View single post by clipcorner
 Posted: Thu Nov 22nd, 2018 11:09 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 119
Status: 
Offline
Here's what I have found for 1968.
Happy Thanksgiving to everyone

11/28/68 Alverton PA
Southmoreland Jr High School Gym
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun vs The Sicilians (Tony Altimore & Lou Albano)
Batman vs Kentucky Butcher
Bull Ramos vs Antonio Pugliese
John L. Sullivan vs Hurricane Hunt
John DeFazio vs Durso?

11/28/68 Amarillo TX
Sports Arena
Brass Knucks Trophy Match
Lord Patrick Patterson vs Dory Funk Sr
Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs Little Eagle & Gory Guerrero
Terry Funk vs Karl Von Brauner
Gypsy Joe vs Navajo Joe

11/28/68 Austin TX
City Coliseum
Waldo Von Erich def Spoiler #1, dq
Gary Hart def Smasher Sloan
Pantera Negra vs Tiger Conway, time limit draw
Benny Matta def Bobby Pico

11/28/68 Chattanooga Tn
Auditorium
NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Special Referee: Giant Frazier
Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall def Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long
Joe & Bill Sky def The Mighty Yankees
Giant Frazier def Saul Weingeroff
Bob Hamby def Jesse Morales

11/28/68 Cleveland OH
Cleveland Arena
World Tag Team Title Match
Mike & Doc Gallagher def Johnny Powers & Hans Schmidt, cor
(Gallaghers retain trophy)
Argentina Rocca def Don Evans (sub for Chin Lee)
Don Lewin & Gino Angelo (sub for Larry Moquin) def Masked Destroyers
The Boomerang def Pierre LaSalle
Leon Smith def Pat Lorence
Lil Abner Osborne def Tony Verde
Attendance: 4412

11/28/68 Corpus Christi TX
Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith def Baron Von Raschke, dq
Kurt Von Hess vs Joe Blanchard, time limit draw
Danny Miller def Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet vs Frankie Hester, time limit draw

11/28/68 Hattiesburg Miss
Hattiesburg Auction Arena
Judo Jacket Tag Team Match
Akio Yoshihira & Sugi Sato vs Cowboy Bob Kelly & Bobby Fields
5 Round Boxing Match
Flash Monroe vs Lee Fields
Ramon Perez vs Mike McGraw

11/28/68 Indianapolis IN
Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA World Title Match
Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier, ddq
(Lanza retains title)
WWA World Tag Team Title Match
Dick The Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder def Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Moose Cholak def Frank Dillinger
The Chain Gang (Frank & Jack Dillinger) def Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins def Angelo Poffo
Prince Pullins def Chris Markoff (sub for Igor Volkoff)

11/28/68 Jacksonville FL
Jacksonville Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Boris Malenko def Johnny Valentine
8 Team Tag Team Tournament
Finals
The Medics def Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario
Semi Finals
The Medics def Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
First Round
The Medics def Great Mortier & The Gladiator
Other Teams Entered: Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet, Duke Keomuka & Shinya Kojika, Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez, Bobby Hart & Tom Jones

11/28/68 Kansas City KS
Memorial Hall
14 Man Battle Royal
Participants: Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, Bob Geigel, Pat O’Connor, Bulldog Bob Brown, Tommy Martin, Terry Martin, Ronnie Etchison, Sonny Myers, Klondike Bill, Earl Maynard, The Viking, Gerald Brown & Stan The Moose
Women’s Match with Boxing Gloves On
Betty Nicoli vs Jean Antone
Plus 7 more singles matches

11/28/68 Lansing MI
Michigan National Guard Armory
World Tag Team Title Match
Hell’s Angels vs Igor & Al Costello
Jess Ortega vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Lou Klein vs Mike Loren
Sky Low Low vs Little Beaver

11/28/68 Longview TX
Gregg County Fairgrounds Building
Gorgeous George Jr & Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe & Ron Reed
Pedro Valdez vs Jim Dalton
Bob Griffin vs Ron Reed
Gorgeous George Jr vs Sputnik Monroe

11/28/68 Monroe LA
Monroe Civic Center
Scandor Akbar & Lorenzo Parente vs Jerry Miler & Jim Osborn
Jerry Brisco vs Blue Demon #1
Kit Fox vs Blue Demon #2
Masked Mummy vs George Curtis

11/28/68 Omaha Neb
Omaha Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
Chris Tolos def Iron Mike Dibiase
Midwest Tag Team Title Match
Reggie Parks & Woody Farmer def Baron Von Heisinger & Frank Marconi (sub for Stan the Moose)
(Parks & Farmer retain titles)
The Avenger def Billy Red Cloud
Woody Farmer def Frank Marconi
Darling Dagmar def Diamond Lil
Attendance: 4886

11/28/68 Panama City FL
Rainbow Roller Rink
10 Round Boxing Match Special Referee: Bobby Whitlock
Rocket Monroe vs Dick Dunn
Don Carson vs Chief White Eagle
Mario Galento vs Joe Turco

11/28/68 Sacramento CA
Memorial Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya, Mr. Saito & Bill Miller def Ray Stevens, Fred Curry & Man Mountain Mike
Pepper Gomez def The Alaskan
Jerry Monti def Haru Sasaki
Roger Kirby def Art Dominguez

11/28/68 Salem OR
Grand Theater Arena
Luther Lindsey, Shag Thomas & Tony Borne def Frank Shields, Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bruce Kirk def Frank McFarland
Billy Whitewolf def Kurt Von Steiger (sub for Jack Bence), dq
Luther Lindsey vs Frank Shields, time limit draw

11/28/68 San Angelo Tx
San Angelo Coliseum
Handicap Match
Dory Funk Jr vs The Infernos w/mgr JC Dykes
(If Dory defeats both Infernos, he gets a Texas Death match with Dykes)
Ricky Romero vs Alex Perez
The Lawman vs Guillotine Gordon

11/28/68 Tacoma WA
Sports Arena
Texas Battle to the Finish, No DQ, No Time Limit, Falls do not Count
Dean Higuchi vs Dutch Savage
Beauregard vs War Eagle
Jack Bence vs Ivan Kameroff

11/28/68 Washington DC
National Arena
Baron Scicluna & Gorilla Monsoon def Dominic Denucci & Pete Sanchez
Carlos Colon def Johnny Rodz
Killer Kowalski def Lenny Solomon
Rocky Fitzpatrick def Gus Pappas
Ernie Lassiter def Ron Wright
Baron Scicluna def Chuck Adcox
(Bruno Sammartino & The Shiek were no shows)
Bruno scheduled to meet Gorilla Monsoon
Shiek scheduled to meet Gus Pappas