View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:18 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
4/1/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Dick Murdoch & Ray Candy beat Buzz Sawyer & Bob Roop
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Garrett

4/2/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Killer Brooks beat Zane Smith
Tito Santana beat Pat Rose
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Burnett
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Mike Jackson & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Zane Smith & Jim Tillery
Masked Superstar beat Dale Burnett
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich & Pat Rose

4/2/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik in a Canadian lumberjack match
Masked Superstar vs. Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop vs. Tony Atlas
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tito Santana
Killer Brooks vs. Brian Blair
Ray Candy vs. Paul Ellering

4/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/7/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tony Atlas won a 14-man battle royal
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/8/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Dick Murdoch double DQ Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tito Santana double countout with Ivan Koloff
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne

4/9/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Mike Starbuck
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Randy Barber & Rick Connors
Tony Atlas beat Tony Zane
Killer Brooks beat Jim Smith
Dick Murdoch beat Deke Rivers
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose
Tony Atlas beat Deke Rivers
Brett Wayne beat Jim Smith
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tony Zane & Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Pat Rose beat Mike Jackson

4/9/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/10/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer(sub for Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair

4/11/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

4/13/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Ray Candy
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot & Brett Wayne

4/14/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
12-man battle royal
Buzz Sawyer vs. Masked Superstar in a Texas death match
Larry Zbyszko vs. Ronnie Garvin
Iron Sheik vs. Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson vs. Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Paul Ellering vs. Brett Wayne

4/15/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Atlas
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tommy Rich
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne vs. Brett Wayne & Brian Blair
Plus other matches

4/16/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Pat Rose
Killer Brooks beat Tony Zane
Larry Zbyszko draw Tommy Rich(10:00)
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber

4/16/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop by forfeit
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Ronnie Garvin draw Buzz Sawyer
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana

4/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik in a bullrope & chain match
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose

4/18/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Tito Santana
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

4/23/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Chick Donavan
Killer Brooks beat Randy Barber
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck

4/23/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Iron Sheik draw Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong

4/24/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana

4/25/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering draw Ronnie Garvin

4/27/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Ray Candy beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tito Santana & Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

4/29/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
Tony Atlas double DQ Buzz Sawyer
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tito Santana & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Jerry Oates
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/30/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Note: Larry Zbyszko was stripped of NWA(Georgia) National Title
Killer Brooks beat Bob Scott
Chick Donovan beat Mike Starbuck
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Horn
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot & Zane Smith
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith

4/30/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko in a match with Ernie Savers as special referee
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair(sub for Brett Wayne) & Tito Santana

5/1/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ray Candy beat Chick Donovan
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/2/83 Beckley, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana

5/3/83 Williamson WV @ Fieldhouse
Tony Atlas(sub for Tommy Rich) beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tony Atlas
Buzz Sawyer vs. Dick Murdoch
Iron Sheik vs. Ronnie Garvin
Brian Blair vs. Paul Ellering
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson vs. Brett Wayne & Buddy Lane

5/4/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair

5/5/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair

5/7/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Tommy Rich by countout
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer in a handicap match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Starbuck
Larry Zbyszko beat Randy Barber

5/7/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/8/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair draw Iron Sheik

5/9/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks(sub for Larry Zbyszko) in a Tennessee street fight match
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne

5/11/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Roop draw Brett Wayne

5/12/83 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko COR
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

5/14/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pat Rose & Mike Starbuck
Larry Zbyszko beat Terry Ellis
Abdullah the Butcher beat Randy Barber
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Brown
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Terry Ellis & Mike Jackson

5/14/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko in an elimination match
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match
Tony Atlas beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Ellering & Brett Wayne

5/15/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks(sub for Buzz Sawyer) by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Brian Blair, Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch double DQ Paul Ellering, Iron Sheik & Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Brett Wayne beat Joe Lightfoot

5/16/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne

5/17/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

5/18/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks

5/21/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Walker
Bob Roop beat Tracy Stohr
Iron Sheik draw Ronnie Garvin(10:00) in National TV Title tournament final
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Ellis
Iron Sheik beat Mike Starbuck
Bob Roop beat Pat Rose

5/21/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin(sub for Tony Atlas) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Matt Borne(sub for Paul Ellering) draw Brett Wayne

5/22/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff in a 2 of 3 falls, elimination match

5/23/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

5/25/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat Buzz Sawyer & Iron Sheik
Peggy Lee beat Liz Chase
Plus other matches

5/26/83 Hartwell, GA

5/27/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Joe Lightfoot
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a cage match

5/28/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff no contest with Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title in tournament final

5/28/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer draw Dick Murdoch
Pez Whatley & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

5/29/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Bob Roop beat Ray Candy
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Pez Whatley & Brett Wayne
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks

5/30/83 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

5/31/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne via pinfall
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Dick Murdoch

6/1/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pez Whatley & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

6/2/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center

6/3/83 Columbus, OH
Matt Borne was arrested after allegedly attacking a 16-year old girl after matches in Columbus, OH, & was fired from the company, ending his tag team with Arn Anderson. It has been rumored that Borne & Anderson were scheduled to win the National Tag Title. One week later, The Road Warriors debuted billed as National Tag Champions.

6/4/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stan Hansen beat Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob McKenzie
Rick Rood beat Mike Starbuck
Pez Whatley beat Pat Rose
Larry Zbyszko beat Terry Ellis
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Brown
Iron Sheik beat Tracy Stohr
Brett Wayne beat Terry Ellis

6/4/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin(sub for Paul Orndorff) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Ray Candy & Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop(sub for Matt Borne) & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Masked Superstar draw Brett Sawyer

6/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Title Tournament
1st Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat Ray Candy
Paul Ellering double DQ Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Pat Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson beat Mark Hill
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stone
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
2nd Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich by countout
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Quarterfinals
Larry Zbyszko beat Masked Superstar by countout
Stan Hansen beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Dick Murdoch
Semifinals
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Hansen by countout
Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II to vacant NWA(Georgia) National Title
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Murdoch & Ernie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks by countout in a mixed wrestling/boxing match
Note: Only Sawyer & Shavers wore boxing gloves

6/7/83 Jekyll Island, GA @ Aqua-Rama
Tommy Rich vs. Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Atlas
Killer Brooks vs. Paul Orndorff
Arn Anderson & ??(sub for Matt Borne) vs. Brett Wayne & Brian Blair
Iron Sheik vs. Ronnie Garvin

6/8/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Joe Lightfoot beat Bob Roop
Brett Wayne beat Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates & Pez Whatley beat Arn Anderson & Killer Brooks

6/9/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson vs. Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Pez Whatley vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik in a taped fist match
Brett Wayne & Ray Candy vs. Bob Roop & Arn Anderson
Paul Ellering vs. Joe Lightfoot

6/11/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones(Bobby Fulton & Terry Taylor) beat Rick Cline & Masked Sting
Bill Dundee beat Pat Rose
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Ken Woodby & The Stray Cat(aka Ken Wayne)
Ray Candy & Steve O beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose by DQ
Notes: This was the first taping for a spin-off group of Georgia Championship Wrestling.  Ole Anderson, who was now essentially running GCW & had been since Jim Barnett left at the end of 1982, wanted to offer local fans in Chattanooga & Georgia towns a second group they could see while the major stars of GCW were touring the northern states such as Ohio, Michigan, & West Virginia.  Jerry Jarrett had a piece of ownership in this as well, & they had Bill Dundee running the Tennessee towns, but the Georgia promoters remained the same as when the major group ran the circuit.  

6/11/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brett Wayne beat Mike Jackson
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Zane Smith
The Road Warriors beat Joe Young & Randy Barber
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stohr
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Stan Hansen beat Bob Brown

6/11/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dundee vs. Dutch Mantel
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Larry Hare & Bill Rose vs. The Fantastic Ones
Brett Wayne vs. Norman Frederick Charles III
Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot vs. The Angel & Bounty Hunter
Carl Fergie vs. The Panther

6/11/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne
Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match

6/12/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas strap match
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

6/13/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop
Ale Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley& Joe Lightfoot
Buzz Sawyer no contest with Dick Murdoch in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko

6/13/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bill Dundee beat Steve O
Bobby Fulton & Terry Taylor beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose
Brett Wayne beat Norman Frederick Charles
The Angel & Bounty Hunter(aka Jerry Novak) beat Ray Candy & Ken Timbs
Carl Fergie draw Stray Cat

6/14/83 Saginaw, MI @ Wendler Arena
Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & Stan Hansen
Killer Brooks draw Joe Lightfoot

6/17/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a lumberjack match
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering by countout
Bob Roop draw Joe Lightfoot

6/18/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Stray Cat beat Bill Rose
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Rick Connors & Ken Hall
The Fantastic Ones beat Larry Hare & Deke Rivers  
Bill Dundee beat Ken Hall
Steve O beat Sam the Samoan

6/18/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

6/18/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Fantastic Ones
The Stray Cat beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Bounty Hunter beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot(sub for Gerald Finley)
Steve O beat Bill Rose

6/18/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers vs. Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks in a boxing/wrestling match
Dick Murdoch vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley vs. The Road Warriors
Bob Roop vs. Rick Rood

6/20/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a loser leaves town, strap match
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Super Destroyer
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rood beat Bob Roop

6/20/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Dundee beat Steve O in a no DQ match
The Stray Cat beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Bill Rose
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles

6/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik draw Bob Roop(10:00)
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley(10:00) by referee decision after draw in a match with Killer Brooks as special referee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks in a match with Mr. Wrestling as special referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering no contest with Arn Anderson, Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

6/25/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose
Bill Dundee beat Rick Connors
The Stray Cat beat Sam the Samoan
Steve O & Dutch Mantell no contest with The Angel & The Bounty Hunter

6/25/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse

6/26/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

6/26/83 Corpus Christi, TX
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan draw Abdullah the Butcher
Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Ninja
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

6/27/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Steve O beat Bill Dundee by DQ
The Stray Cat beat Bill Rose
Ray Candy beat Bill Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Pat Rose & Brett Wayne
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Norman Charles III & Carl Fergie

6/28/83 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Larry Zbyszko double DQ Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik via pinfall
Ole Anderson beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Killer Brooks

6/30/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen by countout
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop beat Killer Brooks



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian