View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 05:08 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
7/3/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/4/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

7/5/81 Gulf Breeze, FL @ High School

7/6/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

7/7/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
US Junior Title tournament including Roy Lee Welch, Tommy Wright, Mike Jackson & Mr. Junior America
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Bass in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden vs. Ray Candy
Mr. Olympia vs. Dr. Death
Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose vs. Bob Armstrong & Mario Galento
Norvell Austin vs. Ron Fuller in a bounty match

7/8/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tommy Wright
Ken Lucas vs. Mr. Junior America(Michael Norris)
Mr. Olympia vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong, Mario Galento & Ron Fuller vs. Randy Rose, Dennis Condrey & Jimmy Golden
Ray Candy vs. Ron Bass in a bullrope match

7/10/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/11/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

7/12/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Bass
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin
Ron Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Mario Galento vs. Dennis Condrey, Randy Rose & Jimmy Golden in a Texas death match
Plus 1 other match

7/13/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Run Fuller no contest with The Assassin in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Jimmy Golden via pinfall
Ron Bass beat Ken Lucas in a bullrope match
Ray Candy beat Norvell Austin by countout
Tommy Wright beat Mike Jackson

7/14/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Ron Fuller vs. The Assassin(Roger Smith) in a bounty match
Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose vs. Bob Armstrong & Wrestling Pro
Mr. Olympia vs. Jimmy Golden
Ron Bass vs. Ken Lucas in a bullrope match
Ray Candy vs. Norvell Austin
Tommy Wright vs. Mr. Junior America

7/17/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/18/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)
Ray Candy beat Bob Owens
Mr. Olympia beat The Raider
Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose beat Mr. Olympia & Tommy Wright
Michael Hayes beat Roy Lee Welch

7/19/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dennis Condrey vs. Ray Candy
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. The Assassin
Mr. Olympia vs. Ron Bass
Ron Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Mario Galento vs. Jimmy Golden, Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey in a Texas tornado match with Fuller & Golden wearing boxing gloves

7/20/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

7/21/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Ron Fuller vs. Michael Hayes in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong & Wrestling Pro vs. Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose in a no DQ match
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin
Ray Candy vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Bass in a pole match
Tommy Wright vs. Jimmy Golden

7/24/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/25/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

7/26/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong vs. Jimmy Golden, Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose in a Canadian lumberjack match
Mr. Olympia vs. Ron Bass in a strap match
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Tommy Wright vs. The Assassin
Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Owens

7/27/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Ken Lucas beat Ron Bass in a pole match
Ron Fuller no contest with Michael Hayes in a bounty match
Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Roy Lee Welch
Tommy Wright beat Mike Hendricks
Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Ray Candy beat Norvell Austin in a head butt match

7/28/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin in a no DQ match
Ken Lucas & Ron Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden & Michael Hayes
Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose vs. Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Ray Candy vs. Ron Bass
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin

7/31/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/1/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

8/3/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Candy vs. Prof. Sonada
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin
The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller in a bounty match
Mr. Olympia vs. Jimmy Golden
Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Bass in a pole match

8/4/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

8/7/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/8/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

8/9/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Owens
Ray Candy vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas & Tommy Wright vs. Joel Deaton & David Deaton
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin
Ron Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey, Randy Rose & Jimmy Golden in a street fight match

8/10/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

8/11/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong vs. Randy Rose, Dennis Condrey & Tommy Weathers in a loser leaves town, handicap match
Ron Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin in a Canadian lumberjack match
Ray Candy vs. Joel Deaton
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. David Deaton

8/14/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/15/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

8/16/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Candy beat Bob Owens
Mongolian Stomper beat Tommy Wright
Ken Lucas beat Norvell Austin
Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong, Brad Armstrong & Ken Lucas beat Jimmy Golden, Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose in a cage match

8/17/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

8/18/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

8/21/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/22/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

8/23/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Candy vs. Tom Stanton
Tommy Wright vs. The Assassin
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden, Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey in an elimination match
Mr. Olympia vs. Mongolian Stomper

8/24/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Assassin vs. Mr. Olympia in a mask vs. mask match
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose
Jimmy Golden vs. Ray Candy
Tommy Rich vs. Mongolian Stomper
Brad Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. Tom Stanton
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tommy Wright

8/25/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
The Assassin vs. Mr. Olympia in a mask vs. mask match
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose
Jimmy Golden vs. Ray Candy
Mongolian Stomper vs. Roy Lee Welch
Brad Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas vs. Tom Stanton

8/28/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/29/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

8/30/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Olympia vs. Dennis Condrey
Brad Armstrong vs. Tom Stanton
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Ray Candy vs. Ken Timbs
Robert Fuller, Mr. Olympia, Bob Armstrong, Brad Armstrong & Ken Lucas vs. Jimmy Golden, Mongolian Stomper, The Assassin, Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/31/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden
Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin
Dennis Condrey beat Ray Candy to win Alabama Title
Brad Armstrong beat Norvell Austin
Ken Lucas beat Ken Timbs
Tom Stanton beat Tommy Wright

9/1/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

9/4/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/5/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

9/6/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Stanton beat Tommy Wright
Mr. Olympia beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Norvell Austin draw Brad Armstrong
Ray Candy beat Billy Spears
The Assassin, Jimmy Golden, Mongolian Stomper, Norvell Austin & Dennis Condrey beat Robert Fuller, Mr. Olympia, Bob Armstrong, Brad Armstrong & Ken Lucas in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match

9/7/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin
Billy Spears draw Tommy Wright
Ken Lucas beat Norvell Austin
Ray Candy beat Tom Stanton
Dennis Condrey beat Brad Armstrong

9/8/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin in a street fight rules match
Dennis Condrey vs. Brad Armstrong
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Ray Candy vs. Tom Stanton
Tommy Wright vs. Billy Spears

9/11/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/12/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

9/13/81 Gulf Breeze, FL @ High School
Ray Candy vs. Tom Stanton
Brad Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey
Norvell Austin vs. Ken Lucas
Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Mr. Olympia vs. Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, & The Assassin
Plus 1 other match

9/14/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong no contest with Dennis Condrey
Mr. Olympia beat Brian St. John by DQ
Ken Lucas & Ray Candy beat Norvell Austin & Billy Spears
Canadian Lumberjack(Jos LeDuc) beat Tom Stanton

9/15/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match
Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Olympia vs. Ken Lucas
Brad Armstrong & Canadian Lumberjack vs. The Assassin & Norvell Austin
Ray Candy vs. Tom Stanton

9/18/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/19/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

9/20/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Lucas vs. Tom Stanton
Norvell Austin vs. Ray Candy
The Assassin vs. Canadian Lumberjack
Mr. Olympia vs. Dennis Condrey
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper

9/21/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller & Canadian Lumberjack
Dennis Condrey beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
Ken Lucas & Mr. Olympia beat Norvell Austin & The Assassin
Brad Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Tommy Wright beat Tom Stanton by DQ

9/22/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Robert Fuller & Canadian Lumberjack vs. Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden
Bob Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey
Ken Lucas & Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin(Roger Smith) & Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong vs. Billy Spears
Tommy Wright vs. Tom Stanton

Note:  At some point in the fall of 1981 The Assassin apparently changed from being Roger Smith to Randy Culley(aka Moondog Rex). It’s not clear on when this change over actually took place.

9/25/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/26/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

9/27/81 Pensacola, FL @ Fricker Center
Tommy Wright vs. Norvell Austin
The Assassin(Randy Colley) vs. Mr. Olympia
Tom Stanton vs. Larry Hamilton
Ken Lucas vs. Dennis Condrey
Norvell Austin, Dennis Condrey, Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong, Ken Lucas & Canadian Lumberjack

9/28/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller & Canadian Lumberjack
Brad Armstrong beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Ken Lucas & Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin & Norvell Austin in a no DQ match
Tom Stanton beat Ken Timbs
Louie Tillet beat Tommy Wright

9/29/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

10/2/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/3/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

10/4/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong vs. The Assassin
Tom Stanton vs. Mr. Olympia
Larry Hamilton vs. Norvell Austin
Robert Fuller, Brad Armstrong, Canadian Lumberjack, Mr. Olympia & Ken Lucas vs. Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, The Assassin, Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

10/6/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden vs. Robert Fuller & Canadian Lumberjack in a no DQ match
Norvell Austin vs. Ken Lucas
Brad Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey in a no DQ match
The Assassin vs. Mr. Olympia
Randy Rose vs. Tommy Wright
Tom Stanton vs. Larry Hamilton

10/8/81 Pensacola, FL @ Salvation Army Gym
Brad Armstrong vs. Tom Stanton
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Mario Galento vs. Black Panther

10/9/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/10/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

10/11/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Gladiator vs. Brad Armstrong
Tom Stanton vs. Ken Lucas
Norvell Austin vs. Larry Hamilton
Mr. Olympia, Robert Fuller, Canadian Lumberjack, Brad Armstrong & Ken Lucas vs. Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, The Assassin, Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose in a Texas death match

10/12/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jos LeDuc beat Tom Stanton
Brad Armstrong draw Randy Rose
Ken Lucas beat Norvell Austin by DQ
Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc & Mr. Olympia beat Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden & Norvell Austin
The Assassin beat Jerry Stubbs

10/13/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Tom Stanton beat Larry Hamilton
Brad Armstrong beat Randy Rose
Norvell Austin beat Ken Lucas
Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc & Mr. Olympia beat Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden & Don Carson
The Assassin beat Jerry Stubbs in a cage match

10/16/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/17/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

10/18/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Reggie Smith vs. Tom Stanton
Brad Armstrong vs. Randy Rose
Norvell Austin vs. Ken Lucas
Mr. Olympia, Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong, Brad Armstrong & Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, Dennis Condrey, Randy Rose & a mystery partner in a cage match

10/19/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

10/20/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion Ric Flair
1st Round
Jimmy Golden vs. Jos LeDuc
Bob Armstrong vs. Randy Rose
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Norvell Austin vs. Sylvester Ritter(Junkyard Dog)
Mr. Olympia vs. Dennis Condrey
Ken Lucas vs. Tom Stanton
Brad Armstrong vs. Reggie Smith
Wrestling Pro vs. Jack Brisco

10/23/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/24/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

10/25/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Reggie Smith vs. Brad Armstrong
Mr. Olympia vs. Tom Stanton
Jos LeDuc vs. Randy Rose
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller

10/26/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jos LeDuc beat Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden & Don Carson
Mr. Olympia beat Randy Rose
Dennis Condrey beat Bob Armstrong to win Alabama Title
Norvell Austin no contest with Ken Lucas
Brad Armstrong beat Billy Spears

10/27/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ, no time limit match
Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong vs. Jimmy Golden, Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Olympia vs. Reggie Smith
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong vs. Billy Spears

10/28/81 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

10/30/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/31/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

11/??/81
Jacques Rougeau beat Dennis Condrey to win Alabama Title

11/1/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Jacques Rougeau vs. Billy Spears
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong, Brad Armstrong & Mr. Olympia vs. Dennis Condrey, Randy Rose & Frank Savage
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match

11/2/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Brad Armstrong draw Frank Savage
Mr. Olympia beat Jerry Oates
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong in a Texas death match
Jos LeDuc, Robert Fuller & Brad Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden, Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin

11/3/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Ron Fuller won a tournament to face NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Mongolian Stomper beat Mr. Olympia to win NWA Southeastern Title
Jimmy Golden & Randy Rose beat Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

11/6/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/7/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

11/8/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Judy Martin vs. Suzette Ferreira
Frank Savage vs. Jacques Rougeau
Norvell Austin vs. Ken Lucas in a Canadian lumberjack match
Dennis Condrey vs. Mr. Olympia
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller & Jos LeDuc

11/9/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

11/10/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Ron Fuller
Mr. Olympia vs. Mongolian Stomper
Jos LeDuc & Robert Fuller vs. Randy Rose & Jimmy Golden
Dennis Condrey vs. Frank Savage
Ken Lucas vs. Roy Lee Welch
Judy Martin vs. Donna Christianello
Norvell Austin vs. Jacques Rougeau

11/11/81 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Mr. Olympia
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. Jimmy Golden & Randy Rose
Ron Fuller vs. Dennis Condrey
Judy Martin vs. Donna Christianello
Plus 2 other matches

11/13/81 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Jos LeDuc
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper in a Texas death match
Dennis Condrey vs. Mr. Olympia
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin
Donna Christianello vs. Judy Martin
Jacques Rougeau vs. Randy Rose
Larry Hamilton vs. Frank Savage

11/14/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

11/15/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Lucas vs. Norvell Austin in a cage match
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Golden & Randy Rose to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Dennis Condrey vs. Mr. Olympia
Mongolian Stomper vs. Wrestling Pro
Frank Savage vs. Jacques Rougeau

11/16/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

11/17/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mr. Olympia
Norvell Austin, Randy Rose & Billy Golden vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jos LeDuc in a no DQ 2 of 3 falls match
Dennis Condrey vs. Frank Savage
Ken Lucas vs. Ken Timbs
Jacques Rougeau vs. Roy Lee Welch

11/20/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/21/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

11/22/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Olympia vs. Ken Timbs
Frank Savage vs. Jos LeDuc
Ken Lucas vs. Roy Lee Welch
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc, Mr. Olympia & Jacques Rougeau vs. Jimmy Golden, Mongolian Stomper, Norvell Austin, Frank Savage & a Mystery Man in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match

11/23/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
One Night Tournament to meet NWA World Champion Ric Flair on November 30
1st Round
Jacques Rougeau beat Frank Savage
Mr. Olympia beat Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller by countout
Ron Bass beat Ken Woodby
Ken Lucas beat Norvell Austin
2nd Round
Mongolian Stomper & Jos LeDuc received byes
Mr. Olympia beat Jacques Rougeau
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Bass
Semifinals
Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Olympia
Finals
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by reverse decision to win tournament

11/26/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Les Thornton vs. Ken Lucas
Ron Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Dennis Condrey vs. Jos LeDuc
Robert Fuller & Mr. Olympia vs. Norvell Austin & Ron Bass
Jacques Rougeau vs. Ken Timbs
George Wells vs. Frank Savage

11/27/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/28/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

11/29/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
George Wells beat Luke Williams by DQ
Jonathan Boyd beat Roy Lee Welch(sub for Ron Bass)
Jimmy Golden, Mongolian Stomper, Frank Savage & Mr. Olympia beat Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc & Jacques Rougeau in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Lucas beat Les Thornton in a Texas death match

11/30/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Les Thornton vs. Ken Lucas
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. New Zealand Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Jonathan Boyd)
Mongolian Stomper vs. George Wells
Jacques Rougeau vs. Frank Savage
Jimmy Golden vs. Roy Lee Welch
Mr. Olympia vs. Jerry Oates

12/1/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Ron Fuller in a no DQ match
Les Thornton vs. Ken Lucas
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. New Zealand Sheepherders
Mongolian Stomper vs. George Wells
Jacques Rougeau vs. Mr. Olympia
Jimmy Golden vs. Jerry Oates
Tony Charles vs. Roy Lee Welch

12/4/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/5/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

12/6/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc, Jacques Rougeau & George Wells vs. Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, Jonathan Boyd & Mr. Olympia in a no DQ, elimination match
George Wells vs. Mr. Olympia
Ken Lucas vs. Luke Williams
Tony Charles vs, Frank Savage

12/7/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

12/10/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. New Zealand Sheepherders
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Jacques Rougeau vs. Mr. Olympia
Jimmy Golden vs. Ken Lucas
Frank Savage vs. George Wells
Tony Charles vs. Ken Dillinger

12/11/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/12/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

12/13/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Round Robin Tag Title tournament
1st Round Pairings
New Zealand Sheepherders vs. Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc
Mongolian Stomper & Jimmy Golden vs. Tony Charles & George Wells
Mr. Olympia & Frank Savage vs. Ken Lucas & Jacques Rougeau

12/14/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by reverse decision
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc beat New Zealand Sheepherders
Jacques Rougeau beat Mr. Olympia
Jimmy Golden beat Ken Lucas
George Wells vs. Frank Savage
Tony Charles beat Jerry Oates

12/17/81 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden & New Zealand Sheepherders vs. Robert Fuller, Jos LeDuc, George Wells & a mystery partner in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jacques Rougeau vs. Mr. Olympia
Tony Charles vs. Ken Lucas
Roy Lee Welch vs. Frank Savage

12/18/81 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/19/81 Dothan, AL @ WTVY Studios(TV)

12/20/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium

12/21/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

12/25/81 Pensacola FL @ Municipal Auditorium
14-man pole battle royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Mr. Olympia vs. Jacques Rougeau
Barbi Doll vs. Diamond Lil
Princess Victoria vs. Betty Clark
Plus 4 other matches

12/27/81 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Olympia vs. Jacques Rougeau in a loser leaves town match
Jim Duggan vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frank Savage vs. Tony Charles
New Zealand Sheepherders & Jimmy Golden vs. Robert Fuller, Ken Lucas & George Wells
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc in a no DQ match

12/28/81 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 08:53 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian