View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:40 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
7/3/50 Tampa, FL
Kid McCoy beat Tex McAllister by knockout in a boxing match
Al Massey & Johnny Valentine beat Danny Dusek & Black Demon
Nick Bacalis beat Rube Wright by DQ

7/10/50 Tampa, FL
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson
Danny Dusek beat Black Demon(unmasked as Honey Boy Hannigan)
Johnny Valentine beat Pat O'Hara

7/14/50 Daytona Beach, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Dot Dotson
Al Massey vs. Danny Dusek
Rube Wright vs. Pat O'Hara
Johnny Valentine vs. Farmer Harben

7/17/50 Tampa, FL
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne
Johnny Valentine beat Danny Dusek
Al Massey draw Rube Wright

7/21/50 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Don Martin
Mildred Burke vs. Ann Laverne
Danny Dusek vs. Al Massey
Rube Wright vs. George Harben

7/24/50 Tampa, FL
Johnny Valentine beat Danny Dusek
Al Massey & Pat O'Hara beat Rube Wright & Bunk Harris
Nick Bacalis beat Don Martin by DQ

7/28/50 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Al Massey vs. Bunk Harris
Bobby Lyons vs. Johnny Valentine
Billy Starr vs. Don Martin

7/31/50 Tampa, FL
Al Massey beat Rube Wright
Nick Bacalis beat Bunk Harris
Pat O'Hara beat Bull Martin by DQ

8/7/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Johnny Valentine by countout in a no time limit match with Red Donovan as special referee
Al Massey beat Bull Martin by DQ
Green Hornet beat Nick Bacalis

8/14/50 Tampa, FL
Johnny Valentine & Al Massey beat Rube Wright & Bull Martin
Green Hornet beat Wild Bill Collins
Billy Starr draw Bobby Lyons

8/21/50 Tampa, FL
Green Hornet beat Bobby Lyons to win 9-man battle royal
Rube Wright beat Wild Bill Collins
Herbie Stein beat Bull Martin
Billy Starr draw Frank Bruce
Billy Williams was the first man eliminated from battle royal

8/28/50 Tampa, FL
Rube Wright double DQ Green Hornet in a no time limit match
Bull Martin draw Frank Bruce
Red Kirkpatrick beat Billy Starr

9/4/50 Tampa, FL
Green Hornet beat Rube Wright in a no time limit match with 2 referees
Johnny Valentine & Herbie Stein beat Bull Martin & Red Kirkpatrick
Frank Bruce beat Billy Starr
Nick Bacalis draw Bobby Lyons in a scientific match

9/11/50 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Johnny Valentine
Green Hornet beat Red Kirkpatrick
Herbie Stein beat Billy Williams

9/11/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nick Bacalis vs. Herman Levine
Rube Wright vs. Frank Bruce
Bull Martin vs. Bobby Lyons
Plus a tag match

9/18/50 Tampa, FL
Green Hornet beat Danny Dusek
Pat O'Hara beat Red Kirkpatrick by DQ
Hans Herman beat Frank Bruce

9/18/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Johnny Valentine vs. Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Martin vs. Herb Stein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Lyons vs. Nick Bacalis in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/25/50 Tampa, FL
June Byers beat Cora Combs
Danny Dusek & Pat O'Hara beat Green Hornet & Red Kirkpatrick
Bobby Orton beat Billy Starr

9/25/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Rube Wright vs. Herb Stein
Bull Martin vs. Hans Hermann



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian