View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:41 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
4/2/51 Miami, FL @ Ritz Arena
Golden Terror vs. Nick Roberts
Paddy Mack vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jimmy Ray vs. Johnny Henning

4/2/51 Tampa, FL
No wrestling

4/3/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Golden Terror vs. Nick Roberts
Paddy Mack vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jimmy Ray vs. Johnny Henning

4/9/51 Tampa, FL
Golden Terror beat Pat O'Hara
Joe the Ape vs. Lucky Young in a boxing match
Johnny Demchuck beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Layne beat Nick Roberts
Note: Two smaller apes from Robert Noell's Gorilla troupe took on several Negro youths at one time & the "middleweight" met a trio of teenagers. The youths were quite bold at first but used running tactics when they found the animals were quite powerful

4/10/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joe the Ape vs. all comers
Golden Terror vs. Angelo Martinelli
Paddy Mack vs. Nick Roberts
Jimmy Ray vs. Bobby Lane

4/16/51 Tampa, FL
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Pat O'Hara beat Golden Terror
Bobby Lane beat Paddy Mack

4/17/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
No wrestling

4/18/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Fuzzy Cupid(23:35)
Pat O’Hara beat Golden Terror(20:38) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Demchuk

4/23/51 Tampa, FL
9-man battle royal
Note: The first man pinned will be eliminated & assigned referee duties. The next four will return to square off in two one‑fall matches. The four survivors will meet in an Australian tag team match
Honey Boy Hannigan & Bobby Lane beat Pat O'Hara & Paddy Mack
Johnny Henning beat Jimmy Ray
Bob Craig draw Nick Roberts

4/30/51 Tampa, FL
Honey Boy Hannigan & Bobby Lane beat Pat O'Hara & Paddy Mack
Benny Becker beat Jimmy Ray
Jack Hader beat Bob Craig

5/7/51 Tampa, FL
Antonino Rocca beat Frederick Von Schacht
Carol Cook beat Dot Dotson by DQ
Jack Hader beat Kola Kwariani
Bobby Lane draw Benny Becker

5/8/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat Dot Dotson(14:00) by DQ
Benny Becker vs. Kola Kwariani
Jack Hader vs. Peco Peco(aka Roberto Pico)

5/14/51 Tampa, FL
Carol Cook & Benny Becker beat Dot Dotson & Bobby Lane
Pat O'Hara beat Jack Hader by DQ
Johnny Henning beat Nick Roberts

5/15/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Carol Cook
Bobby Lane vs. Benny Becker
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Henning

5/18/51 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Bobby Lain & Dot Dotson beat Benny Becker & Carol Cook
Dan Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Jack Hader beat Nick Napolitan
Ted Rosic beat Shorty Strong

5/21/51 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Lane in a match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Jack Hader beat Benny Becker
Honey Boy Fargo draw Johnny Henning

5/25/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match with Max Baer as special referee
Pat O’Hara draw Danny Dusek
Jack Hader beat Kola Kwariani(14:48)
Peco Peco beat Benny Becker(12:37)

5/28/51 Tampa, FL
Bobby Lane & Jack Hader beat Danny Dusek & Pat O'Hara
Benny Becker beat Johnny Henning
Honey Boy Fargo beat Austin Shivers

6/4/51 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek & Pat O'Hara beat Bobby Lane & Jack Hader in a no time limit match with 2 referees
Don Gilpin beat Honey Boy Fargo
Johnny Henning beat Ike Eakins

6/11/51 Tampa, FL
Don Gilpin beat Bobby Lane
Pat O'Hara beat Earl Wampler by DQ
James McCoy draw Charlie Clark in a boxing match

6/18/51 Tampa, FL
Don Gilpin no contest with Bobby Lane in a no time limit match
Danny Dusek beat Earl Wampler
Pat O'Hara draw Jack Moore

6/25/51 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek, Pat O'Hara & Don Gilpin beat Bobby Lane, Jack Moore & Ike Eakins
Danny Dusek draw Bobby Lane
Pat O'Hara beat Ike Eakins
Don Gilpin beat Jack Moore



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian