View single post by BrettEW
 Posted: Mon May 20th, 2019 04:36 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 248
Status: 
Offline
All my 1953 Pittsfield/North Adams, MA results

1/7/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Referee Fred Carone
Don Leo Jonathan def Reb Russell (22:00 – airplane spin)
Verne Gagne def Bob Orton two falls to one
Chuck Montana vs Les Ryan went to a 20-minute time-limit draw
Tiger Tasker def Les Ruffin
Attendance: capacity crowd

1/14/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Ethel Brown & Bonnie Wilson def Dot Dotson & Millie Stafford (2/3 falls)
Tiger Tasker vs Abe Coleman went to a draw
Les Ruffin def Don Prata by disqualification
Promoter: Joe DeMaria

1/21/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Hans Schmidt def Sonny Myers two falls to one:
*Schmidt def Myers (3:00)
*Myers def Schmidt (11:00)
*Schmidt def Myers (12:00)
Don Leo Jonathan def Tiger Tasker by decision after both men wrestled to a 30-minute time-limit draw
Bill Darnell vs Bob Langerin went to a 30-minute time-limit draw
Abe Coleman def Dan Forette
Attendance: “around 1,100”

2/3/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Bill Melby def The Mighty Atlas
Don Leo Jonathan vs Tony Angelo
Les Ruffin vs Abe Coleman

2/4/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Canceled due to the unavailability of Bill Melby
Bill Melby vs The Mighty Atlas
Terry Major vs Barbara Baker (2/3 falls)
Don Leo Jonathan vs Les Ruffian

3/19/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Referee Art LeGrande
Sonny Meyers def Kato Yama two falls to one:
*Yama won the 1st fall (13:00)
*Meyers won the 2nd fall (13:00)
*Meyers won the 3rd fall (13:00)
Yvon Robert def Tiger Tasker in two straight falls (31:00)
Les Ryan vs Don Prata went to a 30-minute time-limit draw

4/9/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Referee Bernie McNalley
Bill Melby def Cowboy Carlson (sub for Verne Gagne) two falls to one (42:30):
*Melby won the 1st fall (17:00 – reverse Nelson)
*Carlson won the 2nd fall (14:00 – bulldozer)
*Melby won the 3rd fall
Tiger Joe Marsh (sub for Les Ryan) def Red Vagnone by disqualification (35:00)
Owen Clifford def Ted Marshall (sub for Jack Britton) (15:00)
Attendance: 800

4/16/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Sonny Myers vs Yvon Robert went to a draw with one fall each:
*Roberts def Myers (17:00)
*Myers def Roberts (5:00)
*Both men bumped heads and were knocked out
Johnny Heidiman def Joe Swiniski two falls to one:
*Heidiman def Swinski (15:00)
*Swiniski def Heidiman (0:45)
*Heidiman def Swiniski (15:00)
Owen Clifford def Wally Dern (20:00)
Attendance: 90

4/22/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Yukon Eric vs Pedro Godoy (sub for Ronnie Etchison) (2/3 falls)
Joe Christie def Al Getz
The Masked Marvel vs Kato Yama went to a draw

4/23/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Verne Gagne def Joe Christie in two straight falls (31:00):
*Gagne won the 1st fall (7:00)
*Christie won the 2nd fall
*Gagne won the 3rd fall
Les Ryan vs Johnny Heidemann went to a draw with one fall each:
*Heidemann won the 1st fall
*Ryan won the 2nd fall
*Time-limit expired
Tiger Tasker def George Babich

5/7/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Prime Carnera III & Dom Papaleo vs Man Mountain Dean Jr. & Kato Yama
George Babich vs Hardy Kruskamp
Tiger Joe Marsh vs Johnny Heidemam

6/9/53 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Gorgeous George Grant vs Tony Enos
Chief Little Bear vs Bill Kalicko
Patty Sullivan vs Jesse James
Promoter: Joe DeMaria

6/10/53 – Noel Field – North Adams, MA
Killer Kowalski def Bill Melby
Bobby Nelson vs ?
Plus one other match

7/9/53 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton vs Steve Gob & Bob Liepler
Johnny Bence vs Al Costello
Baron Von Schact vs Carlos Perez

7/17/53 – Memorial Field – Bennington, VT
Bill Melby vs Lord James Blears went to a draw
Al Costello vs Jack Bence
Steve Gob vs Baron Von Schultz

8/1/53 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Tito Infante (sub for Pee Wee James) & Tom Thumb def Sky Low Low & Carll Gruber
(sub for the Mighty Schultz) two falls to one:
Johnny Bence (sub for Adrian Baillargeon) def Steve Karas
Gus Johnson def Les Ruffin by disqualification
Promoter: Johnny Bence

9/9/53 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
NWA World Tag Team Champions Bill Melby & Billy Darnell def Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton two falls to one:
*Layton def Melby
*Melby def Layton
*Melby def Layton
Johnny Bence def Don Evans two falls to one:
*Evans won the 1st fall
*Bence won the 2nd fall
Steve Budynas def Len Rositanio (21:00 – dropkick & press)
Attendance: 700
Promoter: Johnny (Jack) Bence

9/26/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Killer Kowalski vs Ski Hi Lee went to a no-contest
*Lee was disqualified (15:08)
*The match was stopped when a fan entered the ring and hit Lee in the head with a chair
Johnny Rougeau def Vincent Lopez in two straight falls:
*Lopez was disqualified (15:00)
*Rougeau won the 2nd fall (8:02 – dropkick)
Johnny Bence vs Reb Russell went to a 30-minute time-limit draw
Promoter: Johnny Bence
Attendance: 800

10/10/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
The Great Togo vs. Johnny Rougeau
Angelo Savoldi vs Hans Hermann
Tiger Tasker vs Arnold Skaaland
Note: The main event was late getting to the arena, however, promoter Johnny Bence already announced refunds with a new main event featuring a tag team match with the preliminary wrestlers. Over half of the reported already small attendance left before Tojo and Rougeau made the venue.

10/28/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
The Great Togo vs Sandor Kovacs
Tony Angelo vs Johnny Bence
Nanjo Singh vs Legs Langevin
Promoter: Johnny Bence

11/7/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Karl Von Eric vs Roger McKay
Mars Bennett vs Princess Maritza
Gypsy Joe or Nick Valley vs Drop Kick Mercier

11/11/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Elephant Boy def Patty Sullivan (Joe Wolcott was the referee)
Princess Maritza def Mars Bennett
The Great Togo of Mancuria def Tony Enos in two straight falls
The Great Zuma vs Roger McKay went to a draw
Attendance: 1,000

11/14/53 –State Armory – North Adams, MA
The Great Zuma & Roger Mackay def Gorgeous George Grant & Nick Valley
Gypsy Joe Gonzales def Jesse James
Boston Blackie vs Tommy Griffin went to a draw

11/20/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Princess Mariza? & Ann Lake vs Candy Carroll & Jean Hogan
Karl Von Eric vs Tommy Griffin
Golden Boy Roger McKay vs Boston Blackie

11/25/53 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Mars Bennett & Ann Lake vs Princess Maritza & Jean Hagen
Gorgeous George Grant vs Willis Lowe
Karl Von Eric vs Jesse James

12/2/53 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Gypsy Joe def Tom Enos
Bob Lortie def The Great Togo
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pee Wee Cortez vs Jim Brady & The Masked Midget
Promoter: Al Nimmons