View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 06:39 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1473
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center  
Lex Luger beat Bad News Allen
New Breed(Sean Royal & Chris Champion) beat Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat
Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner beat Mark Starr & Dewey Forte(sub for The Fabulous Ones)
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Jim Backlund beat Bob Cook

1/2/87
No Wrestling

1/3/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Lex Luger vs. Bad News Allen
Plus other matches

1/4/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
The Falcon draw Jack Hart
Mike Graham & Stan Lane beat The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons beat Ed Gantner
New Breed beat Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham
Lex Luger beat Bad News Allen

1/5/87 Okeechobee, FL @ American Adventure

1/6/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen beat Lex Luger
Stan Lane & Dewey Forte beat New Breed by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat beat The Sheepherders
Jack Hart beat Jim Backlund
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook
Black Magic beat Luis Astea
Mike Graham beat Jerry Grey
The Falcon beat Jack Hart

1/7/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/7/87 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

1/8/87 New Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace
The Falcon beat Tommy Wright(sub for Mike Allen)
Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey & Jack Hart
Ron Simmons beat Kareem Muhammad
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Dewey Forte(sub for Steve Keirn), Mike Graham, & Stan Lane beat Sean Royal & The Sheepherders

1/10/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Lex Luger vs. Bad News Allen
The Fabulous Ones vs. New Breed
The Falcon vs. Ed Gantner
Jim Backlund vs. Jack Hart

1/11/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger no contest with Bad News Allen
The Falcon draw Bob Cook
Vic Steamboat beat Jerry Grey
Mike Graham & Stan Lane beat New Breed
Ron Simmons & Dewey Forte beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Kendall Windham beat Jack Hart

1/12/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

1/13/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Ed Gantner beat Tommy Wright
Black Magic beat Bob Cook
The Falcon beat Luis Astea
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr
Jerry Grey drew Jim Backlund
Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
New Breed beat Stan Lane & Mike Graham by DQ
Bad News Allen beat Ron Simmons
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a lumberjack match

1/14/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/14/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Black Magic beat Jerry Grey
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr via pinfall
Dewey Forte & Ron Simmons beat Chris Champion & Sean Royal
Stan Lane, Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Bad News Allen, Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a steel cage match

1/15/87 Groveland, FL @ High School
Lex Luger & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ed Gantner in a lights out match
Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
The Falcon vs. Bad News Allen
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. New Breed
Mark Starr vs. Jack Hart

1/16/87 Port Orange, FL @ Spruce Creek High School

1/17/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

1/18/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a steel cage to win Southern Title
Jerry Grey beat Jack Towers
Jack Hart beat Tommy Wright
Kendall Windham & Mark Starr beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Ron Simmons beat Bad News Allen
New Breed beat Mark Starr & Jim Backlund

1/19/87 Alachua, FL @ Alachua Sports Center
included Ron Simmons, Chris Champion, Kendall Windham, Kareem Muhammad & others

1/20/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bruiser Brody beat Lex Luger
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner(:04)
New Breed beat Mike Graham & Mark Starr
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Backlund
Bad News Allen beat Ron Simmons to win NWA Florida Title
Ed Gantner beat Scotty Hodge
Kevin Sullivan beat The Falcon(unmasked as Steve Brinson)
Luis Astea beat Jerry Grey by DQ
Mark Starr beat Black Magic
Bruiser Brody beat Tommy Wright
Kareem Muhammad beat Jim Backlund

1/21/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/21/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Bruiser Brody vs. Lex Luger in a steel cage match
Ron Simmons vs. Bad News Allen
Stan Lane & Mike Graham vs. The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. New Breed
Mark Starr vs. Jack Hart

1/22/87 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory

1/23/87 Frostproof, FL @ High School

1/24/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

1/25/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
Cody James(aka Steve Brinson aka The Falcon) beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner
New Breed beat Mike Graham & Stan Lane
Bad News Allen beat Bruiser Brody

1/26/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

1/27/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Steve Armstrong beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
New Breed beat Stan Lane & Mark Starr by DQ
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner
Cody James beat Jack Hart by DQ
Scott Hall beat The Executioners in a handicap match
Black Magic beat Jerry Grey
Ron Simmons beat Bob Cook
Jack Towers beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ed Gantner beat Black Magic
Steve Armstrong beat Jerry Grey
Bad News Allen beat Tommy Wright

1/28/87 Homestead, FL @ High School

1/29/87 Mount Dora, FL @ High School

1/30/87 Palmetto, FL @ Manatee Civic Center

1/31/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Mark Starr drew J.J. Pallo
Black Magic beat Bob Cook
Steve Armstrong beat Jack Hart
Scott Hall beat Jerry Grey
Mike Graham & Kendall Windham beat New Breed
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan to win Southern Title

2/1/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan in a Harlem street fight match
Steve Armstrong & Scott Hall(sub for The Fabulous Ones) beat New Breed in a no DQ match
Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
Scott Hall beat Ivan The Red
Kareem Muhammad beat Steve Armstrong
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
Mark Starr beat Jack Hart
Cody James beat Jim Backlund

2/2/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Steve Armstrong
Scott Hall beat Ivan The Red
New Breed beat Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan

2/3/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall no contest with Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan
Steve Armstrong & Mike Graham beat New Breed
Black Magic beat Jack Hart
Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham
Cody James beat Jim Backlund

2/4/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/4/87 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

2/5/87 Spring Hill, FL @ Springstead High School
Bad News Allen vs. Kareem Muhammad
Ed Gantner vs. Kendall Windham
Plus other matches

2/6/87 Immokalee, FL @ High School
6 matches including Scott Hall, Kevin Sullivan, Ron Simmons, Sean Royal, Chris Champion, Ed Gantner & others

2/7/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bad News Allen
Scott Hall vs. Kareem Muhammed
Kendall Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Ron Simmons vs. Jerry Grey

2/8/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
Steve Armstrong beat Kareem Muhammad
Ed Gantner beat Ron Simmons
New Breed beat The Sheepherders
Scott Hall beat Cuban Assassin
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan

2/9/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center
Bad News Allen vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Harlem street fight match
Cuban Assassin vs. Scott Hall
Kendall Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammed vs. Steve Armstrong
Ron Simmons vs. Ivan The Red
Black Magic vs. Cody James

2/10/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad
Cuban Assassin beat Tommy Wright
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
The Ninja no contest with Jerry Grey

2/11/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/11/87 Live Oak, FL @ Suwannee County Coliseum

2/12/87 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammed
Ed Gantner vs. Rocky Johnson
New Breed vs. The Sheepherders
Steve Armstrong vs. Ivan The Red
Ron Simmons vs. Jack Hart

2/13/87 Sebring, FL @ High School

2/14/87 Titusville, FL @ Astronaut High School
Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad vs. Rocky Johnson & Bad News Allen
Scott Hall vs. Ed Gantner
New Breed vs. Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham
Plus 2 other matches

2/15/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bad News Allen in a steel cage match
Ed Gantner vs. Scott Hall
Rocky Johnson vs. Kareem Muhammad
New Breed vs. Vic Steamboat & Tracy Smothers
Jim Backlund vs. Ivan The Red
Jack Hart vs. Cody James

2/15/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium(Evening Card)
Included Scott Hall and others

2/16/87
No wrestling

2/17/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Graham beat Oliver Humperdink
Kevin Sullivan & Tombstone beat Bad News Allen & Scott Hall
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons
New Breed beat The Southern Boys(Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong)
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
Jack Hart beat Cody James

2/18/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Scott Hall beat Jerry Grey
Bad News Allen beat Bob Cook
Tombstone beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys no contest with New Breed

2/18/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen to win Southern Title
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen to win NWA Florida Title
Tombstone vs. Scott Hall
Rocky Johnson vs. Kareem Muhammad in a strap match
The Sheepherders vs. New Breed
Ed Gantner vs. Black Magic
Jack Hart vs. Vic Steamboat

2/19/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

2/20/87 Lake City, FL @ Community College

2/21/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Mike Graham vs. Oliver Humperdink
The Southern Boys beat New Breed to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Plus other matches including Kendall Windham, Scott Hall, Exotic Adrian Street

2/22/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Vic Steamboat beat Tommy Wright
Tombstone beat Mark Starr
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Bad News Allen no contest with Kareem Muhammed
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Hall

2/23/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center
Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan
Bad News Allen vs. Kareem Muhammad in a taped fists match
Mike Graham vs. Ed Gantner
Adrian Street vs. Jack Hart
New Breed vs. The Southern Boys
Mark Starr vs. Tombstone
Vic Steamboat vs. Chic Donovan

2/24/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sport Center
Vic Steamboat vs. Bucky Seigler
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen to win NWA Florida Title
New Breed beat The Southern Boys
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner in a chain match
Bruiser Brody no contest with Kevin Sullivan

2/25/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/25/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Vic Steamboat beat Bucky Seigler
Tombstone beat Mark Starr
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Ron Fuller double DQ Kareem Muhammad
Bruiser Brody double countout with The Sheik
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ

2/26/87 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

2/27/87 Orlando, FL @ Central Florida Fairgrounds

2/27/87 Plant City, FL @ Strawberry Festival

2/28/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

3/1/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kareem Muhammad beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Adrian Street beat J.J. Pallo
The Sheik beat Jim Backlund
Ed Gantner beat Mike Graham
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen
Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan

3/2/87
No Wrestling

3/3/87 Tampa @ Spartan Sports Center
Kevin Sullivan & Ed Gantner beat Mike Graham & Scott Hall
Tombstone beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys beat New Breed by DQ
Kareem Muhammad beat Vic Steamboat
Ron Simmons beat Chick Donovan
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr

Note: Championship Wrestling from Florida merged with Jim Crockett Promotions in March of 1987, & lasted until November 1987 when the Florida promotion was shut down

3/4/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Barbarian beat Black Magic
Bubba Rogers beat ??
The Southern Boys beat Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Mike Rotundo beat Chick Donovan
Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Tommy Wright & Bob Cook
Lex Luger beat Vic Steamboat

3/4/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center

3/5/87
No Wrestling

3/6/87 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

3/7/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
The Southern Boys vs. New Breed
Ed Gantner vs. Mike Graham in a chain match
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tombstone
Plus other matches

3/8/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes beat Bubba Rogers in a Louisville street fight match
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall, Mike Graham & Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan, Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Mike Rotundo beat Chick Donavan
Ron Simmons beat Scott Hodges(sub for Bob Cook)

3/9/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

3/10/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Graham & Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner & Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Tombstone beat Jim Backlund
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Mark Sterling

3/11/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Southern Boys beat New Breed on a reverse decision
Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger beat Vic Steamboat, Tony D’Amato & Rick Ryder
Kevin Sullivan beat Jason Sterling
Mike Rotundo beat Bob Cook
Nikita Koloff beat Jack Hart
Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Chick Donavan & Jack Towers
The Barbarian & Ed Gantner beat Black Magic & Jimmy Backlund

3/11/87 Homestead, FL @ High School
Scott Hall & Bad News Allen beat Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan
Ed Gantner beat Mark Sterling
Tombstone beat Jason Sterling
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
The Southern Boys beat New Breed

3/12/87 Crystal River, FL @ High School
Tully Blanchard beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Nikita Koloff beat Arn Anderson
Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez beat The Rock & Roll Express
Barry Windham draw Lex Luger
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Chris Von Colt vs. Ron Simmons
Ed Gantner vs. Roberto Soto
New Breed vs. The Southern Boys
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan

3/13/87 Plant City, FL @ Strawberry Festival

3/15/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner to win NWA Florida Title
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen in a steel cage match
Adrian Street vs. Oliver Humperdink
Ron Simmons vs. Colt Steel
Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling vs. New Breed

3/15/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
New Breed vs. Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Colt Steele vs. Ron Simmons
Kareem Muhammad vs. Jimmy Valiant
Adrian Street vs. Oliver Humperdink
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen in a Thunderdome steel cage match

3/17/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Rotundo draw Ed Gantner
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian by DQ
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Scott Hall, Stan Lane & Ron Simmons beat Tahitian Prince, Teijo Khan & Kevin Sullivan
Shaska Whatley beat Mitch Snow
New Breed beat Eddie Roberts & Brady Boone
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey beat Kareem Muhammad & Colt Steele

3/18/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Southern Boys & Bob Armstrong beat Bob Cook, Tony D’Amato & Luis Astea
Mike Rotundo beat Colt Steele
Stan Lane & Ron Simmons beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Ed Gantner beat Eddie Roberts
Shaska Whatley & Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone & Mitch Snow

3/18/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad
Brady Boone vs. Shaska Whatley
Ron Simmons & Eddie Roberts vs. New Breed
Randy Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan
Bill Mulkey vs. Tahitian Prince

3/19/87 Okeechobee, FL @ Adventure Resort

3/21/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
The Southern Boys vs. New Breed in a lights out, loser leaves town, cage match
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Barbarian
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. The Mod Squad
Brady Boone, Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Kareem Muhammad, Chick Donovan & Colt Steele
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Tahitian Prince vs. Eddie Roberts
Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan

3/22/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mitch Snow & Eddie Roberts beat New Breed
Kevin Sullivan beat Jimmy Valiant in a lights out match
Mike Rotundo draw Ed Gantner
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele
The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad
The Barbarian beat Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey in a handicap match
Ron Simmons, Stan Lane & Scott Hall no contest with Teijo Khan, Tahitian Prince & Shaska Whatley

3/24/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Jimmy Valiant, Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan, Bill Dundee & The Barbarian
Ron Simmons draw Shaska Whatley
Teijo Khan beat Eddie Roberts
Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone
Colt Steele beat Mitch Snow

3/25/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

3/25/87 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium

3/26/87 Cocoa, FL @ High School
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Bill Dundee
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Bill Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan
Plus 2 other matches

3/28/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham in a lumberjack match
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
Jimmy Garvin beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall & Stan Lane draw Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince
Pez Whatley beat Ron Simmons
Brady Boone beat Chic Donovan
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey beat Eddie Roberts & Colt Steele
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys

3/30/87 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

3/31/87 Eustis, FL @ High School
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince(aka Samu)
Stan Lane vs. Bill Dundee
Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ron Simmons vs. Colt Steele
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad
Ed Gantner vs. Mike Rotundo



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian