View single post by The Brute
 Posted: Thu Mar 14th, 2019 09:32 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 557
Status: 
Offline
04/04/38 Battle Creek MI
Young Dempsey beat Bull Curry
Johnny Selvy beat Cleve Welch
Walter Roxy draw Cowboy Len Hughes

04/06/38 Lexington KY
Bull Curry vs Sailor Al Whitey Williams (tattooed man)
Whitey Wahlberg vs Billy Widener
Stacey Hall vs Henry Hill

04/09/38 Paducah KY
Joe Dillman (Duluth MN) beat Bull Curry
Roy Welch vs Mike Nazarian
Art Perkins vs Sailor Parker

04/14/38 Caruthersville MO
Bull Curry beat Joe Dillman
Gus Wisbar beat Ray Meyers

04/18/38 Blytheville AR
Bull Curry (Sam Curry) vs Gorilla Dugan (Des Moines IA)
Gus Wisbar vs Ray Meyers

04/25/38 Blytheville AR
Bull Curry beat Raul Lopez (Juarez Mexico)
Gus Wisbar beat Sailor Parker

04/27/38 Owosso MI
Bull Curry vs George Dusette
Pierre LaBelle vs Vic Weber

04/28/38 Caruthersville MO
Bull Curry beat Raul Lopez (Juarez Mexico)
Bobby Samson beat Sailor Parker

05/02/38 Blytheville AR
Iron Mike Nazarian (Karpet Armenia) beat Bull Curry (Sam Curry)
Art Perkins beat Sailor Parker

05/02/38 Charleston WV
Nanjo Singh beat Bull Curry
Tex Hager beat Bill Cazzell DQ
Prince Ilaki beat Joe Banaski

05/03/38 Windsor ON
Bull Curry draw Mystery Man
Pat Newman beat Al George
Bill Brooks draw Joe Dempsey

05/05/38 Canton OH
Prince Alaki (Prince Mihalakis, Persian Whirlwind, Nevada) beat Bull Curry
Joe Montana beat Gorilla Grubmeier DQ.
Frankie Talaber beat George Dusette

05/09/38 Detroit MI
Nanjo Singh beat Bull Curry Rufus Jones Tuffy Cleet (Andy Meixner) & Great Balbo (Battle Royal)
Lord Finnegan beat Sammy Kohen
05/10/38 Nashville TN
Bull Curry vs Roy Welch
Ching Lee vs Charley Vaden
Al Perry vs Sailor Parker

05/12/38 Caruthersville MO
Bull Curry vs Al Perry
Roy Welch vs Ching Lee

05/13/38 Columbia TN
Raul Lopez vs Bull Curry
Art Perkins vs Bobby Sampson

05/16/38 Charleston WV
Nanjo Singh beat Bull Curry
Joe Banaski draw Tex Hager
Billy Stokes beat Bill Cazzell

05/17/38 Windsor ON
Bull Curry draw Mystery Man
Pat Newman draw Rufus Jones
Norm Ewaschuk beat Tommy George

05/20/38 Akron OH
Matty Matsura beat Joe Montana (sub for Bull Curry)
Jack Claybourne beat Hardy Kruscamp
Lord Finnegan beat Leo Wallick
Toughy Aberg beat Fred Kupfer

05/20/38 Clarksville TN
Bull Curry vs Joe Dillman
Tex Riley vs Art Perkins
Jimmy Logus vs Charley Vaden
Freddie Knichel vs Bobby Sampson

05/23/38 Detroit MI
Bull Curry beat Great Balbo
Jack Claybourne beat Rufus Jones
Frankie Hart beat Tony Bommerito
Pat Newman draw Abe Greenberg

05/23/38 Evansville IN
Bull Curry (Giuseppe Curry) beat Jimmy Logas
Bobby Samson beat Tex Riley
Eddie Malone draw Roy Welch

05/24/38 Benton Harbor MI
Bull Curry draw Maurice LaChappelle
Dick Merrill draw Joe Dempsey
Abe Greenberg beat Cowboy Hughes

05/27/38 Clarksville TN
Joe Dillman beat Bull Curry
Roy Welch beat Jim Logus

05/28/38 Paducah KY
Eddie Malone beat Bull Curry
Joe Dillman vs Mike Nazarian
Jim Logas vs Tex Longhart

05/30/38 Evansville IN
The Bat beat Bull Curry (Giuseppe Curry)
John Felix beat Floyd Byrd
Najeeb Rabban beat Lefty Williams

05/31/38 Dyersburg TN
Jim Parker beat Bull Curry
Lon Chaney beat Roy Welch

06/06/38 Detroit MI
Bull Curry beat Jack Claybourne (Mexico MO)
Frankie Talaber beat Frankie Hart
Matty Matsura beat Tony Bommerito
Pat Newman draw Young Montana

06/07/38 Nashville TN
Bull Curry vs Roy Welch
Black Secret vs Eddie Malone
Ching Lee vs Herb Welch

06/07/38 Windsor ON
Mystery Man beat Bull Curry
Pat Newman draw Abe Greenberg
George Tako beat Doug Marcel

06/14/38 Nashville TN
Black Secret beat Bull Curry
Eddie Malone beat Ching Lee
Bobby Samson draw Tex Riley

06/16/38 Caruthersville MO
Johnny Mars (Boston MA) beat Bull Curry
Tex Riley beat Sheik Marallah

06/17/38 Peoria IL
Bull Curry beat Hans Schnabel DQ
Hans Schabel beat Bad Boy Brown
Fritz Schnabel beat Buck O’Neill
Jerry Meeker draw Ken Fenelon

06/20/38 Detroit MI
Jack Claybourne beat Bull Curry
Bert Rubi beat Abe Greenberg DQ
Pat Newman draw Turp Grimes
Sammy Kohen draw Leo Donaghue

06/21/38 Windsor ON
Rufus Jones beat Bull Curry
Matty Matsura draw Stacy Hell
Doug Marcel draw Al George
Jim Gates beat Harold Walker

06/22/38 Dayton OH
Bull Curry beat Walter Stratton (Leetonia OH)
Dick Griffin beat Charley Grubmeyer DQ
Bert Rubi draw Great Mephisto
The Collegiate Wonder Joe Flash Gordon beat Turp Grimes
Frankie Talaber beat Otis Clingman

06/24/38 Clarksville TN
Shabe Zabbon (sub for Bull Curry) beat Rex Mobley
Tex Riley draw Tiger Long

06/24/38 Port Huron MI
Bull Curry vs Pat Newman
Lord Finnegan vs Frankie Hart
Al George vs Swede Hansen

06/27/38 Columbia TN
Bull Curry vs Neejab Rabban (Caruthersville MO)
Floyd Byrd vs Tony Papalino

06/28/38 Windsor ON
Bull Curry vs Red Simms
Jack Claybourne vs Abe Greenberg
Joe Dempsey vs Dick Merrill

06/30/38 Detroit MI
Bull Curry vs Bert Ruby
Al George vs Frank Clemons
Abe Greenberg vs Dick Merrill
Dick Costello vs Matty Matsura

07/07/38 Oakdale KY
Bull Curry vs Gorilla Rush
Tex Riley vs Frank White

07/12/38 Nashville TN
Bull Curry beat Bill Rush
Herb Welch beat Bill Rush
Charley Vaden beat Red Laye

07/29/38 Peoria IL
Hillbilly Lem Stecklin (Smoky Mountain KY) beat Bull Curry
King Kong beat Hans Schnabel COR
Dutch Hefner beat Bad Boy Brown
Bob Jessen draw Ralph Garibaldi

08/26/38 Salem MA
Mike Tellegen beat Bull Curry Jack Marshall (Worcester MA) & Joe Ferona [Battle Royal]
George Lanthier beat Tony Jordan
Manuel Cortez draw Steve Passas
Harry Finkelstein draw Stanley Wydra
Paddy Mack beat Jim Spencer

09/07/38 Boston MA
Bull Curry vs Jose Great Firpo
Masked Marvel vs Ted Germaine
Amateur wrestling card

09/12/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry beat Stanley Wydra (Salem MA) Jack Marshall & George Lanthier (Fitchburg MA) (Battle Royal)
Charlie Strack draw Roy Dunn
Steve Passas beat Tony Jordan

09/14/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Sandy MacDonald
Ted Germaine vs Tony Papalino
Chick Edwards vs Paul Sullivan
Don Raylond vs Art Grennon
George Dusek vs Stanley Soykowski

09/19/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry draw Paddy Mack
Steve Pappas beat George Lanthier
Fred Bruno beat Teddy Shore
Charlie Strack beat Tony Jordan

09/26/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry draw Paddy Mack
Steve Passas draw Jackie Nichols
Dropkick John Murphy draw with Jim Spencer
Jim Wallis beat Cliff Hunt
Eddie Malone beat Ape Man of Africa DQ

09/28/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Paddy Mack
John Dropkick Murphy vs Otto von Zuppe
Steve Passas draw Jackie Nichols
Manuel Cortez vs Ape Man
Eddie Dressell vs Young LaCroix

10/03/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry beat Count Otto Von Zuppe
Ape Man beat Jackie Nichols
Manuel Cortez draw Les Ryan
Mike Kilonis draw Fred Bruno
Jim Spencer drew Eddie Malone

10/05/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Pete Janco (Newark NJ)
Steve Passas vs Jackie Nichols
Charley Strack vs Jack Marshall
Steve Karas vs Ape Man
Paul Sullivan vs Chick Edwards

10/10/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry vs Paddy Mack
Fred Bruno Jim Spencer Tony Jordan Steve Karas battle royal
Manuel Cortez vs Gil Cross (Gil LaCross)
Mike Kilonis vs Eddie Malone

10/12/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Manuel Cortez
Mike Rogowski vs Jack Marshall
Gil Cross vs Sailor Jack Adams
Syrian Kid George Mansour vs Stanley Wydra
Charley Henderson vs Frank Haas

10/19/38 Boston MA
Manuel Cortez beat Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) DQ
Eddie Malone beat Jim Spencer DQ
Gil Cross draw Lloyd Stewart
Count Otto Von Zuppe draw Stanley Wydra
Steve Karas draw Tiger Flowers
Steve Passas beat Dropkick Murphy

10/26/38 Boston MA
Paddy Mack beat Count Otto Von Zuppe Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) & Jim Spencer [Battle Royal]
Eddie Malone draw Tiger Flowers
Red Gale beat Lloyd Stewart
George Lanthier draw Steve Karas
Syrian Kid draw Tony Jordan
Curly Donchin beat Fred Bruno

10/27/38 Hartford CT
Bull Curry beat Jack Singer (Boston MA)
Tommy Rae beat Angelo Cistoldi
Red Ryan beat Pat Reilly DQ
Danno O'Mahoney draw Hans Steinke

10/31/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry draw Curley Donchin
Manuel Cortez draw Paddy Mack
Steve Passas beat Syrian Kid
Steve Karas beat Dick Costello
Tiger Joe Dempsey draw Ape Man

11/10/38 Hartford CT
Bull Curry beat Heinie Olsen
The Shadow beat Roy Dunn
Red Ryan beat Angelo Cistoldi
Rebel Russell beat Pat Riley

11/17/38 Boston MA
Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) vs Paddy Mack
Stanley Wydra vs Tony Jordan
Pete Janco vs Red Gale
Battle Royal Dick Costello Jim Spencer Sailor Adams Steve Karas
Curley Donchin vs. Manuel Cortez

11/17/38 Hartford CT
Bull Curry draw Maurice Robert (Montreal, Quebec)
Rebel Russell beat Jim Redwood
Al Mercier beat Jack Marshall
Yvon Robert beat Red Ryan

11/21/38 Lowell, MA
Bull Curry draw Curly Donchin
Steve Passas beat Syrian Kid
Manuel Cortez draw Paddy Mack
Steve Karas beat Dick Costello DQ
Joe Dempsey draw Ape Man

11/23/38 Boston MA
Steve Passas beat Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) DQ
Dan Cady draw Tiger Flowers
Fred Bruno draw Sailor Adams
Mike Rogoski beat Count Otto Von Zuppe
Lloyd Stewart beat Jim Spencer
Paddy Mack beat Dick Costello DQ

11/30/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry Fred Bruno Sandy MacDonald Red Dubuc (Holyoke) Battle Royal
L loyd Stewart vs Mike Rogowski
Joe Dempsey vs Eddie Flowers
Count von Zuppe vs Jim Spencer
Will Rainville vs Johnny Losty

12/01/38 Hartford CT
Bull Curry beat Bill Doyle (Prince Edward Island)
Al Mercier beat Red Ryan
Lou Thesz beat Pat Riley
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Russell

12/05/38 Lowell MA
Bull Curry vs Jim Spencer
The Shadow (Marvin Westenberg) vs The Sheik
Tiger Flowers vs Rene LaBelle
Faro Renaldi vs Count Otto Von Zuppe
Jackie James vs Mike Rogorski

12/07/38 Boston MA
Dropkick Murphy beat Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) DQ
Jim Spencer draw Tiger Flowers
Mike Rogoski beat Sailor Adams
Frenchy LaBelle draw Lloyd Stewart
Faro Rinaldi beat Dick Costello DQ
Jackie James draw Steve Karas

12/08/38 Hartford CT
The Sheik (George Mansour) beat Bull Curry DQ
Jack Donovan beat Harry Finkelstein
Joe Maynard beat Heimie Olson
The Shadow (Marvin Westenberg) beat Al Mercier

12/14/38 Boston MA
Tiger Flowers beat Dark Hazard (Bull Curry) Jack Singer Syrian Kid (George Mansor) (Battle Royal)
Sandy MacDonald beat Joe Dempsey DQ
Faro Renaldi beat Red Gale
Dan Cady draw Steve Karas
Count Otto Von Zuppe draw Jackie James
Steve Passas beat Dick Costello

12/15/38 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg (Boston MA) beat Bull Curry DQ
Jim Casey beat Pat Riley
Joe Maynard beat The Sheik (George Mansour)
Ernie Kelly draw The Shadow (Marvin Westenberg)

12/21/38 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Dan Cady (Notre Dame football)
Masked Marvel vs Dick Costello
Sandy MacDonald vs Jim Spencer
Count von Zuppe vs Lloyd Stewart
Stan Sykowski vs Steve Rose

12/22/38 Portland ME
Steve Karas (Marco Polo, Ted Bell,) beat Bull Curry Fred Bruno & Syrian Kid (George Mansor) Battle Royal
Mike Rogowski beat Jim Spencer
Curly Donchin beat Jackie James
Stanley Wydra beat Pete Janco

12/28/38 Boston MA
Bull Curry vs Curly Donchin
Count Otto Von Zuppe vs Jack Marshall
Dan Cady vs Jim Spencer
Frenchy LaBelle vs Joe Dempsey
Sandy MacDonald vs Tiger Flowers
Dick Costello vs Dropkick Murphy