View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 06:07 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1475
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lester Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe in a Texas death match
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel in a lumberjack match
Tarzan Tyler vs. Matt Jewell
Sherri Lee vs. Suzanne Slade

7/2/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Sputnik Monroe beat Vince Palmer
Lester Welch beat Medic #1
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Pedro Amessa & Jesse James

7/2/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs. Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Pedro Godoy & Pedro Amessa
Pedro Godoy vs. Kurt Von Stroheim
Pedro Amessa vs. Skull Von Stroheim

7/2/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Sputnik Monroe & Tarzan Tyler vs. Klondike Bill & Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarity vs. Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Jones vs. Matt Jewell

7/4/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Pedro Godoy & Coach John Heath
Sherri Lee vs. Susan Slade
Don McClarity vs. Pedro Amessa

7/4/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls, handcuff match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Don Curtis & Lester Welch beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sputnik Monroe beat Jose Lothario in a no time limit match

7/5/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch & Don Curtis beat Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe by DQ
The Mysterious Medics beat Pedro Godoy & Pedro Amessa via pinfall
Don McClarity vs. Jesse James
Darling Dagmar & Sherri Lee beat Diamond Lil & Susan Slade in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/6/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat The Mysterious Medics in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sherri Lee beat Susan Slade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch beat Don McClarity by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/6/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Pedro Godoy vs. Pedro Amessa

7/7/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe no contest with Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
The Mysterious Medics beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Darling Dagmar & Sherri Lee beat Diamond Lil & Susan Slade
Don McClarity beat Pedro Amessa
Lester Welch beat Pedro Godoy

7/8/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lester Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe in an anything goes match
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario vs. Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim in a 3 of 5 falls match
Sherri Lee & Darling Dagmar vs. Suzanne Slade & Diamond Lil
Tarzan Tyler vs. Pedro Godoy

7/9/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Mysterious Medics vs. Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Sputnik Monroe vs. Lester Welch
Jose Lothario vs. Johnny Bence

7/9/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Don McClarity vs. Coach John Heath

7/9/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Sherri Lee beat Susan Slade
Lester Welch beat Pedro Amessa
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat Sputnick Monroe & Tarzan Tyler

7/11/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Wahoo McDaniel & Eddie Graham(sub for Jose Lothario) beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Johnny Bence

7/11/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarity beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kenny Ackles beat Bobby Daniels
Pedro Amessa vs. Bill Frazier

7/12/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Wahoo McDaniel & Eddie Graham(sub for Jose Lothario) beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Lester Welch beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Don McClarity
Tarzan Tyler beat Bobby Daniels via pinfall
Sputnik Monroe beat Kenny Ackles

7/13/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham(sub for Jose Lothario) & Wahoo McDaniel Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a Texas death match with Milo Steinborn as special referee
Don McClarity vs. Pedro Amessa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil

7/13/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Mysterious Medics vs. Herb Welch & Bill Frazier
Tarzan Tyler vs. Kenny Ackles
Sputnik Monroe vs. Bobby Daniels

7/14/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don McClarity
Jose Lothario & Lester Welch beat The Mysterious Medics
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe
Bobby Daniels beat Kenny Ackles
Pedro Amessa beat Bill Frazier

7/15/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lester Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe in a cage match
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a handcuff match
Eddie Graham vs. Tarzan Tyler
Don McClarity vs. Kenny Ackles

7/15/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Kenny Ackles & Don Curtis vs. The Mysterious Medics
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Pedro Amessa vs. Bobby Daniels
 
7/16/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don McClarity vs. Bill Frazier
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Bobby Daniels & Johnny Bence
Mike Paidousis vs. Kenny Ackles

7/16/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Don Curtis & Bill Frazier
Sherri Lee vs. Penny Brooks
Don McClarity vs. Kenny Ackles

7/16/66 San Juan, Puerto Rico @ Hiram Bithorn Stadium
Jose Lothario & Don Curtis(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat The Mysterious Medics(37:00)
Eddie Graham beat Tarzan Tyler(18:00)
Lester Welch beat Sputnik Monroe(14:00) by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Pedro Amessa
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

7/18/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs. Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario
Mike Paidousis vs. Pedro Amessa
Pedro Godoy vs. Bobby Daniels

7/18/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McClarity beat Bill Frazier(sub for Don Curtis) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Osborne beat Kenny Ackles
Lester Welch beat Don Greene

7/19/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Wahoo McDaniel beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
The Mysterious Medics beat Don Curtis & Lester Welch
Eddie Graham beat Don McClarity
Tarzan Tyler beat Bobby Daniels
Sputnik Monroe beat Kenny Ackles

7/20/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe vs. Mike Paidousis & Don Greene
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Jim Osborne & Kenny Ackles
Winners of first two tag bouts to meet in tournament final

7/20/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Mysterious Medics vs. Jose Lothario & Herb Welch
Don McClarity vs. Pedro Amessa
Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Frazier

7/21/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Lester Welch beat The Mysterious Medics(unmasked as Steve Arnold & Jack Arnold)
Mike Paidousis beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Sputnik Monroe beat Bobby Daniels
Don McClarity beat Pedro Amesa

7/22/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Tarzan Tyler vs. Eddie Graham & Lester Welch
Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Bill Frazier & Pedro Amessa
Pedro Godoy vs. Jim Osborne

7/22/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Kenny Ackles & Bobby Daniels vs. Don McClarity & Mike Paidousis
Don Curtis & Jose Lothario vs. The Mysterious Medics
Plus 1 other match
 
7/23/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Lou Thesz vs. Pedro Amessa
Eddie Graham vs. Don Greene
Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim vs. Kenny Ackles & Bill Frazier

7/23/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Don Curtis & Silento Rodriguez
Sputnik Monroe vs. Pedro Godoy
Don McClarity vs. Pedro Amessa

7/23/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building
Eddie Graham beat Tarzan Tyler
Lou Thesz beat Mike Paidousis
Jose Lothario beat Jim Osborne
Lester Welch beat Bobby Daniels

7/25/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Don Curtis & Lester Welch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Thesz beat Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Bill Frazier
Jim Osborne beat Bobby Daniels

7/25/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe vs. Jose Lothario & Eddie Graham
Mike Paidousis vs. Kenny Ackles
Silento Rodriguez vs. Pedro Amessa

7/26/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Don McClarity in a no DQ, no time limit match
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Don Curtis(sub for Jose Lothario) & Lester Welch
Sputnik Monroe beat Bobby Daniels
Mike Paidousis draw Silento Rodriguez

7/27/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham & Lou Thesz beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Don McClarity beat Bobby Daniels in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Osborne vs. Bill Frazier

7/27/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe vs. Jose Lothario & Lester Welch
Silento Rodriguez vs. Kenny Ackles
Mike Paidousis vs. Pedro Amessa

7/28/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lou Thesz beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Great Malenko beat Eddie Graham
Jose Lothario & Lester Welch beat Tarzan Tyler & Sputnik Monroe
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Silento Rodriguez & Jim Osborne
Don McClarity beat Don Greene

7/29/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ war Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Lester Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe & Jim Osborne
Lou Thesz & Don Curtis vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Duke Keomuka vs. Bobby Daniels

7/29/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Bob Armstrong vs. Kenny Mack
Scandor Akbar vs. Suni War Cloud
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Mike Paidousis
 
7/30/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Jim Osborne vs. Bob Armstrong
Pedro Amessa vs. Kenny Mack
Silento Rodriquez vs. Evil Eye Valentine
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Mike Paidousis

7/30/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Jim Osborne
Jose Rosario vs. Evil Eye Valentine
Sherri Lee vs. Bonnie Watson
Kenny Mack vs. Pedro Amessa

7/30/66 San Juan, Puerto Rico @ Hiram Bithorn Stadium
Lou Thesz vs. Don McClarity
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
Eddie Graham vs. Sputnik Monroe
Lester Welch vs. Bobby Daniels
Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Frazier

7/30/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building
Silento Rodriguez vs. Don Greene
Duke Keomuka vs. Kenny Ackles
Mike Paidousis vs. Johnny Bence
Sherri Lee vs. Barbara Galento

8/1/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lou Thesz beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jose Lothario beat Sputnik Monroe via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Silento Rodriguez beat Bruce Austin

8/1/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Bob Armstrong as special referee
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Don Curtis & Lester Welch
Don McClarity beat Al Smith via pinfall
Amazing Zuma beat Pancho Rosario via pinfall

8/2/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski double countout with Lou Thesz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch(sub for Eddie Graham) & Jose Lothario beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Sputnik Monroe beat Lester Welch by DQ
Amazing Zuma(sub for Buddy Fuller) beat Pedro Amessa
Don McClarity beat Al Alexander(sub for Harry Smith) via pinfall 

8/3/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham & Lou Thesz vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a cage match
Don McClarity vs. Roberto Gonzales
Amazing Zuma vs. Pancho Rosario

8/3/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Jose Lothario
Lester Welch vs. Soutnik Monroe
Buddy Fuller vs. Jim Osborne
Silento Rodriguez vs. Bobby Daniels

8/4/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lou Thesz & Eddie Graham beat Gene Kiniski & Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch & Jose Lothario beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
Amazing Zuma beat Bruce Austin
Jim Osborne beat Bobby Daniels

8/5/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Don Curtis
Eddie Graham & Lester Welch vs. Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Duke Keomuka vs. Roberto Gonzales
Amazing Zuma vs. Pancho Rosario

8/5/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Lou Thesz beat Pedro Amessa
Pedro Godoy vs. Jim Osborne
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Mike Paidousis
 
8/6/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bruce Austin
Lou Thesz beat Al Alexander
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe beat Bobby Daniels & Roberto Gonzales

8/6/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lou Thesz & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Mike Paidousis
Pedro Godoy vs. Jim Osborne
Pedro Amessa vs. Roberto Gonzales

8/6/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski double countout with Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Jose Lothario & Lester Welch
Sputnik Monroe beat Pancho Rosario
Amazing Zuma beat Bobby Daniels

8/8/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity beat Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Roberto Gonzales via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Pancho Rosario via pinfall

8/8/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma beat Bruce Austin via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Osborne beat Pedro Amessa via pinfall
Duke Keomuka beat Al Smith by submission

8/9/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don McClarity, Kurt Von Stroheim, Skull Von Stroheim & Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham, Don Curtis, Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez in an elimibnation match
Amazing Zuma beat Pancho Rosario
Roberto Gonzales beat Bruce Austin
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy
Jim Osborne draw Pedro Amessa

8/10/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe beat Pedro Godoy(sub for Don Curtis) & Amazing Zuma vs. in a 2 of 3 falls match Mike Paidousis beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Jim Osborne
Note:  Curtis was said to been unable to get a flight out of Jacksonville

8/10/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ
Roberto Gonzales vs. Pedro Amessa
Pancho Rosario vs. Bruce Austin

8/11/66 Jacksonville, FL
Al Alexander vs. Eddie Graham
Amazing Zuma vs. Pancho Rosario
Roberto Gonzales & Silento Rodriguez vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Battle royal
 
8/12/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Pedro Godoy vs. Pancho Rosario
Bobby Daniels vs. Mike Paidousis
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Sputnick Monroe
 
8/12/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Lester Welch vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Argentina Zuma vs. Pedro Amessa
Duke Keomuka vs. Don Curtis
Jim Osborne vs. Robero Gonzalez

8/13/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe vs. Bobby Daniels & Silento Rodriguez
Plus 2 other matches including Argentina Zuma, Jim Osborne and others

8/13/66 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Lester Welch & Don Curtis vs. Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity
Duke Keomuka vs. Argentina Zuma
Jim Osborne vs. Bobby Daniels

8/13/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building @ Polo Fairgrounds
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Silento Rodriguez vs. Pancho Rosario
Mike Paidousis vs. Roberto Gonzales
Pedro Godoy vs. Pedro Amessa

8/15/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Pancho Rosario beat Johnny Bence(sub for Lester Welch) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Amessa(15:28)

8/15/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski draw Eddie Graham(60:00) ina a match with 2 referees
Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim beat Red McKim & Roberto Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Godoy by countout
Don Curtis beat Jim Osborne by submission

8/16/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Don Curtis
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario beat Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Sputnik Monroe beat Silento Rodriguez
Don McClarity beat Red McKim
Argentina Zuma beat Jim Osborne

8/17/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity beat Don Curtis & Red McKim(sub for Lester Welch) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma vs. Pedro Godoy

8/17/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim double DQ Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Pedro Amessa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Osborne draw Pancho Rosario(30:00)

8/18/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jose Lothario in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe(sub for Great Malenko) by DQ
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Silento Rodriguez & Argentina Zuma
Don McClarity beat Roberto Gonzales
Sputnik Monroe beat Red McKim

8/19/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Red McKim & Coach John Heath
Duke Keomuka vs. Pedro Amessa
Argentina Zuma vs. Jim Osborne
Sherri Lee vs. Penny Brooks

8/19/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Roberto Gonzales vs. Pancho Rosario
Pedro Godoy vs. Mike Paidousis
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Sputnick Monroe
 
8/20/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Sputnik Monroe vs. Red McKim
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Silento Rodriguez & Roberto Gonzales
Don McClarity vs. Pedro Amessa
Duke Keomuka vs. Argentina Zuma

8/20/66 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Zuma & Red McKim vs. Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity
Duke Keomuka vs. Pancho Rosario
Sherri Lee vs. Penny Brooks

8/20/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Pedro Godoy(15:00)
Pedro Amessa beat Roberto Gonzales(14:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Osborne(11:00)

8/22/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario, Pat O’Hara & Silento Rodriguez beat Don McClarity, Sputnick Monroe & Mike Paidousis
Pancho Rosario beat Pedro Godoy
Jim Osborne beat Roberto Gonzales

8/22/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim in a Texas death match
The Mummy beat Red McKim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Amessa via pinfall

8/23/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario in a 2 of 3 falls, handcuff match
Lester Welch beat Don McClarity by DQ
Sputnik Monroe vs. Argentina Zuma
The Mummy beat Red McKim by submission
Silento Rodriguez draw Duke Keomuka

8/24/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe beat Lester Welch & Red McKim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma beat Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Rosario beat Jim Osborne

8/24/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Silento Rodriguez & Jose Lothario vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a match with 2 referees
Mike Paidousis vs. Roberto Gonzales
The Mummy vs. Pedro Amessa

8/25/66 Jacksonville, FL
Lester Welch beat Sputnik Monroe
Don McClarity beat Eddie Graham by DQ
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Dick Steinborn & Silento Rodriguez
Jose Lothario beat Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka draw Amazing Zuma

8/26/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Lester Welch vs. Pancho Rosario
Don Curtis vs. Jim Osborne
Duke Keomuka vs. Mike Paidousis

8/26/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Amazing Zuma vs. Pedro Amessa
Roberto Gonzales vs. The Mummy
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez vs. Don McClarity & Sputnick Monroe
 
8/27/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Silento Rodriguez & Argentina Zuma
Sam Steamboat vs. Jim Osborne
The Mummy vs. Roberto Gonzales

8/27/66 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Duke Keomuks vs. Pat O'Hara
The Mummy vs. Johnny King
Hiro Matsuda vs. Harry Smith

8/27/66 San Juan, Puerto Rico @ Hiram Bithorn Stadium
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Don Curtis & Silento Rodriguez
Eddie Graham vs. Don McClarity
Lester Welch vs. Pancho Rosario
Pedro Godoy vs. Roberto Gonzales

8/27/66 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds Music Carnival Building
Sam Steamboat vs. Mike Paidousis
Sherri Lee & Bobbie Peterson vs. Penny Brooks & Bonnie Watson
Argentina Zuma vs. Jim Osborne
Pedro Amessa vs. Johnny Bence

8/29/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Pancho Rosario in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Pedro Amessa(20:00)

8/29/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity beat Lester Welch & Amazing Zuma(sub for Sam Steamboat) via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Jim Osborne by submission in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
The Mummy beat Roberto Gonzales by submission

8/30/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a Texas death match
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe beat Lester Welch & Don Curtis
Duke Keomuka beat Jim Osborne
Hiro Matsuda beat Amazing Zuma
The Mummy beat Silento Rodriguez

8/31/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham(sub for Sam Steamboat) & Don Curtis beat Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match Amazing Zuma beat Jim Osborne
The Mummy beat Roberto Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/31/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Hiro Matsuda, Duke Keomuka, Jose Lothario, Silento Rodriguez, Pedro Amessa, Pancho Rosario, Pedro Godoy, Kurt Von Stroheim and Skull Von Stroheim

9/1/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lester Welch & Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lester Welch & Eddie Graham(subs for Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn) beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Jose Lothario & Silento Rodriguez
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness(Sweet Georgia Brown) by DQ
The Mummy beat Argentina Zuma

9/2/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. Duke Keomuka
Dick Steinborn & Lester Welch vs. Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Amazing Zuma vs. Pedro Godoy
Jim Osborne vs. Pedro Amessa

9/2/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
African Lioness vs. Ethel Johnson
Duke Keomuka vs. Don McClarity
The Mummy vs. Silento Rodriguez
Jose Lothario vs. Sputnick Monroe
 
9/3/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Roberto Gonzalez & Pedro Amessa
Hiro Matsuda vs. Jose Lothario
The Mummy vs. Pancho Rosario

9/3/66 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Silento Rodriguez & Pedro Godoy
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Pedro Amessa & Pancho Rosario
African Lioness vs. Ethel Johnson

9/5/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario no contest with Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Pedro Godoy & Coach John Heath in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Pedro Amessa

9/5/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity beat Lester Welch & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma beat The Mummy by DQ
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness
Silento Rodriguez beat Pancho Rosario

9/6/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham, Jose Lothario & Lester Welch beat Kurt Von Stroheim, Skull Von Stroheim & The Mummy in a 3 of 5 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness via pinfall
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity draw Dick Steinborn & Sam Steamboat(30:00)
Hiro Matsuda beat Pedro Amessa
The Infernos beat Amazing Zuma & Silento Rodriguez

9/7/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Jose Lothario in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Silento Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Mummy beat Pedro Amessa(10:11)

9/7/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Amazing Zuma & Sam Steamboat vs. Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity
African Lioness vs. Ethel Johnson
Pedro Godoy & Silento Rodriguez vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim

9/8/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
World Tag Title Elimination Matches
Lester Welch & Jose Lothario(sub for Eddie Graham) beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Graham was injured by the Great Malenko before the match began
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Sam Steamboat
Other matches
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Sherri Lee & Ethel Johnson beat Bonnie Watson & African Lioness
Jose Lothario beat The Mummy

9/9/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Don McClarity draw Lester Welch
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness
Hiro Matsuda beat Amazing Zuma
he Infernos beat Silento Rodriguez & Sam Steamboat

9/9/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
The Mummy vs. Dick Steinborn
Jose Lothario vs. Sputnick Monroe
Pedro Amessa & Pancho Rosario vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim

9/10/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Infernos beat Farmer Powell(sub for Sam Steamboat) & Pedro Amessa
Dick Steinborn vs. Hiro Matsuda was scheduled but did not take place
Don McClarity beat Sam Steamboat(sub for Farmer Powell)
Harry Smith beat The Mummy

9/10/66 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
The Infernos vs. Dick Steinborn & Pedro Amessa
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Sam Steamboat & Coach John Heath
The Mummy vs. Don McClarity

9/10/66 San Juan, Puerto Rico @ Hiram Bithorn Stadium
Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Don Curtis & Silento Rodriguez
Sam Steamboat vs. Don McClarity
Lester Welch vs. Pancho Rosario
Pedro Godoy vs. Argentina Zuma

9/12/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sherri Lee & Ethel Johnson beat Toni Rose & African Lioness via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Farmer Powell(6:00) via pinfall

9/12/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario & Dick Steinborn beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Infernos beat Amazing Zuma & Silento Rodriguez via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Mummy beat Pedro Amessa by submission
Duke Keomuka beat Pancho Rosario via pinfall

9/13/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario draw Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity(60:00)
Lester Welch beat the Mummy via pinfall
Dick Steinborn & Sam Steamboat beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim via pinfall
The Inferno & J.C. Dykes(sub for for the other Inferno) beat Don Curtis & Silento Rodriguez
Sherri Lee & Ethel Johnson beat Toni Rose & African Lioness via pinfall

9/14/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Dick Steinborn & Jose Lothario beat The Inferno & J.C. Dykes(sub for for the other Inferno) in a 2 of 3 falls match Sam Steamboat beat Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness

9/14/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity
Sherri Lee & Lester Welch vs. Toni Rose & Duke Keomuka
Amazing Zuma vs. The Mummy

9/15/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Boris Malenko in a Russian chain match
Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Lester Welch beat Sputnik Monroe to win Florida Title
Sherri Lee beat Toni Rose
The Infernos beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Ethel Johnson beat African Lioness

9/16/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Infernos vs. Silento Rodriguez & Sam Steamboat
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Pancho Rosario & Pedro Amessa
Lester Welch vs. Don McClarity
Sherri Lee vs. Toni Rose

9/16/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Amazing Zuma vs. Sputnick Monroe
African Lioness vs. Ethel Johnson
Jose Lothario & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
 
9/17/66 Lakeland, FL
The Infernos vs. Jose Lothario & Dick Steinborn
African Lioness & Toni Rose vs. Ethel Johnson & Sherri Lee
Pedro Amessa vs. Silento Rodriguez

9/17/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham draw Hiro Matsuda
Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn beat Pedro Amessa & The Mummy
The Infernos beat Amazing Zuma & Silento Rodriguez

9/19/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lou Thesz no contest with Hiro Matsuda
Lester Welch & Sam Steamboat beat Skull Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim
Sherri Lee beat Bonnie Watson by DQ

9/19/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity beat Jose Lothario & Dick Steinborn in a 2  of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat the Mummy
The Infernos beat Silento Rodriguez & Pedro Amessa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Amazing Zuma beat Pancho Rosario

9/20/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity by DQ
Lou Thesz & Lester Welch beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
The Infernos beat Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn
Hiro Matsuda beat Silento Rodriguez
The Mummy beat Amazing Zuma

9/21/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Jose Lothario by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Thesz & Sam Steamboat beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Amazing Zuma beat Pedro Amessa

9/21/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don McClarity & Sputnik Monroe vs. Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
The Mummy vs. Silento Rodriguez
Lester Welch vs. Pancho Rosario

9/22/66 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz by DQ
Lester Welch beat Sputnik Monroe in a boxing match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee; when Jersey Joe knocked out Monroe
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Jack Dalton & Frank Dalton
The Infernos beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Jose Lothario beat Don McClarity   

9/23/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Lester Welch
The Infernos vs. Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Amazing Zuma vs. The Mummy
Silento Rodriguez vs. Pedro Amessa

9/23/66 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
Dick Steinborn & Lou Thesz vs. Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
Jose Lothario vs. Sputnick Monroe
Don McClarity vs. Sam Steamboat
 
9/24/66 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Infernos beat Silento Rodriquez & Pedro Amessa
Hiro Matsuda beat Amazing Zuma
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Bence

9/24/66 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
The Infernos vs. Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn in a no DQ match
Amazing Zuma vs. Duke Keomuka
The Mummy vs. Silento Rodriguez

9/24/66 San Juan, Puerto Rico @ Hiram Bithorn Stadium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski draw Lou Thesz in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim vs. Eddie Graham & Lester Welch
Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe
Plus other matches

9/26/66 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Silento Rodriguez beat The Mummy(14:00) by DQ

9/26/66 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski double countout with Eddie Graham in amatch with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
The Infernos beat Amazing Zuma & Don Curtis
Pedro Godoy beat Pedro Amessa by submission

9/27/66 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario beat Sputnik Monroe & Don McClarity via pinfall
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Sam Steamboat via pinfall
Lou Thesz beat The Mummy(9:00)
Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim beat Silento Rodriguez & Amazing Zuma

9/28/66 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
9-man battle royal including Kurt Von Stroheim, Skull Von Stroheim, Amazing Zuma, Pancho Rosario, Sputnik Monroe, Don McClarity, Pedro Godoy, Silento Rodriguez and Pedro Amessa
4 Bouts to follow the Battle Royal

9/28/66 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Sam Steamboat in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jose Lothario & Dick Steinborn beat The Infernos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis

9/29/66 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jose Lothario
Lou Thesz beat Jersey Joe Walcott in 4th round of a boxing/wrestling match
Don McClarity beat Silento Rodriguez
Sam Steamboat & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Skull Von Stroheim
The Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Lester Welch

9/30/66 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Lester Welch
The Infernos vs. Jose Lothario & Sam Steamboat in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Dick Steinborn vs. Hiro Matsuda
The Mummy vs. Silento Rodriguez

Last edited on Mon Jan 29th, 2018 02:17 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian