View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:21 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1445
Status: 
Offline
7/4/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
14-man, battle royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronnie Garvin
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop vs. Ron Wright, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan vs. Don Fargo in a brass knuckles match
Boris Malenko vs. Rip Smith
Ron Slinker vs. Don Carson

7/7/78 Knoxville, TN
Bob Roop & Kevin Sullivan co-won a battle royal
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Boris Malenko beat Ron Garvin by DQ
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Rip Smith beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan draw Don Carson

7/8/78 Harlan, KY
Mongolian Stomper & Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson vs. Robert Fuller
Prof. Malenko vs. Rip Smith
Ron Wright & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Ted Allen vs. Kevin Sullivan

7/14/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
1st Round Matchups
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, chain match
Phil Hickerson beat Bob Roop
Dennis Condrey vs. Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright
Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Lawler
Don Carson beat Rip Smith
Abdul Zaatar received 1st round bye
2nd Round
Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Phil Hickerson beat Abdul Zaatar
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson
Semifinals
Phil Hickerson beat Kevin Sullivan
Jimmy Golden received a bye
Finals
Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden by countout to win tournament and car

7/15/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Robert Fuller vs Boris Malenko beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Television Title
Bob Roop & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Bearcat Brown
Ronnie Garvin beat Abdul Zaatar & Lucky Davis by DQ

7/21/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden beat Phil Hickerson
Don Carson beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Rip Smith & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey & Rick Connors(sub for Ron Wright)
Kevin Sullivan beat Abdul Zaatar

7/28/78 Knoxville, TN
Steve Kyle beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop
Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ronnie Garvin downed Boris Malenko in a Russian death match
Robert Fuller beat Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit, hair vs. hair match

8/4/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Prof Boris Malenko in a chain match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai

8/11/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan draw Gorgeous George, Jr. & Tennessee Jawjacker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Tag Title
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin in a chain match

8/14/78 Lenoir City, TN
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Don Carson beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Jerry Myatt
Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

8/17/78 Tazewell, TN
Kevin Sullivan draw Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Tony Peters
Kevin Sullivan, Ronnie Garvin & Bob Roop beat Boris Malenko, Tennessee Jawjacker & Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal.

8/18/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko in a Russian chain match
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title

8/19/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Bob Roop beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko beat Jimmy Golden & Ted Allen

8/25/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko & Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Garvin & Robert Fuller in a Russian death match
Bob Roop beat Jimmy Golden
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith
Ron Slinker beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Rick Connors

8/26/78  Knoxville, TN(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Don Carson draw Rip Smith

8/26/78 Clinton, TN
Tony Peters draw Ted Allen
Don Carson beat Rick Connors
Ted Allen & Rick Connors beat Don Carson & Tony Peters by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko

8/31/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mink coat tournament, winner vs. NWA World Champion Harley Race
1st Round
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Malenko
Robert Fuller vs. Tennessee Jawjacker
Jos LeDuc vs. Eddie Mansfield
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bill Dundee
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Les Thatcher vs. Gorgeous George, Jr
Ron Slinker vs. Ted Allen
Rick Connors vs. Rip Smith
Jack Welch vs. ??

9/1/78 Knoxville, TN
Completion of tournament started on August 31

9/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Gibbs
Jimmy Golden, Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko by DQ

9/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop by DQ
Boris Malenko beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Television Title
Terry Gibbs beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Rip Smith beat Rick Connors

9/24/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller
Ron Garvin & Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko in a Texas death match
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Terry Gibbs

9/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Dennis Hall beat Terry Gibbs
Toru Tanaka beat Al Greene
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Roop

10/5/78 Whitley City, KY
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a Russian death match
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop & Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ted Allen
Phil Hickerson vs. Rip Smith

10/6/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat The Destroyer & Ken Dillinger
Charlie Cook beat Ted Allen
Terry Gibbs beat Tony Pierce
                                                     
10/7/78 Morristown, TN
Boris Malenko, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ronnie Garvin, Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ted Allen & George McCreary vs. Terry Gibbs & Charlie Cook
Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith

10/13/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Toru Tanaka
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Rip Smith beat Mike Boyette
Kevin Sullivan, Ron Garvin & Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Masked Destroyer

10/14/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Mike Stallings beat George McCreary
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat Ken Dillinger & Mike Boyette
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

10/20/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Toru Tanaka Boris Malenko & The Destroyer
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger via pinfall
Mike Stallings beat Mike Boyette
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary

10/27/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko double DQ Ronnie Garvin in a match with Toru Tanaka as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Toru Tanaka & Kevin Sullivan beat The Destroyer & Ron Wright
Mike Stallings beat Tony Peters
Terry Gibbs beat Ken Dillinger
Dennis Hall beat Mike Boyette

11/3/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a boxing match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith to win Southeastern Tag Title in a lumberjack match
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Wright
The Destroyer vs. Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger vs. Terry Gibbs

11/10/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer(Bob Orton, Jr.)
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Terry Gibbs & Judy Glover beat Mighty Yankee & Suzette Ferriera
Bob Roop beat Mike Stallings via pinfall
Ron Wright beat Ted Allen

11/12/78 Kingsport, TN
Ron Wright, Bob Roop & Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller, Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Tony Peters & Suzette Ferriera vs. Terry Gibbs & Vicki Williams
Mighty Yankee(Curtis Smith) vs. Ted Allen
Bob Roop vs. Ken Lucas

11/17/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a taped fist match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Ron Wright beat Dennis Hall
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Terry Gibbs
Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer beat Ron Garvin, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas

11/18/78 Harlan, KY
Ronnie Garvin, Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer in a cage match
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mighty Yankee(Curtis Smith) draw Dennis Hall

11/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko by DQ
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan draw Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Charlie Cook beat Ron Wright
Mighty Yankee beat Dennis Hall
Dennis Condrey & Mike Stallings beat Rip Smith & Dennis Hall

11/27/78 Castlewood, VA
Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Roop, Boris Malenko & Masked Destroyer
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Mike Stallings & Rip Smith
Kevin Sullivan vs. Ron Wright
Mighty Yankee vs. Charlie Cook

12/1/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer in a Canadian lumberjack match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Charlie Cook & Dennis Hall beat Tony Peters & Mighty Yankee
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright

12/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko to win Southeastern Title
The Destroyer beat Ron Fuller
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright in a handicap match
Charlie Cook beat Mighty Yankee
Dennis Hall drew George McCreary

12/15/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko
Ron Fuller beat The Destroyer
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson in a loser leaves town match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings

12/16/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Mighty Yankee & Larry Cheatham
Prof. Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Charlie Cook
Bob Roop beat Rick Connors

12/25/78 Knoxville, TN
14-man elimination match
Ron Fuller vs. Boris Malenko in a lights out, Russian chain match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright

12/31/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a blindfold match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & The Destroyer in a Boston street fight match
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller in a Russian death match
Butch Malone & Jim Dalton vs. Mike Stallings & Ted Allen
Rip Smith vs. Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook vs. Tony Peters



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian