View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 05:14 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/5/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
New Guinea Headhunters beat Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud(Ron Fuller)
The Nightmares beat Tony Anthony & Mike Fever
The Bullet vs. Snake Brown
Kris Von Colt beat Wendell Cooley in a Texas death match
Larry Hamilton draw Tom Prichard
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers to win NWA Southeastern Title

1/7/87 Pell City, AL @ Civic Center

1/9/87 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

1/11/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a match with Jimmy Golden as special referee

1/12/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
New Guinea Headhunters beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares beat The Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Butch Miller)
Kevin Sullivan beat The Bullet by forfeit
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Adrian Street no contest with Rip Rogers
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard
Tony Anthony beat Gene Williams

1/13/87 Gordo, AL @ High School
Battle royal

1/17/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & Jimmy Golden in a cage match

1/19/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & The Bullet beat New Guinea Headhunters & Kevin Sullivan
New Guinea Headhunters beat Burrhead Jones, Al Scott & Les Freeman
The Nightmares beat Tony Anthony & Kris Von Colt
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Wendell Cooley beat Mr. Dynamo

1/20/87 Guin, AL @ Marion County High School

1/26/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet & Tennessee Stud no contest with The Sheepherders
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
The Dirty White Boys beat Wendell Cooley & Larry Hamilton
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Polynesian Warrior & Mike Fever
Rip Rogers & Kris Von Colt beat Adrian Street & Tom Prichard
Headhunter #2 & Headhunter #3 draw The Nightmares
Semifinals
The Dirty White Boys received a bye
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Kris Von Colt & Rip Rogers
Finals
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Dirty White Boys to win tournament

1/30/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Rip Rogers vs. Adrian Street
The Bullet vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard draw Ken Wayne
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys(Lynn Denton & Tony Anthony)
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a cole miners glove match

2/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Thorel Spradlin
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard by countout
Rip Rogers beat Ric Myers
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Kelly Dillinger
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Mike Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a lumberjack match
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a coal miners glove match

2/8/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a cole miners glove match
Wendell Cooley & Doug Furness beat Kevin Sullivan & Kris Von Colt
Tom Prichard draw Larry Hamilton
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys in a loser of the fall leaves town match(Lynn Denton)
Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a lumberjack match

2/9/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Larry Hamilton double DQ Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Buddy Landell beat Masked Starfighter
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers in a boxing match
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys
Jerry Stubbs beat The Nightmare
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters

2/16/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Larry Hamilton double DQ Tom Prichard
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy(aka Tony Anthony) by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt

2/18/87 Prattville, AL @ National Guard Armory

2/20/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy double DQ The Nightmares
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a flag match

2/22/87 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Tennessee Stud vs. Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. New Guinea Headhunters in a Texas death match
Adrian Street vs. Rip Rogers
The Nightmares vs. Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley vs. Kris Von Colt in a flag match
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Prichard

2/23/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Buddy Landell vs. Al Scott
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Tennessee Stud beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares to win NWA Continental Tag Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters

2/27/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a pole match
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton to win United States Junior Title
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a Texas death match
Kevin Sullivan beat Doug Furnas
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy double DQ The Nightmares

2/28/87 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Stud to win NWA Continental Title

3/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Rip Rogers draw Larry Hamilton
The Nightmares beat Outlaws
Shogun beat Jimmy Spears
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard by DQ
The Nightmares beat New Guinea Headhunters
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a loser leaves town match
Buddy Landell no contest with Tennessee Stud
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

3/3/87 Sulligent, AL @ High School

3/6/87 Eutaw, AL @ High School

3/9/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Dos Lobos vs. Wendell Cooley
The Nightmares vs. The Outlaws
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Gold Connection
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Plus other matches

3/12/87 Bessemer, AL
Ken Wayne beat Rip Rogers
Tom Prichard draw Larry Hamilton
Wendell Cooley beat Shotgun
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Robert Fuller, The Nightmares & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & New Guinea Headhunters & Dirty White Boy
Headhunter #2 won a battle royal

3/13/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Brenda Britton & Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud vs. Buddy Landell in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares in a cage match

3/16/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Executioner & Rip Rogers
Buddy Landell beat Mike Carman
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat The Nightmares in a cage match
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Studd
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun by DQ

3/17/87 Fayette, AL @ American Legion Hall

3/22/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Brenda Britton & Rip Rogers
Doug Furnas beat El Lobo
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Jerry Stubbs, Dirty White Boy & Shogun beat Wendell Cooley & The Nightmares
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Stud
Dirty White Boy & Jimmy Golden each won a battle royal

3/23/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Shogun #1 & #2 won a triple chance battle royal
Shogun beat Keith Hart
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rip Rogers
Larry Hamilton & The Nightmares beat Tom Prichard, Jerry Gorman & Barry Trailer
Wendell Cooley no contest with Buddy Landell
Doug Furnas beat Terminal Man
Yuri Gordyenko(aka Paul DeMarco) & Vladimir Gordyenko beat Jackie Reed & Keith Hart

3/30/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Shogun vs. Jimmy Spear
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell to win NWA Continental Title

3/31/87 Phil Campbell, AL @ Junior College

4/3/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
20-man, 2-ring, triple chance battle royal
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley vs. Buddy Landell
The Nightmares vs. Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Adrian Street vs. Tom Prichard
Larry Hamilton vs. Rip Rogers
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Shogun

4/8/87 McCoy, AL
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun #1
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard by DQ
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ

4/9/87 Amory, MS @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling II beat Shogun #1 by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun #1(sub for Buddy Landell)
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard
The Nightmares beat Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs by DQ

4/10/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Burrhead Jones beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Scott Casey beat Johnny Meadows
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko by countout
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street to win NWA Southeastern Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Lucas
Scott Armstrong beat Los Lobos
Dutch Mantell beat Jerry Garman
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares

4/11/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard double DQ Scott Casey
Mr. Wrestling II beat Shogun #1
Adrian Street beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Nightmares beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Doug Furnas beat The Spoiler by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Buddy Landell double DQ Wendell Cooley

4/13/87 Louisville, MS @ High School

4/14/87 Gordo, AL @ High School
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Tom Prichard draw Scott Armstrong
Adrian Street beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Nightmares beat Shogun #1 & Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dutch Mantell

4/15/87 Nanih Waiya, MS
Scott Armstrong draw Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Adrian Street beat Randy Barber
The Nightmares beat Masked Superstar(Mike Jackson) & Shogun #1
Wendell Cooley & Mike Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Tom Prichard

4/24/87 College Park, GA @ Henderson's Arena
Scott Casey beat The Executioner
Tennessee Stud beat Doug Furnas
The Nightmares beat The Shoguns
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Tom Prichard double countout with Scott Armstrong
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ
Wendell Cooley double DQ Buddy Landell

4/27/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Casey beat Gene Hart
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell to win NWA Continental Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden to win Alabama Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs to win NWA Continental Tag Title
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match

5/1/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Scott Casey beat Masked Superstar(Mike Jackson)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
The Nightmare beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell

5/8/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II draw Mike Golden
Scott Casey beat The Grappler by DQ
The Nightmares beat ?? Carmen & Barry Trailer
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Wendell Cooley beat The Grappler
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy

5/9/87 Muscle Shoals, AL @ Sheffield Recreation Center
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley vs. Buddy Landell
Adrian Street vs. Dutch Mantell
The Nightmares vs. The Shoguns
Scott Casey vs. The Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Golden

5/11/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mike Golden beat Brickhouse Brown
The Nightmares beat The Infernos
Dutch Mantell beat Scott Casey
Wendell Cooley beat The Grappler by countout
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ(rematch)
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard by DQ

5/25/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Danny Davis beat The Grappler
Ken Wayne beat Spike of Mad Squad
Scott Casey beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy to win NWA Continental Tag Title

5/29/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #1
Tom Prichard draw Scott Armstrong
Mad Squad #2 beat Mr. Wresting II
Wendell Cooley beat El Lobo
Jonathan Boyd beat Robert Fuller
Ken Wayne beat Shogun
Dirty White Boy double DQ Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Brickhouse Brown
Danny Davis beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Mad Squad #1
Dutch Mantell beat Ken Wayne
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas beat Buddy Landell by DQ

5/30/87 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Wayne beat Shogun
Tom Prichard beat Scott Armstrong
Mad Squad #1 beat Robert Fuller
Jonathan Boyd beat Danny Davis
Mr. Wrestling II beat El Lobo
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy
Mad Squad #2 beat Jimmy Golden
Ken Wayne beat Dirty White Boy
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley
Jonathan Boyd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Wayne beat Dutch Mantell
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dutch Mantell
Dutch Mantell beat Brickhouse Brown

6/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Olympia
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard

6/5/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Camaro Iroc-Z Tournament
1st round
Wendell Cooley beat Mad Squad #1
Tom Prichard beat Ken Wayne
Jonathan Boyd beat Robert Fuller
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #2
Dutch Mantell beat The Bullet by countout
Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Scott Armstrong beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
2nd Round
Danny Davis beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley
Jimmy Golden beat Scott Armstrong
Semifinals
Jimmy Golden received a bye
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell
Finals
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Golden to win tournament

6/8/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Mad Squad
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden
Mr. Olympia no contest with Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell by DQ

6/9/87 DeKalb, MS
Scott Armstrong draw Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Wendell Cooley beat Jonathan Boyd(2:00)
Danny Davis beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell & The Mad Squad
Wendell Cooley won a 14-man battle royal

6/12/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #1
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Wresting II
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy & Jonathan Boyd
Buddy Landell beat Doug Furnas in a Texas death match
Wendell Cooley beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

6/14/87 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Mike Golden beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Alabama Title
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Dirty White Boy double countout with Mr. Olympia
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Mad Squad
Wendell Cooley beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

6/15/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jonathan Boyd beat Wayne Trailer
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Johnny Meadows
Danny Davis & Mr. Wrestling II beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ

6/18/87 Calhoun City, MS
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Davis by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mr. Wrestling II & Danny Davis by DQ

6/22/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Olympia
The Bullet beat Mad Squad #1
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard in a match where The Bullet won Alabama Title

6/23/87 Brilliant, AL @ High School Football Field

6/24/87 Fort Rucker, AL @ Base Coliseum

6/25/87 Heflin, AL @ Cleveland County High School
Jonathan Boyd vs. The Nightmare
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Golden
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Scott Armstrong
Mr. Olympia vs. Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley vs. Dutch Mantell

6/26/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
Scott Armstrong & The Bullet beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Golden
Mr. Olympia double countout with Dirty White Boy
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell

6/27/87 Panama City, FL @ Marina Civic Center

6/29/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Great Kaiser beat El Lobo
The Bullet beat Mike Golden
Jonathan Boyd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dirty White Boy beat Mr. Olympia by DQ
Dutch Mantell no contest with Wendell Cooley in a whip on a pole match
Mr. Olympia beat El Lobo
Tom Prichard beat Scott Armstrong
The Nightmares beat The Bikers
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

6/30/87 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 08:47 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian