View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:51 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/1/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Whitey Whittler in a match with Harry Smith as special referee
Don Whittler beat Chris Zaharias by reverse decision
Frank Hurley draw Walter Kameroff

10/1/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Gloria Barattini & Millie Stafford beat Mae Young & Sylvia Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Benny Trudell

10/2/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Millie Stafford vs. Sylvia Torres
Benny Trudell beat Chris Zaharias
Frank Hurley vs. Harry Smith

10/2/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Buddy Rogers vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Walter Kameroff

10/3/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Buddy Rogers beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Benny Trudell(30:00)

10/6/56 Daytona Beach, FL @ Beach Arena
Danny Nardico vs. Saul Weingeroff in a boxer vs. wrestler match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
Danny O'Shocker vs. Frank Lane

10/8/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Chris Zaharias beat Harry Smith
Gloria Barattini beat Millie Stafford
Marco Polo beat Don Whittler

10/8/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Corrine Cordero vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Hurley vs. Bobby Roberts
Walter Kameroff vs. Danno O’Shocker

10/9/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mae Young & Millie Stafford vs. Gloria Barattini & Jean Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Benny Trudell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/9/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
6-man battle royal including Danno O’Shocker, Walter Kameroff, Marco Polo, Harry Smith, Frank Hurley and Bobby Roberts
Tag match featuring last 4 men in battle royal
Singles match featuring first 2 men eliminated in battle royal

10/10/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Gloria Barattini & Phyllis Hoffman beat Millie Stafford & Mae Young by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Danno O’Shocker(sub for Frank Hurley) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Trudell beat Walter Kameroff

10/15/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Harry Smith beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Mae Young beat Phyllis Hoffman
Ray Stevens beat Bennie Trudell

10/15/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Nardico vs. Marco Polo in a boxing vs. wrestling match
Therese Theis vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Roberts vs. Danno Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
6-man battle royal including Chris Zaharias, Buddy Rosen, Chuck Benson, Harry Smith, Ray Stevens and Don Whittler
Plus 3 other matches

10/16/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Gloria Barattini & Phyllis Hoffman vs. Mae Young & Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo & Danno O’Shocker vs. Benny Trudell & Dominic Doganiero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mixed tag match

10/17/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA studios(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Marco Polo(40:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  1st live television wrestling from Florida

10/17/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rosen beat Benny Trudell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens draw Marco Polo

10/22/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Stevens beat Harry Smith
Therese Theis beat Mars Bennett
Chris Zaharias beat Chuck Benson

10/22/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Marco Polo beat Danny Nardico by submission
Dominic Doganiero beat Bobby Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rosen beat Danno O’Shocker

10/23/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mars Bennett beat Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic Doganiero draw Buddy Rosen

10/24/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA studios(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Danno O'Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Dominic Doganiero
Chris Zaharias beat Buddy Rosen

10/24/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Mars Bennett beat Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Buddy Rosen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Danno O’Shocker

10/29/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Stevens no contest with Marco Polo
Ella Waldek beat Therese Theis
Harry Smith beat Jack Vansky by DQ

10/29/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
No Wrestling

10/30/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ella Waldek vs. Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Dominic Doganiero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rosen vs. Jack Vansky

10/31/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA studios(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Don Whittler
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Therese Theis draw Mars Bennett

10/31/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Ella Waldek beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Ray Stevens draw Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Margo Polo beat Dominic Doganiero

11/1/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ella Waldek beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo in a no time limit match
Therese Theis & Mars Bennett no contest with Joyce Smith & Ella Waldek
Frenchy Roy beat Jack Vansky by DQ

11/6/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory

11/7/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA studios(TV)
Ella Waldek beat Joyce Smith
Chris Zaharias beat Frenchy Roy
Jack Vansky beat Harry Smith

11/7/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

11/8/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ella Waldek & Joyce Smith no contest with Therese Theis & Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Whitey Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Therese Theis beat Ella Waldek in a Texas death match
Jack Vansky beat Ray Stevens by countout
Marco Polo draw Angelo Martinelli

11/12/56 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Mars Bennett & Olga Zepeda vs. Joyce Smith & Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Francois Miquet vs. Billy Raborn in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Wally Lamb vs. Frenchy Roy 

11/13/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mars Bennett & Olga Zepeda vs. Joyce Smith & Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dominic Doganiero vs. Frenchy Roy

11/13/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Ella Waldek vs. Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Francois Miquet vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn vs. Marco Polo

11/14/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA studios(TV)
Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias beat Whitey Whittler & Don Whittler
Francois Miquet(aka Corsica Joe) draw Billy Raborn
Angelo Martinelli beat Frenchy Roy

11/14/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Vansky draw Marco Polo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett beat Ella Waldek(sub for Barbara Baker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Oni Wiki Wiki(aka Wally Lamb)

11/15/56 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
5-girl battle royal featuring Barbara Baker and Olga Zepeda
Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky
Buddy Rosen vs. Angelo Martinelli

11/15/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ella Waldek beat Mars Bennett in a Texas death match
Billy Raborn draw Ray Stevens(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Francois Miquet beat Harry Smith

11/19/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Villmer beat Jack Vansky
China Mira & Judy Glover beat Therese Theis & Olga Zepeda
Ray Stevens beat Angelo Martinelli

11/20/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens vs. Frenchy Roy
Marco Polo vs. Don Whittler
Harry Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

11/20/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Therese Theis & Dot Dotson vs. Joyce Smith & China Mira
Jack Vansky vs. Ray Villmer
Buddy Rosen vs. Chris Zaharias

11/20/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Judy Glover vs. Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Francois Miquet vs. Oni Wiki Wiki
Billy Raborn vs. Dominic Doganiero

11/21/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA Studios(TV)
Ray Stevens beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match to win inaugural Florida Television Title
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Doc Doganiero
Ray Villmer draw Angelo Martinelli

11/21/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Francois Miquet no contest with Oni Wiki Wiki(sub for Ray Villmer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover draw Dot Dotson in 5-woman battle royal that also included Therese Theis, China Mira and Olga Zepeda

11/22/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Angelo Martinelli & Therese Theis beat Frenchy Roy & China Mira in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira & Judy Glover beat Therese Theis & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Marco Polo beat Frenchy Roy & Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/26/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tournament
1st round
Judy Glover beat Olga Zepeda
Betty Hawkins beat Joyce Smith
Therese Theis beat China Mira
Semifinals
Judy Glover beat Betty Hawkins
Therese Theis received a bye
Finals
Therese Theis beat Judy Glover to win tournament
Other matches
Whitey Whittler beat Jack Vansky
Frenchy Roy beat Buddy Rosen

11/27/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
6-girl battle royal including Judy Glover, Dot Dotson, China Mira, Betty Hawkins, Joyce Smith and Olga Zepeda
Chris Zaharias vs. Marco Polo
Plus 2 other matches

11/27/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
7-man battle royal including Frenchy Roy, Harry Smith, Angelo Martinelli, Danny Nardico, Ray Stevens, Buddy Rose and Dominic Doganiero
Plus 3 other matches

11/27/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
June Byers vs. Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Oni Wiki Wiki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn vs. Angelo Martinelli

11/28/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA Studios(TV)
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jack Vansky
Judy Glover draw China Mira
Angelo Martinelli beat Francois Miquet by DQ

11/28/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Francois Miquet
Ray Stevens draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)

11/28/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Therese Theis & Joyce Smith vs. Dot Dotson & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/29/56 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
6-girl elimination tournament
Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky

11/29/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Harry Smith(23:00)

12/3/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly
June Byers beat Therese Theis
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Wild Red Berry
Jack Vansky vs. Frenchy Roy

12/4/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marco Polo
Doc Doganiero vs. Jack Vansky

12/4/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Frenchy Roy vs. Wild Red Berry
Therese Theis & Olga Zepeda vs. Mars Bennett & Penny Banner
Francois Miquet vs. Buddy Rosen

12/4/56 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Bonnie Watson vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Billy Raborn

12/5/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA Studios(TV)
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Chris Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Sirois
Johnny Bence draw Ray Stevens
Note:  At this point, the TV tapings moved from Wednesday to Saturday afternoons

12/5/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Mars Bennett & Bonnie Watson beat Judy Glover & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Francois Miquet(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Frenchy Roy

12/5/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
June Byers vs. Penny Banner
Wild Red Berry vs. Marco Polo
Plus 1 other match

12/10/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Wild Red Berry beat Oni Wiki Wiki in a no time limit match
China Mira & Judy Glover beat Penny Banner & Bonnie Watson by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Frenchy Roy

12/11/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lloyd Cole & Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias
Bonnie Watson vs. China Mira
Frenchy Roy vs. Buddy Rosen

12/11/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mars Bennett vs. Therese Theis in a Texas death match
Walter Sirois vs. Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Johnny Bence

12/12/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Wild Red Berry beat Angelo Martinelli
Marlene Kuepler beat Bonnie Watson by countout
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Walter Sirois

12/12/56 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Mars Bennett vs. Therese Theis
Billy Raborn vs. Ray Stevens
Marco Polo vs. Francois Miquet

12/12/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
China Mira & Judy Glover beat Penny Banner & Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Don Whittler
Johnny Bence beat Frenchy Roy

12/13/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Angelo Martinelli & Oni Wiki Wiki beat Wild Red Berry & Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marlene Kuepler beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Chris Zaharias

12/15/56 Tampa, FL @ WFLA Studios(TV)
Included Wild Red Berry, Ray Stevens, Judy Glover and others

12/17/56 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Francois Miquet vs. Angelo Martinelli in a Texas death match
Joyce Smith vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stevens

12/17/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Wild Red Berry
Ella Waldek beat China Mira
Marco Polo beat Harry Lewis

12/18/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Jack Vansky
China Mira vs. Ella Waldek
Frenchy Roy vs. Harry Lewis

12/18/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Wild Red Berry vs. Chris Zaharias
Joyce Smith vs. Dot Dotson
Francois Miquet vs. Red Vagnone

12/19/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Benny Trudell

12/19/56 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Therese Theis vs. China Mira
Joyce Smith vs. Mars Bennett
Ray Stevens vs. Walt Sirois
Therese Theis & Joyce Smith vs. China Mira & Mars Bennett

12/19/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
5-girl battle royal including Dot Dotson, Judy Glover, Ella Waldek, Margot Kupler and Olga Zepeda
Plus other matches

12/20/56 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Marco Polo(aka Steve Karas)

12/20/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt vs. Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Billy Raborn

12/21/56 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Smith vs. Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

12/25/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Tuesday Card)
Antonino Rocca no contest with Hans Schmidt
Ray Stevens beat Francois Miquet
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jack Vansky by DQ

12/25/56 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
5-girl battle royal including Judy Glover, Ella Waldek, China Mira, Therese Theis and Mars Bennett
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frenchy Roy
Plus 2 other matches

12/25/56 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
No wrestling until January 8, 1957

12/26/56 St. Petersburg, FL @ Coliseum
Don Eagle beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Raborn beat Francois Miquet by DQ
Billy Two Rivers draw Oni Wiki Wiki in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/26/56 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Jack Vansky
Girls match
Plus 1 other match

12/26/56 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
5-girl battle royal including Joyce Smith, Theresa Theis, China Mira, Dot Dotson and Mars Bennett
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Stevens

12/27/56 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt vs. Antonino Rocca
Judy Glover & China Mira vs. Ella Waldek & Dot Dotson
Harry Lewis vs. Chris Zaharias

12/27/56 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. John Smith & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Francois Miquet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Benny Trudell

12/29/56 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy

12/31/56 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle beat Ray Stevens
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Chris Zaharias beat Marco Polo

Last edited on Sun Mar 18th, 2018 12:41 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian