View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:42 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
7/2/51 Tampa, FL
Danny Dusek beat Bobby Lane by DQ in a boxing match
Don Gilpin draw Pat O'Hara
Chris Tolos beat Al Britton by DQ

7/4/51 Jacksonville, FL @ Naval Air Technical Training Command Center
Lucky Gilpin beat Bobby Lane
Danny Dusek beat Pat O'Hara
Note: Combo boxing/wrestling card

7/9/51 Tampa, FL
Gloria Barattini beat Millie Stafford
Bobby Lane beat Pat O'Hara
Don Gilpin beat Chris Tolos

7/16/51 Tampa, FL
Gloria Barattini beat Ella Waldek
Pat O'Hara beat Bobby Lane
Don Gilpin draw Danny Dusek

7/23/51 Tampa, FL
Bobby Lane, Jack Wentworth & Johnny Herman beat Pat O'Hara, Don Gilpin & Cyclone Jess
Don Gilpin draw Johnny Herman
Cyclone Jess beat Bobby Lane by DQ
Pat O'Hara draw Jack Wentworth

7/30/51 Tampa, FL
Cora Combs beat Ann Laverne
Johnny Herman beat Bobby Lane by DQ
Pat O'Hara beat Jack Wentworth

8/1/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cora Combs beat Ann Laverne(19:36)
Pat O’Hara & Jack Wentworth beat Kola Kwariani & Roberto Pico
Jack Wentworth draw Roberto Pico

8/6/51 Tampa, FL
Jack Wentworth beat Johnny Herman to win 8-man battle royal
Bobby Lane beat Tommy Todd
Pat O'Hara beat Austin Shivers
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Jess

8/13/51 Tampa, FL
Mae Young beat Eva Lee
Nick Carter beat Jack Wentworth
Bobby Lane beat Johnny Herman

8/20/51 Tampa, FL
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Bobby Lane beat Nick Carter
Jack Wentworth beat Johnny Bence

8/21/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Kola Kwariani & Mexican Kid(aka Bobby Lane) beat Johnny Bence & Jack Wentworth
Johnny Bence beat Mexican Kid

8/27/51 Tampa, FL
Bobby Lane beat Nick Carter in a match with the referee on the outside of the ring
George Cologne beat Johnny Bence
Young Billy Sandow beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

9/3/51 Tampa, FL
Gene Stanlee beat Bobby Lane in a no time limit match
Jack Wentworth beat Young Billy Sandow
Pat O'Hara draw George Cologne

9/10/51 Tampa, FL
Cora Combs beat Nell Stewart
Elephant Boy(aka Tony Olivas) beat Nature Boy(aka Tommy Phelps)
Jack Wentworth beat Bobby Lane(aka Roberto Pico) by DQ

9/14/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Elephant Boy beat Nature Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cora Combs beat Nell Stewart(17:14)
Jack Wentworth beat Bobby Lane(23:20) by DQ
Pat O’Hara beat Sgt. Sammy(4:23)
Referee: Joe Santos

9/17/51 Tampa, FL
Cora Combs beat Gloria Barattini
Jack Wentworth no contest with Bobby Lane in a no time limit match
Pat O'Hara beat Young Billy Sandow

9/21/51 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Gene Stanlee beat Ben Morgan(sub for Zebra Kid) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cora Combs beat Gloria Barattini(13:00)
Ike Eakins & Bobby Lane beat Pat O’Hara & Young Billy Sandow in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paddy Mack beat Jack Wentworth(14:05)

9/24/51 Tampa, FL
Gene Stanlee beat Pat O'Hara in a no time limit match with Paddy Mack as special referee
Bobby Lane beat Jack Wentworth in a loser leaves town match
Young Billy Sandow beat Paddy Mack



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian