View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:53 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1471
Status: 
Offline
4/2/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski draw Mr. Wrestling
The Rising Suns beat Johnny Walker & Silento Rodriguez
Jim Wilson beat Nick Contos

4/5/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling beat Hans Schmidt
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns by DQ
El Mongol & Dr. M #2 beat Johnny Walker & Jim Wilson
Tank Morgan beat Corsica Jean
Bobby Hart beat Silento Rodriguez

4/6/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Corsica Jean
The Rising Suns beat Alberto Torres & Silento Rodriguez
Mr. Wrestling beat Dr. M #2

4/12/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Avenger #3, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt, Dr. M #2 & Big O
Mr. Wrestling beat El Mongol on a reverse decision by DQ
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat The Rising Suns by DQ
Bobby Hart draw Oki Shikina
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Adcox by DQ

4/13/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol & Big O beat Bobby Hart & Silento Rodriguez
Corsica Jean beat Tony Nero by DQ
Avenger #3, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Oki Shikina & The Rising Suns

4/16/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns by DQ
Bobby Hart draw Tank Morgan
Corsica Jean beat Chuck Adcox

4/19/68 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Avenger #3, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt, El Mongol & Big O
The Rising Suns beat Louie Tillet & Mr. Wrestling
Johnny Walker beat Tank Morgan
Jim Wilson beat Chuck Adcox
Silento Rodriguez vs. Corsica Jean

4/20/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jim Wilson & Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt & El Mongol by DQ
Big O beat Johnny Walker
Avenger #3 beat The Turk

4/23/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns in a match with 2 referees
Oki Shikina draw Avenger #3
Tony Nero draw Silento Rodriguez

4/26/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Schmidt & El Mongol beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres to win Southern Tag Title
Avenger #3 beat Big O
Jim Wilson beat Tank Morgan
Johnny Walker vs. Oki Shikina
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Nero
Bobby Hart beat Dale Jones

4/27/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Johnny Walker & Jim Wilson beat Tony Nero & Oki Shikina
Big O beat Dick Steinborn
Bobby Hart beat El Mongol by DQ

4/30/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Avenger #3 beat The Rising Suns & Oki Shikina by DQ
Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Walker
Alberto Torres draw Oki Shikina

5/3/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling beat El Mongol to win NWA Georgia Title
Big O #2 beat Avenger #3(unmasked as Pedro Valdez) in a mask vs. mask match
Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & Jim Wilson beat Oki Shikina & The Rising Suns
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Tony Nero & Tank Morgan
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Hart
Johnny Walker beat Silento Rodriguez

5/4/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Louie Tillet beat Pedro Valdez
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Tony Nero & Tank Morgan
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Hart

5/7/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns
Hans Schmidt beat Avenger #3
Alberto Torres beat Motoshi Okuma
Oki Shikina draw Silento Rodriguez

5/10/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller no contest with El Mongol & Hans Schmidt
Big O #2 beat Mr. Wrestling to win NWA Georgia Title in a loser leaves town vs. title match with Dick Steinborn as special referee
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns
Tank Morgan beat Johnny Walker
Jim Wilson beat Oki Shikina
Bobby Hart beat Silento Rodriguez

5/11/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Bobby Hart
Oki Shikina beat Silento Rodriguez
Dick Steinborn beat Tank Morgan

5/14/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Enrique Torres beat Tank Morgan
Silento Rodriguez beat Tommy Davidson
Oki Shikina draw Bobby Hart

5/17/68 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
El Mongol beat Mr. Wrestling(unmasked as Dick Steinborn)
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Tony Nero & Tank Morgan
Louie Tillet beat Oki Shikina
Johnny Walker & Jim Wilson beat The Rising Suns
Pedro Valdez draw Silento Rodriguez

5/18/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jim Wilson beat Tony Nero
Dick Steinborn & Pedro Valdez beat Hans Schmidt & El Mongol by DQ
Tank Morgan beat Bobby Hart

5/21/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt & Tank Morgan
Johnny Walker beat Oki Shikina
Bobby Hart draw Tony Nero

5/24/68 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Big O #2(voluntarily unmasked as Johnny Valentine) draw Dick Steinborn(60:00)
Louie Tillet beat El Mongol
Ray Gunkel, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Oki Shikina & The Rising Suns
Johnny Walker & Jim Wilson beat Tony Nero & Tank Morgan
Bobby Hart beat Pedro Valdez(11:00)
Silento Rodriguez beat Jack Vansky

5/25/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Rising Suns beat Bobby Hart & Silento Rodriguez
Jim Wilson beat Jack Vansky
Alberto Torres beat Oki Shikina

5/28/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Louie Tillet beat El Mongol
Jim Wilson beat Tank Morgan
Patti Neilson beat Joyce Grable
Oki Shikina draw Bob Armstrong

5/31/68 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Hans Schmidt & El Mongol to win Southern Tag Title
Pat O'Connor & Mario Galento beat The Infernos
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat The Rising Suns
Tank Morgan beat Johnny Walker
Pedro Valdez beat Oki Shikina

6/1/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Armstrong & Enrique Torres beat Tank Morgan & El Mongol by DQ

6/4/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Louie Tillet draw El Mongol
Donna Christianello beat Patti Neilson
Jim Wilson & Bob Armstrong beat Tank Morgan & Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong draw Tank Morgan

6/7/68 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Johnny Valentine, Tarzan Tyler & Jack Crawford beat Alberto Torres, Enrique Torres & Jim Wilson
Louie Tillet beat El Mongol
Bob Armstrong beat Tank Morgan
The Rising Suns beat Johnny Walker & Bobby Hart
Mario Galento beat Oki Shikina
Tim Geohagen vs. Jack Vansky

6/8/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)

6/14/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Pat O'Connor
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat El Mongol & Duke Keomuka
Tarzan Tyler(sub for Dick Steinborn) beat Johnny Valentine to win NWA Georgia Title
Bob Armstrong(sub for Enrique Torres) & Alberto Torres beat The Rising Suns

6/15/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jim Wilson draw Tank Morgan
Bob Armstrong beat Oki Shikina
Dick Steinborn & Louie Tillet beat El Mongol & Tarzan Tyler

6/18/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Louie Tillet beat El Mongol by DQ
Jim Wilson & Johnny Walker draw Tank Morgan & Guillotine Gordon
Silento Rodriguez beat Roberto Gonzalez

6/21/68 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
El Mongol no contest with Louie Tillet in a loser leaves town match
Dick Steinborn beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Bob Armstrong, Jim Wilson & Alberto Torres beat Oki Shikina & The Rising Suns
Mario Galento beat Tank Morgan
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon
Roberto Gonzalez vs. Silento Rodriguez

6/22/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Mario Galento beat Roberto Gonzales
Bill Dromo draw Tank Morgan
El Mongol & Tarzan Tyler beat Jim Wilson & Bob Armstrong.

6/25/68 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat El Mongol
Guillotine Gordon beat Silento Rodriguez
Joyce Grable & Barbara Owens beat Patti Neilson & Toni Rose

6/29/68 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)

6/29/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ramon Torres beat Tarzan Tyler
El Mongol beat Louie Tillet to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Ray Gunkel & Bill Dromo beat Tank Morgan & Guillotine Gordon
Barbara Owens & Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose & Patti Nelson
Bob Armstrong & Jim Wilson beat The Rising Suns
Johnny Walker draw Silento Rodriguez



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian