View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 04:55 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/1/59 Jacksonville, FL
Ann Regan & Rocky Columbo beat Jack Vansky & Mae Weston(sub for Sylvia Torres)
Johnny Walker beat Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Mae Weston
Jack Vansky draw Rocky Columbo

1/2/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Cowboy Rocky Lee
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer beat Eddie Graham & John Smith

??1/3/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Wee Willie Davis

1/3/59 Dade City, FL
Don Eagle beat John Smith

1/3/59 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Benny Trudell & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Dick Steinborn vs. Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett vs. Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/5/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Dick Steinborn by DQ
Don Eagle vs. ??

1/5/59 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Paul Anderson beat Cowboy Rocky Lee(9:00)
Judy Glover & Judy Grable beat Mae Weston & Geri Gordon by DQ
Masked Terror(sub for Black Jack Dillon) beat Sugi Sito by DQ

1/6/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Dick Steinborn vs. Rocky Columbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett vs. Sugi Sito

1/6/59 Fort Myers, FL @ Armory
Don Eagle beat John Smith
Masked Terror beat Black Jack Dillon
Judy Glover draw Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/6/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Anderson vs. Wee Willie Davis
Ray Villmer & Harry Smith vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee & Benny Trudell
Ella Waldek vs. Kitty Adams

1/6/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias in a handicap match
Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez
Jack Terry vs. Tito Gomez

1/7/59 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Don Eagle beat Eddie Gossett
Paul Anderson vs. John Smith
Black Jack Dillon vs. Ray Villmer

1/8/59 Jacksonville, FL
Rita Cortez & Tito Gomez beat Dot Dotson & Black Jack Dillon
Ray Villmer beat Masked Giant by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Rita Cortez
Black Jack Dillon draw Tito Gomez

1/8/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. Rocky Lee
Chris Belkas vs. Rocky Columbo
Fabulous Moolah vs. Mae Weston

1/9/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. Ike Eakins
Haystack Calhoun vs. Wee Willie Davis
Kitty Adams & Rita Cortez vs. Dot Dotson & Ella Waldek
Jack Terry vs. Rocky Columbo

1/12/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

1/13/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

1/13/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Paul Anderson vs. Wee Willie Davis
Jack Vansky vs. Scotty Williams
Benny Trudell vs. Tito Gomez

1/13/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

1/14/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Vansky
5-girl battle royal including Kitty Adams, Mae Weston, Dot Dotson, Gert Gordon and Judy Glover
Plus other girls match

1/15/59 Jacksonville, FL
Ike Eakins beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Pat Sherry
Jack Laskin beat Bob Hess

1/15/59 Cocoa, FL
Paul Anderson vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
5-man battle royal including Rocky Columbo, Dick Steinborn, Eddie Graham, Jack Terry and Haystacks Calhoun
Ella Waldek vs. Kitty Adams
Eddie Graham vs. Rocky Columbo
Jack Terry vs. Dick Steinborn

1/16/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer beat Great Zorro & Jack Terry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystack Calhoun beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Ella Waldek beat Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/19/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

1/20/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

1/20/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kitty Adams & Farmer McGregor vs. Irish Jackie & Ella Waldek
Tito Gomez vs. Danny Ferraza
Ray Gunkel vs. Gypsy Joe

1/20/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

1/21/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
5-man battle royal featuring Mighty Jumbo
Dick Steinborn vs. Chris Belkas
Judy Glover vs. Dot Dotson
Benny Trudell vs. Tito Gomez

1/22/59 Jacksonville, FL
2-man battle royal
Mighty Jumbo beat Jack Vansky
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks beat Cowboy Rocky Lee by DQ
Chris Belkas beat Jack Vansky

1/22/59 Cocoa, FL
5-girl battle royal including Ann Miller, Kitty Adams, Mae Weston, Judy Grable and Ella Waldek
Ray Villmer vs. Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus girls tag match

1/22/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins vs. Paul Anderson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dillon vs. Don Eagle
Ray Gunkel vs. Dick Steinborn

1/23/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

1/26/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mixed Girl/Midgets tag match
Tag match

1/26/59 Miami, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Ann Regan vs. Tiny Roe & Dot Dotson
Danny Ferazza vs. Rocky Columbo
Jack Laskin vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee

1/27/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

1/27/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe
5-girl battle royal including Olga Zepeda, Kitty Adams, Judy Glover, Dot Dotson and Mae Weston
Plus 2 other matches

1/27/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

1/28/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Patsy Miller vs. Tiny Roe & Dot Dotson
Gypsy Joe vs. Chris Belkas
Jack Laskin vs. Billy Parks

1/29/59 Jacksonville, FL
Judy Glover beat Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks beat Black Jack Dillon(31:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Benny Trudell

1/29/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Irish Jackie & Mae Weston vs. Farmer McGregor & Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Dick Steinborn of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Tito Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/30/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls
Chris Belkas beat Johnny Walker
Farmer McGregor & Ann Regan beat Kitty Adams & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/2/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Rocco Columbo

2/3/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Jumbo(sub for Paul Anderson)
Don Eagle & Rocky Columbo beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Billy Parks beat Gypsy Joe

2/3/59 Lake Worth, FL @ Legion Arena
Jack Vansky beat Tito Gomez
Cowboy Bradley & Ann Regan beat Irish Jackie & Olga Zepeda
Marco Polo beat Black Jack Dillon by DQ

2/3/59 Fort Myers, FL @ Armory
Masked Terror beat Ray Villmer
Judy Glover & Kitty Adams beat Dot Dotson & Mae Weston
Harry Smith draw Chris Belkas(sub for Scotty Williams)

2/3/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Judy Grable & Farmer McGregor vs. Ella Waldek & Tiny Roe
Dick Steinborn vs. Juan Ferraro
plus 2 other matches

2/5/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Dick The Bruiser & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Russ Columbo

2/5/59 Jacksonville, FL
Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie & Tiny Roe(39:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks beat Danny Ferraza(sub for Chris Belkas)(27:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor beat Irish Jackie(12:00)
Tiny Roe beat Cowboy Bradley(11:00)

2/6/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mighty Jumbo beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer vs. Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham in a match with 2 referees
Judy Grable vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/59 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun beat Dick The Bruiser

2/9/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Eddie Gossett in a no time limit match with Ray Villmer as special referee
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Judy Grable

2/9/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser

2/10/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Glover
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Vansky & Harry Lewis

2/10/59 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Ray Villmer beat Dick The Bruiser & Mike DiBiase

2/10/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham & Steve Stanlee vs. Tito Gomez & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kitty Adams vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

2/11/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Jumbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn & Tito Gomez beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Gomez beat Dr. Jerry Graham by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Eddie Graham

2/12/59 Jacksonville, FL
Don Eagle beat Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro double countout with Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover draw Judy Grable(30:00)

2/12/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocco vs. Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Steve Stanlee vs. Ray Villmer & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ell Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/13/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Antonino Rocca vs. Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham
Paul Anderson vs. Dick The Bruiser
Ray Villmer vs. Gene Stanlee

2/16/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Vansky & Jack Terry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Stanlee vs. Bob Hess

2/17/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

2/17/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-man battle royal including Mighty Jumbo, Chris Belkas, Cyclone Anaya, Hurricane Anaya and Black Jack Dillon
Fabulous Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Plus 2 other matches

2/17/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

2/18/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Vansky & Black Jack Dillon
Plus 2 other matches

2/19/59 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Moolah beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Billy Parks
Marco Polo draw Tito Gomez

2/19/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Gypsy Joe & Jack Vansky in a handicap match
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya
Kitty Adams vs. Rita Cortez

2/20/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun won a 5-man battle royal
Fabulous Moolah beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Hurricane Anaya beat Jack Terry

2/23/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

2/24/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mighty Jumbo & Jack Vansky vs. Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya
Ann Regan vs. Mae Weston
Plus 1 other match

2/24/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Argentina Rocca, Don Eagle & Ray Villmer vs. Dr. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Black Jack Dillon

2/24/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Marco Polo & Tito Gomez vs. Gypsy Joe & Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

2/25/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Fabulous Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Vansky & Black Jack Dillon

2/26/59 Jacksonville, FL
Don Eagle beat Zorro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Jack Dillon beat Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Chris Belkas(30:00)

2/26/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Dr. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Gypsy Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya, Hurricane Anaya & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Hurricane Anaya
Eddie Graham vs. Cyclone Anaya

2/27/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Antonino Rocca beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Great Zorro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Laskin beat Ike Eakins

3/2/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/3/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

3/3/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya
Tito Gomez vs. Jack Vansky
Plus 1 other match

3/3/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

3/4/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Don Eagle & Tito Gomez beat Jack Vansky & Black Jack Dillon(36:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Olga Zepeda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky draw Tito Gomez(15:00)

3/5/59 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Zorro by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover & Big Ike Eakin(sub for Dick Steinborn) beat Rita Cortez & Black Jack Dillon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover draw Rita Cortez(15:00)
Black Jack Dillon draw Harry Smith(15:00)

3/5/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Black Demons vs. Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of  falls match

3/6/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Ray Villmer beat Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Laskin beat Black Demon XX
Black Demon X beat Chris Belkas

3/7/59 Daytona Beach, FL
Dick Beyer & Marco Polo beat Jack Laskey & Al Mills
Princess White Cloud beat Olga Zepeda
Dick Beyer draw Jack Laskey
Marco Polo beat Al Mills by DQ

3/7/59 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Bob Hess & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Tito Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

3/9/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya beat Bill Parks & Zorro(unmasked as Lord Albert Mills) via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Judy Glover & Dick Steinborn beat Olga Zepeda & Bob Hess in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Plus 2 other matches

3/10/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle vs. Jack Vansky
Olga Zepeda & Sylvia Torres vs. Judy Grable & Princess White Cloud
Plus 2 other matches

3/10/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Dick Beyer & Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro vs. Ray Villmer
Plus 2 other matches

3/10/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

3/11/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Dick Steinborn & Tito Gomez vs. The Black Demons
Pat Sherry vs. Betty Clark
Plus 1 other match

3/12/59 Jacksonville, FL
Don Eagle & Harry Smith beat Zorro(unmasked as Lord Albert Mills) & Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Black Jack Dillon(11:00)

3/12/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham in a handicap match
The Black Demons vs. Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer
Plus 1 other match

3/13/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Black Demons beat Haystack Calhoun & Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Eddie Graham
Hurricane Anaya beat Jack Terry

3/14/59 Daytona Beach, FL
Dick Steinborn vs. ??
Judy Grable vs. ??

3/16/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Cyclone Anaya, Hurricane Anaya & Dick Steinborn vs. Dr. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Bob Hess in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Plus 3 other matches

3/17/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

3/17/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
5-girl battle royal including Betty Clark, Pat Sherry, Mae Weston, Margie Ramsey and Judy Grable
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Vansky & Ray Villmer

3/17/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

3/18/59 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Armory
Margie Ramsey & Pat Sherry vs. Betty Clark & Dot Dotson
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Vansky
Plus 2 other girls matches

3/19/59 Jacksonville, FL
Sylvia Torres beat Judy Glover by countout
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar by DQ
Tito Gomez draw Billy Parks(30:00)

3/19/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Black Demons vs. Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
5-girl battle royal including Princess White Cloud, Judy Grable, Betty Clark, Pat Sherry and Dorothy Ramsey

3/20/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Eagle & Ray Villmer vs. The Black Demons in a 2 of 3 falls match
7-girl battle royal including Judy Grable, Betty Clark, Pat Sherry, Princess White Cloud, Sylvia Torres, ?? and Margie Ramsey
Plus 3 other matches

3/23/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
2 tag matches including Don Eagle, Cyclone Anaya, Hurricane Anaya, Ray Villmer, girls and others

3/24/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

3/24/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Cyclone Anaya & Hurricane Anaya vs. Jack Vansky & Ray Villmer
Betty Clark vs. Rita Cortez
Plus 2 other matches

3/24/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

3/26/59 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith & Tito Gomez beat Jack Vansky & Prince Omar(37:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Sylvia Torres(27:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Gomez beat Prince Omar(9:00)
Harry Smith beat Jack Vansky(11:00)

3/26/59 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Paul Anderson vs. The Black Demons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Girl’s match
Plus 1 other match

3/27/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No wrestling

3/30/59 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sheik of Araby vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Chris Belkas

3/31/59 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center

3/31/59 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dot Dotson & Mae Weston vs. Judy Glover & Margie Ramsey
Jack Vansky vs. Tito Gomez
Marco Polo vs. Harry Smith

3/31/59 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 03:48 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian