View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:51 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1424
Status: 
Offline
7/2/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Whitey Whittler, Red Vagnone & Bob DeMarce beat Danny Nardico, Chuck Benson & Ray Villmer in a no time limit match
China Mira beat Jean Wright
Harry Smith beat Bennie Matta

7/3/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
China Mira beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone
Bennie Matta draw Bob DeMarce

7/4/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Jean Wright vs. Dot Dotson
Chris Zaharias vs. Whitey Whittler
Don Whittler vs. Jack Laskin

7/6/56 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Red Vagnone & Harry Smith vs. Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira vs. Jean Wright
Plus 1 other match

7/9/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Danny Nardico beat Whitey Whittler by DQ in 2nd round of a boxing match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson(sub for Kathy Branch)
Jack Laskin beat Red Vagnone

7/9/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Corrine Cordero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Benny Matta

7/10/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Red Vagnone beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Whittler beat Bennie Matta
Corrine Cordero & China Mira beat Dot Dotson & Millie Stafford

7/11/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Whitey Whittler beat Chris Zaharias in a Texas death match
Millie Stafford beat Jean Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bennie Matta beat Bob DeMarce by DQ

7/16/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Whitey Whittler & Bob DeMarce beat Danny Nardico & Chuck Benson in a no time limit match with 2 referees
Red Demon beat Jack Laskin
Bennie Matta draw Chris Zaharias

7/16/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Don Whittler
Red Vagnone beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira & Corrine Cordero beat Millie Stafford & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Red Vagnone in a Texas death match
Harry Smith vs. Whitey Whittler
Chris Zaharias vs. Don Whittler

7/17/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Millie Stafford & Dot Dotson vs. Jean Wright & China Mira in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

7/18/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
China Mira & Jean Wright beat Dot Dotson & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Whittler beat Bennie Matta
Ray Villmer beat Bob DeMarce

7/23/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Red Demon no contest with Don Whittler
Tiny Roe & Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible & Tito Infante
Whitey Whittler beat Lou Klein

7/23/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone
Danny Nardico beat Bob DeMarce by DQ
Jack Laskin draw Benny Matta

7/24/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Roe vs. Ivan The Terrible
Whitey Whittler vs. Ray Villmer
Red Demon beat Chuck Benson

7/25/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone
Red Demon beat Lou Klein

7/26/56 Jacksonville, FL
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe

7/30/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Whitey Whittler beat Red Demon by DQ
Betty Hawkins beat Gladys Reynolds
Don Whittler beat Jack Laskin

7/30/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Milo Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Bob DeMarce & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Olga Zepeda(sub for Lana Lamar) beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson draw Danny Nardico(30:00)

7/31/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Barbara Baker vs. Lana Lamar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Red Demon
Chuck Benson vs. Bennie Matta

7/31/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Betty Hawkins vs. Gladys Reynolds in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler vs. Bob DeMarce & Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

8/1/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Barbara Baker & Gladys Reynolds beat Betty Hawkins & Olga Zepeda(sub for Lana Lamar)
Whitey Whittler beat Red Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Demon beat Bennie Matta(21:00)

8/6/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Red Demon beat Whitey Whittler in a no time limit, no holds barred match
Barbara Baker beat Betty Hawkins
Don Whittler beat Bob DeMarce
Note:  Teenage fans jumped into the ring after the August 6th main event & tried to unmask Red Demon

8/6/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gladys Reynolds & Olga Zepeda beat Elaine Ellis & Pattie Neff
Ray Villmer beat Chuck Benson
Red Vagnone beat Jack Laskin

8/7/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
6-girl battle royal including Elaine Ellis, Olga Zepeda, Betty Hawkins, Barbara Baker, Gladys Reynolds and Patti Neff
Bob DeMarce vs. Jack Laskin
Plus 3 other matches

8/8/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Barbara Baker beat Pattie Neff by DQ to win 5-woman battle royal
Betty Hawkins beat Olga Zepeda
Jack Laskin beat Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Elaine Ellis was 1st woman eliminated in battle royal

8/13/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler double DQ Red Demon & his Manager in amatch with Danny Nardico as special referee
Patty Neff beat Barbara Baker
Chuck Benson beat Ted Atkins

8/13/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Red Vagnone no contest with Ray Villmer
Olga Zepeda beat Betty Hawkins
Bobby Roberts beat Benny Matta

8/14/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Olga Zepeda & Barbara Baker vs. Betty Hawkins & Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Vagnone vs. Red Demon

8/15/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Whitey Whittler beat Red Demon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker & Elaine Ellis beat Betty Hawkins & Pattie Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bennie Matta

8/20/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Red Demon & his Manager beat Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler in Texas tornado, death match with Ike Eakins as special referee
Chris Zaharias beat Bennie Matta
Lloyd Cole beat Tony Uselino

8/20/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer beat Red Vagnone in a Texas death match
5-girl battle royal
Olga Zepeda & Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis & Pattie Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Gladys Reynolds was first girl eliminated from battle royal

8/21/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Elaine Ellis & Don Whittler vs. Patti Neff & Red Vagnone
Ike Eakins vs. Ray Villmer
Red Demon vs. Whitey Whittler

8/22/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Bennie Matta & Gladys Reynolds beat Red Vagnone & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Whittler beat Chris Zaharias(sub for Red Demon) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Don Whittler

8/27/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ike Eakins draw Red Demon
Patty Neff beat Mary Hillis
Chris Zaharias beat Lloyd Cole

8/27/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Elaine Ellis vs. Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler vs. Ray Villmer & Frank Hurley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. Benny Trudell

8/28/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
5-girl battle royal including Patti Neff, Elaine Ellis, Mary Hillis, Gladys Reynolds and Olga Zepeda
Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins
Plus 2 other matches

8/29/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hurley
Elaine Ellis beat Olga Zepeda by DQ to win 5-woman battle royal that also included Pattie Neff, Gladys Reynolds and Mary Alice Hillis
Benny Trudell beat Don Whittler

9/3/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Patty Neff beat Mary Alice Hillis to win 5-girl battle royal
Sylvia Torres beat Elaine Ellis
Gladys Reynolds was the first eliminated from the royal
Ray Villmer beat Ike Eakins
Chris Zaharias beat Harry Smith

9/3/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Whittler vs. Frank Hurley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Olga Zepeda vs. Yoli Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Benny Trudell in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
7-girl battle royal including Nell Stewart, Sylvia Torres, Yoli Perez, Patti Neff, Mary Hillis, Elaine Ellis and Olga Zepeda
Ray Villmer vs. Ike Eakins
Plus 3 other matches

9/5/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hurley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elaine Ellis beat Pattie Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Trudell draw Marco Polo(30:00)

9/7/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Olga Zepeda & Mary Hillis vs. Elaine Ellis & Pattie Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer & Frank Hurley vs. Benny Trudell & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mixed tag match

9/10/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ike Eakins beat Chris Zaharias to win 6-man battle royal
Ray Villmer beat Don Whittler
Danno O'Shocker draw Walter Kameroff
Bonnie Watson beat Yoli Perez

9/10/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Whitey Whittler draw Bobby Roberts
Marco Polo & Harry Smith beat Benny Trudell & Frank Hurley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Girls tag match

9/11/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mars Bennett & Sylvia Torres vs. Bonnie Watson & Olga Zepeda
Marco Polo vs. Walter Kameroff
Ike Eakins vs. Ray Villmer in a Texas death match

9/12/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Yoli Perez & Sylvia Torres beat Mars Bennett & Bonnie Watson
Ray Villmer beat Benny Trudell by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker draw Walter Kameroff(30:00)

9/14/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
5-girl battle royal including Bonnie Watson, Mars Bennett, Olga Zepeda, Yoli Perez and Sylvia Torres
Marco Polo vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/17/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ike Eakins, Whitey Whittler & Danno O'Shocker beat Ray Villmer, Chris Zaharias & Frank Hurley by DQ
Ike Eakins beat Frank Hurley
Danno O'Shocker beat Chris Zaharias
Whitey Whittler beat Ray Villmer

9/17/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mars Bennett & Yoli Perez vs. Bonnie Watson & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff & Benny Trudell vs. Marco Polo & Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mixed tag match

9/18/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
5-girl battle royal including Olga Zepeda, Sylvia Torres, Yoli Perez, Mars Bennett and Bonnie Watson
Ray Villmer vs. Benny Trudell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/19/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Bonnie Watson beat Mars Bennett in a Texas death match
Ray Villmer draw Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Benny Trudell by DQ

9/21/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Mars Bennett vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/24/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Chris Zaharias & Frank Hurley beat Whitey & Don Whittler
Bonnie Watson & Olga Zepeda beat Mars Bennett & Yoli Perez
Whitey Whittler & Bonnie Watson beat Chris Zaharias & Mars Bennett

9/24/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ike Eakins & Benny Trudell beat Marco Polo & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal
Walter Kameroff beat Harry Smith

9/25/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mars Bennett vs. Bonnie Watson
Walter Kameroff vs. Benny Trudell
Danno O’Shocker vs. Marco Polo

9/26/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Sylvia Torres & Bonnie Watson beat Yoli Perez & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Benny Trudell by DQ
Danno O’Shocker beat Frank Hurley

9/28/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 18th, 2018 12:40 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian