View single post by BrettEW
 Posted: Tue May 21st, 2019 04:57 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 301
Status: 
Offline
1/16/54 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Referee Jim Taylor
Mars Bennett & Vera Gibbons def Jean Hogan (sub for Ann Lake) & Princess Maritzia two falls to one:
*Bennett/Gibsons won the 1st fall (8:50)
*Hogan/Maritza won the 2nd fall (16:40)
*Bennett/Gibbons won the 3rd fall (19:50)
Antonio Leone (sub for Huns Schmidt) def Ray Walker two falls to one:
*Walker won the 1st fall (18:10 – airplane spin)
*Leone won the 2nd fall (29:45 – flying tackle)
*Walker was disqualified
Tony Enos vs James Washburn (sub for the Zebra Kid) went to a draw with one fall each
*Washburn won the 1st fall (17:30 – body slam)
*Enos won the 2nd fall (34:45 – body press)
*Time-limit expired
Attendance: 450

3/10/54 – State Armory – Pittsfield, MA
Gorgeous George Grant def Antonio Leone
Jo Ann Davis (sub for Alma Mills) def Jean Hogan
Farmer Pete & Hopalong Cassidy def Irish Jackie & The Masked Red Weasel
Antonio Verdi def Ray Walker
Attendance: 500 est.
Promoter: Joe DeMaria

3/17/54 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Gorgeous George Grant vs Antonio Leone
Beth Cooper vs Jean Hogan (2/3 falls)
Gypsy Joe & The Red Terror vs Jesse James & Ray Walker (2/3 falls)
plus one more match

4/10/54 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
Jean Hogan & Alice Mills vs Jo Ann Davis & Mary Gibbs
Gus Johnson vs Ed Haddad
Jim Benton vs Tony Enos
Promoter: Al Nimmons

6/2/54 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Canceled due to weather
Gorgeous George Grant vs Antonio Leone
Frank James & Gypsy Joe Gonzales vs Pat Sullivan & Jesse James
Manuel Bonica vs Nick Valley
Promoters: Joe DeMaria & Frankie Martin

6/15/54 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Referee Fred Carone
? def Reb Russell
Yukon Eric def Hans Hermann two falls to one (27:00)
Yvon Robert vs Manuel Cortez went to a 20-minute time-limit draw
Promoters: Johnny Bence & Col. Barry Peshmaylan
Attendance: 1,000 est.

6/16/54 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Antonio Leone def Gorgeous George Grant two falls to one (3rd fall DQ)
Chief Black Hawk def Ray Walker two falls to one:
*Hawk won the 1st fall (16:50)
*Walker won the 2nd fall (21:00)
*Hawk won the 3rd fall (8:00)
Frank James (sub for Roland Meeker) def Jack Singer in two straight falls
Attendance: 200
Promoters: Joe DeMaria & Frankie Martin

6/29/54 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
Roy McClarity def Reb Russell two falls to one
Sky Low Low & Karl Krueger vs Tito Infante & Pee Wee James two falls to one
Steve Karas vs Jim Mitchell went to a 30-minute time-limit draw
Attendance: 1,000 est

7/27/54 – Wahconah Park – Pittsfield, MA
The Mighty Atlas def Bob Orton (20:00)
Tiger Tasker vs Abe Coleman
Steve Karas vs Arnold Skaaland
Attendance: 450
Promoter: Johnny Bence

8/4/54 – State Armory – North Adams, MA
World Ladies Champion Slave Girl Moolah vs Darling Dagmar
Roland Meeker def Chief Blackhawk
Tarzan Bolo (sub for Tony Enos) def Baron Antonio Verdi

Last edited on Tue May 21st, 2019 09:32 pm by BrettEW