View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:49 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/1/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Jack Wentworth beat Pat O’Hara
Billy Raborn draw Davy Jons
Saul Weingeroff beat Bill Kyle

10/3/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Davy Jons & Billy Raborn beat Ted Cox & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Johnny Shaw
Bobby Roberts beat Ted Rozankowski

10/4/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Billy Raborn beat Jack Wentworth won a 7-man battle royal
Davy Jons beat Pat O'Hara
Johnny Shaw beat Bill Kyle
Ted Cox was the first man eliminated from the battle royal

10/8/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Jack Wentworth beat Davy Jons to win 6-man battle royal
Billy Raborn draw Ted Cox
Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Shaw by DQ

10/10/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ida Mae Martinez beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Davy Jons beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn beat Johnny Shaw(17:00)

10/11/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Billy Raborn beat Jack Wentworth
Ida Mae Martinez beat Judy Glover
Davy Jons beat Ted Cox

10/15/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
John Smith no contest with Jack Wentworth
Ida Mae Martinez beat Judy Glover
King Kong Cox draw Johnny Shaw

10/17/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ida Mae Martinez beat Corine Cordero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Davy Jons beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Cox draw Billy Raborn(30:00)

10/18/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly
John Smith beat Davy Jons
Ida Mae Martinez beat Corine Cordero
Billy Raborn beat Johnny Shaw by DQ

10/22/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Jack Wentworth no contest with John Smith in a Russian judo jacket match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Corine Cordero
Billy Raborn drew Johnny Shaw

10/24/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover & Ida Mae Martinez beat Penny Banner & Corine Cordero in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Davy Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Cox draw Johnny Shaw(30:00)

10/25/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly
John Smith double DQ Davy Jons in a no time limit match
Penny Banner beat Ida Mae Martinez
Ted Cox beat Johnny Shaw

10/28/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
John Smith beat Davy Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez & Judy Glover beat Penny Banner & Corrine Cordero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn draw Jack Wentworth(30:00)

10/29/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Billy Raborn & John Smith beat Johnny Shaw & Jack Wentworth
Judy Glover & Ida Mae Martinez beat Penny Banner & Corine Cordero

10/31/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tournament that also included Ida Mae Martinez and Barbara Baker
Penny Banner beat Olga Zapeda
Final
Penny Banner beat Betty Hawkins
Other matches
John Smith draw Scotty Thompson(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Davy Jons beat Jake Dennett

11/1/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
John Smith beat Davy Jons in a Texas death match
Penny Banner beat Betty Hawkins
Billy Raborn beat Jake Dennett
Note:  Shows moved from Tuesday nights to Monday nights throughout the winter months.

11/1/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jack Wentworth vs. Johnny Shaw
Olga Zepeda vs. Barbara Baker
King Kong Cox vs. Scotty Thompson

11/4/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
5-girl battle royal including Olga Zepeda, Barbara Baker, Penny Banner, Betty Hawkins and Gloria Adams
John Smith vs. Johnny Shaw
Plus other matches

11/5/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Pat O’Hara, Bobby Roberts & Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Bence, Johnny Shaw & Jack Wentworth
Johnny Shaw draw Saul Weingeroff
Bobby Roberts beat Johnny Bence
Pat O’Hara draw Jack Wentworth

11/5/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Penny Banner beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Thompson vs. Jake Dennett
Note:  first card of the season

11/7/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca beat John Smith
Barbara Baker beat Belle Starr
Billy Raborn beat Harry Lewis

11/7/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Thompson draw Herb Larson(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Johnny Shaw

11/8/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Jack Wentworth
King Kong Cox vs. Herb Larson
Jake Dennett vs. Harry Lewis

11/8/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Shaw beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thomas draw Billy Raborn
Penny Banner & Belle Starr beat Olga Zepeda & Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/55 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Chris Zaharias
Barbara Baker vs. Penny Banner
Harry Lewis vs. Scotty Thompson

11/11/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Bobby Roberts beat Jack Wentworth
Barbara Baker beat Belle Starr
Jake Dennett beat Johnny Shaw by DQ

11/12/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Penny Banner vs. Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Scotty Thompson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn vs. Chris Zaharias

11/14/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Olga Zepeda beat Belle Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Thompson beat Tom Bradley
Herb Larson beat Ted Cox

11/14/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Penny Banner beat Barbara Baker
Chris Zaharias beat Billy Raborn
Jack Wentworth beat Jake Dennett

11/15/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Belle Starr & Penny Banner vs. Barbara Baker & Olga Zepeda
Herb Larson vs. Jake Dennett
Johnny Shaw vs. ?? Rodenny

11/15/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bill Raborn beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match to win 6-man battle royal
Tom Bradley beat King Kong Cox
Frank Thomas beat Chris Zaharias

11/19/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Bobby Roberts & Ted Rozankowski beat Johnny Shaw & Jack Wentworth by DQ
Johnny Shaw draw Ted Rozankowski
Tom Bradley draw Herb Larson

11/19/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Penny Banner & Belle Starr vs. Barbara Baker & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jake Dennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Thompson draw Chris Zaharias(45:00)

11/21/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis beat Scotty Thompson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn no contest with Jim Coffield(sub for Chris Belkas)
Milo Steinborn(sub for Jim Coffield) beat Jake Dennett(13:00)

11/21/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
June Byers beat Penny Banner
Billy Raborn beat Chris Zaharias
Jack Wentworth beat Bill Kyle

11/22/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Roberts(sub for Ted Rozankowski who fell out of the ring during the match, was knocked out and could not continue)
Scotty Thompson beat Johnny Bence
Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Shaw
8-man battle royal that also included Herb Larson & Jimmy Johnson
Plus 1 boxing match

11/22/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Herb Larson
Chris Belkas vs. Dick Steinborn
Olga Zepeda vs. Penny Banner

11/22/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins
Bill Raborn vs. Jack Wentworth
Tom Bradley vs. Jake Dennett

11/25/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/26/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn no contest with Jim Coffield
Jake Dennett draw Saul Weingeroff(sub for Chris Belkas)

11/26/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Scotty Thompson

11/28/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers beat Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Coffield & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis beat Billy Raborn
Betty Hawkins beat Olga Zepeda
Tom Bradley draw Scotty Thompson

11/29/55 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Billy Raborn(60:00)
Jack Wentworth beat Scotty Thompson(19:00)
Note:  This was called the first wrestling card in the history of Eau Gallie

11/29/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins
Chris Zaharias vs. Jim LaRock
Johnny Shaw vs. Johnny Bence

11/29/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Tom Bradley
Herb Larson vs. Jake Dennett
Chris Zaharias vs. Jim Coffield

11/30/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Herb Larson by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Jake Dennett

12/2/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Billy Raborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Framer Jones vs. Jack Wentworth

12/3/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Farmer Jones beat Jim Coffield
Bobby Roberts beat Johnny Bence by DQ
Billy Raborn beat Jake Dennett

12/3/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Johnny Shaw
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larson

12/5/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis beat Jim LaRock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Hack

12/5/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Gino Garibaldi beat Johnny Shaw
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez
Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth

12/6/55 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Bonnie Watson vs. Lana Lamar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn & Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larson & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. John Shaw

12/6/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Johnny Bence
Irish Jackie vs. Lord Littlebrook
Jim LaRock vs. Buddy Hack

12/6/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Jim Coffield
Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low
Scotty Thompson vs. Gino Garibaldi

12/7/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez(sub for Lana Lamar)
Billy Raborn beat Jim Coffield
Scotty Thompson beat Johnny Bence

12/9/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Edmund Francis vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low
Womans match
Plus 1 other match

12/10/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim
Jim Coffield beat Scotty Thompson
Johnny Bence beat Buddy Hack

12/10/55 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory(Cancelled)

12/12/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
Jim LaRock draw Scotty Thompson

12/12/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gino Garibaldi beat Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn beat Johnny Bence(19:00)

12/13/55 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Buddy Hack
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Coffield

12/13/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Framer Jones vs. Chris Zaharias
Bonnie Watson vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jim LaRock vs. Billy Raborn

12/13/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory

12/14/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
Billy Raborn beat Nelson Royal
Jim Coffield beat Buddy Hack(sub for Jim LaRock)

12/16/55 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Bonnie Watson vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jack Wentworth vs. Billy Raborn
Scotty Thompson vs. Jim Coffield

12/16/55 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook vs. Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Bence
Plus 1 other match

12/17/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Farmer Jones beat Johnny Bence
Scotty Thompson beat Johnny Shaw
Billy Raborn no contest with Tom Bradley

12/19/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Farmer Jones beat Jim Coffield
John Smith beat Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth

12/19/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gino Garibaldi draw Frank Taylor(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Kathy Branch by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn beat Jim LaRock(21:00)

12/20/55 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Gino Garibaldi vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover & Ida Mae Martinez vs. Gloria Adams(aka Yantis) & Kathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

12/20/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bonnie Watson vs. Rusty Ryan
Frank Taylor vs. Don Arnold
Jim Coffield vs. Jim LaRock

12/20/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Jack Wentworth
Billy Raborn vs. Johnny Bence
Nelson Royal vs. Chris Zaharias

12/21/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth
John Smith beat Johnny Bence
Jim LaRock beat Duke Stewart

12/23/55 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Gloria Yantis vs. Kathy Branch
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Bence
Billy Raborn vs. Jim Coffield

12/24/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
No Wrestling

12/26/55 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle beat John Smith in a no time limit match
Chris Zaharias beat Johnny Bence
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky by DQ

12/26/55 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gino Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

12/27/55 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Don Eagle vs. Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn vs. Jim Coffield

12/27/55 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena

12/27/55 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Corrine Cordero & Maria Gonzales beat Kathy Branch & Gloria Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat ??

12/28/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Billy Raborn & John Smith beat Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias
Tom Bradley draw Johnny Bence(as John Vince)

12/30/55 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Corrine Cordero vs. Libby Gonzales
Dick Steinborn vs. Nelson Royal
Billy Raborn vs. Jim Coffiled

12/31/55 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
El Diablo vs. Gino Garibaldi
Bobby Roberts vs. Chris Zaharias
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

Last edited on Mon Mar 19th, 2018 02:20 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian