View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:54 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/1/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Gypsy Joe vs. Jake Dennett
Kurt Steinke vs. Scotty Williams
Chico Ortiz vs. John Heath

10/2/58 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe beat Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Steinke draw Jerry Christy(sub for Jimmy Bianco)(30:00)

10/4/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Kurt Steinke vs. Johnny Walker
Chris Belkas vs. Kurt Steinke

10/6/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Johnny Walker beat Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Chico Ortiz(sub for Kurt Steinke)
Mae Weston beat Beverly Dempsey(23:00) via pinfall

10/7/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Chris Belkas, Jerry Christy & Johnny Walker beat Gypsy Joe, Chico Ortiz & Eduardo Perez
Chris Belkas beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Johnny Walker beat Chico Ortiz
Eduardo Perez draw Jerry Christy

10/8/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Judy Glover beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Kurt Steinke by DQ

10/9/58 Jacksonville, FL
Kurt Steinke beat Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Jake Bennett(39:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker no contest with Jerry Christy

10/11/58 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Gypsy Joe vs. Jerry Christy in a Texas death match
Ella Waldek vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Chris Belkas

10/11/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Mae Weston vs. Saul Weingeroff & Jeanette Collins
Plus other matches

10/13/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Johnny Walker beat Eduardo Perez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy & Chris Belkas vs. Kurt Steinke & Jake Dennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy draw Kurt Steinke
Chris Belkas draw Jake Dennett

10/13/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Karl Von Hess & Steve Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Weston by DQ
Scotty Williams beat Harry Lewis

10/14/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Fabulous Moolah & Betty Clark vs. Rita Cortez & Ann Regan
Chico Ortiz vs. Harry Smith
Plus 1 other match

10/14/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Judy Glover & Mae Weston beat Ella Waldek & Dot Dotson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Eduardo Perez by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas draw Scotty Williams(30:00)

10/15/58 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Betty Clark & Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez & Fabulous Moolah in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Steinke vs. Johnny Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
plus 2 other woman’s matches

10/15/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Christy vs. Sandor Kovacs
Tony Napolitan vs. Sammy Berg
Tony Martinelli vs. Doran O’Hara
Barbara Baker vs. Jeanette Collins

10/16/58 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Moolah & Betty Clark beat Rita Cortez & Ann Morgan(35:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Kurt Steinke(36:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Scotty Williams(28:00)

10/18/58 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Kurt Steinke in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Chris Belkas vs. Harry Smith

10/18/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Roberto Pico vs. Sandor Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Sammy Berg
Tony Martinelli vs. Leo Garibaldi

10/21/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson & Pee Wee James vs. Rita Cortez & Tito Infante
Lou Klein vs. Harry Smith
Rita Cortez vs. Dot Dotson
Pee Wee James vs. Tito Infante

10/21/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah & Tom Thumb beat Judy Glover & Farmer McGregor(sub for Cowboy Bradley) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez beat Johnny Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah draw Judy Grable
Farmer McGregor(sub for Cowboy Bradley) beat Tom Thumb by DQ

10/22/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory

10/23/58 Jacksonville, FL
Farmer McGregor & Mae Weston beat Tom Thumb & Ella Waldek
Ella Waldek beat Mae Weston
Tom Thumb beat Farmer McGregor
Johnny Walker beat Louis Klein

10/25/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs. Lee Wagner
Plus other matches

10/27/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Pee Wee James & Mark Tendler vs. Farmer McGregor & Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Kurt Steinke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Tendler vs. Lou Klein
Farmer McGregor vs. Pee Wee James

10/27/58 Tampa, FL
Billy Two Rivers beat Eduardo Perez

10/27/58 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mae Weston & Tito Infante beat Dot Dotson & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Scotty Williams
Dot Dotson beat Mae Weston
Tom Thumb beat Tito Infante

10/28/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Farmer McGregor & Judy Glover vs. Pee Wee James & Ella Waldek
Chico Ortez vs. Lou Klein
Framer McGregor vs. Pee Wee James
Judy Glover vs. Ella Waldek

10/29/58 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Johnny Walker vs. Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover & Farmer McGregor vs. Dot Dotson & Tom Thumb
plus 2 other matches

10/29/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory

10/30/58 Jacksonville, FL
Farmer McGregor & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Lou Klein when, Walker refused to accept a victory over an injured Klein
Tito Infante draw Tom Thumb
Pee Wee James beat Farmer McGregor

11/1/58 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Judy Glover vs. Dot Dotson in a Texas death match
Chris Belkas & Johnny Walker vs. Eduardo Perez & Chico Ortiz
Plus 2 other matches

11/3/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Billy Two Rivers vs. Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Johnny Bence

11/4/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover double DQ Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Kurt Steinke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Chris Belkas, but refused to accept the victory because Belkas had the wind knocked out of him

11/5/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres beat Joe Christy
Sammy Berg draw Angelo Martinelli
Sandor Kovacs beat John Albert

11/5/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Betty Evans & Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan & Mae Weston
Johnny Walker beat Jerry Christy
Mae Weston beat Ella Waldek by DQ
Ann Regan beat Betty Evans

11/6/58 Jacksonville, FL
Mae Weston & Ann Regan beat Dot Dotson & Ella Waldek(47:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Tendler beat Jerry Christy(41:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Mae Weston
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan

11/6/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs. Joe Christy
Tony Martinelli vs. Sammy Berg
Sandor Kovacs vs. John Albert

11/10/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Johnny Walker by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Judy Glover in a Texas death match
Rocky Columbo draw Chris Belkas(30:00)

11/11/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena  
Judy Glover vs. Ella Waldek in a Texas death match
Harry Smith vs. Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence vs. Johnny Walker

11/11/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ann Regan vs. Dot Dotson
Chris Belkas vs. Chico Ortiz
Scotty Williams vs. Don Greene

11/12/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ben Sharpe vs. Enrique Torres
Sammy Berg vs. Sandor Kovacs
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lee Wagner

11/12/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Johnny Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Kurt Steinke(9:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Columbo beat Don Greene(13:00)

11/13/58 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Johnny Walker(32:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sandra Ratliff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Tendler beat Kurt Steinke

11/15/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Judy Glover vs. Ella Waldek
Don Greene beat Johnny Bence
Johnny Walker vs. Harry Smith

11/18/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Harry Smith
Sylvia Torres vs. Dot Dotson
Ramon Cernandes vs. Johnny Bence

11/18/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mae Weston & Tom Thumb vs. Judy Glover & Billy The Kid
Chris Belkas vs. Chico Ortiz
Mae Weston vs. Judy Glover
Tom Thumb vs. Billy The Kid

11/19/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Barbara Baker & Angelo Martinelli beat Billy Napolitan & Millie Stafford
Ben Sharpe beat Sammy Berg

11/19/58 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Ella Waldek & Tom Thumb vs. Sylvia Torres & Tito Infante in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/19/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Jerry Christy draw Rocky Columbo

11/20/58 Jacksonville, FL
Pee Wee James & Ella Waldek beat Billy The Kid & Judy Glover
Lou Klein beat Eduardo Perez(37:00) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid beat Pee Wee James
Ella Waldek beat Judy Glover

11/21/58 Cocoa, FL @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable & Pee Wee James vs. Dot Dotson & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/22/58 Avon Park, FL @ Armory
Tito Infante & Judy Glover vs. Tom Thumb & Dot Dotson
Johnny Walker vs. Eduardo Perez
plus 2 other matches

11/24/58 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mae Weston & Ella Waldek vs. Ann Regan & Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Tendler vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocco Columbo vs. Harry Smith

11/25/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson & Billy The Kid vs. Judy Glover & Tito Infante
Lou Klein vs. Ramon Cernandes
Billy The Kid vs. Tito Infante
Judy Glover vs. Dot Dotson

11/25/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chris Belkas vs. Chico Ortiz
Betty Clark vs. Mae Weston
Harry Smith vs. Scotty Williams

11/26/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres beat Ben Sharpe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Masked Marvel beat Sandor Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Berg beat Soldier Barry
Millie Stafford beat Barbara Baker

11/26/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Jerry Christy vs. Rocky Columbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor vs. Pee Wee James
Betty Clark vs. Ann Regan

11/27/58 Jacksonville, FL
Farmer McGregor & Betty Clark beat Pee Wee James & Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Perez beat Lou Klein(34:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor beat Pee Wee James(14:00)
Betty Clark beat Ella Waldek(11:00)

11/27/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Sandor Kovacs & Barbara Baker vs. Soldier Barry & Millie Stafford
Ben Sharpe vs. Enrique Torres
Sammy Berg vs. Great Unknown

11/28/58 Cocoa, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mae Weston & Ann Regan vs. Ella Waldek & Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker vs. Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Mae Weston
Betty Clark vs. Ann Regan

12/1/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Harry Smith(sub for Johnny Walker) beat Black Jack Dillon via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston draw Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Tendler beat Ramon Cernandes by knockout in 3rd round in a boxing match

12/2/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kitty Adams beat Dot Dotson by DQ
Rocky Columbo beat Johnny Bence via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Mark Tendler(sub for Johnny Walker) via pinfall

12/2/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ella Waldek vs. Judy Glover
Scotty Williams & Chris Belkas vs. Chico Ortiz & Eduardo Perez
Plus 2 other matches

12/3/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Sammy Berg & Enrique Torres
Alberto Torres beat The Great Unknown
Sandor Kovacs beat Soldier Barry

12/3/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Fabulous Moolah vs. Kitty Adams
Rocky Columbo vs. Chris Belkas
Scotty Williams vs. Black Jack Dillon

12/4/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Rocky Columbo vs. Johnny Walker
Mae Weston vs. Kitty Adams
Johnny Bence vs. Black Jack Dillon
Note: Walker likely didn't wrestle in Bradenton. He no showed Orlando & Lake Worth

12/4/58 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Glover(34:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Eduardo Perez
Ramon Cernandes beat Mark Tendler(14:00)

12/5/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe vs. Tony Martinelli & Sammy Berg
Sandor Kovacs vs. Great Unknown
Soldier Barry vs. Alberto Torres

12/9/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ramon Cernandes vs. Tom Zaharias
Ella Waldek vs. Dot Dotson
Harry Smith vs. Jerry Christy

12/9/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Rocky Columbo beat Eduardo Perez in a Texas death match
Judy Glover beat Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Chico Ortiz

12/9/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Black Jack Dillon & Johnny Bence vs. Chris Belkas & Scotty Williams
Ann Regan vs. Mae Weston
Black Jack Dillon vs. Scotty Williams
Johnny Bence vs. Chris Belkas

12/10/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe draw Sammy Berg & Enrique Torres
Alberto Torres beat Soldier Barry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandor Kovacs beat Len Hughes

12/10/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
5-girl battle royal including Ella Waldek, Betty Clark, Judy Glover, Mae Weston & Ann Regan
Black Jack Dillon vs. Rocky Columbo
Plus 2 girls matches

12/11/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Black Jack Dillon vs. Johnny Bence
Betty Clark vs. Judy Glover
Rocky Columbo vs. Johnny Walker

12/11/58 Jacksonville, FL
Eduardo Perez vs. Harry Smith
Ann Regan vs. Dot Dotson
Jerry Christy vs. Chris Belkas

12/15/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Judy Glover beat Mae Weston in a Texas death match
Ike Eakins beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Columbo draw Johnny Walker(45:00)

12/16/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Sylvia Torres, Betty Clark, Peggy Allen, Mae Weston and Judy Glover
Eduardo Perez vs. Rocky Columbo
Plus 2 other matches

12/16/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocky Lee beat John Smith via pinfall to win 6-man battle royal
Black Jack Dillon draw Jerry Christy(15:00)
Jack Vansky beat Johnny Walker(13:00)
Ann Regan & Kitty Adams beat Ella Waldek & Dot Dotson(sub for Corinne Cordero) via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chris Zaharias & Tom Zaharias vs. Chris Belkas & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas vs. Chris Zaharias
Scotty Williams vs. Tom Zaharias

12/17/58 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres beat Mike Sharpe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Managoff beat Ben Sharpe
Soldier Barry draw Len Hughes
Alberto Torres beat Ivan Volkoff

12/18/58 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Eduardo Perez(36:00) in a Texas death match
Kitty Adams & Ann Regan beat Sylvia Torres & Dot Dotson
Sylvia Torres beat Kitty Adams
Ann Regan beat Dot Dotson

12/18/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt vs. Ben Sharpe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Managoff vs. Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Hughes vs. Alberto Torres
Ivan Volkoff vs. Sandor Kovacs

12/22/58 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sylvia Torres beat Ann Regan

12/23/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ramon Cernandes vs. Rocky Columbo
Ann Regan vs. Mae Weston
Jerry Christy vs. Scotty Williams

12/23/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Smith beat Harry Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence beat Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Walker beat Black Jack Dillon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/24/58 Miami, FL
No wrestling

12/25/58 Jacksonville, FL @ Arena
Johnny Walker beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Columbo beat Johnny Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Jack Vansky(17:00)

12/29/58 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Gossett & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Sylvia Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Eddie Gossett by DQ
John Smith draw Dick Steinborn

12/31/58 Miami, FL
No wrestling

12/30/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle vs. Black Jack Dillon
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Torres
Jack Vansky vs. Rocky Columbo

12/30/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory

12/31/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Eagle vs. Jack Vansky
Rocky Columbo vs. John Smith
Eddie Gossett vs. Chris Belkas



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian