View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:41 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
1/1/51 Tampa, FL
No wrestling

1/2/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pat O’Hara vs. Rube Wright
Bobby Lyons vs. Ivan Rasputan
Maurice Roberre vs. ?? LaVal

1/2/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena  
Jimmy Benz(aka Johnny Bence) beat Duke DeKeno in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herman Levine beat Sonny Taylor
Joe Santos beat Cowboy Joe

1/8/51 Tampa, FL
Frederick Von Schacht beat Pierre LaSalle to win 7-man battle royal
Maurice Roberre beat Jimmy Ray
Rube Wright beat Bobby Lyons
Martin Levy was the first man eliminated from battle royal

1/9/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pat O’Hara vs. Rube Wright
Prince Omar vs. Bob Clay
?? LaVal vs. Bobby Lyons

1/15/51 Tampa, FL
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson by DQ
Frederick Von Schacht beat Pat O'Hara
Don O'Connor beat Walter Kameroff

1/16/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Violet Viann vs. Sheba Zenni
Dan O’Connor vs. Bill Dixon
Danny Dusek vs. Frederick Von Schacht

1/16/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Joyce Ford vs. Dot Dotson

1/22/51 Tampa, FL
June Byers won a 5-woman battle royal that also included Sheba Zennie, Violet Viann, Dot Dotson & Joyce Ford
Frederick Von Schacht beat Danny Dusek by DQ
Dan O'Connor beat Rube Wright
Wild Bill Zimm beat Billy Dickson

1/23/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Violet Viann vs. June Byers
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Walter Kameroff
Dan O’Connor vs. Jimmy Ray

1/23/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Sheba Zenni beat Joyce Ford
Danny Dusek beat Bill Dixon
Johnny Demchuk draw Rube Wright

1/29/51 Tampa, FL
Joe the Ape beat Rube Wright in a boxing match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Danny Dusek
Pat O'Hara beat Jimmy Ray
Dan O'Connor beat Jack Bernard

1/31/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joe the Ape vs. Rube Wright in a boxing match
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Dan O’Connor
Bill Dixon vs. Walter Kameroff

1/30/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Danny Dusek beat Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Roberts(aka Nick Roberts) beat Green Shadow
Johnny Demchuk beat Honey Boy Fargo

2/5/51 Tampa, FL
No wrestling

2/6/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Battle royal including Rube Wright, Wild Bill Zimm, Jimmy Ray, Prince Omar, Walter Kameroff, Bill Dixon and Honey Boy Fargo
Plus 3 other matches

2/6/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Fredrick Von Schacht vs. Pat O’Hara
Danny Dusek vs. Green Shadow
Dan O’Connor vs. Jack Bernard

2/12/51 Tampa, FL
Gloria Barattini beat Ann Laverne
Danny Dusek beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ in a no time limit match
Danny O'Connor beat Wild Bill Zimm
Dick Murdock beat Jimmy Ray

2/13/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gloria Barattini vs. Ann Laverne
Rube Wright vs. Nick Roberts
Johnny Demchuk vs. Honey Boy Fargo

2/13/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena

2/16/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Frederick Von Schacht(14:00)
Primo Carnera beat Danny Dusek(11:00) by countout
Gloria Barattini beat Ann Laverne(14:13)
Dan O’Connor beat Kola Kwariani
Honey Boy Fargo beat Rube Wright
Note: This was the first mat show promoted by Chris Dundee who reported a $10,000 gross. His plan is to stage one wrestling card a month

2/19/51 Tampa, FL
Primo Carnera beat Frederick Von Schacht
Danny Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Dan O'Connor beat Rube Wright
Johnny Demchuck beat Honey Boy Fargo
Pat O'Hara draw Prince Omar

2/20/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Dan O’Connor
Honey Boy Fargo vs. Johnny Demchuk
Jimmy Ray vs. Nick Roberts

2/26/51 Tampa, FL
Mildred Burke beat June Byers
Tarzan White beat Dan O'Connor
Don McIntyre beat Wild Bill Zimm
Johnny Demchuck beat Prince Omar

2/27/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. June Byers
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Don McIntyre
Dan O’Connor vs. Tarzan White

2/27/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Nick Roberts beat Wild Bill Zimm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence draw Johnny Demchuk
Prince Omar draw Paddy Mack

3/5/51 Tampa, FL
Gorgeous George beat Tarzan White
Dan O'Connor beat Frederick Von Schacht
Don McIntyre beat Harold Cantonwine
Paddy Mack draw Johnny Demchuck
Nick Roberts beat Jimmy Ray

3/6/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Don McIntyre
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Howard Cantonwine
Dan O’Connor vs. Tarzan White

3/6/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Johnny Bence beat Joe Santos
Paddy Mack beat Wild Bill Zimm
Nick Roberts beat Prince Omar

3/9/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Dan O’Connor(19:00)
Gene Stanlee beat Tarzan White(17:12)
Frederick Von Schacht beat Don McIntyre(14:59)
Danny Dusek beat Howard Cantonwine(19:30)

3/13/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
7-man battle royal including Pat O’Hara, Johnny Bence, Johnny Henning, Joe McCarthy, Joe Santos, Nick Roberts and Paddy Mack
Plus 3 other matches

3/13/51 Tampa, FL
Ginger the Wrestling Bear won a 5-man & 1-bear battle royal with Lester Welch as special referee
Frederick Von Schacht beat Dan O'Connor
Mike Flanders beat Austin Shivers
Pat O'Hara beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

3/19/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Carol Cook vs. Nell Stewart
Angelo Martinelli vs. Prince Omar
Nick Roberts vs. Dan O’Connor

3/20/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dan O’Connor vs. Nick Roberts
Prince Omar vs. Paddy Mack

3/22/51 Tampa, FL
Carol Cook beat Nell Stewart
Frederick Von Schacht beat Mike Paidousis
Dan O'Connor beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

3/26/51 Tampa, FL
Frederick Von Schacht beat Dan O'Connor
Nell Stewart & Mars Bennett beat Carol Cook & Cora Combs
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Demchuck

3/26/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Pat O’Hara beat Johnny Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Paddy Mack
Cowboy Joe beat Joe Santos by DQ

3/27/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nell Stewart & Mars Bennett vs. Cora Combs & Carol Cook
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Dan O’Connor
Paddy Mack vs. Johnny Demchuck

3/30/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mars Bennett & Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs & Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Stanlee beat Fredrick Von Schacht(25:23)
Pat O’Hara beat Dan O’Connor(34:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Demchuk



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian