View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:47 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
1/4/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Scott beat Chick Garibaldi
Buddy Rogers beat Nick Roberts
Swedish Angel beat Eddie Gossett

1/4/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers & Mary Jane Mull beat Donna Marie Dieckman & Lee Chona LeClaire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Don Kalt(17:00)
Donn Lewin beat Eduardo Perez(sub for Jim Austeri)(27:00) by DQ

1/5/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers vs. Nick Roberts
Great Scott vs. Donn Lewin
Al Szasz vs. Joe Ludlum

1/8/54 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
June Byers & Mary Jane Mull vs. Donna Marie Dieckman & Lee Chona LeClaire
Frederick Von Schacht vs. Donn Lewin
Dick Steinborn vs. Al Szasz
Promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/9/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers & Mary Jane Mull beat Donna Marie Dieckman & Terry Majors
Eduardo Perez beat Eddie Gossett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Chick Garibaldi
Note: The start of two shows per week

1/11/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Great Scott in a match with Nick Roberts as special referee
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Chick Garibaldi beat Joe Ludlum
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

1/11/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion
Tito Infante & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Karl Krueger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez beat Donn Lewin
Bob Leipler beat Ted Marshall

1/12/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Bob Clay(30:00)

1/15/54 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tito Infante & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Victorio Gonzales
Terry Majors vs. Bonnie Watson
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

1/16/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Infante & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Chico Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Ed Marshall

1/18/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers draw Great Scott in a no time limit match
June Byers & Mary Jane Mull beat Terry Majors & Ada Ash
Jesse James beat Joe Ludlum
Johnny James draw Al Szasz

1/18/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mr. Moto beat Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson(sub for Mary Jane Mull) beat Donna Marie Dieckman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frederick Von Schacht beat Donn Lewin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/19/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler beat Eduardo Perez by DQ
Al Szasz draw Bob Clay(20:00)

1/22/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Swedish Angel
Mr. Moto vs. Great Scott
June Byers vs. Terry Majors
Prince Omar vs. Leo Newman(or Joe Ludlum)
Note: First card of the year

1/23/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Great Scott by countout in 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James draw Bob Leipler
Joe Ludlum beat Johnny James

1/25/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Great Scott in a Texas death match
Mr. Moto beat Swedish Angel
Dick Steinborn draw Jesse James

1/25/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Donn Lewin beat Frederick Von Schacht in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown & Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler beat Eduardo Perez

1/26/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bob Leipler beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez draw Mary Jane Mull in 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Swedish Angel

1/29/54 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
5-woman battle royal featuring Ida Mae Martinez, Ethel Brown, Ella Waldek, Bonnie Watson and Mary Jane Mull
Bob Clay vs. Eduardo Perez
Donn Lewin vs. Dick Steinborn

1/30/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi by countout in 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Ella Waldek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler beat Tinker Todd

2/1/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(1st annual Gasparilla show)
Baron Michele Leone beat Mr. Moto
Mary Jane Mull beat Ethel Brown
Eduardo Perez beat Jesse James

2/1/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Bob Leipler

2/2/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Bob Leipler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi
Jesse James vs. Tinker Todd

2/4/54 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James vs. Don Lewin

2/6/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Ada Ash
Jesse James vs. Leo Newman
Al Szasz vs. Johnny James
Note: Last Saturday card

2/8/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Baron Michele Leone in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Jesse James beat Eduardo Perez
Johnny James beat Don Lewin
Chick Garibaldi beat Ike Eakins(sub for Nick Roberts) by DQ

2/8/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Bob Leipler in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/9/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Donn Lewin beat Eduardo Perez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James beat Cowboy Bob Clay

2/10/54 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James & Johnny James(27:00) in a handicap match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Don Lewin beat Bob Leipler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay draw Chick Garibaldi

2/12/54 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Millie Stafford vs. Terry Majors
Bob Clay vs. Donn Lewin

2/15/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Millie Stafford beat Suzanne Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jesse James beat Gorgeous George
Johnny James beat Eddie Gossett
Eduardo Perez beat Bob Clay by DQ

2/16/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George beat Johnny James by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Clyde Steeves beat Ike Eakins

2/19/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Jesse James
Mildred Burke vs. Ada Ash
Yvon Robert vs. Chick Garibaldi
Johnny Rougeau vs. Johnny James

2/22/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jesse James & Johnny James beat Gorgeous George
Bonnie Watson beat Suzanne Smith
Johnny Rougeau(sub for Yvon Robert) beat Eduardo Perez

2/22/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Mary Jane Mull by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett beat Bob Clay

2/23/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Verne Gagne beat Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull(sub for Ada Ash) & Bonnie Watson beat Suzanne Smith & Millie Stafford(sub for Shirley West) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yvon Robert beat Clyde Steeves by DQ

2/26/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Jesse James & Johnny James
Verne Gagne vs. Johnny Rougeau
Susan Smith vs. Millie Stafford
Yvon Robert vs. Clyde Steeves

3/1/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mildred Burke draw Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Rougeau
Yvon Robert beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

3/1/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gorgeous George beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez beat Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James beat Billy Raborn

3/2/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yvon Robert beat Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Johnny Rougeau

3/3/54 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull vs. Terry Majors & Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match falls
Jim Austeri vs. Billy Raborn
Eddie Gossett vs. Clyde Steeves

3/4/54 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Yvon Robert
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Dick Steinborn vs. Billy Raborn

3/5/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Gorgeous George vs. Jesse James & Johnny James
Mildred Burke vs. Bonnie Watson
Yvon Robert vs. Eduardo Perez

3/8/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson
Pat O'Connor beat Nick Roberts
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

3/8/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mary Jane Mull & Millie Stafford draw Terry Majors & Ida Mae Martinez in 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez beat Jesse James by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James beat Herb Parks

3/9/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eduardo Perez(sub for Baron Michele Leone) beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Bonnie Watson
Terry Majors beat Millie Stafford
Shirley West was eliminated first in 5-girl battle royal
Jesse James draw Billy Raborn

3/10/54 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Yvon Robert in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Mildred Burke vs. Mary Jane Mull
Billy Raborn vs. Bob Clay

3/12/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Jesse James
5-woman battle royal including Terry Majors, Mary Jane Mull, Shirley West, Ida Mae Martinez and Bonnie Watson
Pat O’Connor vs. Clyde Steeves

3/15/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt
Jack Wentworth beat Billy Raborn

3/15/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Johnny James beat Eduardo Perez
Mary Jane Mull beat Ida Mae Martinez to win tournament
Mary Jane Mull beat Terry Majors
Millie Stafford double DQ Shirley West
Mary Jane Mull beat Suzanne Smith
Terry Majors draw Ida Mae Martinez

3/16/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors & Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull & Shirley West in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Johnny James(30:00)

3/22/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Jack Wentworth
Terry Majors beat Mary Jane Mull
Don Kalt draw Billy Raborn

3/22/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Shirley West in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Gossett

3/23/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett draw Don Kalt(30:00)

3/26/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Wentworth
Terry Majors vs. Mary Jane Mull

3/27/54 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Mary Jane Mull no contest with Ida Mae Martinez

3/29/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James
Tournament
1st round
Terry Majors beat Ida Mae Martinez
Millie Stafford beat Suzanne Smith
Bonnie Watson beat Shirley West
2nd round
Millie Stafford beat Bonnie Watson
Finals
Terry Majors beat Millie Stafford to win tournament

3/29/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke draw Mary Jane Mull(60:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Jackie Fargo beat Eduardo Perez

3/30/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Don Kalt & Billy Raborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tournament
1st round
Mary Jane Mull beat Shirley West
Millie Stafford beat Suzanne Smith
Terry Majors beat Ida Mae Martinez(15:00) by decision
Semifinals
Millie Stafford beat Terry Majors
Finals
Millie Stafford beat Mary Jane Mull to win tournament



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian