View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:43 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1413
Status: 
Offline
1/7/52 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Primo Carnera beat Red Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen draw Ray Villmer(45:00)
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Terry Majors

1/7/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Stern beat Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Jean Kennedy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Becker draw Jack Vansky(30:00)

1/8/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Rogers Raceway
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts
Violet Viann beat Terry Majors
Ray Villmer beat Rube Wright

1/14/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne beat Terry Majors to win 5-woman battle royal that also included Arlene Ratliff, Jean Kennedy & Donna Marie Dieckman
Billy Darnell draw Bobby Lane(30:00)

1/14/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jack Vansky beat Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild beat Violet Viann in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez draw Benny Becker(30:00)

1/15/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Downtown Arena
Ray Villmer beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Violet Viann in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell draw Juan Hernandez

1/21/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Villmer beat Red Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Little Darling & Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez beat Jack Vansky by DQ

1/22/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky & Ann Laverne beat Ray Stern & Arlene Radliffe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez(sub for Benny Becker) beat Herb Larson by DQ

1/22/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Garden Spot Arena
Bobby Lane beat Ray Villmer
Tom Thumb beat Lou Little Darling in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell beat Herb Nelson(20:00)

1/28/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Millie Stafford beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer double countout with Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez draw Red Menace(30:00)

1/29/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Benny Becker beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Millie Stafford(7:00) to win 5-woman battle royal
Arlene Ratliffe beat Dot Dotson(12:00) by DQ
Juan Hernandez beat Red Menace(24:00)
Note: The Palm Beach Post failed to say who was eliminated in the girls royal, Stafford subbed for either Lois Johnson or Helen Hild.

1/30/52 St. Petersburg, FL @ Woodlawn Park
Bobby Lane vs. Red Menace in a hair vs. mask match
Lois Johnson vs. Ann Laverne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Ray vs. Jack McGuirk

1/30/52 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Billy Darnell vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez vs. Jack Vansky

2/4/52 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ann Laverne beat Dot Dotson to win battle royal
Billy Darnell beat Juan Hernandez(27:00)
Jack Vansky beat Ray Villmer

2/5/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jack Vansky beat Benny Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Jo Ann Mullineaux in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

2/5/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Downtown Arena
Ann Laverne won a 5-girl battle royal

2/11/52 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling

2/12/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Hernandez beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Nick Roberts(27:00)

2/12/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Downtown Arena
Bobby Lane & Ann Laverne vs. Billy Darnell & Helen Hild
Benny Becker vs. Austin Shivers
Jimmy Ray vs. Ray Stern

2/18/52 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Arlene Ratliff & Ray Villmer beat Ann Laverne & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Becker beat Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Nick Roberts(26:00)

2/19/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Juan Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Jack Vansky(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Bill Napolitan

2/25/52 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Benny Becker beat Bobby Lane in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Theresa Theis beat Betty Ratliff
Betty Hawkins beat Cora Combs
Ray Villmer beat Billy Darnell by countout

2/26/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Betty Hawkins beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Nick Roberts(sub for Kenny Ackles)

2/26/52 Fort Myers, FL @ Downtown Arena
Bobby Lane vs. Ray Stern
Therese Theis vs. Mary Jane Mull
Tony Cosenza vs. Benny Becker

3/3/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Ray Villmer by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kenny Ackles beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

3/4/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mighty Atlas vs. Ray Villmer
5-woman battle royal featuring Jo Ann Mullineaux, Ann Laverne, Therese Theis, Helen Hild and Betty Hawkins
Jack O’Brien vs. Tony Cosenza
plus Mighty Atlas in strongman exhibition

3/5/52 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Billy Darnell beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Ray Stern beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Ann Laverne beat Ida Foster
Betty Hawkins beat Mary Jane Mull(10:00) to win 5-woman battle royal that also included Cora Combs, Ann Laverne and Ida Foster

3/10/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Mighty Atlas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne beat Betty Hawkins to win Florida Women’s Title
Jack O’Brien beat Tony Cosenza

3/11/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Mighty Atlas
Betty Hawkins vs. Ann Laverne
Jack O’Brien vs. Kenny Ackles

3/12/52 Fort Lauderdale, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. ??

3/14/52 Havana, Cuba
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Mighty Atlas

3/17/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Billy Darnell beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/18/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy draw Kenny Ackles(30:00)

3/20/52 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Home
Betty Hawkins vs. Helen Hild
Pete Managoff vs. Ray Villmer
Bobby Lane vs. Tony Cosenza

3/20/52 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Buddy Rogers vs. Bobby Lane

3/21/52 Miami, FL
Buddy Rogers no contest with Antonino Rocca

3/24/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien draw Ray Stern(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Kola Kwariani(23:00)

3/25/52 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern beat Kola Kwariani(19:00)

3/28/52 Miami, FL
Buddy Rogers no contest with Antonino Rocca

3/29/52 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Billy Darnell
Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien in a loser leaves town match
Mike Clancy vs. Kola Kwariani

3/31/52 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Louise Greene double countout with Ethel Johnson
Jack O’Brien beat Ray Stern
Pete Managoff beat Juan Hernandez
Mike Clancy beat Jack Vansky



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian