View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:45 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/5/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don McIntyre beat Roy Graham by DQ
Betty Hawkins & Olga Zapata beat Dot Dotson & Barbara Baker
Tommy Harmon beat Jim Austeri

10/6/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Betty Hawkins, Dot Dotson, Barbara Baker, Olga Zepeda and China Mira
Roy Graham vs. Johnny Harmon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/12/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dot Dotson beat Betty Hawkins to Florida Women’s Title
Swedish Angel beat Tommy Harmon
Frederick Von Schacht beat Roy Graham

10/13/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Swedish Angel beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Johnny Harmon(27:00)

10/19/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dot Dotson beat Ethel Brown
Johnny Valentine beat Frederick Von Schacht
Billy Raborn beat Roy Graham by DQ

10/19/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Betty Hawkins beat Olga Zepeda
Joyce Ford beat Catherine Simpson
Pete Managoff beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri draw Harry Smith

10/20/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Cora Combs vs. Betty Hawkins
Roy Graham vs. Johnny Valentine
Jim Austeri vs. Billy Raborn

10/26/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Johnny Valentine
Dot Dotson beat Millie Stafford
Billy Raborn draw Harry Smith

10/26/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Kalt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Jim Austeri via pinfall

10/27/53 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Harry Smith(sub for Dick Steinborn)

10/27/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs. Billy Raborn
Cora Combs vs. Betty Hawkins
Harry Smith vs. Jim Austeri

11/2/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Millie Stafford & Betty Hawkins vs. Carol Carota & Terry Majors
Nick Roberts vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Harry Smith

11/2/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson
Frederick Von Schacht beat Mike Paidousis
Eddie Gossett beat Jim Austeri by DQ

11/3/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Mike Paidousis
Hans Bauer vs. Pete Managoff

11/9/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Betty Hawkins
Eddie Gossett beat Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff beat Jack Bauer

11/9/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Elimination tournament
1st round
Mae Young beat Judy Glover
Carol Carota beat Olga Zepeda
Terry Majors received a bye
Semifinals
Terry Majors beat Mae Young
Carol Carota received a bye
Finals
Carol Carota draw Terry Majors
Nick Roberts beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn beat Don Kalt(20:00)

11/10/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Mae Young, Gloria Barattini, June Moore, Judy Glover and Olga Zepeda
Eddie Gossett vs. Jim Austeri
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff
Plus 2 other matches

11/10/53 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Nick Roberts vs. Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Carota & Terry Majors vs. Betty Hawkins & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Billy Raborn

11/16/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with Max Baer as special referee
Billy Raborn draw Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Howard Cantonwine

11/16/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tournament
1st round
Mae Young beat China Mira
Carol Carota beat Judy Glovers
Terry Majors beat Gloria Barattini
2nd round
Terry Majors receives a bye
Carol Carota beat Mae Young
Finals
Terry Majors draw Carol Carota to win tournament
Other matches
Betty Hawkins beat Terry Majors
Eddie Gossett beat Don Kalt

11/17/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gloria Barattini & Carol Carota beat Betty Hawkins & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Ike Eakins(29:00)

11/20/53 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Gorgeous George vs. Jim Austeri  
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Roberts 
Eddie Gossett vs. Billy Raborn
Ike Eakins vs. Howard Cantonwine

11/23/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gorgeous George beat Ed Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts draw Ike Eakins
Howard Cantonwine beat Pete Managoff by DQ

11/23/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Betty Hawkins & Judy Glover vs. Carol Carota & Terry Majors
Plus 2 other matches

11/24/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Howard Cantonwine

11/26/53 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Gorgeous George vs. Billy Raborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Howard Cantonwine vs. Pete Managoff

11/27/53 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors vs. Carol Carota
Nick Roberts vs. Howard Cantonwine
Don Kalt vs. Dick Steinborn
Note:  first card of the winter season

11/30/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Villmer beat Gorgeous George
Dick Steinborn draw Billy Raborn
Ike Eakins beat Howard Cantonwine
Nick Roberts beat Pete Managoff

11/30/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Elimination tournament
1st round
Betty Hawkins beat Olga Zepeda
Terry Majors beat Judy Glover
Carola Carota received a bye
Semifinals
Betty Hawkins received a bye
Terry Majors beat Carol Carota
Finals
Betty Hawkins beat Terry Majors
Don Kalt beat Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Eddie Gossett

12/1/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Moore vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett vs. Billy Raborn
Nick Roberts vs. Ike Eakins

12/7/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett double DQ Don Kalt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Pete Managoff

12/7/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
June Byers & Mary Jane Mull beat Betty Hawkins & Judy Glover
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Raborn
Ike Eakins beat Nick Roberts

12/8/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nike Roberts vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Billy Raborn

12/14/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Nick Roberts & Eddie Gossett beat Ike Eakins & Johnny Bence(sub for Pete Managoff)
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
George Bruckman beat Paddy Mack

12/14/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lee Chona LaClaire beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Ford beat Don Kalt
Billy Raborn beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Jim Austeri & Don Kalt beat Bobby Ford & Billy Raborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/15/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lee Chona LeClaire vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn vs. Jim Austeri

12/21/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Villmer double countout with John Smith
Nick Roberts & Eddie Gossett beat Ike Eakins & Frederick Von Schacht
Swedish Angel beat Bobby Ford

12/21/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover & Lee Chona LaClaire vs. Bonnie Watson & Violet Viann in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Bence

12/22/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including June Moore, Violet Viann, Judy Glover, Bonnie Watson & Lee Chona LeClaire
Don Kalt vs. Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Nick Roberts
Plus 2 other matches

12/23/53 Miami, FL @ Medley Speedway Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Swedish Angel vs. Ray Villmer
Lee Chona LaClaire vs. Bonnie Watson
Nick Roberts vs. Frederick Von Schacht
Billy Lauderdale vs. Larry Mujica in a boxing match
Andy Mayfield vs. Jimmy Morris

12/28/53 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Villmer draw John Smith
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Lee Chona LaClaire
Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri

12/28/53 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Swedish Angel beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/29/53 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Lee Chona LeClaire, Donna Marie Dieckman, Judy Glover, Violet Viann and Gail Wood
Swedish Angel vs. Eddie Gossett
Jim Austeri vs. Nick Roberts
Plus 2 other matches

12/30/53 Miami, FL @ Medley Speedway Stadium(Cancelled)
Swedish Angel vs. Ray Villmer
Violet Viann vs. Judy Glover
Ike Eakins & Frederick Von Schacht vs. Eddie Gossett & Nick Roberts
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Nick Roberts
Eddie Gossett vs. Ike Eakins

Last edited on Sun May 13th, 2018 08:30 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian