View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:38 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
7/4/49 Tampa, FL
Johnny Valentine beat Charlie Harbin by DQ
Nick Bacalis beat Naddie Nappa
Wild Bill Collins beat Irish Jack Kelly

7/5/49 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Johnny Valentine & Pat O’Hara vs. Nick Bacalis & Wild Bill Collins
Charlie Harbin vs. Naddie Nappa

7/6/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Wild Bill Collins vs. Jack Kelly
Henry Nelson vs. Slow Joe(Alligator)
Charlie Harbin vs. Johnny Valentine
Nick Bacalis vs. Pat O’Hara

7/11/49 Tampa, FL
Johnny Valentine & Young Sandow beat Joe Kilroy & Charlie Harbin
Nick Bacalis beat Wild Bill Collins

7/12/49 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Young Sandow vs. Joe Kilroy
The Wolfman vs. Johnny Valentine
Pat O’Hara vs. Nick Bacalis

7/13/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Johnny Valentine vs. The Wolfman
Joe Kilroy vs. Young Sandow
Charlie Harbin vs. Pat O’Hara

7/18/49 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
George Holmes(sub for Chris Belkas) beat Wild Bill Collins
The Wolfman beat Young Sandow
Johnny Valentine beat Naddie Nappa
Note: The is the first Tampa card promoted by Cowboy Luttrall

7/20/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Chris Belkas vs. Wild Bill Collins
Young Sandow vs. The Wolfman
Joe Kilroy vs. Pat O’Hara

7/22/49 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Johnny Valentine beat The Wolfman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Young Sandow beat Pat O’Hara
Wild Bill Collins beat Naddie Nappa(17:00)
Note: Chris Belkas, the junior-heavyweight champion was scheduled to appear but was seriously injured in an automobile accident over the weekend

7/25/49 Tampa, FL
The Wolfman beat Young Sandow
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Hara beat Wild Bill Collins by DQ

7/27/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
The Wolfman vs. Young Sandow
Nick Carter vs. George Holms
Duke DeKeno vs. Joe Kilroy

8/1/49 Tampa, FL
Wild Bill Collins & The Wolfman beat Young Sandow & Johnny Valentine
Duke DeKeno beat Rube Wright
Gil Woodworth, of Ross Allen's famous alligator farm, wrestled an alligator, then handled a giant boa constrictor & other reptiles.

8/3/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Johnny Valentine vs. The Wolfman
Young Sandow vs. Rube Wright
Nick Bacalis vs. Duke DeKeno

8/8/49 Tampa, FL
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olson
The Wolfman beat Jack Ross, Jr.
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Wild Bill Collins

8/10/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Juanita Coffman vs. Ellen Olsen
Nick Bacalis vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Joe Kilroy
Johnny Valentine vs. Young Sandow

8/15/49 Tampa, FL
Paddy Mack no contest with The Wolfman
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Danny Dusek by DQ
Young Sandow beat Wild Bill Collins by DQ

8/17/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Young Sandow vs. The Wolfman
Little Abner vs. Paddy Mack

8/22/49 Tampa, FL
Paddy Mack beat The Wolfman in a match with Roland Kirchmeyer as special referee
Danny Dusek beat Wild Bill Collins
Frank Marconi beat Al Galento by DQ

8/24/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek vs. Al Galento in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rolland Kirchmeyer vs. Tony Marconi
Paddy Mack vs. The Wolfman in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/29/49 Tampa, FL
Paddy Mack & Bobby Roberts beat The Wolfman & Al Galento
Danny Dusek beat Frank Marconi
The matches were preceded by a judo demonstration with Buck Salter & Kenneth Hall

8/31/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek vs. Paddy Mack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. The Wolfman
Al Galento vs. Frank Marconi

9/5/49 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Paddy Mack in Southern Title tournament
Bobby Roberts beat Wild Bill Collins in Southern Title tournament
Frank Marconi beat Bulldog Hayes

9/7/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek vs. Paddy Mack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Marconi vs. Bobby Roberts
Nick Bacalis vs. Johnny Valentine

9/12/49 Tampa, FL
Al Galento beat Paddy Mack in Southern Title tournament
Bobby Roberts draw Danny Dusek in Southern Title tournament
Wild Bill Collins beat Johnny Valentine by countout in Southern Title tournament

9/14/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine beat Baby Blimp by DQ
Paddy Mack beat Joe Kilroy

9/19/49 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts in a no time limit, Southern Title tournament match
Pedro Godoy beat Wild Bill Collins
Flash Gordon beat Al Galento by DQ

9/21/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek beat Flash Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts beat Happy Davis(26:00)
Pedro Godoy beat Paddy Mack(19:00)

9/26/49 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Pedro Godoy to win inaugural Southern Title in tournament final
Bobby Roberts & Paddy Mack beat Al "Spider" Galento & Wild Bill Collins

9/28/49 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Flash Gordon & Bobby Roberts beat Danny Dusek & Paddy Mack in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian