View single post by bbucher
 Posted: Mon Jan 9th, 2017 10:01 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
bbucher

 

Joined: Fri Jul 31st, 2015
Location:  
Posts: 41
Status: 
Offline
This is all I have found on this area so far.

1958
August 14, 1958- Ogden, Utah (8:30 PM)
Harman Perry’s Old Mill Arena
Prince Maiava vs. Regi Siki
Blue Angel and Lou Newman vs. Mitsu Arakawa and The Bat
Plus one more match

1961
February 27, 1961- Ogden, Utah (8:30 PM)
Ogden Theater Arena
Promoter: Joe Thomas
Johnny Goelz vs. Mickey Sharpe
The Bat vs. Blackie Mendoza
(Indian Death Match) Chief Kit Fox vs. Yaqui Bravo

June 29, 1961- Salt Lake City
Promoter: Dave Reynolds
Big Time Wrestling
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil vs. Dick the Bruiser
Haystack Calhoun, Don Leo Jonathan. Bill Melby, Professor Roy Shire, Wilbur Snyder and Judo Jack Terry were scheduled to appear
-A new deal was signed with the Barnett-Doyle combine of Chicago and New York to bring the biggest names in Professional Wrestling to Salt Lake City. This means the end of the weekly shows after a five year run

September 30, 1961- Provo, Utah
National Guard Armory
Gorilla Marconi vs. Terry Holmes
Rod O’Neil vs. Silent Frenchman
Don Leo Jonathan and Bill Melby vs. O.K Anderson and Mr. Moto

1964
July 17, 1964- Salt Lake City, Utah
Roy McLarty vs. Sandor Kovacs
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Roy Collins
Buddy (Killer) Austin vs. Ted Christie
Fabulous Kangaroos- Al Costello and Roy Heffernan vs. Freddy Baron and Guy Brunetti

1965
February 21, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
The Hangman vs. Preacher Murray
Ken Hollis and Bill Melby vs. Blackjack Daniels and Krusher Kowalski
Title Match: Karl Von Brock vs. Rod O’Neil

March 10, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Blackjack Daniels, The Hangman and Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen, Ken Hollis and Bill Melby
Plus 2 more matches

April 21, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Bruce Kirk vs. Frank Hickey
The Hangman vs. Ali Bey
Blackjack Daniels vs. Louis Martinez
Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen

May 5, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
8-man Over the Top Rope battle Royal for $2,100
Ali Bey, The Hangman, Frank Hickey, Charlie Kalain (Kalani), Cowboy Bruce Kirk, Krusher Kowalski, Luis Martinez and Bill Melby

May 9, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Timbee Hall
The Hangman, Frank Hickey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Tom Andrews, Cowboy Bruce Kirk and Louis Martinez
Plus 2 other matches

May 13, 1965- Provo, Utah
Provo High School
Charlie Kalani vs. Bill Zovbo
Louis Martinez vs. Frank Hickey
Krusher Kowalski vs. Cowboy Bruce Kirk

May 19, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Blackjack Daniels, Frank Hickey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen, Cowboy Bruce Kirk and Louis Martinez
Plus other matches

July 13, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Sponsored by the Fort Hall Agency Recreation Department
Timbee Hall
Linda Carroll vs. Judy Grable
Ali Bey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Tito Carreon and Cowboy Bruce Kirk

June 17, 1965- Provo, Utah
Provo National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bruce Kirk vs. Ali Bey
Bob Mayne and Lon Mayne vs. Rod O’Neil and Johnny Zenda
The Bat vs. Louis Martinez

July 27, 1965- Salt Lake City, Utah
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tito Carreon vs. Eric the Great
Chinese bandit vs. Big Jim Statzer
Bob Mayne and Lon Mayne vs. Ox Anderson and Krusher Kowalski

August 14, 1965- Morgan, Utah
Morgan County Fair
Cezar Valesco vs. Green Hornet
Penny Brooks vs. Toni Rose
Krusher Kowalski vs. Lon Mayne

August 14, 1965- Garland, Utah
Annual Wheat and Beet Days Celebration
Bear River High School
Ali Bey vs. Tom Andrews
Tito Carreon vs. Green Hornet
Judy Grable vs. Linda Carroll
Krusher Kowalski vs. Cowboy Bruce Kirk

November 11, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Timbee Hall
Ed Sharkey and Krusher Kowalski vs. John Gabor and Jackie Zenda
Plus 2 preliminary matches

1966
January 13, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
The Mad Russian vs. Bill Melby
Krusher Kowalski vs. Ed Sharkey
Kentuckians- Jake Brown and Luke Brown vs. Blackjack Daniels and Ray Burns

January 27, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Ivan the Mad Russian vs. Al Skinner
Jake Brown and Luke Brown vs. Ox Anderson and Ray Burns

February 24, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Ivan the Mad Russian vs. The Mummy
Ox Anderson and Blackjack Daniels vs. Chris Belkas and Bill Melby

March 10, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Karl Von Brock and The Mummy vs. Chris Belkas and Blackjack Daniels
Plus two other wrestling matches

November 24, 1966- Salt Lake City, Utah
Promoter: Bill Louderberg
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Lorenzo Parente
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Bad Boy Shields 2-3 falls
George Drake was scheduled to appear in one of the two other matches

December 16, 1966- Idaho Falls, Idaho
Rocky Ford vs. Paul Jones
Eric the Great vs. Joe Millich
Ox Anderson vs. Bob Horton
Frank Marconi vs. Bill Melby

1967
March 2, 1967- Idaho Falls, Idaho
Ox Anderson W Bob Norman
Joe Millich vs. Rod O'Neil (Draw)
Eric the Great beat Ray Gordon (DQ)

1969
April 21, 1969- Colorado Springs, Colorado
Rocky Mountain All Star Wrestling
City Auditorium
Triple Main Event
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs. Bad Man Jose Quintera and Southern Medic
Sandy Barr and Johnny War Eagle vs. Sam Lumumba and Waldo Von Hess
Paul DeGaulle and Matt Gilmour vs. Pedro Hernandez and Kiko Torres

April 26, 1969- Orem, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Steelworkers Union Hall
Kiko Torres and Johnny War Eagle vs. Black Angel and Southern Medic 2-3 falls
Plus other matches

May 2, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles 2-3 falls
Matt Gilmore vs. Tony Romano 2-3 falls
Linda Klein vs. Patty Drake
Plus All Star supporting card

May 15, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Browning Armory
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs. Eric the Great and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Johnny War Eagle vs. Jose Quintero
Plus 2 more matches

May 21, 1969- Provo, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Utah National Guard Armory
Eric the Great vs. Bob Burnes 2-3 falls
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Matt Gilmore
Plus All Star Supporting Card

May 22, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Browning Armory
Mike Kelly vs. Bob Norman
Jose Quintero vs. Bob Burns 2-3 falls
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Eric the Great

May 23, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman
Ricky Cortez vs. Jose Quintero
Mike Kelly vs. Bob Burns
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Eric the Great 2-3 falls
Matt Gilmour (Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion) vs. Lonnie Mayne 2-3 falls…Paul DeGalles will be handcuffed to Ken Mayne to prevent outside interference

July 4, 1967- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Johnny War Eagle vs. Eric the Great
Crusher Kowalski vs. Paul DeGalles 2-3 falls
(Fence Match) Ox Anderson vs. Matt Gilmour
Plus one more match

July 11, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Duke Myers vs. Eric the Great
Johnny War Eagle vs. Mr. X 2-3 falls
Ox Anderson and Lonnie Mayne vs. Paul DeGalles and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Plus one more match

July 18, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Crusher Kowalski vs. Matt Gilmour

July 25, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Paul DeGalles vs. Bob Norman
Frank Marconi vs. Duke Myers
Rod O’Neil vs. Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Ox Anderson and Johnny War Eagle vs. Eric the Great and Mr. X 2-3 falls

September 25, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman
Johnny War Eagle vs. Matt Gilmoure
Ox Anderson vs. Mr. X

October 1, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Co-Sponsored by Western States Promotions
Golden Spike Coliseum
Karl Von Brock and Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmore
Plus TV International Stars

October 9, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmore vs. Eric the Great and Krusher Kowalski

November 9, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
V.F.W Community Hall
Paul DeGalles vs. Duke Myers
Matt Gilmour vs. Krusher Kowalski
Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson

November 16, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Veterans Memorial Building
Terry Yorkston vs. Duke Myers
Paul DeGalles vs. Krusher Kowalski 2-3 falls (45:00)
Jim Blackhawk and Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls (60:00)

November 23, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Veterans Memorial Building
Jim Blackhawk vs. The Shadow
Johnny War Eagle vs. Matt Gilmour
(Special Grudge Match) Ox Anderson vs. Krusher Kowalski
Plus one more match

December 21, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles
Matt Gilmour vs. Wrestling Bear (8 ft, 1000 lbs)
Ox Anderson vs. Ricky Carr
Plus outstanding supporting card

1970
January 1, 1970- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Western States Promotions
Duke Myers vs. Ricky Carr
Rocky Montana vs. Johnny War Eagle
Ox Anderson vs. Eric the Great
Matt Gilmour vs. Eddie Sharkey