View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:44 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
1/5/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Art Nelson beat Mike Clancy
Eddie Gossett & Juan Humberto beat Austin Shivers & Jack Vansky

1/5/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Helen Hild
George Curtis vs. Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Antone Leone

1/6/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Vann in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Antone Leone vs. George Curtis

1/7/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Antone Leone beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Juan Humberto beat Jack Vansky(26:00)

1/12/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Togo beat Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Art Nelson draw Juan Humberto
Doran O'Hara beat Mike Clancy

1/12/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mars Bennett & Dot Dotson vs. Violet Viann & Helen Hild in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Austin Shivers
Jack Wentworth vs. Jack Curtis

1/13/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Tojo vs. Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Dot Dotson vs. Violet Viann
Juan Humberto vs. Doran O’Hara

1/14/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Helen Hild & Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett draw Jack Wentworth

1/17/53 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Great Togo vs. George Curtis
Bobby Roberts vs. Art nelson
Jack Curtis vs. Austin Shivers

1/19/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Juan Humberto beat Art Nelson by DQ in a match with Hal Geldhauser as special referee
Mars Bennett beat Violet Viann to win 6-girl battle royal
Dot Dotson beat Lynn Livingston
Helen Hild beat Barbara Baker

1/19/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Togo beat Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara draw Bobby Ford(30:00)

1/20/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
6-girl battle royal including Helen Hild, Mars Bennett, Dot Dotson, Therese Theis, Lynn Livingston and Violet Viann
Al Nelson vs. Eddie Gossett
Plus 3 other matches

1/21/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Gossett beat Juan Humberto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-woman battle royal featuring Dot Dotson, Helen Hild, Lynn Livingston, Therese Theis, Mars Bennett and Violet Viann

1/23/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Togo vs. Bobby Ford
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Antone Leone & Art Nelson
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett

1/26/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Togo & Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett & Juan Humberto
Bobby Ford beat George Curtis
Jack Curtis beat Prince Omar(sub for Bobby Roberts)

1/26/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Doran O’Hara beat Jack Wentworth by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild beat Barbara Baker
Lynn Livingston beat Dot Dotson
Mars Bennett beat Violet Viann to win 6-girl battle royal

1/27/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Togo vs. Art Nelson
Dot Dotson vs. Lynn Livingston
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth

1/28/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Great Togo beat Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Juan Humberto by DQ
Bobby Ford beat Jack Wentworth(22:00)

2/2/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Betty Hawkins beat Donna Marie Dieckman
Great Togo beat Juan Humberto
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Art Nelson & Prince Omar

2/2/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Mars Bennett
Bobby Ford vs. Eddie Gossett
Jack Wentworth vs. Bobby Ford in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/3/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Togo vs. Art Nelson in a no time limit match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Jack Curtis vs. Juan Humberto
George Curtis vs. Eddie Gossett

2/4/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Juan Humberto beat Great Togo in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Helen Hild beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis draw Bobby Ford
Jack Curtis draw Jack Wentworth

2/9/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Gasparilla show)
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Mars Bennett beat Betty Hawkins(11:00) to win Florida Woman’s Title
Art Nelson & Jack Wentworth beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Juan Humberto draw with Doran O'Hara

2/9/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
6-girl battle royal including Gloria Barattini, Dot Dotson, Donna Marie Dieckman, Beverly Anderson, Violet Viann and Mae Young
Eddie Gossett vs. Austin Shivers
Prince Omar vs. Bobby Ford
Plus 3 other matches

2/10/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Art Nelson
Mae Young beat Betty Hawkins(5:00) to win 5-woman battle royal
Gloria Barattini beat Dot Dotson
Violet Viann was the first woman eliminated from battle royal
Juan Humberto draw Pat O’Hara

2/11/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young to win 5-woman battle royal
Violet Viann beat Betty Hawkins
Helen Hild was first woman eliminated in battle royal
Bobby Ford draw Doran O’Hara

2/13/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett beat Betty Hawkins(16:00)
Art Nelson & Tom Zaharias beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis

2/16/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Young
Billy Darnell vs. Eddie Gossett
Bobby Ford vs. Juan Humberto

2/17/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mighty Atlas no contest with Art Nelson in a no time limit match with Milo Steinborn as special referee
Gloria Barattini beat Dot Dotson to win 5-woman battle royal
Mars Bennett beat Barbara Baker
Arlene Ratliff was the first woman eliminated in the battle royal
Tom Zaharias draw Eddie Gossett

2/17/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Jack Wentworth vs. Juan Humberto
Bobby Ford vs. Billy Darnell

2/20/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Tom Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young(12:51) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell & Eddie Gossett beat Art Nelson & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Art Nelson by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Eddie Gossett draw Jackie Nichols(Gossett re‑injured his back after the two had split the first two falls)
Tom Zaharias beat Doran O'Hara

2/23/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Gloria Barattini, Mae Young, Donna Marie Dieckman, Barbara Baker and Carol Carota
Girls tag match
Bobby Ford vs. Jack Wentworth
Billy Darnell vs. Juan Humberto

3/2/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mars Bennett to win 6-woman battle royal and Florida Woman’s Title
Mae Young beat Donna Marie Dieckman
Dot Dotson beat Carol Carota
Juan Humberto beat Tom Zaharias
Jackie Nichols beat Art Nelson by DQ

3/2/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Henning to win battle royal in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Milo Steinborn(sub for Bobby Ford) draw Doran O’Hara
Billy Darnell beat Jack Wentworth by DQ
Note:  Bobby Ford was also in the battle royal, but was injured

3/3/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Billy Darnell beat Mighty Atlas by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
5-girl battle royal including Mars Bennett, Donna Marie Dieckman, Carol Carota, Dot Dotson and Gloria Barrantini
Wally Dusek beat Doran O’Hara
Plus 3 other matches

3/6/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mighty Atlas draw Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Darnell was injured after 7:49 of the 3rd fall. Atlas refused to accept the victory & it was called a draw
Carol Carota beat Mars Bennett(8:47) to win 5-woman battle royal
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Dot Dotson(5:05)
Ethel Brown was first eliminated in the battle royal
Jackie Nichols beat Wally Dusek(24:29) by DQ

3/9/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Primo Carnera beat Juan Humberto
Billy Darnell beat Jack Wentworth
Jackie Nichols beat Hardy Kruskamp

3/9/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Carol Carota & Ethel Brown vs. Cora Combs & Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. Prince Omar

3/10/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Primo Carnera vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Jack Wentworth

3/11/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Primo Carnera beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild vs. Terry Majors
Jackie Nichols vs. Hardy Kruskamp

3/16/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Jackie Nichols
Billy Darnell beat Juan Humberto
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

3/16/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Wally Dusek vs. Primo Carnera
Carol Carota vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Ford vs. Hardy Kruskamp

3/17/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors vs. Caro Carota in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth vs. Jackie Nichols

3/18/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Wally Dusek beat Johnny Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Ford vs. Jack Wentworth

3/19/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jackie Nichols by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild beat Carol Carota(12:11)
Billy Darnell beat Juan Humberto(21:45)
Prince Omar beat John Henning(20:13)

3/19/53 Miami, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Helen Hild beat Carol Carota
Billy Darnell beat Juan Humberto
Prince Omar beat John Henning

3/21/53 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
Jackie Nichols vs. Wally Dusek
Billy Darnell vs. Juan Humberto

3/23/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gorgeous George no contest with Billy Darnell
Jackie Nichols beat Tom Zaharias
Bobby Roberts beat Howard Cantonwine

3/23/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girls battle royal including Helen Hild, Dot Dotson, Barbara Baker, Ethel Brown and Mars Bennett
Girls tag match
Jack Wentworth vs. Bobby Ford
Johnny Henning vs. Wally Dusek

3/24/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell vs. Howard Cantonwine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Henning vs. Wally Dusek

3/25/53 Coral Gables, FL @ Coliseum
Bobby Ford beat Wally Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett beat Barbara Baker(10:00) in 5-woman battle royal that also included  Dot Dotson, Ethel Brown and Helen Hild
Note:  Hild was eliminated first. Likely Dotson & Brown had a singles match also

3/27/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Billy Darnell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett beat Ethel Brown(18:12)
Jack Wentworth beat Howard Cantonwine(19:34)
Prince Omar beat Austin Shivers(18:37)

3/30/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mildred Burke beat Gloria Barattini
Billy Darnell beat Tom Zaharias by DQ
Jackie Nichols beat Wally Dusek

3/30/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. Howard Cantowine

3/31/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Darnell vs. Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Omar vs. Bobby Roberts

Last edited on Sun May 13th, 2018 07:28 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian