. X vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Ronnie Garvin vs. Don Carson
Ricky Gibson vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Boris Malenko
Sylvester Ritter vs. Bob Roop

5/19/78 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Garvin
Robert Fuller, Rip Smith(sub for Jimmy Golden) & Ricky Gibson beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a no DQ match
Boris Malenko vs. Bearcat Brown
Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright
Tony Charles vs. Don Carson

5/20/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ricky Gibson beat Boris Malenko
Mongolian Stomper beat Leroy Johnson
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Rip  Smith & Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Peters & Don Lambrick by DQ in a handicap match

5/26/78 Knoxville, TN
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Tag Title
Ricky Gibson vs. Boris Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson

5/27/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Tony Peters & Dave Conners
Ricky Gibson beat George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper Managed beat Steve Brody

6/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Mongolian Stomper in a pole match
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey & Ron Wright
Boris Malenko beat Ricky Gibson
Tony Charles drew Don Carson
Steve Brody beat Ron Wright(sub for Don Lambrick) by DQ

6/3/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ron Wright, Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Steve Brody
Don Carson beat Tony Charles by DQ

6/9/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Roop, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a Texas death match
Boris Malenko vs. Ricky Gibson in a Russian chain match
Don Carson vs. Ron Slinker
Tony Charles vs. Steve Brody

6/16/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper in a match where the Southeastern Title was held up with Jos LeDuc as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Ron Wright no contest with Robert Fuller
Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Fargo
Ron Slinker beat George McCreary

6/17/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden beat George McCreary & Tony Peters
Boris Malenko beat Dick Steinborn by submission
Tony Charles draw Don Fargo

6/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Slinker
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Fargo
Boris Malenko beat Tony Charles
Jos LeDuc beat Don Carson by DQ

6/30/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Joe LeDuc & Ronnie Garvin beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper with Ron Slinker as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey draw Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Kevin Sullivan vs. Boris Malenko
Bob Roop vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Don Fargo
Ron Slinker vs. Don Lambrick



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian