View single post by The Brute
 Posted: Tue Jul 16th, 2019 08:56 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2680
Status: 
Online
1/4/1938 Alton IL
Frank Sexton draw Young Gotch (John Perkins)
Charles Pelan draw Johnny Swede Carlin
Whitey Brexler beat Eddie Newman DQ
Ali Baba beat Rudy Strongberg

1/10/1938 Zanesville OH
George McCloud (sub Frank Sexton) beat Don Evans
Joe Magyar beat Whitey Govro
Joe Wolfe beat George Wagner

1/11/1938 Evansville IN
Frank Sexton beat Pete Managoff
George Red Ryan draw Tommy Marvin
John Katan beat Paul Harper

1/12/1938 St Louis MO
Frank Sexton draw Paul Jones
Ivan Managoff beat George Red Ryan
Dorv Roche draw John Katan
Ernie Dusek beat Young Gotch (John Perkins)
Lou Thesz beat Danno O'Mahoney

1/13/1938 Dayton OH
George McLeod (sub Frank Sexton) vs Bobby Bruns
Pat O’Connor vs Lon Woods
Joe Banaski vs Flash Davis

1/13/1938 Kansas City MO
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton
Pat Ernest Kelly beat Abe Friedman
Ivan Managoff draw Paul Jones
Jim McMillan beat Rudy Strongberg
Lee Wyckoff beat Dobie Osborne

1/14/1938 Alton IL
Frank Sexton NC Young Gotch (John Perkins)
Charles Pelan beat Walter McMillan
Ivan Managoff beat Ray Eckert
Eddie Newman beat Ray Villmer

1/18/1938 Evansville IN
Frank Sexton draw Orville Brown
Pete Managoff beat George Red Ryan
John Katan draw Pete Managoff

1/21/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton beat Pete Schuh
Angelo Cistoldi beat Jimmy Morris
John Katan beat George Red Ryan

1/25/1938 Evansville IN
Frank Sexton beat John Katan
George Red Ryan beat Eddie Newman
Pete Managoff beat Paul Harper

2/1/1938 Evansville IN
Frank Sexton beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Doug Wyckoff draw George Red Ryan
Pete Managoff beat Billy Bartush

2/4/1938 Alton IL
Frank Sexton draw Pete Managoff
Clyde Cyclone Robinson beat Walter McMillan
Warren Bockwinkel beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Young Gotch (John Perkins) beat Pete Schuh

2/8/1938 Evansville IN
Frank Sexton beat Pete Managoff
Young Gotch (John Perkins) beat Gus Zaharias COR
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pete Schuh COR

2/15/1938 Evansville IN
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton
Pete Managoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Dorv Roche beat Paul Harper

3/25/1938 Chillicothe OH
Frank Sexton beat George McLeod won Ohio Heavyweight Title
Dick Railroad Routt beat Eddie Pope
Walter Stratton beat Sterling Dizzy Davis

3/30/1938 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Dan O’Connor
Everett Marshall vs Dorv Roche
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick vs Rufus Jones
Fred Bozic vs Tuffy Cleet
Pete Sherman vs Mr X Clete Kaufman

3/31/1938 Canton OH
Everett Marshall beat Frank Sexton
Al Williams beat Lon Woods DQ
George Hoydar draw Frankie Talaber

4/11/1938 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton beat Al Woods (John Alonzo Wood)
Jack Claybourne beat Tuffy Cleet
Walter Stratton beat Joe Wolfe

4/22/1938 Chillicothe OH
Frank Sexton beat Hardy Kruskamp
Pete Sherman beat Henry Hill
Stacy Hall beat Bob Blake

4/25/1938 Charleston WV
Frank Sexton beat Frank Bronowicz
Jack Curtis beat Dick Railroad Routt
Yellow Dragon Bobby Blake beat Billy Stokes

4/26/1938 Dayton OH
Frank Bronowicz draw Frank Sexton
Bill Cazzell beat Bob Blake
Whitey Wahlberg beat Charley Gorilla Grubmeyer
Frankie Talaber beat George Dusette

4/29/1938 Akron OH
Frank Sexton beat Frank Bronowicz DQ
Toughy Aberg draw Yellow Dragon Bobby Blake
Prince Ilaki (Prince Mihalakis) beat Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Otis Clingman beat Al Williams

5/2/1938 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton beat George McLeod
Stacy Hall beat Dick Griffin
Jack Curtis beat Frank Bruno DQ

5/9/1938 Charleston WV
Dick Shikat beat Frank Sexton
Jack Curtis draw Otis Clingman
Hardy Kruskamp beat Frank Bronowicz DQ

6/6/1938 Memphis TN
Frank Sexton beat Pete Baltran
Dick Lever draw Ray Villmer
Lou Thesz beat Bill Bartush

6/7/1938 Indianapolis IN
Frank Sexton beat Floyd Marshall
Lou Thesz draw Dorv Roche
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer

6/8/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton beat Dick Lever
Doug Wyckoff draw Henry Piers
Ray Villmer beat Marshall Blackstock

6/10/1938 Knoxville TN
Floyd Marshall draw Frank Sexton
Babe Swofford beat Betty Owens
Dorv Roche beat Henry Piers
Lou Thesz beat Billy Bartush DQ

6/13/1938 Birmingham AL
Floyd Marshall draw Frank Sexton
Lou Thesz beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Henry Piers beat Joe Cox DQ

6/14/1938 Indianapolis IN
Frank Sexton beat Karl Davis
Lou Thesz beat Dorv Roche
Billy Bartush draw Henry Piers
Silent Rattan beat Vic Jarboe

6/15/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton beat Floyd Marshall
Henry Piers beat Joe Cox DQ
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever DQ

6/16/1938 Chattanooga TN
Henry Piers beat Frank Sexton
Bill Bartush beat Dorv Roche DQ
Joe Cox draw Lou Thesz

6/17/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton beat Pete Baltran
Babe Swofford beat Tigress Dalton
Billy Bartush DDQ Joe Cox
Dorv Roche draw Lou Thesz

6/21/1938 Evansville IN
Steve Casey beat Frank Sexton
Dick Lever draw Warren Bockwinkel
Dorv Roche beat Pete Baltram

6/22/1938 Nashville TN
Floyd Marshall draw Frank Sexton
Billy Bartush beat Henry Piers
Joe Cox beat Chief Joe Little Beaver

6/23/1938 St Louis MO
Warren Bockwinkel beat Frank Sexton
Floyd Marshall beat Pete Baltran
Dorv Roche draw Joe Little Beaver
Lou Thesz beat Yvon Robert
Steve Casey beat Ernie Dusek

6/27/1938 Birmingham AL
Frank Sexton beat Floyd Marshall
Billy Bartush draw Dick Lever
Joe Cox beat Henry Piers

6/29/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton beat Floyd Marshall
George Ligosky beat Dick Lever DQ
Joe Cox beat Henry Piers DQ

7/1/1938 Knoxville TN
Dick Lever vs Frank Sexton
Floyd Marshall vs Henry Piers
Joe Cox vs Lou Thesz

7/6/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton beat Bill Bartush
Lou Thesz beat Henry Piers
Juan Humberto beat George Red Ryan

7/8/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton vs Henry Piers
Babe Zaharias vs George Red Ryan
Juan Humberto vs Lou Thesz

7/11/1938 Memphis TN
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton
George Red Ryan beat George Ligorsky
Juan Humberto beat Babe Zaharias

7/13/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton draw Juan Humberto 
Lou Thesz beat Babe Zaharias
Bill Bartush draw George Red Ryan

7/15/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton beat George Red Ryan
Babe Zaharias draw Jack Humberto
Lou Thesz beat Billy Bartush

7/18/1938 Birmingham AL
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Frank Sexton
Billy Bartush draw Ray Villmer
Babe Zaharias DCOR Lou Thesz

7/19/1938 Indianapolis IN
Frank Sexton beat Chris Zaharias
Joe Savoldi beat Juan Humberto
Silent Rattan beat Bill Cazzell

7/20/1938 Atlanta GA
Babe Zaharias beat Frank Sexton
Rudy Strongberg draw George Red Ryan
Marshall Blackstock beat Dick Lever

7/21/1938 Chattanooga TN
Frank Sexton draw Jack Humberto
Bill Bartush beat Babe Zaharias
Lou Thesz beat Henry Piers

7/22/1938 Knoxville TN
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton
Ray Villmer vs Rudy Strongberg
Jack Humberto beat Billy Bartush DQ

7/25/1938 Birmingham AL
Frank Sexton beat Chief Joe Little Beaver COR
Rudy Strongberg beat Marshall Blackstock 
Chris Zaharias beat Ray Villmer DQ

7/26/1938 Indianapolis IN
Joe Savoldi beat Frank Sexton
Juan Humberto draw Joe Cox
Henry Piers beat Chief Joe Little Beaver

7/27/1938 Atlanta GA
Frank Sexton beat Babe Zaharias DQ
Rudy Strongberg beat Chris Zaharias DQ
Marshall Blackstock beat Abe Kaplan

7/28/1938 Chattanooga TN
Frank Sexton draw Joe Cox
Chris Zaharias beat Abe Kaplan
Lou Thesz beat Jack Humberto

7/29/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton beat Billy Bartush
Henry Piers beat Abe Kaplan
Chris Zaharias beat Jack Humberto DQ

8/1/1938 Birmingham AL
Frank Sexton beat Juan Humberto
Geza Tako draw Rudy Strongberg
Ray Villmer beat Chris Zaharias DQ

8/3/1938 Nashville TN
Frank Sexton beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Juan Humberto beat George Red Ryan COR
Chris Zaharias beat Ray Villmer DQ

8/4/1938 Chattanooga TN
Bill Bartush beat Frank Sexton
Henry Piers draw Rudy Stromberg
Lou Thesz beat Joe Cox DQ

8/5/1938 Knoxville TN
Frank Sexton vs Joe Cox
Chris Zaharias vs Jack Humberto

8/9/1938 Indianapolis IN
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton
Joe Cox beat Juan Humberto
Silent Rattan beat Spike Ashby

8/10/1938 Atlanta GA
Joe Cox beat Frank Sexton
Babe Zaharias NC Tiny Ruff
Rudy Strongberg beat Marshall Blackstock DQ

8/11/1938 Chattanooga TN
Jack Humberto beat Frank Sexton
Henry Piers beat Joe Little Beaver
Lou Thesz beat Joe Cox

8/15/1938 Beaumont TX
Frank Sexton beat Murrell Preacher Hogue
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Roland Kirchmeyer
Leo Savage beat Lou Plummer DQ

8/16/1938 Dallas TX
Purple Flash Henry Piers beat Frank Sexton
George Hagen draw Roy Lumpkin
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Lou Plummer
Ernie Dusek beat Karl Sarpolis

8/19/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
George Hagen beat Father Roy Lumpkin
Lou Plummer beat Pete Managoff
Purple Flash Henry Piers beat Ivan Managoff
Ernie Dusek beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage

8/22/1938 Beaumont TX
Frank Sexton beat Dutch Bull Hefner
Sol Slagel beat Paul Harper
Ernie Dusek beat Lou Plummer

8/26/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton draw George Hagen
Wee Willie Davis beat Paul Harper
Lou Plummer draw Purple Flash Henry Piers
Clara Mortensen beat Mildred White
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Ernie Dusek

8/29/1938 Beaumont TX
Frank Sexton beat Lou Plummer DQ
Pete Baltran beat Leo Mortensen
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Sol Slagel
Clara Mortensen beat Gladys Wilson

8/31/1938 Alexandria LA
Frank Sexton beat Pete Baltran
Karl Sarpolis beat Chief Joe Little Beaver

9/5/1938 Beaumont TX
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Frank Sexton
Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek) draw Wee Willie Davis
Lou Plummer beat Sol Slagel 

9/7/1938 Alexandria LA
Frank Sexton beat Sol Slagel
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Karl Sarpolis
Clara Mortensen beat Mildred White

9/9/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton beat Lou Plummer DQ
Antonio Gorilla Macías beat Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
Hal Rumberg beat Dutch Hefner
Clara Mortensen beat Betty Steele Della Ryan Estrella Gómez & Mildred White battle royal
Purple Flash Henry Piers beat Wee Willie Davis

9/12/1938 Beaumont TX
Hal Rumberg beat Frank Sexton
Gladys Wilson beat Estrella Gómez
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Lou Plummer

9/14/1938 Alexandria LA
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Frank Sexton
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Mike Mazurki

9/16/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton beat Pete Managoff
Ellis Bashara draw Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
Mike Mazurki beat Wee Willie Davis
Joe Little Beaver beat Lou Plummer DQ
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Hal Rumberg

9/19/1938 Corpus Christi TX
Frank Sexton beat Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
Bull Dutch Hefner beat Ellis Bashara

9/20/1938 McAllen TX
Frank Sexton vs Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
Dutch Hefner beat Ellis Bashara

9/22/1938 Harlingen TX
Dutch Hefner vs Frank Sexton
Ellis Bashara vs Hal Rumberg

9/26/1938 Corpus Christi TX
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
Pete Baltram beat Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
Estrella Gómez beat Betty Steele Clara Mortensen Della Ryan & Mildred White battle royal

9/28/1938 San Antonio TX
Frank Sexton beat Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
Gorila Macías beat Lou Plummer DQ
Clara Mortensen beat Betty Steele Delia Ryan Dolores Gonzales & Jessie Andrews battle royal
Hal Rumberg beat Wee Willie Davis

9/29/1938 Harlingen TX
Frank Sexton beat Pete Baltran
Clara Mortensen & Estrella Gómez beat Betty Steele Della Ryan & Mildred White battle royal
Clara Mortensen beat Estrella Gómez
Hal Rumberg beat Lou Plummer

9/30/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton draw Joe Little Beaver
Mike Mazurki beat Wee Willie Davis
George Hagen beat Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
Lou Plummer beat Hal Rumberg DQ
Purple Flash Henry Piers beat Jim Henry

10/3/1938 Corpus Christi TX
Frank Sexton beat Sol Slagel
Pete Baltran draw Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)

10/5/1938 San Antonio TX
Frank Sexton draw Hal Rumberg
John Alonzo Wood beat Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
Antonio Gorilla Macías beat Lou Plummer

10/6/1938 Harlingen TX
Frank Sexton vs Hal Rumberg
Pete Baltran vs Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)

10/7/1938 Houston TX
Frank Sexton beat Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
John Alonzo Wood beat Pete Baltran
Sol Slagel beat Antonio Gorilla Macías
Mike Mazurki beat Jim Henry
Hal Rumberg beat Lou Plummer

10/10/1938 Harlingen TX
Frank Sexton beat Young Joe Stecher (George Wilcheski)
Pete Baltran beat Ellis Bashara DQ

10/13/1938 Gavelston TX
Frank Sexton beat John Alonzo Wood
Hal Rumberg beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Mike Mazurki beat Lou Plummer

10/14/1938 Houston TX
Mike Mazurki beat Frank Sexton
George Hagen draw Juan Humberto
John Alonzo Wood beat Father Roy Lumpkin
Hal Rumberg draw Joe Little Beaver
Purple Flash Henry Piers beat Lou Thesz

10/17/1938 Harlingen TX
Lou Plummer beat Frank Sexton
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Mountain Fox

10/18/1938 McAllen TX
Frank Sexton beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Lou Plummer beat Mountain Fox

10/19/1938 San Antonio TX
Joe Little Beaver beat Frank Sexton
Hal Rumberg draw Lou Thesz
Antonio Gorilla Macías beat Lou Plummer

10/24/1938 Charleston WV
Andy Rascher beat Frank Sexton
Ray Schwartz (Bobby Becker) beat Frank Remille
Jake Patterson beat Frank Judson

10/27/1938 Canton OH
Orville Brown beat Frank Sexton
Jack Zarnas beat George Ligosky DQ
Frank Judson draw Jake Patterson

10/31/1938 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton beat Andy Rascher
Lem Stecklin beat Angelo Martini
Gordon Arquette beat Dick Griffin

11/3/1938 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat George McCleod
Bill Cazzell beat Gordon Arquette
Whitey Wahlberg beat Mr PWA
Billy Weidner beat Frankie Talaber

11/10/1938 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat George Ligosky
Del Wilkins beat Bob Blake
Jack Lipscomb beat Sammy Vangler
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick draw Lord Patrick Lansdowne (Duke Finnegan)
John Pesek beat Orville Brown

11/18/1938 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Andy Rascher
George McLeod beat Cleve Welch
Betty Nichols beat Mildred Burke
Kimon Kudo beat Whitey Wahlberg

11/23/1938 Lexington KY
Frank Sexton draw Young Gotch (John Perkins)
Silent Rattan beat Lem Stecklin
Nanjo Singh beat George Ligosky

11/24/1938 Hamilton OH
John Pesek beat Frank Sexton
Walter Stratton beat Mr WPA
Kimon Kudo draw Whitey Wahlberg

11/25/1938 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Jack Zarnas
Jack Lipscomb draw Silent Rattan
Buck Weaver beat Lem Stecklin
Johnny Perkins beat Nanjo Singh DQ

11/28/1938 Circleville OH
Frank Sexton beat Cleve Welch
Sammy Vangler beat Gordon Arquette

11/29/1938 Louisville KY
Frank Sexton beat Turp Grimes
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick beat Otis Clingman
Billy Weidner beat Kimon Kudo

11/30/1938 Toronto ON
Lou Thesz beat Frank Sexton

12/1/1938 Detroit MI
Frank Sexton beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Jack Zarnas beat Jerry Meeker
Andy Rascher beat Bobby Bruns DQ
Great Balbo draw Jack Claybourne

12/5/1938 Circleville OH
Frank Sexton beat Cleve Welch

12/8/1938 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Andy Rascher COR
Stacy Hall beat Otis Clingman DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Tony Garibaldi
Bobby Bruns beat Turp Grimes

12/9/1938 Cincinnati OH
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Frank Sexton
Ray Schwarz (Bobby Becker) beat Gordon Arquette
Mildred Burke beat Betty Lee
Otis Clingman beat Jimmy Hefner

12/12/1938 Dayton OH
Cleve Welch beat Frank Sexton
Otis Clingman draw Steve Brody
Whitey Wahlberg beat Les Ryan
Jack Claybourne beat The Collegiate Wonder Joe Gordon

12/13/1938 Louisville KY
Frank Sexton beat Andy Rascher
Otis Clingman beat Eddie Pope
Buck Weaver beat Whitey Wahlberg

12/15/1938 Hamilton OH
Frank Sexton vs Turp Grimes
Cleve Welch vs Jack Zarnas
Bill Kief (George Larson) vs Whitey Wahlberg

12/19/1938 Charleston WV
Frank Sexton beat Jack Zarnas
Andy Rascher draw Turp Grimes
Orville Brown beat Roland Kirchmeyer

12/20/1938 Louisville KY
Orville Brown beat Frank Sexton
Ray Schwarz (Bobby Becker) beat Jack Buck Lipscomb
Roland Kirchmeyer beat George Ligosky

12/21/1938 Columbus OH
Andy Rascher beat George Ligosky
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jack Zarnas
Billy Weidner beat Billy Thom

12/22/1938 Canton OH
Orville Brown beat Frank Sexton
Cleve Welch beat Jack Zarnas
Bobby Bruns beat George Ligosky

12/29/1938 Hamilton OH
Cleve Welch vs Frank Sexton
Gomer Soldier Thomas vs Walter Stratton
Great Mephisto (Julius Woronick) vs Jimmy Hefner

Last edited on Wed May 6th, 2020 01:41 pm by The Brute