View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:47 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/1/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Belle Starr vs. Cora Combs
Ace Freeman vs. Tex Riley
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jack Rush

10/4/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Fred Blassie beat Ace Freeman by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley draw Jack O’Reilly(30:00)

10/5/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Fred Blassie beat Tex Riley
Ace Freeman beat Jack O'Reilly by DQ
China Mira(sub for Ida Mae Martinez) beat Dot Dotson

10/11/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tag Tournament
Finals
Ace Freeman & Tex Riley beat Pancho Valentino & unnamed partner
1st round
Ace Freeman & Ken Hill beat Jack O’Reilly & Jack Rush
Tex Riley & Ted Rozankowski beat Austin Shivers & Pancho Valentino
Note: The main event was made up of wrestlers not pinned earlier

Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack O'Reilly beat Ace Freeman in a no time limit match
Tex Riley beat Pancho Valentino to win 5-man battle royal
Jack Rush beat Austin Shivers
Ken Hill was the first man eliminated from the battle royal

10/18/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mighty Atlas beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Jack O’Reilly(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Rush beat Ken Hill

10/19/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Jack O'Reilly
Tex Riley beat Rush(sub for Bob Geigel)
Ace Freeman beat Pancho Valentino by DQ

10/22/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Mighty Atlas vs. Tex Riley
Jack O’Reilly vs. Ace Freeman

10/25/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ace Freeman beat Wild Red Berry by DQ
Tex Riley beat Mighty Atlas
Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Rush

10/26/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tex Riley beat Wild Red Berry by DQ
Don Atkins draw Austin Shivers
Black Demon beat Pancho Valentino by DQ
Note: Shows moved from Tuesday nights to Monday nights throughout the winter months.

10/26/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mighty Atlas beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman & Ken Hill beat Jack Rush & Purple Shadow
Purple Shadow beat Ken Hill
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Rush
Note: This was the first card of the new season

11/1/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Mighty Atlas
Tex Riley beat Wild Red Berry by reverse decision in a no time limit match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Jack Rush beat Harry Lewis

11/1/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Andre Drapp beat Jack O’Reilly by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Pancho Valentino(45:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Shivers(12:00) by countout

11/2/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Mighty Atlas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly(sub for Billy Raborn) beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Harry Lewis

11/5/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mighty Atlas
Wild Red Berry vs. Harry Finkelstein
Andre Drapp vs. Tex Riley

11/8/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Wild Red Berry beat Tex Riley in a Texas death match with Herb Freeman & Willie Santana as special referees
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Rush
Ted Atkins beat Austin Shivers by DQ

11/8/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Andre Drapp beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Savoldi beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Pancho Valentino in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/9/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Wild Red Berry beat Bobby Weaver(aka Arnold Skaaland) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp draw Angelo Savoldi (30:00)

11/12/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Andre Drapp vs. Wild Red Berry in a match with Jake LaMotta as special referee
Ace Freeman & Bobby Weaver vs. Pedro Godoy & Angelo Savoldi

11/15/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Andre Drapp beat Wild Red Berry by DQ
Belle Starr & Pattie Neff beat Judy Glover & Joyce Ford
Bobby Weaver beat Pancho Valentino

11/15/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Savoldi beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

11/16/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Ford vs. Patty Neff

11/19/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Wild Red Berry
Joyce Ford vs. Belle Starr

11/22/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle beat Wild Red Berry
Billy Two Rivers(sub for Bobby Roberts) beat Jack Rush
Bobby Weaver beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

11/22/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Andre Drapp draw Angelo Savoldi(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira & Pattie Neff beat Carol Cook & Belle Starr
Pancho Valentino beat Ted Rozankowski(27:00)

11/23/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Patty Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Savoldi beat Bobby Weaver by DQ

11/26/54 Miami, FL @ Bayfront Park Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Wild Red Berry
Belle Starr vs. Marie Neff

11/29/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Weaver
China Mira & Carol Cook beat Belle Starr & Pattie Neff
Andre Drapp beat Ike Eakins

11/29/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Angelo Savoldi by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Pancho Valentino
Dick Steinborn draw Pedro Godoy(30:00)

11/30/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Belle Starr
Billy Two Rivers draw Bobby Weaver

12/3/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Pedro Godoy
5-woman battle royal featuring Dot Dotson, Carol Cook, Ellen Olsen, Belle Starr and China Mira

12/6/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Chief Don Eagle beat Andre Drapp
China Mira beat Lee Chona LaClare
Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith by DQ

12/6/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat Verne Bottoms in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/7/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat China Mira in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Ike Eakins by countout

12/8/54 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Junior Champion Baron Michele Leone vs. Andre Drapp
Dick Steinborn vs. Bobby Weaver
Angelo Savoldi vs. Pedro Godoy

12/10/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers & Bobby Weaver
Don Eagle vs. Baron Michele Leone

12/13/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Andre Drapp & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat Gloria Yantes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Atkins beat Bobby Roberts

12/13/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Baron Michele Leone double DQ Don Eagle
Billy Two Rivers beat Pedro Godoy
Angelo Savoldi beat Bobby Weaver

12/14/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Andre Drapp by countout in 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook & Edith Wade beat Verne Bottoms & Dot Dotson
Pedro Godoy draw Fred Atkins(sub for Bobby Weaver)

12/17/54 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers
Betty Hawkins vs. Lee Chona LaClare

12/20/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith
Andre Drapp draw Eddie Gossett
Dick Steinborn beat Pedro Godoy

12/20/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Fred Atkins beat Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Carol Cook to win 6-woman battle royal
Gloria Yantes beat Edith Wade
China Mira draw Belle Starr(20:00)

12/21/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Gossett draw Andre Drapp in 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Carol Cook to win 6-woman battle royal
Belle Starr beat China Mira
Dot Dotson beat Edith Wade

12/21/54 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Eagle beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith double countout with Fred Atkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers draw Dick Steinborn

12/27/54 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Andre Drapp beat Eddie Gossett by DQ in a no time limit match
Carol Cook beat Belle Starr to win 6-woman battle royal
Dot Dotson beat Edith Wade
China Mira draw Judy Glovers
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Rush

12/27/54 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carl Engstrom beat Fred Atkins
Billy Two Rivers beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

12/28/54 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Gossett beat Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Belle Starr by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Frankie Talaber(30:00)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian