View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:40 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
10/2/50 Tampa, FL
June Byers beat Dot Dotson
Green Hornet beat Pat O'Hara by DQ
Bobby Orton beat Red Kirkpatrick

10/2/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ella Waldek vs. Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Hans Hermann vs. Rube Wright
Danny Dusek vs. Bobby Lyons

10/3/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
June Byers beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Orton(sub for Bob Arnat) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Lyons draw Billy Starr(30:00)

10/9/50 Tampa, FL
Pat O'Hara beat Green Hornet(unmasked as Pat Welch, aka Pat O'Brien) by DQ in a no time limit match
Great Togo beat Rube Wright
Bobby Orton beat Dick Trout

10/9/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Hermann vs. Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Bell vs. Elmer Davis
Bobby Lyons vs. Billy Starr

10/10/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Great Togo beat Danny Dusek by DQ
Dick Trout beat Tommy Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Joe Santos

10/16/50 Tampa, FL
Pat Welch beat Rube Wright by DQ
Pat O'Hara draw Hal Keene
Bobby Orton beat Hans Hermann by DQ

10/16/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ginger the Wrestling Bear won a 7‑man and 1-bear battle royal that also included Danny Dusek, Rube Wright, Billy Starr, Hal Keene, Bobby Lyons and Lester Welch
Plus 3 other matches

10/23/50 Tampa, FL
Ginger the Wrestling Bear won a 7‑man and 1-bear battle royal
Hal Keene beat Pat O'Hara
Jack Wentworth draw Rube Wright
Bobby Orton beat Hans Hermann

10/23/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Elmer Davis vs. Danny Dusek
Billy Starr vs. Joe McKay
Tommy Bell vs. Bobby Lyons

10/24/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Bobby Lyons beat Billy Starr
Elmer Davis beat Danny Dusek by DQ
Cyclone McKay beat Tommy Bell (24:00)

10/30/50 Tampa, FL
Pat O'Hara & Bobby Orton beat Hal Keene & Hans Hermann
Chief Little Fox beat Wild Bill Collins
Jack Wentworth beat John Beal

10/30/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Green Hornet vs. Joe McKay
Elmer Davis vs. Bobby Lyons
Rube Wright vs. Joe Santos

10/31/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Green Hornet beat Bobby Lyons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Rube Wright(15:00)
Elmer Davis beat Cyclone McKay in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/6/50 Tampa, FL
Bobby Orton beat Hal Keene in a match with Strangler Lewis as special referees
Chief Little Fox beat Pat Welch
Jack Kennedy draw Jack Wentworth

11/6/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Rube Wright beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Title
Elmer Davis beat Joe McKay
Bobby Lyons beat John Beal

11/7/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Rube Wright beat Green Hornet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone McKay beat John Beal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer Davis draw Bobby Lyons(30:00)

11/13/50 Tampa, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bobby Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Wentworth as special referee
Jack Kennedy beat Pat O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Armand Tanny beat Bobby Lyons(25:00)

11/13/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Little Fox vs. Maurice Roberre
Green Hornet vs. Rube Wright
Elmer Davis vs. Hal Keane

11/14/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Chief Little Fox beat Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice Roberre beat Pat Welsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer Davis draw Rube Wright(30:00)

11/17/50 Daytona Beach @ Beach Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Pat O'Hara
Armand Tanny vs. Green Hornet
Chief Little Fox vs. Bobby Lyons

11/20/50 Tampa, FL
June Byers beat Lillian Bitter
Jack Wentworth beat Armand Tanny
Jack Kennedy beat Hal Keene

11/20/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Cora Combs vs. Beverly Lehmer
Rube Wright vs. Maurice Roberre
Chief Little Fox vs. Bobby Orton

11/21/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Maurice Roberre beat Leo Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Beverly Lehmer beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Orton beat Rube Wright(23:00)

11/27/50 Tampa, FL
June Byers vs. Beverly Lehmer
Rube Wright beat Jack Kennedy by DQ
Maurice Roberre vs. Jack Wentworth

11/27/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lillian Bitters vs. Cora Combs
Elmer Davis vs. Leo Newman
Bobby Orton vs. Hal Keane

11/28/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Lilly Bitter beat Beverly Lehmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Newman beat Gene Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hal Keene beat Bobby Orton(28:00)

12/4/50 Tampa, FL
Rube Wright beat Jack Kennedy
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Armand Tanny draw Elmer Davis

12/4/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tom Thumb vs. Jimmy Little
Leo Newman vs. Maurice Roberre
Bobby Lyons vs. Hal Keane

12/5/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Jimmy Little vs. Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hal Keene vs. Maurice Roberre
Bobby Lyons vs. Leo Newman

12/11/50 Tampa, FL
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb
Bobby Lyons beat Armand Tanny
Rube Wright & Jack Wentworth beat Jack Kennedy & Maurice Roberre

12/12/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Leo Newman vs. Jimmy Brittain
Jimmy Little vs. Irish Jackie
Elmer Davis vs. Mr. America

12/12/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hal Keene draw Jack Kennedy(30:00)

12/18/50 Tampa, FL
Little Beaver & Jimmy Little beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Rube Wright beat Bobby Lyons by DQ
Maurice Roberre beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

12/19/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe vs. Irish Jackie & Chief Little Bear
Jack Wentworth vs. Maurice Roberre
Rube Wright vs. Elmer Davis

12/19/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Leo Newman beat Boom Boom Pantazi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Santos beat Marty Nappa
Cowboy Joe beat Duke DeKeno

12/22/50 Tampa, FL December 22, 1950
Pat O'Hara beat Rube Wright in a match with George Zaharias as special referee
Maurice Roberre beat Bobby Lyons
Johnny Bence beat Elmer Davis

12/25/50 Tampa, FL
No wrestling

12/26/50 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
7-man battle royal including Pat O’Hara, Bobby Lyons, Rube Wright, Joe Santos, Johnny Bence, Elmer Davis & Maurice Roberre
Plus other matches

12/26/50 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Marty Nappa & Jose Santos beat Duke DeKeno & Leo Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
plus 2 other matches



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian