View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:47 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
7/2/54 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Joyce Smith beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bennie Matta beat Clyde Steeves  by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Dick Steinborn

7/5/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joyce Ann Smith & Gloria Yantes beat Gladys Gilliam & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Clyde Steeves by countout in 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Joe Millich(30:00)

7/6/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Clyde Steeves beat Don Kalt
Joyce Smith & Gloria Yantes beat Millie Stafford & Gladys Gillam
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Millich by DQ

7/12/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Millich & Clyde Steeves
Dick Steinborn beat Bennie Matta
Don Kalt beat Ted Rozenkowski

7/13/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Clyde Steeves & Joe Millich
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt
Bennie Matta beat Dark Secret by DQ

7/16/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Don Kalt & Dick Steinborn
Clyde Steeves vs. Joe Millich
Dark Secret vs. Bennie Matta

7/19/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Primo Carnera beat Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt draw Bennie Matta(30:00)

7/20/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Primo Carnera beat Frederick von Schacht
Clyde Steeves beat Hardy Kruskamp
Bennie Matta draw Don Kalt

7/22/54 Jacksonville, FL
Primo Carnera beat Clyde Steeves

7/23/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Primo Carnera beat Clyde Steeves
Dick Steinborn vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Don Kalt vs. Bennie Matta

7/26/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mildred Burke beat Joyce Ann Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Philip Kekaulike Silva by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Bennie Matta(19:00)

7/27/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mildred Burke beat Joyce Smith
Philip Kekaulike Sylva beat Dick Steinborn
Clyde Steeves beat Don Kalt

7/30/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park
Mildred Burke vs. Joyce Smith
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

8/2/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mr. Moto beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Don Kalt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Philip Kekaulike Silva draw Harry Smith(30:00)

8/3/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr. Moto beat Clyde Steeves
Nick Carter beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Philip Kekaulike Sylva draw Harry Smith

8/6/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Clyde Steeves
Kinji Shibuya vs. Nick Carter
Philip Kekaulike Sylva vs. Harry Smith

8/9/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Philip Kekaulike Silva beat Clyde Steeves in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Nick Carter by DQ

8/10/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Nick Carter double DQ Philip Kekaulike Sylva
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Harry Smith beat Dick Steinborn

8/10/54 Daytona, FL @ Beach Arena
Jim Austeri & Frank Taylor beat Dick Steinborn & Milo Steinborn

8/13/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Clyde Steeves vs. Nick Carter

8/16/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Philip Kekaulike Silva in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter beat Dick Steinborn by DQ, but Harry Smith beat Nick Carter in a handicap match

8/17/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory August 17, 1954
Baron Michele Leone beat Harry Smith
Nick Carter vs. Philip Kekaulike Silva in a Texas death match
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez

8/17/54 Daytona, FL @ Beach Arena
Ida Mae Martinez, Milo Steinborn & Dick Steinborn vs. Mary Jane Mull, Frank Taylor & Jim Austeri in a match with 2 referees
plus 3 other matches

8/20/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Phil Kekaulike Sylva

8/23/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson beat Betty Hild(aka Helen Hild) & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Ace Freeman(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/24/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ida Mae Martinez & Betty Hild beat Bonnie Watson & Mary Jane Mull
Ace Freeman beat Harry Smith
Dick Steinborn beat Prince Omar by DQ

8/27/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Betty Hild & Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
Prince Omar vs. Harry Smith

8/30/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Johnny Bence beat Prince Omar

8/31/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
June Byers beat Ida Mae Martinez
Ace Freeman beat Harry Smith
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Johnny Bence
Chuck Arenth did a posing & lifting routine

9/1/54 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Omar vs. Johnny Bence

9/6/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Prince Omar(19:00)

9/7/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ace Freeman beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Johnny Bence draw Tex Riley
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

9/10/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Babs Wingo vs. Betty White
Ace Freeman vs. Prince Omar
Tex Riley vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/13/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joyce Ford & China Mira beat Dot Dotson & Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tex Riley(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence beat Jack Rush by DQ

9/14/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Bence
China Mira & Joyce Bobby Ford beat Betty Hawkins & Dot Dotson by DQ
Jack Rush(aka Canadian Angel) beat Tex Riley by DQ

9/17/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Dot Dotson & Betty Hawkins vs. Joyce Ford & China Mira
Tex Riley vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Rush vs. Johnny Bence

9/20/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins (17:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Bence
Ace Freeman beat Jack Rush
Tournament to meet June Byers
Finals
Betty Hawkins beat Joyce Ford
Semifinals
Betty Hawkins beat Dot Dotson
1st round
Joyce Ford beat China Mira(15:00) by decision
Dot Dotson beat Jo Ann Mulliniex

9/21/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
June Byers beat Dot Dotson
Ace Freeman beat Jack Rush
Tex Riley beat Johnny Bence

9/24/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
June Byers vs. winner of 5-woman battle royal featuring Joyce Ford, Betty Hawkins, China Mira, Jo Ann Mulliniex and Dot Dotson
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Rush
Don Keene vs. Tex Riley

9/27/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ace Freeman beat Tex Riley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cora Combs beat Belle Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Rush

9/28/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ace Freeman draw Tex Riley
Cora Combs beat Belle Starr
Jack O'Reilly beat Jack Rush



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian