View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:39 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
1/2/50 Tampa, FL
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart
Gene Bowman draw Danny Dusek
Al Massey beat George Harbin

1/2/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Therese Theis
Plus 3 other matches

1/4/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young(26:00)
Abe Coleman beat Bobby Roberts by DQ
Joe Santos beat Bill Cody(16:00)
George Romanoff beat Prince Omar by DQ

1/9/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Gene Bowman
Al Massey beat Eddie Paquette
Wild Bill Collins beat George Harbin

1/9/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena

1/11/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
King Kong beat Abe Coleman
Bobby Roberts beat Babe Sharkey
George Romanoff beat Joe Santos
Happy Davis beat Prince Omar

1/14/50 Fort Myers, FL @ Terry Park Arena
Mae Young vs. Rosa Cario
Danny Dusek vs. Al Massey
Gene Bowman vs. Eddie Paquette

1/16/50 Tampa, FL
Gene Bowman & Al Massey beat Wild Bill Collins & Eddie Paquette
Paddy Mack beat Prince Omar by DQ
Daniel Boone Savage beat Jack Reeder

1/16/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
French Angel(aka Maurice Tillet) vs. Johnny Dusek, King Kong, Bobby Roberts or Abe Coleman
Plus other matches

1/18/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Maurice Tillet beat Abe Coleman(18:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Ivan Kalmikoff(12:00)
King Kong beat Happy Daniels(22:00)
Danny Dusek beat Lil’ Abner(26:00)

1/23/50 Tampa, FL
Maurice Tillet beat Daniel Boone Savage by countout
Gene Bowman beat Eddie Paquette
Prince Omar draw Al Massey
Paddy Mack beat Jack Reeder

1/23/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Dusek & King Kong vs. Bobby Roberts & Young Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

1/25/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts(33:00)
King Kong beat Pierre LeClair (26:00)
Happy Davis beat Bill Cody(22:00)
Mr. X beat Joe Santos(25:00)

1/27/50 Daytona, FL @ Armory
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Romanoff beat Saul Weingeroff(:08) in a Japanese jacket match
George Romanoff beat Johnny Griffin by forfeit(Griffin refused to wrestle)
George Romanoff beat Gil Woodwroth(2:00)
Gene Bauman draw Pierre LaClaire(30:00)

1/30/50 Tampa, FL

1/30/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
6-man mud battle royal
Bobby Roberts vs. Gene Bowman
Red Terror vs. Al Massey
Pierre LaClaire vs. Tiger Lewis

2/6/50 Tampa, FL
No wrestling

2/6/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tony Galento vs. Al Massey
Bobby Roberts vs. Satan
Danny Dusek vs. Gene Bowman
Leo Newman vs. Joe Santos

2/10/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Tony Galento beat Bobby Roberts(14:00)
Gene Bowman beat Satan by DQ
Happy Davis beat Leo Newman by DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat King Kong

2/13/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Tony Galento by DQ
Eddie Paquette beat Dick Lever
Wild Bill Cody draw Prince Omar

2/13/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bobby Roberts vs. Satan in a 2 of 3 falls match
King Kong vs. Young Gotch
Gene Bowman vs. Leo Newman

2/15/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Satan(19:00) by DQ
Bobby Roberts beat Baby Blimp(aka Martin Levy)(27:00)
Gene Bowman beat King Kong
Leo Newman beat Joe Santos

2/20/50 Tampa, FL
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass
Maurice Roberre double countout with Danny Dusek
Prince Omar beat Eddie Paquette by DQ
Bob Geigel beat Dick Lever

2/20/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
King Kong vs. Gene Bowman
Bobby Roberts vs. Satan
Winner of previous matches vs. losers of previous matches
Leo Newman vs. Pedro Ortega

2/22/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Roland Kirchmeyer & Bobby Roberts beat Gene Bowman & Satan(16:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Satan(19:30)
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Gene Bowman(19:00)
Pedro Ortega beat Leo Newman(22:00) by DQ

2/22/50 St. Petersburg, FL @ Gable Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a no time limit match
Prince Omar vs. Bob Geigel 
Maurice Roberre vs. Bill Cody 
Dick Lever vs. Danny Dusek 

2/27/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. June Byers
Pedro Ortega vs. Satan
Young Gotch vs. Gene Bowman
Bobby Roberts vs. Leo Newman

2/28/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek no contest with Maurice Roberre
Gus Raap beat Prince Omar by DQ
Bob Geigel beat Eddie Paquette

3/1/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass(26:00)
Bobby Roberts beat Leo Newman(24:00)
Pedro Ortega beat Pedro Godoy(22:00)
Gene Bowman beat Satan(19:00)

3/6/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pedro Ortega vs. Satan in a hair vs. mask match
Bob Geigel vs. Danny Dusek
Bobby Roberts vs. Gene Bowman
Gus Rapp vs. Pedro Martinez

3/7/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Maurice Roberre in a no time limit match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Tony Angelo beat Eddie Paquette
Bob Geigel beat Prince Omar

3/10/50 Daytona Beach, FL

Note: The Sunday, March 12, 1950 edition of the Miami Herald stated that wrestling promoter, George Romanoff was killed on Saturday morning in a car accident south of Jacksonville.  Injured in the accident were wrestlers Bobby Roberts & Pedro Ortega. Ortega was seriously injured & was not expected to live. Roberts was treated and released

3/13/50 Tampa, FL
Tony Angelo draw Bob Geigel
Dick Powell beat Eddie Paquette
Satan beat Maurice Roberre

3/13/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Gene Bowman
5-man negro battle royal
Danny Dusek vs. Gus Rapp
King Kong vs. Prince Omar

3/20/50 Tampa, FL
Tommy Ward beat Prince Omar
Bob Geigel beat Satan by DQ
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Maurice Roberre

3/27/50 Tampa, FL
Joe Kameroff beat Johnny Seals to win 7-man battle royal
Satan beat Pat O'Hara
George Bruckman beat Prince Omar
Tiger Joe Marsh was the first man eliminated from battle royal

3/27/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Dusek vs. Eddie Paquette
Gene Bowman vs. Bob Geigel
Maurice Roberre vs. Tony Angelo

3/29/50 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum  
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Maurice Roberre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Angelo beat Joe Kameroff by DQ
Danny Dusek beat Bob Geigel



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian