View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 06:04 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1475
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda vs. Abe Jacobs & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonio Posa vs. John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Miller vs. Antone Leone

7/1/64 Sarasota, FL
Mike Paidousis & Sam Steamboat beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos by DQ
Jerry Miller draw Harry Smith
Don Harnett beat Charlie Laye

7/2/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Jerry Miller & Mike Paidousis beat John Gudiski & Antone Leone
Don Curtis draw Bob Orton
Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs

7/3/64 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Orton
Danny Hodge & Sam Steamboat vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
John Gudiski vs. Abe Jacobs
Mike Paidousis vs. Jerry Miller

7/3/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Audiotirum

7/4/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Danny Hodge, Sam Steamboat, Jerry Miller and others

7/4/64 Lakeland, FL
Don Curtis beat Bob Orton by DQ

7/6/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chris Tolos & John Tolos vs. Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Frenchy Semard & Little Blue Blue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. John Gudiski
Hiro Matsuda vs. Jerry Miller

7/7/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Orton beat Sam Steamboat
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Mike Paidousis beat John Gudiski
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Jerry Miller draw Harry Smith

7/8/64 Sarasota, FL
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Sam Steamboat beat John Gudiski

7/9/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis, Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton, Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs
Jerry Miller beat Pat O’Hara
Mike Paidousis beat John Gudiski

7/10/64 Daytona, FL
Danny Hodge & Mike Paidousis vs. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Little Boy Blue vs. Chico Santana
Jerry Miller vs. Harry Smith

7/10/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Abe Jacobs & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Sam Steamboat beat John Gudiski
Don Hartnett(sub for Antonio Posa) draw Charlie Laye

7/11/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda beat Danny Hodge in a 2 of 3 falls match to win NWA World Junior Title

7/13/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Chris Tolos
Tony Marino beat John Gudiski

7/14/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Orton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls, losers leave town match
Danny Hodge beat John Gudiski(4:00)
Mike Paidousis draw Tony Marino(15:00)
Abe Jacobs beat Jerry Miller

7/15/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Chris Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sam Steamboat vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino vs. Jerry Miller

7/15/64 Sarasota, FL
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
Charlie Laye vs. Mike Paidousis
John Gudiski vs. Danny Hodge

7/16/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Danny Hodge beat Jerry Miller
Tony Marino beat John Gudiski
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Sam Steamboat

7/17/64 Daytona, FL
Bob Orton vs. Mike Paidousis
Bette Boucher vs. Linda Carroll
Don Curtis vs. Jerry Miller

7/17/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Abe Jacobs
Cyclone Soto(aka Manuel Soto) & Sam Steamboat beat John Gudiski & Hiro Matsuda
Danny Hodge beat Don Hartnett
Tony Marino beat Charlie Laye

7/18/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs & Jerry Miller(sub for Mike Paidousis)
Danny Hodge vs. Jerry Miller
Tony Marino vs. John Gudiski

7/18/64 Lakeland, FL
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton by DQ

7/20/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino & Jerry Miller beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Mike Paidousis
Bette Boucher beat Linda Carroll

7/21/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orotn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Mike Paidousis(7:00)
Felix Godo & Marcos Godo beat Jerry Miller & Tony Marino
Bette Boucher beat Linda Carroll

7/22/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Tony Marino & Linda Carroll vs. John Gudiski & Bette Boucher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs vs. Sam Steamboat

7/23/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
Tony Marino & Mike Paidousis beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Danny Hodge beat Abe Jacobs
Cyclone Soto beat John Gudiski
Linda Carroll beat Bette Boucher

7/24/64 Daytona Beach, FL @ Armory
Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Paidousis
Mario Milano beat Pancho Villa

7/24/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Jerry Miller
Cyclone Soto beat John Gudiski
Linda Carroll beat Bette Boucher

7/25/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Felix Godo & Marcos Godo beat Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino
Danny Hodge beat Pancho Villa
Bobby Duranton beat Cyclone Soto

7/25/64 Lakeland, FL
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs draw Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton

7/27/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
Tony Marino beat Felix Godo
Sam Steamboat beat Marcos Godo
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Soto

7/28/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Danny Hodge & Tony Marino by DQ
Bobby Duranton draw Abe Jacobs(15:00)
Cyclone Soto beat John Gudiski

7/29/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda vs. Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonio Posa vs. John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Miller vs. Antone Leone

7/30/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton
Tony Marino beat Hiro Matsuda
Danny Hodge & Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Bobby Duranton beat Mike Paidousis
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski

7/31/64 Daytona, FL
Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Marino by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat John Gudiski
Mike Paidousis beat Charlie Laye

7/31/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton by DQ
Danny Hodge & Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Sam Steamboat beat Bobby Duranton
Don Hartnett draw Cyclone Soto

8/1/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Abe Jacobs & Danny Hodge vs. Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino
Steve Bolus vs. Bobby Duranton

8/3/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs vs. Hiro Matusda & Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat vs. Felix Godo & Marcos Godo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino vs. Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Soto vs. Bobby Duranton

8/4/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Mike Paidousis in a Texas death match
Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo(12:00)
Bobby Duranton beat Cyclone Soto(11:00)

8/5/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Tony Marino vs. Bob Orton in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs vs. Bobby Duranton & John Gudiski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Soto vs. Mike Paidousis

8/6/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton
Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Bobby Duranton beat Cyclone Soto
Harry Smith beat John Gudiski

8/7/64 Daytona, FL
Tony Marino & Harry Smith beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Danny Hodge beat John Gudiski
Don Whittler beat Pat O’Hara

8/7/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Sam Steamboat
Hiro Matsuda beat Abe Jacobs
Bobby Duranton beat Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Soto beat Charlie Laye

8/8/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Cyclone Soto vs. Felix Godo
Danny Hodge vs. Marcos Godo
Tony Marino & Abe Jacobs vs. John Gudiski & Gene Murphy

8/8/64 Lakeland, FL
Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton

8/10/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny Hodge vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Duranton & Mike Paidousis vs. Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino
Gene Murphy vs. Sam Steamboat

8/11/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton in a Texas death match
Danny Hodge beat Bobby Duranton
Gene Murphy beat Tony Marino by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Felix Godo
Cyclone Soto beat Marcos Godo

8/12/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda vs. Tony Marino & Abe Jacobs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge vs. Bobby Duranton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Soto vs. Gene Murphy

8/13/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Danny Hodge draw Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Bobby Duranton & Gene Murphy
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Marcos Godo
Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo

8/14/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda(sub for Bobby Duranton) beat Cyclone Soto
Steve Bolus draw Abe Jacobs
Tony Marino beat Gene Murphy

8/15/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Steve Bolus & Cyclone Soto vs. Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Danny Hodge vs. Bobby Duranton
Gene Murphy vs. Abe Jacobs

8/17/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Orton

8/18/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham, Danny Hodge & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda, Bob Orton & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Soto beat Gene Murphy by DQ
Steve Bolus beat Marcos Godo

8/19/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Marino & Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis & Bobby Duranton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Gene Murphy

8/20/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Sam Steamboat
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
Tony Marino vs. Mike Paidousis
Steve Bolus & Abe Jacobs vs. Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Gene Murphy vs. Cyclone Soto

8/21/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium  
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Sam Steamboat beat Mike Paidousis
Danny Hodge beat Gene Murphy

8/22/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Tony Marino & Abe Jacobs vs. Mike Paidousis & Gene Murphy
Bob Orton beat Steve Bolus
Cyclone Soto vs. Marcos Godo

8/22/64 Lakeland, FL
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino

8/24/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bob Orton beat Sam Steamboat in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino beat Gene Murphy & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge beat Steve Bolus
Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo

8/25/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Danny Hodge beat NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton & Mike Paidousis(18:00) via pinfall
Steve Bolus beat Gene Murphy by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Cyclone Soto

8/26/64 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Tony Marino vs. Bob Orton in a Texas death match
Sam Steamboat & Danny Hodge vs. Hiro Matsuda & Gene Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien vs. Mike Paidousis

8/28/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton in a Texas death match
Danny Hodge beat Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Soto beat Gene Murphy
Steve Bolus draw Lou Bastien

8/29/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Harry Smith & John Heath vs. Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Steve Bolus vs. Mike Paidousis
Abe Jacobs vs. Gene Murphy

8/29/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Tony Marino beat Bob Orton to win Southern Title
Abe Jacobs beat Cyclone Soto
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Gene Murphy & Outlaw #1

8/31/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tag tournament
Semifinals
Tony Marino & Steve Bolus vs. Bob Orton & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Jacobs & Danny Hodge vs. Gene Murphy & Marcos Godo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Finals
Winners of above matches

9/1/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino by DQ
Don Hartnett & Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo
Danny Hodge beat Gene Murphy
Sam Steamboat beat Mike Paidousis
Steve Bolus draw Abe Jacobs

9/3/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino to win Southern Title
Sam Steamboat beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs beat Gene Murphy & Mike Paidousis
Outlaw #1 beat Steve Bolus
John Heath & Cyclone Soto beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo

9/4/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

9/5/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Bob Orton draw Danny Hodge
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Steve Bolus & Cyclone Soto
Tarzan Tyler vs. Abe Jacobs
Plus 2 other matches

9/5/64 Lakeland, FL
Eddie Graham & Pat O’Hara beat Bob Orton & Mike Paidousis

9/7/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Steve Bolus & Abe Jacobs
Danny Hodge beat Bob Orton by DQ
Sam Steamboat beat Gene Murphy
Tarzan Tyler beat Cyclone Soto

9/8/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham draw Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Hodge & Abe Jacobs beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sam Steamboat beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Steve Bolus beat Cyclone Soto

9/9/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum(Cancelled due to Hurricane Dora)
Bob Orton vs. Danny Hodge
Tarzan Tyler vs. Abe Jacobs
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Cyclone Soto & John Heath
Sam Steamboat vs. Gene Murphy
Steve Bolus vs. Felix Godo

9/11/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Sam Steamboat beat Bob Orton by DQ
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Abe Jacobs & Cyclone Soto
Tarzan Tyler beat Steve Bolus
John Heath draw Gene Murphy

9/12/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

9/12/64 Lakeland, FL
Bob Orton beat Pat O’Hara

9/14/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bob Orton vs. Danny Hodge in a boxing match
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sam Steamboat vs. Tarzan Tyler
Don Curtis vs. Gene Murphy

9/15/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Tony Marino draw Danny Hodge
Sam Steamboat beat Steve Bolus
Cyclone Soto beat Gene Murphy

9/17/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bob Orton beat Danny Hodge
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat The Executioners by DQ
Sam Steamboat beat John Smith
Tarzan Tyler beat Cyclone Soto
Boris Volkoff beat Steve Bolus

9/18/64 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Don Curtis, Abe Jacobs & Tony Marino beat Gene Murphy, John Smith & Boris Volkoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Executioner #1 beat Steve Bolus
Executioner #2 beat Cyclone Soto
Sam Steamboat beat Tarzan Tyler

9/19/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat vs. Gene Murphy & Joe McCarthy
Tarzan Tyler vs. Don Curtis
Tony Marino vs. John Smith

9/19/64 Lakeland, FL
Bob Orton beat Pat O’Hara

9/21/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

9/22/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton in 5th round of a boxing match
Tag tournament
Tarzan Tyler & Joe McCarthy beat Tony Marino & Steve Bolus
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff(30:00) by decision
The Executioners beat Tarzan Tyler & Joe McCarthy
The Executioners beat Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs to win tournament
Other match
The Outlaw vs. Cyclone Soto

9/24/64 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Bob Orton beat Tony Marino
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat The Executioners
Tarzan Tyler beat Joe McCarthy
The Outlaw beat Cyclone Soto

9/25/64 North Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat The Executioners by DQ
Steve Bolus draw Tony Marino
The Outlaw beat Cyclone Soto

9/26/64 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Bob Orton beat Sam Steamboat
Tony Marino & Abe Jacobs vs. John Smith & Boris Volkoff
The Outlaw vs. Cyclone Soto

9/26/64 Lakeland, FL
Bob Orton beat Tarzan Tyler
Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Mario Milano beat Mike Paidousis

9/28/64 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

9/29/64 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat The Executioners in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Don Curtis & Abe Jacobs(22:00)
Tarzan Tyler beat Tony Marino(19:16)
The Outlaw beat Steve Bolus(11:00)
Joe McCarthy draw Pat O’Hara 

Last edited on Mon Jan 22nd, 2018 01:29 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian