View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:42 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Ida Foster & Pat O’Hara beat Ann Laverne & Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Henning beat Billy Sandow
Bronko Lubich beat Paddy Mack

10/2/51 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Arena
Great Scott(aka Dutch Schweigart) vs. Bronco Lubich
Ann Laverne vs. Ida Foster
Ike Eakins & Bobby Lane vs. Paddy Mack & Pat O’Hara
Bobby Lane vs. Paddy Mack

10/8/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Henning beat Billy Sandow
Ike Eakins & Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Lane by decision

10/15/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Mae Young beat Cora Combs to win Florida Women’s Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Lane by decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Henning beat Bronko Lubich

10/22/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Red Kirkpatrick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Johnny Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Sandow beat Austin Shiver(22:00)

10/22/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mae Young vs. Jean Kennedy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Bobby Lane
Ike Eakins vs. Paddy Mack

10/23/51 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Red Kirkpatrick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne & Mae Young beat Ida Foster & Jean Kennedy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Jean Kennedy
Ike Eakins draw Johnny Henning(30:00)

10/29/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Mae Young beat Helen Hill(sub for Jean Kennedy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Finis Hall beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Golden Hawk draw Ray Villmer(30:00)

10/29/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ida Foster vs. Ann Laverne
Bobby Lane vs. Pat O’Hara
Ike Eakins vs. Johnny Henning

11/5/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Golden Hawk(unmasked as Golden Boy Bernadetti) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Finis Hall beat Red Kirkpatrick(22:00)

11/5/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins
Johnny Henning vs. Frederick Von Schacht
Rube Wright vs. Bronko Lubich

11/8/51 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Lord Finis Hall
Helen Hild vs. Ann Laverne
Fredrick Von Schacht vs. Johnny Henning
Ray Villmer vs. Bobby Lane

11/12/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Finis Hall beat Pat O’Hara
Irish Jackie beat Sonny Boy Cassidy in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Golden Hawk vs. Al Warshowski
Ray Stern vs. Red Kirkpatrick

11/16/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Sumo Tournament
1st round
Yakatayama vs. Fujitayama
2nd round
1st round winner vs. Onoumi
Finals
2nd round winner vs. Maedayama
Other matches
Ray Stern vs. Fredrick Von Schacht
Ray Villmer vs. Lord Finis Hall
Bronko Lubich vs. Rube Wright

11/19/51 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gorgeous George beat Lord Finish Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Lane no contest with Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Howard Cantonwine

11/19/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern vs. Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Golden Hawk vs. Bronko Lubich

11/20/51 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Ray Stern
Fredrick Von Schacht vs. Howard Cantonwine
Golden Hawk vs. Bronko Lubich

11/21/51 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Ray Villmer
Lord Finis Hall vs. Ike Eakins
Golden Hawk vs. Rube Wright
Bobby Lane vs. Howard Cantonwine

11/22/51 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Home
Gorgeous George vs. Pat O’Hara
Plus 2 other matches

11/26/51 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ann Laverne(sub for Carol Carota) beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Ike Eakins
Note:  Carota was injured in an automobile accident & was unable to appear for the show

11/26/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Carol Cook vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern vs. Lord Finis Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright vs. Golden Hawk

12/3/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Frederick Von Schacht beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Ann Laverne by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Menace beat Bronko Lubich(18:00)

12/3/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Carol Cook, Ida Foster, Eva Lee, Terry Majors and Arlene Ratcliffe
Plus 2 other matches

12/10/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Red Menace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright beat Tony Verdi(aka unmasked Golden Hawk)

12/10/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bobby Lane vs. Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bronko Lubich vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Johnny Henning

12/17/51 Tampa, FL @ City Auditorium
Red Menace beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne beat Arlene Ratcliffe

12/17/51 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Arlene Ratcliffe vs. Olga Alvarez
Bobby Lane vs. Ray Stern
Nick Roberts vs. Jack Vansky

12/24/51 Tampa, FL

12/28/51 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Fredrick Von Schach (22:00)
Bobby Lane & Jack Vansky beat Johnny Henning & Ray Stern
Red Menace(sub for Buddy Rogers) beat Nick Roberts(14:00)
Helen Hild vs. Ann Laverne

12/31/51 Tampa, FL
No wrestling



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian